Skip to main content

Results 12-5

December 5, 2012

Boys basketball
Pilgrims down Indians as St. Joe unveils new gym
Mack Mercer finished with 19 points, six rebounds and six blocks, and Class 3A No. 10 Plymouth stayed undefeated with a win on the road at the unveiling of South Bend St. Joseph’s new gym Tuesday, 57-45.
The 6-9 junior did it all for Plymouth as he knocked down a pair of 3s in the win. His dunk early in the third quarter broke a piece of the backboard, causing a 20-minute delay in the first game at the Indians’ new gymnasium.
Joe Knapp scored a game co-leading 19 for the Pilgrims, who moved to 3-0 on the season.
Plymouth senior Gabe Vervycnkt was taken to the hospital after sustaining an ankle injury at the game.
St. Joe was led by Mathew Monserez’s 15 points and Ryan Brown’s 12 as the Indians opened at 0-1 with two starters sitting out with injuries in the opener.
• PLYMOUTH 57,
SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH’S 45
At South Bend
Score by quarters
Plymouth: 13 25 42 57
St. Joe: 10 21 36 45
PLYMOUTH: Gabe Vervynckt 0 0-0 0, Joe Knapp 6 6-8 19, David Lee 1 0-1 2, Mack Mercer 7 3-6 19, Ike Kastner 2 0-0 5, Kyser McCrammer 1 0-0 2, Trenton Briles 0 0-0 0, Joshua Anders 1 0-0 2, Tom Felke 3 0-0 8; Totals: 21 9-15 57.
ST. JOSEPH: Wesley Short 1 0-0 2, Mark Madden 1 2-4 4, Matthew Gergely 3 0-0 7, Keaton Wieschhaus 0 0-2 0, Matt Takach 0 0-0 0, Connor Edmonds 2 1-1 5, Mathew Monserez 7 0-0 15, Anthony Smiley 0 0-0 0, Ryan Brown 4 3-4 12; Totals: 18 6-11 45.
3-pointers: St. Joe 3 (Gergely, Monserez, Brown), Plymouth 6 (Mercer 2, Knapp, Kastner, Felke 2). Fouls (fouled out): St. Joe 18 (Edmonds), Plymouth 15 (none).
Records: Plymouth 4-0, St. Joe 0-1
JV: St. Joe 42, Plymouth 23

Girls basketball
Glenn wins 4th straight
Carah Ochs finished with four 3s and 16 points, and John Glenn’s girls won their fourth straight at Bethany Christian Tuesday, 50-30.
The Lady Falcons saw balanced scoring behind Ochs’ 16 as Kyler Columbia, Hannah Strange and Erin Patterson all finished with seven, and Dillyn Schleg scored six to push the team to 5-1.
Bethany was led by Natalie Thorne’s nine points.
• JOHN GLENN 50,
BETHANY CHRISTIAN 30
At Goshen
Score by quarters
Glenn 12 30 37 50
Bethany: 5 13 23 30
GLENN (50): Carah Ochs 16, Kyler Columbia 7, Dillyn Schleg 6, Natalie Shetler 3, Katie Dreesen 2, Hannah Strange 7, Loren Vukovits 2, Erin Patterson 7; Totals: 19 7-13 50.
BETHANY (30): Tori Craw 4, Marie Bontrager 7, Laken Richer 4, Natalie Thorne 9, Hanna Hochstetler 6; Totals: 12 6-12 30.
3-pointers: Glenn 5 (Ochs 4, Patterson); Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 19, Bethany Christian 11.
Records: Glenn 5-1, Bethany 2-7
JV score: Glenn 38, Bethany Christian 16.

OD coasts at Judson
Ashley Campbell and Jessica Avarone each put up more than 20 points, and Class A No. 3 Oregon-Davis coasted to a 76-45 win on the road at North Judson Tuesday night.
Campbell scored 25 and Avarone finished with 21, while Alicia McIntosh chipped in 15 and Haley Collings scored nine for the Lady Cats, who moved to 5-1 on the season.
Judson was paced by Kayla Zimmerman’s 17 points as the Jays slipped to 4-2.
• OREGON-DAVIS 76, NORTH JUDSON 45
At North Judson
Score by quarter
OD: 23 45 60 76
Judson: 9 21 30 45
OREGON-DAVIS (76): Ashley Campbell 25, Alicia McIntosh 15, Jessica Avarone 21, Lexi Minix 4, Haley Collings 9, Kendra Sauer 0, Lincy Jones 2; Totals: 24 19-26 76.
NORTH JUDSON (45): Lexi Messer 8, Haley Frasure 5, Megan Block 0, Kayla Zimmerman 17, Daniellel Salee 7, Mackenzie Brandt 0, Jordann Frasure 6, Darian Stalbaum 2, Taylor Brandt 0; Totals: 18 6-11 45.
3-pointers: OD 9 (Campbell 5, Avarone 3, McIntosh), North Judson 3 (Messer, H. Frasure, Zimmerman); Fouls (fouled out): OD 15 (none), North Judson 17 (Sallee).
Records: Oregon-Davis 5-1, North Judson 4-2
JV score: North Judson 39, Oregon-Davis 30.

Boys swimming
Lions win again
Bremen’s boys won eight events with one-two finishes in three different races, including the 200 medley relay, and the Lions earned their second win 98-88 on the road in Goshen Tuesday.
Joe Zeltwanger led Bremen with four wins, while Nolan Filchak and Krent Hueni each notched three wins in the team victory.
• BREMEN 98, GOSHEN 88
At Goshen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:49.44, 2. Bremen 2:00.65; 200 freestyle: 1. Krent Hueni (B) 1:56.9, 2. Will Serf (B) 1:59.81; 200 individual medley: 1. Adam Bratten (G) 2:09.24, 2. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 2:15.82; 50 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) :23.61, 2. Ian Duell (G) :25.19; Diving: 1. Sam Bowser (G) 184.15, 2. Andre Buller (G) 170.4; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) :56.87, 2. Daniel Swihart (G) 1:01.16; 100 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) :50.69, 2. Ian Duell (G) :55.81; 500 freestyle: 1. Krent Hueni (B) 5:20.23, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 5:38.09; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Goshen (Adam Bratten, Kyle Butler, Daniel Swihart, Ian Duell) 1:40.35, 2. Bremen 1:48.02; 100 backstroke: 1. Adam Bratten (G) :59.4, 2. Nolan Filchak (B) 1:00.08; 100 breaststroke: 1. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 1:08.81, 2. Beau Beeson (B) 1:19.02; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Jack Fanning, Joe Zeltwanger, Nolan Filchak) 3:38.98, 2. Goshen 3:45.26.

Knox tops OD
Knox’s boys earned their second win with a dominant 106-28 showing against visiting Oregon-Davis Tuesday.
Logan Burchiel-Powers, Tyler Martin and Kieran White each finished with four wins for Knox, and Cameron Chiles had three wins for the Redskins.
• KNOX 106, OREGON-DAVIS 28
At Knox
200 medley relay: 1. Knox (Kieran White, Tyler Martin, Logan Burchiel-Powers, Cameron Chiles) 2:04.49, 2. Knox 2:25.56; 200 freestyle: 1. Logan Burchiel-Powers (K) 2:13.98, 2. Jacob Allen (K) 2:25.97; 200 individual medley: 1. Kieran White (K) 2:33.12, 2. Cameron Chiles (K) 2:33.65; 50 freestyle: 1. Tyler Martin (K) :27.21, 2. Austin Burton (K) :29.11; Diving: 1. Jesse Godines (K) 140.1, 100 butterfly: 1. Logan Burchiel-Powers (K) 1:10.55; 100 freestyle: 1. Austin Burton (K) 1:06.1, 2. Aron Rotering (OD) 1:15.38; 500 freestyle: 1. Jacob Albon (K) 6:41.52, 2. Mark Delezal (K) 7:25.13; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Knox (Kieran White, Tyler Martin, Cameron Chiles, Logan Burchiel-Powers) 1:49.6, 2. O-D 2:15.69; 100 backstroke: 1. Kieran White (K) 1:12.95, 2. Jesse Godines (K) 1:33.59; 100 breaststroke: 1. Tyler Martin (K) 1:13.57, 2. Cameron Chiles (K) 1:20.29; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Knox (Ausstin Burton, Jesse Godines, Mark Dolezal, Jacob Albon) 5:06.29, 2. O-D 5:13.81.

Girls swimming
Lady Lions lose at Goshen
Bremen’s girls swim team lost a 116-69 dual meet on the road at Goshen Tuesday.
The Lady Lions saw just three wins at the meet, including two by Katie Lafferty in the 50 and 100 freestyle swims. Mattie Hershberger won the breaststroke and placed second in the individual medley.
• GOSHEN 116, BREMEN 69
At Goshen
200 medley relay: 1. Goshen (Claire Palczynski, MacKenzie Bilbrey, Hayley Ronci, Natalie Hetler) 2:10.01, 2. Bremen 2:10.28; 200 freestyle: 1. Laura Olivo (G) 2:19.22, 2. Katie Younghans (G) 2:23.22; 200 individual medley: 1. Emma Hussey (G) 2:30.76, 2. Mattie Hershberger (B) 2:34.26; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) :25.41, 2. Olivia Wenger (G) :26.9; Diving: 1. Emily Yoder (G) 196.2, 2. Claire Schmidt (B) 112.6; 100 butterfly: 1. Hayley Ronci (G) 1:06.75, 2. Frankie Lictzan (G) 1:12.32; 100 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) :55.86, 2. Heather Ronci (G) 1:00.37; 500 freestyle: 1. Katie Younghans (G) 6:23.83, 2. Frankie Lietzan (G) 6:31.29; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Goshen (Emma Hussey, Natalie Evans, Heather Ronci, Sophie Podgorski) 1:52.18, 2. Goshen 1:54.64; 100 backstroke: 1. Claire Palczynski (G) 1:10.8, 2. Maggie Walters (G) 1:13.55; 100 breaststroke: 1. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:19.7, 2. MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 1:21.51; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Goshen (Emma Hussey, Claire Palczynski, Hayley Ronci, Mattie Walters) 4:10.78, 2. Bremen 4:17.57.

Lady Redskins claim 1st win
Knox’s girls swim team earned their first win of the season Tuesday, 92-28 against shorthanded Oregon-Davis.
Nicole Knutel and Dominique Ward both won three events, and Reeves Clark, Brooke James and Morgan Brown all finished with a pair of wins for the Lady Redskins.
Kasandra McMahon scored a trio of wins for OD, which won just three events in the loss.
Because the Lady Cats were shorthanded, several races were swum as mixed races including both boys and girls entrants.
• KNOX 92, OREGON-DAVIS 28
At Knox
200 medley relay: 1. Knox (Reeves Clark, Dominique Ward, Nicole Knutel, Brooke James) 2:25.56; 200 freestyle: 1. Kasandra McMahon (OD) 2:45; 2. Courtney Whitaker (K) 2:47.75; 200 individual medley: 1. Dominique Ward (K) 2:47.24; 50 freestyle: 1. Nicole Knutel (K) :29.39; 2. Randi Fier (K) :33.3; Diving: 1. Morgan Brown (K) 122.15; 2. Randi Fier (K) 115.95; 100 butterfly: 1. Nicole Knutel (K) 1:19.22; 100 freestyle: 1. Kasandra McMahon (OD) 1:14.47; 2. Courtney Whitaker (K) 1:20.19; 500 freestyle: 1. Abigail Gregory (OD) 9:20.53; 200 freestyle relay: 1. OD (Kasandra McMahon, Kaitlin Stone, Katie Watts, Kathleen Dunlap) 2:17.19, 2. Knox 2:49.2; 100 backstroke: 1. Morgan Brown (K) 1:39.1; 2. Katelyn Eberhardt (K) 1:48.03; 100 breaststroke: 1. Dominique Ward (K) 1:26.52; 2. Reeves Clark (K) 1:42.27; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Knox (Courtney Whitaker, Brooke James, Reeves Clark, Randi Fier) 5:43.15.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes