Skip to main content

Results 12-6

December 6, 2012

Girls basketball
Triton rallies at Tippy Valley
Triton overcame a slow start and a 16-point deficit at the first quarter break to rally past host Tippecanoe Valley 58-54 Wednesday night.
Taylor Hatfield scored a game-high 21 points, and Krystal Sellers finished with 10 points, eight assists and four steals for the Lady Trojans, who won their third straight.
Tippy Valley was paced by 15 points from Caylie Teel, and Kelsey Ball grabbed 17 rebounds as the Vikings outrebounded Triton 52-39.
The Trojans move to 6-2 on the year and will host Northern State Conference foe Bremen Friday.
• TRITON 58, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 54
At Akron
Score by quarters
Triton: 4 20 38 58
Tippy Valley: 20 27 41 54
TRITON (58): Allie Kann 0, Taylor Hatfield 21, Breanna Lemler 6, Krystal Sellers 10, Becca Kennedy 2, Kylie Mason 9, Mallorie Jennings 4, Hannah Jennings 6; Totals: 21 10-15 58.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY (54): Taylor Tippiedi 5, Karis Tucker 0, Danielle Bussard 2, Cara Hoffman 7, Robyn Dunnuck 0, Caylie Teel 15, Kelsey Ball 4, Courtney Newsome 6, Sara Alexander 7, Connor Frasure 8; Totals: 22 8-14 54.
3-pointers: Triton 6 (Hatfield 3, Sellers 2, Mason), Tippecanoe Valley 2 (Tippiedi, Hoffman); Rebounds: Triton 39 (Lemler 9), Tippy Valley 52 (Ball 17); Turnovers: Triton 15, Tippy Valley 23; Assists: Triton 17 (Sellers 8), Tippy Valley 12 (Newsome 4); Steals: Triton 12 (Sellers 4), Tippy Valley 10 (Teel 6); Fouls (fouled out): Triton 13 (none), Tippy Valley 20 (Teel).
Records: Triton 6-2, Tippy Valley 2-5

Girls swimming
CGA beats Logan
Lauryn Robinson, Eberle Miller, Jaclyn Schutjer and Rory Byrne combined to break both the Culver Girls Academy school and pool record in the 200 freestyle relay, and the Lady Eagles beat visiting Logansport 111-74 Wednesday night.
Robinson, Miller, Schutjer and Byrne turned in a record-breaking 1:43.55 time in the 200 free relay, and Byrne won all four of her events, while Robinson and Miller each claimed three wins at the meet.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 111,
LOGANSPORT 74
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. Logansport (Ashley Fawcett, Jennifer Crafford, Emily Clark, Becca Yeoman) 1:59.84 2. CGA (Eberle Miller, Betsy Whitfield, Lauryn Robinson, Anne-Marie Wright) 2:022.30; 200 Freestyle: 1. Miller (CGA) 2:08.91, 2. Josephine Schott (CGA) 2:13.20; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:19.65, 2. Whitfield (CGA) 2:31.11; 50 Freestyle: 1. Yeoman (L) 25.83, 2. Robinson (CGA) 26.07; Diving: 1. Brooke Bullard (L) 151.50, 2. Emily Overway (L) 117.15; 100 Butterfly: 1. Byrne (CGA) 1:05.83, 2. Clark (L) 1:09.92; 100 Freestyle: 1. Robinson (CGA) 56.27, 2. Yeoman (L) 56.55; 500 Freestyle: 1. Schott (CGA) 5:53.66, 2. Clark (L) 6:15.93; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Robinson, Miller, Jaclyn Schutjer, Byrne) 1:43.55, pool/school records; 100 Backstroke: 1. Miller (CGA) 1:03.38, 2. Natalie Bittles (CGA) 1:11.08; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Crafford (L) 1:11.66, 2. Whitfield (CGA) 1:18.28; 400 Freestyle: 1. CGA (Anna Zaccaria, Schott, Whitfield, Byrne) 4:06.72, 2. Logansport (Brittany Morrow, Clark, Crafford, Yeoman) 4:11.87.

Lady Pilgrims open NLC
The Lady Pilgrims opened their Northern Lakes Conference swim slate on the road at NorthWood Tuesday, taking a 92-75 loss at the meet.
Layne Holloway earned wins in both the 50 and 100 free, Lexi Fetters won the butterfly, Megan Senter won the 500 free, and the Plymouth 400 freestyle relay team of Holloway, Fetters, Senter and Lauren Page won their event as well.
The team saw a pair of personal bests in the 50 free from Brianda Lowe and Hope Barrow, while Barrow also recorded a PR in the breaststroke along with Bree Hayes, Savannah Mae clocked a personal best in the backstroke, and Katie Berg put up her best score in the diving competition.
• NORTHWOOD 92, PLYMOUTH 75
Complete results unavailable

Boys swimming
CMA coasts
Culver Military finished one-two in nine different events, and the Eagles breezed to a 133-50 win over visiting Logansport Wednesday.
Leopoldo Burguete and Bryan DeVries each finished with four wins to lead the Eagles, who grabbed the top two spots in every race before the diving competition to grab an early lead and coast to the win.
• CULVER MILITARY 133, LOGANSPORT 50
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CMA (Samuel Curtis, Bryan DeVries, Leopoldo Burguete, Grant Ralston) 1:53.73, 2. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Pablo Padilla, Ian Bardwell, Javier Bravo) 1:56.87; 200 Freestyle: 1. Curtis (CMA) 2:01.22, 2. Brotherton (CMA) 2:01.34; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Burguete (CMA) 2:19.28, 2. Bardwell (CMA) 2:20.28; 50 Freestyle: 1. Ralston (CMA) 23.92, 2. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 25.00; Diving: 1. Dustin Shafer (L) 187.95, 2. Tyler Graves (L) 170.95; 100 Butterfly: 1. Bravo (CMA) 1:02.02, 2. Bardwell (CMA) 1:03.80; 100 Freestyle: 1. DeVries (CMA) 52.21, 2. Ralston (CMA) 53.20; 500 Freestyle: 1. Burguete (CMA) 5:31.57, 2. James Logan (L) 5:39.02; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Brotherton, Bravo, Harris Allen, Liang) 1:43.05, 2. CMA (Madi Yermegiyayev, Valentino Ojeda Avila, Cole Reavill, Santiago Aguirre) 1:45.43; 100 Backstroke: 1. Dustin Clements (L) 59.67, 2. Brotherton (CMA) 1:02.95; 100 Breaststroke: 1. DeVries (CMA) 1:11.23, 2. Johnny Young (CMA) 1:13.23; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Burguete, Curtis, DeVries, Ralston) 3:4075, 2. CMA (Allen, Liang, Aguirre, Padilla) 3:50.84.

Plymouth falls in conference opener
Plymouth’s boys swim team opened its Northern Lakes Conference schedule against NorthWood Tuesday, falling by a score of 109-67.
Brandon Brashere won the 50 free and 100 breaststroke — where he put in a season-best — Matt Pearson recorded season-bests in both the 100 fly and 500 free on his way to wins in those events, and Jake Martin won the 100 free and recorded a season-best in the 200 free.
Danny Deleon also swam a season-best in the 100 free, and Martin, Pearson, Brashere and Holloway also put in a best time in the 400 free relay.
• NORTHWOOD 109, PLYMOUTH 67
Complete results unavailable
Wrestling
LaVille beats Culver
LaVille earned wins in nine weight categories, and the Lancers handed visiting Culver Community a lopsided 49-49 loss Wednesday.
Matt and Mark Hurford both earned wins for Culver in the team loss.
• LaVILLE 49, CULVER 19
At Lakeville

Boys hockey
CMA blanks Penn
Culver Military’s varsity A team shut out visiting Penn 8-0 at home Wednesday night.
Matt Neufeldt scored twice as seven different Eagles notched goals in the win.
Charlie Miller recorded the shutout in goal for CMA.
• CULVER MILITARY (A) 8, PENN 0
At Culver
First Period: Paul Westman (Charley Salk, Phil Keuser).
Second Period: Matt Neufeldt (Kreuser, Caleb Jadrich)
John Easnor (Pete Faulkner)
Faulkner (Logan Badalich)
Badalich (Faulkner)
Neufeldt (Sage Parin)
Matt Moody (Salk).
Third Period: Corey Taylor (Kreuser, Salk).
Goalies: Riley VanDeVoorde (P); Charlie Miller (CMA).

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes