Skip to main content

Results 12-21

December 21, 2011

Girls basketball
Argos breaks skid
Argos' girls snapped a two-game skid with a 42-16 home win over Caston Tuesday.
Jami Patterson finished with a game-high 12 points, and Libby Moyer chipped in 10 in the winning effort.
Caston was led by Adrienne Frye's and Jessica Showley's five points each.
The Lady Dragons improve to 7-3 and will host the Winter Classic Dec. 27 and 29.
• ARGOS 42, CASTON 16
At Argos
Score by quarters
Caston: 5 7 12 16
Argos: 13 22 33 42
CASTON (16): Maggie Daily 0, Adrienne Frye 5, Katie Henry 2, Sarah Holt 0, Marli Leazenby 2, Jordan Moss 0, Brittany Offenberger 2, Mickayla Rans 0, Tierney Rentschler 0, Jessica Showley 5.
ARGOS (42): Dani Fishburn 0, Allison Flower 4, Carly McCay 8, Amanda Middleton 0, Libby Moyer 10, Jami Patterson 12, Kayla Prochno 5, Shelby Sanders 0, Karlee VanDerWeele 3.
Records: Argos 7-3, Caston 4-7.

No. 4 OD wins 7th straight
Oregon-Davis ran up a 22-8 lead at the first quarter break and never looked back as the Class A No. 4 Lady Bobcats beat Rochester 69-43 at home in Hamlet Tuesday.
All five of OD's starters finished in double digits as Katey Schwenk put up a game-high 18 points, Ashley Campbell had 14, Haley Collings had 13, and Jesse Averone and Alicia McIntosh both finished with 12 points.
Rochester was led by Alanie Sroufe's 12 points.
The Bobcats move to 8-1 with their seventh straight win. They will play in the Hanover Central Tournament Dec. 28.
• OREGON-DAVIS 69, ROCHESTER 43
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
Rochester: 8 13 30 43
Oregon-Davis: 22 41 55 69
ROCHESTER (43): Rylee Holland 4 0-0 8, Alanie Sroufe 5 0-0 12, Kaelee Smith 3 3-6 9, Breanne Paulik 3 0-0 6, Jenna Crispen 2 0-2 4, Riley Pfeiffer 1 2-2 4; Totals: 18 5-10 43.
OREGON-DAVIS (69): Katey Schwenk 7 1-3 18, Ashley Campbell 6 0-3 14, Alicia McIntosh 5 1-2 12, Jesse Averone 4 2-4 12, Haley Collings 5 3-4 13, Lincy Jones 0 0-0 0, Ali Stout 0 0-0 0, Kendra Sauer 0 0-0 0, Haley White 0 0-0 0, Ashley Clark 0 0-0 0; Totals: 22 7-16 69.
3-point goals: OD 8 (Schwenk 3, Campbell 2, McIntosh, Averone 2), Rochester 2 (Sroufe 3; Fouls (fouled out): O-D 15, Rochester 19.
Records: OD 8-1, Rochester 7-3.

Boys basketball
2nd quarter lifts Tigers past No. 6 Trojans
Warsaw rode a 13-5 second frame to victory, and Class A No. 6 Triton lost a 46-41 contest on the road Tuesday.
Clay Yeo had his sixth straight outing with 20 points or more, finishing with an even 20 to go with seven rebounds to lead all scorers and rebounders. Tanner Shepherd finished with 16 points, but only five Trojans scored in the loss.
Warsaw was led by Jordan Stookey's 11 points.
The Trojans slip to 5-3 and will travel to Elkhart Christian Jan. 3.
• WARSAW 46, TRITON 41
At Warsaw
Score by quarters
Triton: 10 15 28 41
Warsaw: 7 20 34 46
TRITON (41): Clay Yeo 8 3-5 20, Zak Shively 1 0-0 2, Nick Nordmann 0 0-0 0, Jackson Downing 0 0-0 0, Bryson Mosier 0 0-0 0, Tanner Sheperd 6 0-1 16, Seth Glingle 1 0-0 2, Seth Flenar 0 0-0 0, Cody Shively 0 1-6 1, Drew Mosson 0 0-0 0; Totals: 16 4-12 41.
WARSAW (46): Brock Anson 0 0-2 0, Jared Bloom 3 0-0 6, Jordyn Coon 2 1-2 5, Rhett Kesler 0 4-4 4, Lucas Grose 2 3-4 7, Kevin West 4 0-0 8, Jay Holladay 1 1-2 3, Taylor Cone 1 0-0 2, Jordan Stookey 5 0-0 11; Totals: 18 9-14 46.
3-point goals: Triton 5 (Yeo, Sheperd 4), Warsaw 1 (Stookey); Turnovers: Triton 13, Warsaw 12; Rebounds: Triton 16 (Yeo 7), Warsaw 23 (Grose 5); Assists: Triton 8 (Shively 4), Warsaw 11 (Coon 3); Steals: Triton 7 (Shepherd 3), Warsaw 6 (Coon 2); Fouls (fouled out): Triton 19 (none), Warsaw 14 (none).
Records: Warsaw 6-1, Triton 5-3.
JV score: Warsaw 39 (Rahaan Jackson 15), Triton 26 (Bryce Carswell 6).

Elkhart Christian ends Bremen streak
Bremen finished the first quarter tied 12-12 with visiting Elkhart Christian but couldn't hold on in a 71-61 loss at home Tuesday.
Ethan Pike finished with 19 points to lead the Lions, while Jacob Box put up 12 points in the loss, which snaps a three-game win streak.
Elkhart Christian was led by Ryan Kupferschmid's game-high 25.
Bremen slips to an even 3-3 and will host Bethany Christian Jan. 3. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 71, BREMEN 61
At Bremen
Score by quarters
ECA: 12 22 47 71
Bremen: 12 26 38 61
ECA (71): Ryan Kupferschmid 25, Kenny Bearss 19, Cory Waycaster 18, Tyler VanArsdale 7, Collin Craft 2; Totals: 22 21-27 71.
BREMEN (61): Ethan Pike 19, Jacob Box 12, Austin Huff 8, Ben Hueni 8, Mitch Huppert 6, T.J. Bayer 6, Tim Zimmer 2; Totals: 24 5-5 61.
3-point goals: ECA 6, Bremen 8. Total fouls (fouled out): ECA 7, Bremen 25 (Bayer, Zimmer).
Records: Bremen 3-3, Elkhart Christian 5-1

Boys swimming
Plymouth loses at Concord
Concord swept the top spot in all events to hand visiting Plymouth a 109-75 Northern Lakes Conference loss at home in Dunlap Tuesday.
Ben Shortt placed second in the 50 free and 100 butterfly for Plymouth, while Jared Hill was second in the 500 free, and Tom Serf finished second in the 100 backstroke.
• CONCORD 109, PLYMOUTH 75
At Dunlap
200 medley relay: 1. Concord (Andrew Hinds, Lorenzo Rodriguez, Luke VanderVliet, Connor Hoffman) 1:54.49, 2. Plymouth 1:56.57; 200 freestyle: 1. VanderVliet (C) 2:07.31, 2. Jared Hills (P) 2:07.66; 200 individual medley: 1. Hoffman (C) 2:17.73, 2. Alex Mark (C) 2:24.47; 50 freestyle: 1. Trent Chamness (C) 25.31, 2. Ben Shortt (P) 26.13; diving: 1. Mac DeShone (C) 164.35, 2. Ethan Slattery (C) 145.15; 100 butterfly: 1. VanderVliet (C) 1:06.31, 2. Shortt (P) 1:10.58; 100 freestyle: 1. Hinds (C) 56.68, 2. Chamness (C) 58.10; 500 freestyle: 1. Mark (C) 5:47.79, 2. Jared Hill (P) 5:55.57; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Hinds, Rodriguez, Mark, Chamness) 1:42.97, 2. Plymouth 1:46.82; 100 backstroke: 1. Hoffman (C) 1:04.41, 2. Tom Serf (P) 1:05.69; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hinds (C) 1:11.67, 2. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:13.92; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Mark, Chamness, VanderVliet, Hoffman) 3:47.85, 2. Plymouth 3:54.42.

Lions lose close meet with Cougars
The Lions won eight events but were beaten by the Cougars' depth as Bremen sustained a narrow Northern State Conference loss at New Prairie Tuesday, 91.5-87.5.
Nolan Filchak earned wins in all four of his races, finishing first as a member of Bremen's winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams as well as winning the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.
Stuart Schmeltz earned three victories on the 200 medley relay and in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 Individual Medley, while Joe Zeltwanger won in the 200 medley and 400 free relays and in the 50 free.
• NEW PRAIRIE 91.5, BREMEN 87.5
At New Carlisle
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krenton Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:49.30, 2. New Prairie 1:49.46; 200 freestyle: 1. Todd Suttor (NP) 2:02.48, 2. Kevin Woodyard (B) 2:05.38; 200 individual medley: 1. Schmeltz (B) 2:17.01, 2. Josh Wyller (NP) 2:19.14; 50 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 24.18, 2. Michael DeGroote (NP) 25.46; diving: 1. Ryan McCreary (B) 189.55, 2. Collin Szymanski (NP) 113.95; 100 butterfly: 1. Filchak (B) 56.32, 2. Hunter Papai (NP) 59.17; 100 freestyle: 1. Suttor (NP) 52.91, 2. Zeltwanger (B) 53.54; 500 freestyle: 1. James Zwierzynski (NP) 5:42.00, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 5:53.88; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Allen Ament, Ian McSherry, DeGroote, Suttor) 1:38.06, 2. Bremen 1:41.90; 100 backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) 59.19, 2. Papai (NP) 1:00.98; 100 breaststroke: 1. Schmeltz (B) 1:07.97, 2. Ament (NP) 1:11.04; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Hueni, Fanning, Zeltwanger, Filchak) 3:38.89, 2. New Prairie 3:44.40.

Girls swimming
Lady Pilgrims lose at Concord
Plymouth suffered a 131-49 Northern Lakes Conference setback at Concord Tuesday.
Alayna Holmquest won the dive, and Katelyn Brown finished first in the 100 breaststroke to lead the Lady Pilgrims, while Lexi Fetters finished second in the 100 butterfly.
• CONCORD 131, PLYMOUTH 49
At Dunlap
200 medley relay: 1. Concord (Mia Leas, Avery Smtih, Sarah Lehman, Heather Johnson) 2:04.79, 2. Concord 2:06.56; 200 freestyle: 1. Smith (C) 2:06.67, 2. Kenzie Wright (C) 2:09.33; 200 individual medley: 1. Lehman (C) 2:22.36, 2. Leas (C) 2:23.01; 50 freestyle: 1. Peyton Miller (C) 28.58, 2. Sydney Shuff (C) 28.99; diving: 1. Alayna Holmquest (P) 175.25, 2. Rachel O’Connell (C) 151.60; 100 butterfly: 1. Audra Burtch (C) 1:02.50, 2. Lexi Fetters (P) 1:20.14; 100 freestyle: 1. Laura Housman (C) 58.63, 2. Smith (C) 1:01.59; 500 freestyle: 1. Lehman (C) 5:40.41, 2. Wright (C) 5:50.54; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Miller, Cassidy Shaum, Shuff, Ashley Schrock) 1:58.27, 2. Concord 2:01.36; 100 backstroke: 1. Burtch (C) 1:03.29, 2. Schrock (C) 1:06.86; 100 breaststroke: 1. Katelyn Brown (P) 1:26.29, 2. Sidney Listenberger (P) 1:29.22; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Lehman, Diana Astakhov, Schrock, Burtch) 4:02.09, 2. Concord 4:02.99.

Bremen earns NSC win at New Prairie
Bremen earned a Northern State Conference win on the road at New Prairie Tuesday, 94-82.
The Lady Lions won 11 of 12 events at the dual meet, led by a trio of swimmers with four wins on the evening. Katie Lafferty won the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays as well as the 200 free and 100 backstroke, while Megan Burcham's four wins came in the 200 medley and 400 free relay and in the 500 free and 200 IM, and Amy Fanning earned firsts in the 200 medley and 400 free relays smf yjr 50 and 100 freestyle swims.
• BREMEN 94, NEW PRAIRIE 82
At New Carlisle
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Katie Lafferty, Mattie Hershberger, Amy Fanning, Megan Burcham) 2:03.67, 2. New Prairie 2:11.50; 200 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 2:02.88, 2. Lexi Wagner (NP) 2:21.05; 200 individual medley: 1. Burcham (B) 2:31.01, 2. Tiara DeGroote (NP) 2:50.06; 50 freestyle: 1. Fanning (B) 26.98, 2. Nicole Vanheste (NP) 27.70; diving: 1. Andrea Salazar (B) 125.40; 100 butterfly: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:13.38, 2. Monica Humphrey (NP) 1:19.12; 100 freestyle: 1. Fanning (B) 58.91, 2. Melanie Herrold (NP) 1:02.28; 500 freestyle: 1. Burcham (B) 5:55.99, 2. Wagner (NP) 6:23.04; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Vanheste, Wagner, DeGroote, Herrold) 1:56.19, 2. Bremen 2:09.07; 100 backstroke: 1. Lafferty (B) 1:04.24, 2. Humphrey (NP) 1:16.09; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:20.10, 2. Sami Vogeler (NP) 1:21.73; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Burcham, Hershberger, Fanning, Lafferty) 4:08.31, 2. New Prairie 4:29.93.

Women's college basketball
Calumet wins 3rd straight
The Purdue University Calumet women’s basketball team claimed its third straight victory, defeating nationally-recognized Siena Heights, 89-74, in the Fitness and Recreation Center Tuesday night.
Plymouth grad Alex Starr led all players with 22 points, connecting on 11 of 13 from the free throw line.
The Peregrines push their record to 11-4 overall while improving to 6-2 at home this season.
Purdue Calumet will have a short turnaround, facing another team that is receiving votes in the NAIA Div. II Coaches Poll when St. Francis (Ind.) comes to Calumet Thursday. Tip-off is scheduled for 7 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
WALKERTON — On Tuesday night Glenn’s big three seniors played like head coach Kyle Amor expects...
PLYMOUTH — It was much of the same for the Plymouth Lady Pilgrims in a 65-19 victory over the...
Thursday Night Football 11/13 Miami (6-4) 22 vs Buffalo (5-5) 9 Miami QB Ryan Tannehill threw 2...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes