Skip to main content

Results 2-6

February 6, 2012

Girls swimming
CGA wins Warsaw Sectional
Culver Girls Academy won six events en route to the championship at the Warsaw Girls Swim Sectional Saturday.
The Lady Eagles put up 430 points to beat out host Warsaw by a convincing 430-375 margin, while Plymouth placed seventh with 163 points at the meet.
Lauryn Robinson led CGA with four state-qualifying swims as she won 50 and 100 freestyles and advanced in the 200 medley and 400 free relays with Eberle Miller, Rory Byrne and Jaclyn Schutjer.
Byren won the 200 IM, and Miller won the backstroke for CGA to advance to Friday’s state finals at the IUPUI Natatorium.
Plymouth’s Alayna Holmquest placed second in the dive competition with a score of 350.45 to advance to the Mishawaka Diving Regional Tuesday.
Also for the Lady Pilgrims, Megan Senter was fifth in both the 200 free and 500 free, and Senter, Layne Holloway, Lexi Fetters and Katelyn Brown placed sixth in the 400 free relay, while Holloway, Brown, Lauren Page and Sidney Listenberger were fifth in the 200 free relay, and Page, Senter, Listenberger and Fetters combined for a seventh-place finish in the medley relay.
• WARSAW SECTIONAL
At Warsaw
TEAM SCORES: 1. CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 430, 2. WARSAW 375, 3. COLUMBIA CITY 240, 4. LOGANSPORT 210, 5. HUNTINGTON NORTH 202, 6. LEWIS CASS 187, 7. PLYMOUTH 163, 8. ROCHESTER 137, 9. PIONEER 102, 10. MANCHESTER 57, 11. (TIE) TIPPECANOE VALLEY 42, 11. (TIE) WABASH 42.
State qualifiers
200 medley relay: 1. CGA (Eberle Miller, Rory Byrne, Lauryn Robinson, Jaclyn Schutjer) 1:56.49; 200 freestyle: 1. Sara Karst (HN) 2:05.32; 200 individual medley: 1. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:19.28; 50 freestyle: 1. Lauryn Robinson (CGA) :25.86; Diving: 1. Quinn Bixler (R) 403.65, 2. Alayna Holmquest (PL) 350.45, 3. Kelsie Thomas (WB) 336.5, 4. Audrey Gruettert (CC) 306.7; 100 butterfly: 1. Libby Bower (CC) 1:06.27; 100 freestyle: 1. Lauryn Robinson (CGA) :56.75; 500 freestyle: 1. Sara Karst (HN) 5:44.38; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Warsaw (Erica Gauger, Margot Rheinhardt, Jessica Sweatland, Claire Wack) 1:46.6; 100 backstroke: 1. Eberle Miller (CGA) 1:02.75; 100 breaststroke: 1. Ashley VanWormer (WR) 1:09.12; 400 freestyle relay: 1. CGA (Lauryn Robinson, Eberle Miller, Jaclyn Schutjer, Rory Byrne) 3:49.22.

Bremen takes 6th at Penn Sectional
Bremen finished in sixth place with 190 points, while Penn won its girls swim sectional with 561 points at Penn Saturday.
Katie Lafferty placed second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.31 and third in the 50 free with a time of 24.86.
The Lady Lions’ medley relay squad of Lafferty, Mattie Hershberger, Amy Fanning and Megan Burcham placed third in their event with a time of 1:58.52, while Bremen’s 200 free relay team of Fanning, Hershberger, Burcham and Lafferty placed fourth in 1:44.02.
Fanning was sixth in the butterfly and 200 free, Burcham was seventh in the individual medley, and Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Jessica Bollenbacher, Amanda Nusbaum and LaurieAnne Wickens were seventh in the 400 free relay.
Also at the meet, Penn’s Sarah Coyne broke a pair of records by Bremen alum Betsy Bowen in the 50 and 100 freestyles.
• PENN SECTIONAL
At Mishawaka
TEAM SCORES: 1. PENN 561, 2. ST. JOSEPH’S 339, 3. ADAMS 316, 4. RILEY 222, 5. MISHAWAKA 195, 6. BREMEN 190, 7. NEW PRAIRIE 127, 8. WASHINGTON 97, 9. CLAY 85, 10. MARIAN 29.
State qualifers
200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Madeline Bradford, Annie Spalding, Kimberly Hochstedler, Jennifer Priebe) 1:49.65 (new sectional record; old record: 1:49.76, Penn, Bradford, Spalding, Galat, Coyne, 2011); 200 freestyle: 1. Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:53.58; 200 individual medley: 1. Bethany Galat (P) 2:02.08 (new sectional record; old record: Galat, 2:04.36, in prelims); (new pool record; old record: Micheala Kwasny, Fort Wayne Snider, 2:06.13, 1997); 50 freestyle: 1. Sarah Coyne (P) :23.77 (new sectional record; old record: Betsy Bowen, Bremen, :23.96, 2008); (new pool record; old record: Heather Auld, DeKalb, :24.19, 1997); Diving: 1. Samantha Reese (SJ) 437.25, 2. Alexis Dodge (P) 364.3, 3. Danielle Forbes (P) 357.65, 4. Jillian Busfield (R) 301.5; 100 butterfly: 1. Ashleigh Bush (A) :59.04; 100 freestyle: 1. Sarah Coyne (P) :51.58 (new sectional record; old record: Betsy Bowen, Bremen, :52.23, 2010); 500 freestyle: 1. Bethany Galat (P) 4:57.51 (new sectional record; old record: Kim Wilson, Riley, 4:59.28, 1992), 2. Emily Meckstroth (P) 5:02.69; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Bethany Galat, Emily Meckstroth, Annie Spalding, Sarah Coyne) 1:36.52 (new sectional record; old record: Penn, 1:39.21, Galat, Meckstroth, Spalding, Coyne, in prelims); 100 backstroke: 1. Madeline Bradford (P) :59.62; 100 breaststroke: 1. Annie Spalding (P) 1:05.75; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Bethany Galat, Emily Meckstroth, Kailin Potter, Sarah Coyne) 3:33.12 (new sectional record; old record: Penn, Potter, Coyne, Galat, Spalding, 3:38.3, 2011) (new pool record; old record: Carmel, Kolles, Simmons, Carlberg, Hastings, 3:36.13, 1998).

Boys basketball
Bremen snaps skid
Bremen jumped out to a 17-10 lead at the first quarter break to snap a four-game losing streak with a 61-50 win over host Fairfield Saturday.
Ethan Pike scored a game-high 25 points to lead three Lions in double figures as Jacob Box finished with 13 and Ben Hueni had 10.
A.J. Mast and Chandler Kauffman scored 17 and 14, respectively, for Fairfield.
• BREMEN 61, FAIRFIELD 50
At Benton
Score by quarters
Bremen: 17 28 44 61
Fairfield: 10 22 29 50
BREMEN (61): Ethan Pike 25, Jacob Box 13, Ben Hueni 10, Austin Huff 7, Mitch Huppert 2, Wes Burkholder 2, Dillon Mullen 2, Tim Zimmer 0; Totals: 22 15-23 61.
FAIRFIELD (50): AJ Mast 17, Chandler Kauffman 14, Dillon Lockwood 7, Alex Miller 4, Nate Miller 3, Brian Pluimer 2, Jared LaRue 2, Austin Christner 1, Zac Kropf 0, John Stack 0, Joseph Line 0; Totals: 17 10-15 50.
3-pointers: Bremen 2 (Pike 2), Fairfield 6 (Mast 4, Lockwood, N. Miller); Fouls (fouled out): Bremen 10 (none), Fairfield 17 (none).
Records: Bremen 6-9, Fairfield 6-10
JV score: Fairfield 38, Bremen 29.

Eagles fall at Canterbury
Culver Military fell behind 28-20 with a 17-8 second quarter by Fort Wayne Canterbury, and the Eagles remained winless with a 49-43 loss on the road Saturday.
Will Strong put up a game-high 17 points to lead the Eagles, while Hayes Barnes had eight points, and Dante Scott and Nick Zalduendo each finished with seven points.
Canterbury was led by Davis Rao’s 15 points and Trent VanHorn’s 14.
• F.W. CANTERBURY 49, CULVER MILITARY 43
At Fort Wayne
Score by quarters
CMA: 12 20 24 43
Canterbury: 11 28 34 49
CMA (43): Dante Scott 7, Hayes Barnes 8, Aramonti Phillips 2, Nick Zalduendo 7, Alex Dodane 2, Willie Strong 17; Totals: 18 4-10 43.
F.W. CANTERBURY (49): Trent VanHorn 14, Davis Rao 15, Grant Sinn 0, Chase Moyle 9, Cole Walker 2, Kai Foday 9; Totals: 14 19-25 49.
3-pointers: CMA 3 (Barnes 2, Zalduendo), Canterbury 2 (Moyle, Foday); Fouls (fouled out): CMA 21 (Scott), Canterbury 10 (none).
Records: CMA 0-16, Fort Wayne Canterbury 10-5
JV score: Canterbury 28, CMA 20.

OD drops 2
Oregon-Davis lost a pair of home games Friday and Saturday, falling to Westville 73-55 Saturday after a 64-51 loss to Morgan Township Friday.
Jake Jones scored 16 points, and Blake Hurford put up 10 in the Westville contest, while Jones scored a game-high 23 points in the loss to Morgan Township.
• WESTVILLE 73, OREGON-DAVIS 55
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
Westville: 18 37 55 73
Oregon-Davis: 10 20 40 55
WESTVILLE (73): Christian Porter 4 0-0 8, Dan Warnke 5 8-9 19, Brian Papp 3 4-6 12, Kevin Stone-Tharp 5 5-6 15, Glen Cole 2 3-3 7, Mike Grylewicz 1 0-0 2, Eric Quinn 0 0-0 0, Luke Bell 0 3-4 3, Collin Walker 3 0-0 7, Drake Wood 0 0-0 0, Dylan Perney 0 0-0 0, Austin Hisick 0 0-0 0; Totals: 23 23-28 73.
OREGON-DAVIS (55): Dalton Taylor 3 1-5 8, Carl Schnekenburger 0 0-0 0, Zack Armentrout 0 0-0 0, Dylan Shively 1 0-0 3, Nolan Coffin 3 0-0 6, Jake Jones 5 6-9 16, Henry Clark 1 0-2 2, Zach Taylor 2 1-4 6, Blake Hurford 3 3-4 10, Zak Johnston 2 0-0 4, Joel Worthington 0 0-0 0; Totals: 20 11-24 55.
3-pointers: Westville 4 (Papp 2, Walker, Warnke), Oregon-Davis 4 (Dalton Taylor, Dylan Shively, Zach Taylor, Hurford); Fouls (fouled out): Westville 19 (Cole), Oregon Davis 25 (Dalton Taylor, Jones, Hurford, Johnston).
Records: Oregon-Davis 1-14, Westville 5-8.
• MORGAN TOWNSHIP 64, OREGON-DAVIS 51
At Hamlet (From Friday)
Score by quarters
Morgan Township: 6 23 39 64
Oregon-Davis: 9 22 39 51
MORGAN TOWNSHIP (64): Ryan Klikus 10 4-4 28, Chase Braden 4 2-2 10, Brandon Murphy 5 3-4 13, Cody Martin 2 1-2 5, Jacob Kemp 1 2-2 4, Jacob Gourley 0 0-0 0, Tyler Abbett 0 1-2 1, Bo Anderson 0 0-0 0, Keith Turner 0 0-0 0, Austin Porter 0 0-0 0, Dalton Winkauff 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hartley 0 1-2 1; Totals: 23 14-18 64.
OREGON-DAVIS (51): Dalton Taylor 0 0-0 0, Carl Schnekenburger 0 0-0 0, Craig McIntosh 2 1-4 6, Nolan Coffin 3 0-1 7, Jake Jones 9 4-5 23, Henry Clark 0 0-0 0, Zach Taylor 2 0-0 5, Blake Hurford 4 0-0 8, Zak Johnston 1 0-0 2; Totals: 21 5-10 51.
3-pointers: Morgan Township 4 (Kllikus), OD 4 (McIntosh, Coffin, Jones, Z. Taylor); Fouls (fouled out): Morgan Township 15 (none), OD 16 (none).
Records: Morgan Township 5-12, OD 1-13

7th grade girls basketball
Lincoln wins Jefferson tourney
The Lincoln Jr. High seventh grade girls basketball team traveled won the tournament championship at Thomas Jefferson Middle School in Valparaiso Saturday.
In the championship game, Lincoln took on Crown Point’s Colonel Wheeler Middle School. After jumping out to an early lead, Lincoln never looked back, holding Wheeler scoreless in the second half and winning by a score of 38-5.
Game highlights included 17 offensive rebounds, 21 steals, and Nicole Horvath’s 21 points.
Lincoln started off the tournament by defeating Thomas Jefferson 40-6.
Horvath collected 31 points with seven rebounds, four steals and an assist at the tourney, while Lanae Singleton finished the tilt with 14 rebounds, six points and five steers, and Ashley Harrell recorded six points, four rebounds, seven steals and six assists.
The tournament also featured a shooting competition with Lincoln’s Anna Bockman taking home the trophy after knocking down 11 shots from behind the free thrown line in 60 seconds.

Men’s college basketball
Cardinals’ comeback falls short
Down by 10 points with a minute left, the Ball State men’s basketball team rallied within three points twice, but fell short in its comeback attempt in a 59-53 loss to Mid-American Conference East Division rival Miami Saturday afternoon at Worthen Arena.
Randy Davis dished out five assists to go with three steals, two rebounds and two points in the loss.
Ball State returns to action Wednesday evening as it hosts Bowling Green in MAC play. Game time is set for 7 p.m. at Worthen Arena and will be broadcast online by BSU Sports Link.

Women’s college basketball
Belles down Comets
Senior Patsy Mahoney scored a career-high 29 points, including seven of the Belles’ last eight points, to help lift the Saint Mary’s basketball team to a 59-55 win at Olivet on Saturday.
Plymouth grad and Saint Mary’s senior Jessica Centa added 10 points in the win.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes