Results 12-7

Boys basketball
Hostetler and Amor lead Lancers over Dragons
Andrew Hostetler and Nick Amor both reached 20 points for LaVille, and the Lancers rebounded from a loss at Mishawaka Marian with a 73-50 win at Argos Tuesday.
Hostetler drained seven 3s for a game-high 21 points, while Amor finished at a 10-for-11 rate from the field for 20 points.
Amor recorded a double-double with a game-leading 11 rebounds at the contest, and he handed out five assists behind Hostetler’s game-high six helpers.
Argos was led by Cain Thorn’s 12 points and Taylor Ogle’s 10 in the loss.
LaVille moved to 2-1 on the year and will open Northern State Conference play with a home game against John Glenn Friday, Dec. 16.
Argos slid to an 0-2 start and will host Jimtown Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
• LaVILLE 73, ARGOS 50
At Argos
Score by quarters
LaVille: 14 39 60 73
Argos: 9 25 32 50
LaVILLE (73): Andrew Hostetler 7 0-0 21, Nick Amor 10 0-0 20, Jordyn Williams 6 2-2 15, Jeff Haygood 2 3-4 7, Landon Manuel 1 2-2 4, Blake Berger 1 0-0 3, Justin Baker 1 1-3 3, Cameron Gurtner 0 0-0 0, Jason Duerring 0 0-0 0; Totals: 28 8-11 73.
ARGOS (50): Cain Thorn 4 4-5 12, Taylor Ogle 4 0-2 10, Dominic Cataldo 4 0-0 8, Ben Carter 3 2-2 8, Brian Snyder 1 0-0 3, Max Bailey 1 0-0 3, Casey Johnson 1 1-2 3, Zach Hartman 1 0-0 3, Dakota Earnest 0 0-0 0, Justin Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Derrick Jensen 0 0-0 0; Totals: 19 7-11 50.
3-pointers: LaVille 9 (Hostetler 7, Williams, Berger), Argos 5 (Ogle 2, Snyder, Bailey, Hartman); Turnovers: LaVille 8, Argos 16; Rebounds: LaVille 19 (Amor 11), Argos 11 (Thorn 4); Assists: LaVille 17 (Hostetler 6, Amor 5), Argos 7 (Thorn 2, Hartman 2, Ogle 2); Steals: LaVille 6 (Baker 2), Argos 6 (Ogle 2, Cataldo 2); Fouls (fouled out): LaVille 16 (none), Argos 13 (none).
Records: LaVille 2-1, Argos 0-2

Girls basketball
Bobcats take down Jays
Oregon-Davis overcame a relatively slow start with a 21-14 second quarter en route to a 75-51 win over visiting North Judson at The Den Tuesday.
Ashley Campbell led all scorers and paced four OD players in double figures with 26 points, while Jesse Averone and Alishia McIntosh put up 15 and 14, respectively, and Katey Schwenk scored 12 in the win.
North Judson was led by Donna Timm’s 11 points and Jordann Frasure’s 10.
The Lady Bobcats move to 5-1 with the victory and will host another Starke County foe in Knox Friday night.
Judson slips to 4-2 and will travel to Washington Township Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
• OREGON-DAVIS 75, NORTH JUDSON 51
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
Judson: 15 29 37 51
OD: 12 33 50 75
NORTH JUDSON (51): Ashlyn Mosher 0 0-0 0, Lexi Messer 3 2-3 8, Haley Frasure 3 0-0 8, Megan Block 0 0-0 0, Donna Timm 4 0-0 11, Kayla Zimmerman 2 1-1 6, Elisabeth White 4 0-0 8, Danielle Salle 0 0-0 0, Kenley Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Jordann Frasure 5 0-0 10, Darian Stalbaum 0 0-0 0, Taylor Brandt 0 0-0 0; Totals: 21 3-4 51.
OREGON-DAVIS (75): Katey Schwenk 4 2-2 12, Ashley Campbell 10 3-3 26, Alishia McIntosh 5 2-5 14, Jesse Avarone 6 1-1 15, Haley Collings 2 0-0 4, Ali Stout 0 0-0 0, Kendra Sauer 0 0-0 0, Haley White 0 0-0 0, Ashley Clark 0 0-0 0, Lincy Jones 1 2-2 4; Totals: 28 10-13 75.
3-pointers: Judson 6 (Timm 3, H. Frasure 2, Zimmerman), OD 9 (Campbell 3, Schwenk 2, McIntosh 2, Avarone 2); Fouls (fouled out): Judson 16 (none), OD 15 (none).
Records: North Judson 4-2, Oregon-Davis 5-1

Boys swimming
Bremen drops Goshen meet
Goshen posted wins in seven out of 10 events to trump Bremen 98-86 in a dual meet at Bremen Tuesday.
Joe Zeltwanger won both the 50 and 100 free for Bremen, while Nolan Filchak won the butterfly, and Stu Schmeltz won the breast stroke race for the Lions, who also claimed top honors in the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.
• GOSHEN 98, BREMEN 86
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen 1:50.68, 2. Goshen 1:50.8; 200 freestyle: 1. Alex Podgorski (G) 2:01.41, 2. Krenten Hueni (B) 2:03.51; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Clancy Short (G) 2:13.27, 2. Stu Schmeltz (B) 2:19.35; 50 free: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) 24.51, 2. Mason Hattabaugh (B) 25.78; Diving: 1. Sam Bowser (G) 230.55, 2. Ryan McCreary (B) 165.8; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) 56.29, 2. Daniel Swihart (G) 1:01.48; 100 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 54.48; 500 freestyle: 1. Podgorski (G) 5:31.16, 2. Hueni (B) 5:39.15; 200 free relay: 1. Goshen 1:42.87, 2. Bremen 1:42.94; 100 backstroke: 1. Clancy Short (G) 58.53, 2. Filchak (B) 58.68; 100 breast stroke: 1. Schmeltz (B) 1:08.9, 2. Victor Garcia (G) 1:14.04; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen 3:37.57, 2. Goshen 3:47.18.

Girls swimming
Lady Lions lose to Goshen
Goshen won just five events but went one-two in the 200 freestyle relay, the backstroke and the diving competition to beat host Bremen 100-83 in a dual meet at Bremen Tuesday.
Katie Lafferty won the 50 and 100 free sprints, while Amy Fanning won the 500 free, Madaly Hershberger won the 100 breast stroke, Megan Burcham won the 200 free, and the Lady Lions beat out the Redskins for first in both the 200 medley relay and the 400 free relay.
• GOSHEN 100, BREMEN 83
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen 2:03.73, 2. Goshen 2:05.6; 200 freestyle: 1. Megan Burcham (B) 2:15.26, 2. Katie Younghans (G) 2:22.58; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Gale Immel (G) 2:43.23, 2. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 2:50.9; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 25.51, 2. Lynnsey James (G) 28.43; Diving: 1. Julie Jesse (G) 219.45, 2. Emily Yoder (G) 179.85; 100 butterfly: 1. Natalie Evans (G) 1:05.55, 2. Burcham (B) 1:08.91; 100 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 56.42, 2. Oliva Wenger (G) 1:02.09; 500 freestyle: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 5:43.34, 2. Younghans (G) 6:24.62; 200 free relay: 1. Goshen 1:57.56, 2. Goshen 2:09.72; 100 backstroke: 1. Mackenzie Bilbrey (G) 1:12.65, 2. Natalie Hetler (G) 1:14.88; 100 breast stroke: 1. Madaly Hershberger (B) 1:20.77, 2. Evans (G) 1:22.76; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen 4:05.29, 2. Goshen 4:24.07.

Boys hockey
CMA routs Penn, 12-1
Culver Military Academy’s high school varsity hockey squad routed Penn 12-1 at home Tuesday.
Brandon Grieves had a hat trick with three goals, while Brock Frazer finished with two goals and three assists in the win, and Daniel Vaughn scored twice.
• CULVER MILITARY (HS Varsity) 12, PENN 1
At Culver
FIRST PERIOD
CMA — Ryan Gandy (Brock Frazer, Michael Heidkamp) 10:55.
CMA — Kyle Bartelman (Frazer) 7:30.
CMA — Charles Salk (Frazer) 5:05.
SECOND PERIOD
CMA — Brandon Grieves (Dominic Meloni) 11:58.
CMA — Phil Kreuser (Meloni) 8:47.
CMA — James Callan (Gandy, Paul Westman) 7:56
P — Nick Savage (Ian Fleming, Ryan Eichorst) 7:05.
CMA — Grieves (Meloni) 6:19.
CMA — Frazer (Bartelman, Cole Maetzold) 4:19.
CMA — Daniel Vaughn (Heidkamp) 2:22.
THIRD PERIOD
CMA — Frazer (Bartelman, Salk) 11:56.
CMA — Vaughn (unassisted) 10:01.
CMA — Grieves (Callan) 2:47.
Shots: Penn 11, CMA 43. Goalies: Zach Fadorsen and Riley VanDeVoorde (Penn), Nic Peterson and Charles Miller (CMA).

Men’s college basketball
Ball State wins fifth straight
Behind a career-high 25 points by sophomore guard Jesse Berry, the Ball State men’s basketball team posted its fifth straight victory with a 76-55 win over SIU Edwardsville Tuesday night at the Vadalabene Center.
Plymouth product and senior point guard Randy Davis continued his strong floor game as he dished out nine assists and only committed one turnover. He leads the Mid-American Conference and is fourth in the nation in assists at 7.7 a game, while ranking fifth in the country in assist-to-turnover ratio at 4.91. Davis also scored six points with three rebounds in the victory.
The Cardinals return home Saturday afternoon as they host two-time NCAA Tournament finalist Butler. at 2 p.m. Women’s college basketball

No. 11 Olivet Nazarene snaps PUC’s win streak
The Purdue University Calumet women’s basketball team couldn’t keep pace with No. 11 Olivet Nazarene Tuesday, falling 124-100 inside the Fitness and Recreation Center. The loss snaps a four-game winning streak for the Peregrines, as they slide to 8-4 on the year.
Plymouth grad Alex Starr led all scorers with 25 points in the game, leading four Peregrines in double figures.
PUC will hit the road to face a nationally-recognized team for the seventh time this season, as it faces Indiana Southeast next. The Peregrines will look for their ninth win of the year, when the action tips off at 12 p.m. CST.