Results 2-14

Women’s college basketball
Starr shines on PUC Senior Night
Plymouth product Alex Starr saved her best for last as she notched a career-high 45 points to help lead the No. 23 Peregrines past No. 16 Olivet Nazarene, 121-113, on Senior Night at Purdue Calumet Wednesday night.
Starr had the hot hand for the Peregrines from the start, scoring 17 of her team’s first 24 points as PUC built up a double-digit lead in the opening seven minutes of the game.
The PUC senior and PHS grad finished 15 of 27 from the field with five trifectas while eclipsing the 1,500-point mark for her career.
The Black and Gold remain one-game behind CCAC leader Roosevelt with their eighth-straight win, pushing their record to 20-7 overall and 17-4 in the conference.
Purdue Calumet will be back in action this Saturday when it travels to No. 11 Roosevelt with CCAC title implications on the line.

Boys basketball
Argos snaps road streak
After starting out the night 3 for 9 at the free throw line, the Dragons converted 11 of 13 charity tosses when it counted in the final quarter to clinch a 40-32 victory on the road at Sectional 51 foe South Central Union Mills Tuesday.
Ricky Rice finished with a double-double of 12 points and 10 rebounds, and Dominic Cataldo scored eight points with eight rebounds. Taylor Ogle finished with seven points, three assists and three steals for the Dragons, who earned their first road win in 29 games stretching back to 2010.
South Central was led by Brett Walters’ eight points.
• ARGOS 40, SOUTH CENTRAL 32
At Union Mills
Score by quarters
Argos: 9 22 29 40
SC: 6 27 23 32
ARGOS (40): Max Bailey 3, Alex Blum 3, Ben Carter 0, Dominic Cataldo 8, Casey Johnson 5, Jordan Norris, Taylor Ogle 7, Ricky Rice 12, Brian Snyder 2; Totals: 12 14-22 40.
SOUTH CENTRAL (32): Adam Clindaniel 7, Jasper Dittmar 0, Austen Hanna 0, Blaine Howell 2, Joel Poling 0, Mark Richards 8, Johnny Rosenbaum 3, Isaiah Thomas 4, Brett Walters 8, K.J. Wherrett 0, David Williams 0; Totals: 13 4-9 32.
3-pointers: Argos 2 (Bailey 1, Blum 1), SC 2 (Richards 2); Rebounds: Argos 28 (Rice 10), SC 23 (Rosenbaum 9); Turnovers: Argos 10, SC 11; Steals: Argos 5 (Ogle 3), SC 5 (Richards 2); Assists: Argos 7 (Ogle 3), SC 3; Fouls (fouled out): Argos 12 (none), SC 16 (none).
Records: Argos 5-13, South Central 2-14

Pike’s 41 not enough for Lions
Ethan Pike poured in a game-high 41 points, and Jacob Box put up another 20, but it wasn’t enough to get Bremen the win in an 81-62 loss at Tippecanoe Valley Tuesday.
Pike put up his 41 on 11-of-20 shooting after being held to just eight points at Triton last Thursday. He also finished with 12 rebounds and three assists in the loss.
Box knocked down an efficient 6 of 9 shots with seven rebounds, while Don Browning put in a standout performance on the defensive end with two steals and a block as the Lions slipped to 9-8.
Tippy Valley was led by Nick Kindi’gs 32 points and Tanner Andrews’ 24.
Bremen plays host to NorthWood Friday.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 81, BREMEN 62
At Akron
Score by quarters
Bremen: 19 30 51 62
Tippy Valley: 25 42 61 81
BREMEN (62): Kai Slough 0, Don Browning 1, Jacob Box 20, Ethan Pike 41, Phoenix Ricketts 0, Sam Lacher 0; Totals: 20 19-26 62.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY (81): Nick Kindig 32, Alex Thacker 9, Ben Shriver 5, Tanner Andrews 24, Chainey Zolman 6, Jacob Ritchey 5; Totals: 29 19-26 81.
3-pointers: Tippecanoe Valley 4 (Kindig 3, Thacker), Bremen 3 (Box 2, Pike); Fouls (fouled out): Bremen 20 (Browning, Box), Tippecanoe Valley 18 (Thacker).
Records: Tippecanoe Valley 16-2, Bremen 9-8
JV score: Tippecanoe Valley 45, Bremen 39.

Panthers down Falcons
NorthWood used a 13-6 second quarter to jump out to a 26-19 halftime lead, and the Panthers held off visiting John Glenn 66-53 Tuesday night.
Will Stueve finished with a game-high 28 points, and Zach Zurcher and Tanner Farmwald scored 14 and 11, respectively for NorthWood.
Jacob Strong scored 23 points, and Austen Hayes finished with 14 for the Falcons, who dropped their second straight on the heels of a seven-game win streak.
• NORTHWOOD 66, JOHN GLENN 53
At Nappanee
Score by quarters
Glenn: 13 19 38 53
NorthWood: 13 26 42 66
GLENN (53): Tyler Prentkowski 3, Austen Hayes 14, Isaace Keldsen 2, Drew McDonald 4, Jacob Strong 23, Calvin Kretchmer 0, Nathan Stegemiller 3, Levi Schleg 4; Totals: 21 5-7 53.
NORTHWOOD (66): Braxton Linville 0, Zach Zurcher 14, Tanner Farmwald 11, Tommy Klem 2, Kyle McCoy 0, Gabe Williams 0, Jonathon Wilkinson 7, Travis Bear 0, Spencer Culp 2, Will Stueve 28, Nick Graber 2; Totals: 26 11-12 66.
3-pointers: Glenn 6 (Strong 3, Hayes, Prentkowski, Stegemiller), NorthWood 3 (Zurcher, Farmwald, Wilkinson); Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 10 (none), NorthWood 10 (none).
Records: Glenn 8-10, NorthWood 12-6.

Girls bowling
Lady Dragons close year
Jamie Ewing rolled a 568 to place fifth individually and earn a semistate berth at the the Michigan City Regionals, while the rest of the Argos girls bowling team bowed out of the tournament in eighth place back on Feb. 2.
In the team event, Brittani Brown scored a 161-121, Liz Hack bowled a 144-111, Jina Ewing rolled 137-149, Abby Cohagan tallied a 190-181, and Jamie Ewing bowled a 133-151. Baker game scores were 125, 147, 121, 130 and 167, and Chelsea Bradley also bowled in the Baker games.
Jamie Ewing’s season ultimately ended at the South Bend semistate, where she shot a 506 series.
Cohagan was named to Academic All-State and will be recognized at the state finals Saturday in Lafayette.

8th grade girls basketball
Argos tops Bremen
Bremen’s eighth grade girls basketball team lost to Argos 40-17 on Tuesday night. Trish Moser led Bremen with five points, while Shannon Arndt, Bri Andrews and Alexis Jennings each added four points for the balanced Lions.