Skip to main content

Results 2-3

February 3, 2012

Girls basketball
Bremen clinches share of Northern State Conference
Bremen got off to a fast start with 20 points in the first quarter, and the Lady Lions clinched a share of the Northern State Conference crown with a 59-25 win at Jimtown Thursday.
Jenna Pfeiffer scored 24 points to lead all scorers, her third straight game with 20-plus points, including 35 in a win at Wawasee Tuesday. Kailee Feldman finished with 15 in the regular season-closer.
Jimtown was led by Ally Vicsik’s nine points.
Bremen closes out the regular season with a 12-8 record and 6-1 mark in the NSC to tie for top of the conference along with New Prairie, who the Lions defeated Saturday.
Bremen opens Class 2A Sectional 35 play next Tuesday against host Westview at 7:30 p.m. EST
• BREMEN 59, JIMTOWN 25
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Bremen: 20 28 39 59
Jimtown: 11 13 23 35
BREMEN (59): Megan Stouder 2, Jenna Pfeiffer 24, Sara Slabaugh 5, Allison Shorter 2, Brooke Baker 8, Kailee Feldman 15, Shayna Graverson 3; Totals: 22 11-11 59.
JIMTOWN (25): Joy Moore 0, Maddi Beadles 2, Angie Dotson 8, Ally Vicsik 9, Kelsi Brubaker 0, Alli Brothers 6, Sarah Miller 0; Totals: 10 2-3 25
3-pointers: Bremen 4 (Feldman 2, Graverson 1, Slabaugh 1), Jimtown 3 (Dotson 2, Vicsik 1); Fouls (fouled out): Jimtown 12 (none), Bremen 9 (none).
Records: Bremen 12-8 (6-1 NSC), Jimtown 6-14 (6-1 NSC)

CGA closes with win
Culver Girls Academy jumped out to a 15-5 first quarter lead en route to a 58-40 regular season-closing win over visiting Pioneer Thursday.
Andrijana Cvitkovic led all scorers with 23 points, while Victoria Christlieb put up 17 points in the win, CGA’s second straight heading into sectional play.
Pioneer was paced by Marissa Centers’ 19 points in the loss.
CGA closes the regular season with a 13-7 record. The defending Sectional 19 champions will open tournament play against Jimtown next Wednesday at 6 p.m. at New Prairie.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 58, PIONEER 40
At Culver
Score by quarters
Pioneer: 5 18 29 40
CGA: 15 22 42 58
Pioneer (40) Marissa Centers 7 0-0 19, Cortney Hanson 3 0-0 9, Nicole Korniak 1 0-0 2, Amanda Rance 0 0-0 0, Gabby Dunlap 2 4-5 8, Kayte Miller 0 0-0 0, Megan Smith 0 0-0 0, Sarah Dorris 1 0-0 2; Totals: 14 4-5 40.
CGA (58) Victoria Christlieb 8 0-0 17, Andrijana Cvitkovic 10 3-4 23, Andrea Lin 2 0-0 4, Alle Baker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Haller 2 0-0 4, Helen Weinberg 0 0-0 0, Saralena Barry 1 0-0 3, Monique Novoa 1 1-2 3, Rita Zambon 1 0-0 2; Totals: 24-2 4-6 58
3-pointers: Pioneer 8 (Centers 5, Hanson 3), CGA 2 (Christlieb, Barry); Turnovers: Pioneer 20, CGA 15; Rebounds: Pioneer 24 (Dunlap 4, Centers 4), CGA 36 (Cvitkovic 9, Haller 7); Assists: Pioneer 1, (Centers), CGA 13 (Cvitkovic 7); Fouls (fouled out): Pioneer 4 (none), CGA 11 (none). Records: CGA 13-7, Pioneer 5-15.
JV score: Pioneer 35 (Mati Dewitt 11, Shelby Cree 11), CGA 24 (Kendahl Ungar 7, Melissa Binford 7).

Argos falls to Bethany
Argos scored just six points in the first half and fell behind by 20 at the break to lose its regular season-closer with Bethany Christian 54-34 at home Thursday.
Jami Patterson finished with 13 and Karlee VanDerWeele had 11 for the Class A No. 10 Lady Dragons, who have lost four of their last five.
Bethany was led by Hanna Hochstetler’s game-high 18.
Argos closes regular season play at 12-8 and will face South Central (Union Mills) in Class A Sectional 51 play next Thursday at Oregon-Davis. Tip-off is slated for 7:30 p.m. EST.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 54, ARGOS 34
At Argos
Score by quarters
Argos: 2 6 19 34
Bethany: 14 26 36 54
ARGOS (34): Jami Patterson 13, Karlee VanDerWeele 11, Libby Moyer 0, Shelby Sanders 1, Carly McCay 2, Kayla Prochno 7; Totals: 10 10-17 34
BETHANY (54): Gina Goutsche 9, Marie Bontrager 3, Malaina Weldy 6, Alena Yoder 2, Laken Richer 8, Natalie Thorne 8, Hanna Hochstetler 18 Totals: 16 22-32 54
3-pointers: Argos 4 (Patterson 2, Vanderweele 2), Bethany (none); Fouls (fouled out): Argos 22 (Vanderweele, Moyer), Bethany 13 (none).
Records: Argos 12-8, Bethany 11-9

Girls swimming
CGA takes six firsts at Warsaw prelims
Culver Girls Academy earned 22 top-eight qualifying spots — including six first place finishes — at the Warsaw Girls Swim Sectional preliminaries Thursday, while Plymouth earned five berths to Saturday’s finals at the prelim meet.
CGA claimed three top-eight spots in the 100, 200 and 500 freestyle swims, while the Lady Eagles earned two finals berths in the individual medley, the 50 free, the butterfly, the backstroke and the breaststroke.
CGA recorded preliminary firsts in the 200 medley relay, where Eberle Miller, Anna Zaccaria, Lauryn Robinson and Jaclyn Schutjer turned in a 1:58.99 and the 400 free relay, where Robinson, Miller, Schutjer and Rory Byrne clocked a 3:51.72.
Byrne also topped the field in the individual medley with a 2:19 flat, while Robinson finished first in both the 50 and 100 free with respective times of 26.14 and 56.89. Miller placed first in the backstroke with a 1:03.49.
Plymouth earned finals berths in all three relays as Lauren Page, Sidney Listenberger, Lexi Fetters and Megan Senter finished seventh in the 200 medley relay with a 2:14.36 time, Layne Holloway, Page, Listenberger and Katelyn Brown finished fifth in the 200 free relay with a 1:58.52 stop, and Holloway, Fetters, Senter and Brown placed fifth in the 400 free relay with a 4:18.45 time.
Senter also earned finals berths in the 200 and 500 freestyle swims as the junior finished fourth in the 200 free with a 2:15.53 and fifth in the 500 with a 5:53.06.
The final round of the Warsaw Sectional takes place Saturday at 9 a.m.
• WARSAW GIRLS SWIM SECTIONAL
Preliminary round
At Warsaw
Top area finishes:
200 medley relay: 1. Culver Girls Academy (Eberle Miller, Anna Zaccaria, Lauryn Robinson, Jaclyn Schutjer) 1:58.99, 7. Plymouth (Lauren Page, Sidney Listenberger, Lexi Fetters, Megan Senter) 2:14.36; 200 free: 3. Sophia Grazian (CGA) 2:12.38, 4. Megan Senter (P) 2:15.53, 6. Josephine Schott (CGA) 2:13.56, 7. Olivia Gillingham (CGA) 2:16.48; 200 IM: 1. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:19.0, 8. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 2:33.68; 50 free: 1. Lauryn Robinson (CGA) 26.14, 3. Jaclyn Schutjer (CGA) 26.41; 100 fly: 4. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 1:09.11, 8. Olivia Gillingham (CGA) 1:11.67; 100 free: 1. Lauren Robinson (CGA) 56.89, 2. Jaclyn Schutjer (CGA) 57.13, 4. Eberle Miller (CGA) 58.68; 500 free: 2. Josephine Schott (CGA) 5:48.78, 3. Sophia Grazian (CGA) 5:49.6, 5. Megan Senter (P) 5:53.06, 7. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 5:59.56; 200 free relay: 2. CGA (Anna Zaccaria, Olivia Gillingham, Betsy Whitfield, Josephine Schott) 1:50.93, 5. Plymouth (Layne Holloway, Lauren Page, Sidney Listenberger, Katelyn Brown) 1:58.52; 100 backstroke: 1. Eberle Miller (CGA) 1:03.49, 3. Natalie Bittles (CGA) 1:05.65; 100 breaststroke: 3. Rory Byrne (CGA) 1:13.7, 5. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 1:15.99; 400 free relay: 1. CGA (Lauryn Robinson, Eberle Miller, Jaclyn Schutjer, Rory Byrne) 3:51.72, 5. Plymouth (Layne Holloway, Lexi Fetters, Megan Senter, Katelyn Brown) 4:18.45

Bremen earns 9 finals berths at Penn Sectional
Bremen advanced eight swimmers in nine different races to the finals with top eight spots at the preliminary round of the Penn Girls Swim Sectional Thursday.
Katie Lafferty, Mattie Hershberger, Amy Fanning and Megan Burcham placed second in the medley relay with a 1:58.57, and the foursome placed third in the 200 free relay with a 1:43.53.
Lafferty topped the field in the 100 free with a time of 53.2, and the sophomore sprinter placed second in the 50 free with a 24.74.
Fanning was fifth in the butterfly with a 1:03.24, Burcham was seventh in the individual medley with a 2:26.6, while Hershberger was eighth in the breaststroke with a 1:18.14, and the Lady Lions’ 400 free relay team of Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Jessica Bollenbacher, Amanda Nusbaum and LaurieAnne Wickens placed seventh in their event with a 4:27.59 stop.
Finals at the Penn Sectional will take place Saturday at 9 a.m.
• PENN GIRLS SWIM SECTIONAL
Preliminary round
At Mishawaka
Top Bremen finishes:
200 medley relay: 2. Bremen (Katie Lafferty, Mattie Hershberger, Amy Fanning, Megan Burcham) 1:58.57; 200 free: 5. Amy Fanning (B) 2:01.28; 200 IM: 7. Megan Burcham (B) 2:26.6; 50 free: 2. Katie Lafferty (B) 24.74; 100 fly: 5. Amy Fanning (B) 1:03.24; 100 free: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 53.2; 200 free relay: 3. Bremen (Amy Fanning, Mattie Hershberger, Megan Burcham, Katie Lafferty) 1:43.53; 100 breaststroke: 8. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:18.14; 400 free relay: 7. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Jessica Bollenbacher, Amanda Nusbaum, LaurieAnne Wickens) 4:27.59
Boys freshman basketball
Triton 9th wins NSC opener
The Triton freshman boys basketball team defeated New Prairie in the first round of the Northern State Conference tourney. The Trojans will play Bremen in the first semifinal at 8:30 a.m. Saturday morning at Jimtown. Jimtown and John Glenn will play the second game on Saturday morning.

Men’s college basketball
Muskegon slows down Chargers
A 17-0 run by host Muskegon Community College midway through the first half Wednesday evening left the Ancilla Chargers in the dust in Michigan Community College Athletic Association (MCCAA) Western Conference play.
The Chargers (8-11, 2-7 MCCAA Western) kept the game close in the first half and had the game tied at 20, but the Jayhawks went on a 17-0 run and the Chargers were never able to catch up, losing the game 97-73.
Muskegon had a tough defense, blocking 10 shots and forcing 18 turnovers while holding Ancilla to just 38 percent shooting for the game.
Ancilla’s Joby Renbarger had a good night with a double-double of 18 points and 11 rebounds. Jazz Drane and Jordan Coe each had 10 points off the bench.

Women’s college basketball
Early foul troubles hurt Lady Chargers
A rash of first half fouls by the Ancilla College Lady Chargers spelled trouble in their game on Wednesday evening in a 76-54 loss at Muskegon Community College in Michigan Community College Athletic Association (MCCAA) Western Conference play.
The early fouls by the Lady Chargers (1-17, 1-8 MCCAA Western) forced head coach Stephanie Beason to keep several of her key players on the bench. The Lady Jayhawks took advantage of that and led at the half 35-22.
Ancilla kept the scoring close in the second half, but the Jayhawks managed 16 more shots during the game than Ancilla and won the game by 22 points.
The Lady Chargers had three players in double figures. Brittany Cook had 23 points and seven rebounds while Katrina Vannoy had 12 points and eight rebounds followed by Natasha Ware with 11 points and eight rebounds.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes