Skip to main content

Results 2-20

February 20, 2012

Boys swimming
Filchak wins fly at Riley
Penn won the South Bend Riley Sectional with 480 points, while Bremen placed sixth with 170 points Saturday.
Nolan Filchak earned the Lions their lone state finals berth with a top finish in the butterfly, where he topped the field with a time of 52.58.
• RILEY SECTIONAL
At South Bend
TEAM SCORES: 1. PENN 480, 2. ST. JOSEPH’S 450, 3. RILEY 322, 4. ADAMS 241, 5. NEW PRAIRIE 182, 6. BREMEN 170, 7. MARIAN 95, 8. WASHINGTON 84, 9. MISHAWAKA 71, 10. CLAY 65.
200 medley relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Jacob Maginn, Christian Bals, William Miller, Luke Fifer) 1:37.11, 2. Penn (Dominic Vernasco, Travis Bavar, Thomas Ahearn, Seamus Lucero-Dixon), 1:37.25*, 3. Riley, 1:41.24; 200 freestyle: 1. Trevor Carroll (SJ) 1:38.76 (sectional and pool record; old record: Eric Blue, Riley, 1:41.38, 2006), 2. James Salmon (R) 1:46.14, 3. Andre Marin (SJ) 1:47.81; 200 individual medley: 1. Thomas Ahearn (P) 1:58.33, 2. Dominic Vernasco (P) 1:59.89, 3. Christian Bals (SJ) 2:00.63; 50 freestyle: 1. Luke Fifer (SJ) :21.45, 2. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) :21.66*, 3. Travis Bavar (P) :22.31; Diving: 1. Stephen Rice (MM) 526.65 (sectional record; old record: Guilherme Guedes, Adams, 495.75. 2011; pool record; old record: Ryan Platz, Penn, 502.3, 2000), 2. Matt Salmon (R) 436.75, 3. Matthew Miller (P) 434.45, 4. Wayne Zhang (P) 412.05; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) :52.58, 2. Jarred Pfaff (R) :53.09, 3. Anthony Kolbus (A) :53.58; 100 freestyle: 1. Trevor Carroll (SJ) :45.82 (sectional and pool record; old record: Carroll, :46.87, 2011), 2. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) :47.31, 3. Luke Fifer (SJ) :48.69; 500 freestyle: 1. James Salmon (R) 4:49.19, 2. Andre Marin (SJ) 4:55.81, 3. Adam Wait (P) 4:59.32; 200 freestyle relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Luke Fifer, Trevor Carroll, Jacob Maginn, Andre Marin) 1:27.39, 2. Penn (Travis Bavar, Tyler Rassi, Alexander Wait, Seamus Lucero-Dixon), 1:27.93*, 3. New Prairie, 1:31.41; 100 backstroke: 1. Jacob Maginn (SJ) :53.07, 2. Dominic Vernasco (P) :54.88, 3. Thomas Ahearn (P) :55.56; 100 breaststroke: 1. Christian Bals (SJ) :59.48, 2. Alexander Wait (P) 1:02.32, 3. Travis Bavar (P) 1:02.41; 400 freestyle relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Andrew Marin, Oliver Harmon, Christian Bals, Trevor Carroll) 3:16.71, 2. Penn, 3:18.59, 3. Riley, 3:25.64.

CMA takes 2nd at Warsaw
Culver Military ended a historic team swim season with a 445-427 loss to the host Tigers at the Warsaw Swim Sectional Saturday.
The Eagles earned 20 finals berths at the prelims but couldn’t hold off Warsaw to finish in second place at the 13-team meet after just the second undefeated regular swim season in school history. Plymouth finished sixth with 194 points, meanwhile, and Oregon-Davis placed 13th with 22 points.
While CMA fell short of the team title, junior Leopoldo Burguete won the 500 free with a dominant time of 5:07.16, and Burguete, Jorge DeLaVega, Bryan DeVries and Zach Grant won the 400 free relay with a 3:20.03 stop to advance to the state finals next weekend.
Junior Brandon Brashere finished fourth in the breaststroke in 1:10.31 for Plymouth’s top finish at the meet, while Tom Serf was seventh in the individual medley in 2:18.15.
• WARSAW BOYS SWIM SECTIONAL
At Warsaw
TEAM SCORES: 1. WARSAW 445, 2. CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 427, 3. COLUMBIA CITY 223, 4. PIONEER 205.5, 5. ROCHESTER 199, 6. PLYMOUTH 194, 7. LOGANSPORT 177.5, 8. LEWIS CASS 108, 9. TIPPECANOE VALLEY 83, 10. MANCHESTER 65, 11. HUNTINGTON NORTH 63, 12. WABASH 41, 13. OREGON-DAVIS 22.
200 medley relay: 1. Warsaw (Jayden Parrett, Spencer Davidson, Caleb Snyder, Nate Stone) 1:41.07, 2. CMA 1:44.54, 3. Pioneer 1:46.05; 200 freestyle: 1. Max Carter (W) 1:51.02, 2. Samuel Curtis (CMA) 1:51.8, 3. Jorge DeLaVega (CMA) 1;55.28; 200 individual medley: 1. Spencer Davidson (W) 2:02.6, 2. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 2:07.35, 3. Caleb Snyder (W) 2:09; 50 freestyle: 1. Cole Smith (CC) :22.14, 2. Zachary Grant (CMA) :22.8, 3. Drennen Settlemyre (PO) :23.41; Diving: 1. Dean Katris (W) 368.45, 2. Cameron Bugno (R) 351.1, 3. John Slater (R) 349.8, 4. Tyler Graves (L) 322.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Max Carter (W) :57.74, 2. Patrick Kays (R) :57.76, 3. Javier Bravo (CMA) :58.51; 100 freestyle: 1. Cole Smith (CC) :48.23, 2. Jorge DeLaVega (CMA) :50.13, 3. Jayden Parrett (W) :50.14; 500 freestyle: 1. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 5:07.16, 2. Patrick Kays (R) 5:13.09, 3. Dylan Bice (PO) 5:17.47; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Columbia City 1:33.55, 2. Warsaw 1:35.07, 3. CMA 1:35.39; 100 backstroke: 1. Jayden Parrett (W) :55.31, 2. Zachary Grant (CMA) :56.88, 3. Caleb Snyder (W) :56.68; 100 breaststroke: 1. Spencer Davidson (W) 1:00.27 (new sectional record; old record: Skyler Ruschhaupt, Warsaw, 1:00.57, 2010), 2. Cameron Cover (PO) 1:05.74, 3. Bryan DeVries (CMA) 1:09.74; 400 freestyle relay: 1. CMA (Leopoldo Burguete, Jorge DeLaVega, Bryan DeVries, Zachary Grant) 3:20.03, 2. Warsaw 3:22.01, 3. Columbia City 3:33.54.

Boys basketball
LaVille wins seventh straight
LaVille rallied back from a 22-17 halftime deficit to earn its seventh straight win on the road at Bethnay Christian Saturday, 54-49.
The Lancers saw balanced scoring in the win as Andrew Hostetler finished with 13 points, Jordyn Williams had 10 and Justin Baker finished with 10 points.
Bethany was led by IU soccer recruit Femi Hollinger-Janzen’s 21 points.
• LaVILLE 54, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 49
At Goshen
Score by quarters
LaVille: 6 17 35 54
Bethany: 8 22 38 49
LaVILLE (54): Cam Gurtner 0, Blake Berger 6, Jordyn Williams 11, Jason Duerring 0, Landon Manuel 5, Kyle Kopetski 0, Jeff Haygood 4, Andrew Hostetler 13, Nick Amor 5, Justin Baker 10; Totals: 17 16-20 54.
BETHANY (49): Sol Brenneman 0, Bryce Rheinheimer 0, Femi Hollinger-Janzen 21, Jared Miller 0, Isaac Schertz 0, Andy Slagel 8, Austin Mumaw 0, Byeong Chan Lim 0, David DeLeeuw 12, Jesse Loewen 4, Caleb Morris 4; Totals: 17 14-24 49.
3-pointers: LaVille 4 (Manuel, Hostetler 3), Bethany 1 (Morris); Turnovers: LaVille 8, Bethany 10; Rebounds: LaVille 18 (Baker 6), Bethany 14 (Morris 4, Hollinger-Janzen 4); Steals: LaVille 7 (Williams 2, Baker 2, Manuel 2), Bethany 2 (Hollinger-Janzen 2); Assists: LaVille 8 (Manuel 3), Bethany 8 (Morris 4); Fouls (fouled out): LaVille 21 (none), Bethany 20 (none).
Records: LaVille 12-5, Bethany 8-10.
JV score: LaVille 38, Bethany 28.

Glenn beats New Prairie
John Glenn closed out its Northern State Conference schedule with a convincing 66-54 win over host New Prairie Saturday.
The Falcons finished at 5-2 in the conference behind LaVille and Triton, which are currently tied for first place in the league at 5-1.
Nathan Stegemiller poured in a game-leading 28 points for Glenn, while Jake Strong finished with 14, and Josh Anderson had 13 for the Falcons.
New Prairie was led by Austin Ginter’s 17 points.
• JOHN GLENN 66, NEW PRAIRIE 54
At New Carlisle
Score by quarters
Glenn: 16 36 44 66
New Prairie: 11 19 30 54
GLENN (66): Nathan Stegemiller 28, Josh Anderson 13, Tom Knape 2, Tyler Prentkowski 5, Austin Hayes 2, Jake Strong 14, Michael Schmeltz 0, Charlie Dreessen 2, Levi Schleg 0; Totals: 20 17-26 66.
NEW PRAIRIE (54): Jason Webb 1, Zach Rehlander 3, Dylan Cory 0, Tyler Szynal 6, Mitch Mrozinski 0, Aaron Blodecki 0, Austin Ginter 17, Matt Winter 10, Noah Shail 0, Derek Scott 0, CJ Kowalski 8, Kyle Brammer 9; Totals: 18 12-18 54.
3-pointers: Glenn 9 (Stegemiller 7, Prentkowski, Strong), New Prairie 6 (Ginter 3, Kowalski, Szynal, Winter); Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 20 (Knape, Strong), New Prairie 22 (Mrozinski).
Records: Glenn 9-9 (5-2 NSC), New Prairie 12-8 (3-3 NSC).
JV score: New Prairie 61, Glenn 21.

CMA falls in another OT heartbreaker
Culver Military Academy lost another overtime heartbreaker to stay winless on the season, 63-54 to visiting Michigan City Marquette Saturday.
Marquette outscored the hosts 14-5 in the extra period to hold off CMA, which rallied back from a 43-38 deficit in the fourth quarter to force overtime. It was CMA’s second overtime loss in a week after a 48-45 defeat at the hands of Fall Creek Academy Feb. 11.
Dante Scott posted a game-high 20 points, while Hayes Barnes knocked down four triples en route to 16 points for CMA, which fell to 0-21.
Jasmin Biberovic led three Marquette players in double figures with 19 points.
• M.C. MARQUETTE 63,
CULVER MILITARY 54 OT
At Culver
Score by quarters
Marquette: 17 27 43 49 63
CMA: 12 26 38 49 54
MARQUETTE (63): Tommy Anderson 13, Jasmin Biberovic 19, Patrick Cannon 2, Ryan Fazekas 10, Jaylen Jemison 2, Michael Miller 6, JoVonte Peals 0, Spencer Sacks 5, Adeleke Solanke 6; Totals: 22 14-22 63.
CMA (54): Hayes Barnes 16, David Dilts 4, Alex Dodane 3, Charlie Kennedy 0, Eljay Murray 0, Aramonti Phillips 2, Dante Scott 20, Willie Strong 7, Nick Zalduendo 2; Totals: 21 7-12 54.
3-pointers: Marquette 5 (Miller 2, Fazekas 2, Anderson), CMA 5 (Barnes 4, Dodane); Turnovers: MCM 22, CMA 20; Rebounds: MCM 29 (Solanke 5), CMA 26 (Dilts 5); Assists: MCM 1 (Jemison), CMA 8 (Scott 4); Fouls (fouled out): MCM 15 (none), CMA 24 (Strong, Phillips, Dilts).
Records: Marquette 11-9, CMA 0-21
JV score: CMA 37 (Shane Comiskey 9), MCM 34 (Malcolm Reed 8).

Argos falls
Argos was held to 9 of 50 shooting from the field in a 48-27 loss on the road at Elkhart Christian Saturday.
The Dragons were led by Cain Thorn’s eight points and Brian Snyder’s six as the team went scoreless in the fourth quarter.
Elkhart was paced by Cory Waycaster’s 21 points and Ryan Kupferschmid’s 19.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 48, ARGOS 27
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Argos: 9 15 27 27
ECA: 13 27 34 48
ARGOS (27): Cain Thorn 8, Brian Snyder 6, Max Bailey 5, Dominic Cataldo 4, Zach Hartman 3, Taylor Ogle 1, Ben Carter 0, Casey Johnson 0, Derrick Jensen 0, Dakota Earnest 0; Totals: 9 5-7 27.
ECA (48): Kenny Bearss 4, Collin Craft 0, Ryan Kupferschmid 19, Dalton Lemert 2, Tyler VanArsdale 2, Jack Walters 0, Tanner Watson 0, Cory Waycaster 21; Totals: 17 7-9 48.
3-pointers: ECA 7 (Kupferschmid 4, Waycaster 2, Bearrs), Argos 4 (Snyder 2, Bailey, Hartman); Turnovers: ECA 3, Argos 4; Rebounds: ECA 27 (Waycaster 9), Argos 15 (Cataldo 4); Steals: ECA 2 (Kupferschmid, Bearss), Argos 6 (Ogle 3); Assists: ECA 0, Argos 3 (Ogle 2); Fouls (fouled out): ECA 11 (none), Argos 16 (none).
Records: Argos 2-17, ECA 12-6

Boys hockey
CMA teams split
Culver Military’s prep team shut out The Hill Academy 3-0, while CMA’s U16 team fell 3-2 in a pair of hockey games at home Sunday.
Austin Carroll put the Eagles on the board in the prep game, while Kyle Plageman scored twice and CMA goalis Eric Vierkant recorded 21 saves to complete the whitewash.
Colin Raver knotted the U16 game at 2-all at the 6:34 mark of the third period, but Josh Pace scored the game-winner for Hill with 3:03 remaining.
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 3, THE HILL ACADEMY 0
At Culver
First Period
CMA — Austin Carroll (Oliver Janzen, Tyler Ledford), pp, 11:33.
Second Period
CMA — Kyle Plageman (unassisted) 12:29.
Third Period
CMA — Plageman (Tyler Ledford), pp, 4:33.
Shots: Hill 21, CMA 31. Saves: Kaelenn Briggs (H) 28, Eric Vierkant (CMA) 21.
• THE HILL ACADEMY 3, CULVER MILITARY (U16) 2
At Culver
First Period
CMA — Ryan Coulter (Jack Billings, Spencer Gage) 5:37.
Second Period
Hill — Joseph Hall (Josh Pace) 16:11.
Hill — Isaak Iacobucci (Pace) 13:22.
Third Period
CMA — Colin Raver (Tucker DeYoung, Matt Donnelly) 6:34.
Hill — Pace (unassisted) 3:03.
Saves: Datz (H) 26, Dean Schatzer (CMA) 27.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes