Skip to main content

Results 12-2

December 2, 2011

Girls basketball
Carpenter leads Westview over Bremen
Skyler Carpenter scored 23 points, and Bremen fell in a 58-46 decision to Westview at home Thursday.
The Lady Lions were led by Jenna Pfeiffer’s 14 points, while Allison Shorter scored 11 in the loss, which drops Bremen to 1-5 on the season.
The Lions open Northern State Conference play with a game against Culver Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
• WESTVIEW 58, BREMEN 46
At Bremen
Score by quarters
Westview: 11 22 43 58
Bremen: 10 16 28 46
WESTVIEW (58): Skyler Carpenter 10 3-5 23, Olivia Miller 0 0-0 0, Amber Roth 3 3-5 10, Brooke Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Rachelle Whitaker 0 0-0 0, Brooke Yoder 5 0-0 11, Jeslyn Zimmerly 4 2-2 12; Totals: 23 8-12 58
BREMEN (46): Brooke Baker 2 5-6 9, Kailee Feldman 0 4-4 4, Shayna Graverson 0 0-0 0, Jenessa Morris 0 0-0 0, Jenna Pfeiffer 6 2-2 14, Allison Shorter 4 3-4 11, Sara Slabaugh 2 1-3 6, Brooke Snyder 0 0-0 0, Megan Stouder 1 0-0 2; Totals: 15 15-19 46.
3-pointers: Westview 4 (Zimmerly 2, Roth 1, Yoder 1), Bremen 1 (Slabaugh); Fouls (fouled out): Westview 17 (none), Bremen 13 (none)
Records: Westview 1-5, Bremen 1-5

Winamac downs Falcons
John Glenn was outscored 15-2 in the second quarter en route to a 59-34 defeat by Winamac at home Thursday.
Katy Anspach and Jessica Schramm both scored 13 points for Winamac, while Sarah Redweik put up 11 for the Lady Warriors, who moved to 6-2 on the year.
Freshman guard Kyler Columbia led the Falcons with 13 points as the team fell to 1-3 on the year.
Glenn begins its Northern State Conference schedule Saturday at home against New Prairie at 8 p.m.
• WINAMAC 59, JOHN GLENN 34
At Walkerton
Score by quarters
Winamac: 10 25 47 59
Glenn: 10 12 27 34
WINAMAC (59): Katy Anspach 13, Bethany Brogdon 2, Courtney Dix 0, Whitney Hook 2, Stef McGovern 7, Sarah Redweik 11, Megan Ruff 2, Jessica Schramm 13, Stephanie Shorter 9.
GLENN (34): Kyler Columbia 13, Katie Dreessen 2, Carah Ochs 4, Erin Pattersn 0, Natalie Shetler 6, Hannah Strange 4, Shelby Tetzlaff 1, Sarah Traversa 2, Loren Vukovits 2.
Records: Winamac 6-2, Glenn 1-3
JV score: John Glenn 38, Winamac 21

Boys swimming
Plymouth loses at New Prairie
New Prairie won all but two events and went one-two in two races as the host Cougars handed visiting Plymouth a 110-75 loss Thursday.
Elliot Eads was the lone race winner for the Pilgrims with a 24.37 in the 50 free.
Plymouth went one-two in the diving competition as John Slater posted a 151.15, and Jordan Wendel recorded a 120.85.
• NEW PRAIRIE 110, PLYMOUTH 75
At New Carlisle
200 Medley Relay: 1. New Prairie (Josh Wyller, Allen Ament, Hunter Papai, Todd Suttor) 1:50.87, 2. Plymouth 1:58.45; 200 freestyle: 1. Todd Suttor (NP) 2:03.96, 2. Jared Hill (P) 2:08.59; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Wyller (NP) 2:17.87, 2. James Zwierzynski (NP) 2:25.76; 50 freestyle: 1. Elliot Eads (P) 24.37, 2. Ian McSherry (NP) 25.33; Diving: 1. John Slater (P) 151.15, 2. Jordan Wendel (P) 120.85; 100 butterfly: 1. Papai (NP) 1:03.12, 2. J.P. Peitrowski (NP) 1:12.23; 100 freestyle: 1. Wyller (NP) 53.74, 2. Eads (P) 54.74; 500 freestyle: 1. Zwierzynski (NP) 5:42.64, 2. Suttor (NP) 5:45.55; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Michael DeGroote, Kyle Lowman, Ament, McSherry) 1:43.29, 2. Plymouth 1:44.51; 100 backstroke: 1. Papai (NP) 1:03.76, 2. Tom Serf (P) 1:07.2; 100 breaststroke: 1. Ament (NP) 1:13.33, 2. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:16.3; 400 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Suttor, Wyller, Zwierzynski, Papai) 3:41.71, 2. Plymouth 4:02.67.

Knox earns 1st win
The Knox boys swim team earned its first win of the season Thursday with an 84-77 victory on the road at Hobart.
The Redskins move to 1-1 with the win and will travel to Oregon-Davis for a meet next Tuesday.
• KNOX 84, HOBART 77
At Hobart
Complete results unavailable
Record: Knox 1-1

Girls swimming
Lady Pilgrims outpaced
New Prairie won 10 of 14 events, and the Lady Cougars finished one-two in the 200 freestyle relay en route to a 116-58 win over Plymouth in New Carlisle Thursday.
Megan Senter won both the 200 and 500 freestyle races for Plymouth, while Lauren Page won the 200 Individual Medley. Alayna Holmquest and Melissa Pedavoli finished first and second in the dive with respective scores of 172.8 and 98.1 as the Pilgrims went one-two in the both the boys and girls event.
• NEW PRAIRIE 116, PLYMOUTH 58
At New Carlisle
200 Medley Relay: 1. New Prairie (Alex Humphrey, Sami Vogeler, Nicole Vanheste, Melanie Herrold) 2:13.47, 2. Plymouth 2:17.68; 200 freestyle: 1. Megan Senter (P) 2:18.97, 2. Herrold (NP) 2:20.62; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Lauren Page (P) 2:45.63, 2. Tiara DeGroote (NP) 2:54.87; 50 freestyle: 1. Hannah Brunty (NP) 28.07, 2. Nicole Vanheste (NP) 28.1; Diving: 1. Alayna Holmquest (P) 172.8, 2. Melissa Pedavoli (P) 98.1; 100 butterfly: 1. Annabelle Papai (NP) 1:03.12, 2. Lexi Fetters (P) 1:24.9; 100 freestyle: 1. Herrold (NP) 1:01.33, 2. Brunty (NP) 1:02.49; 500 freestyle: 1. Senter (P) 6:18.68, 2. Lexi Wagner (NP) 6:25.9; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Brunty, Vanheste, DeGroote, Herrold) 1:53.79, 2. New Prairie 2:03.67; 100 backstroke: 1. Humphrey (NP) 1:16.63, 2. Fetters (P) 1:19.32; 100 breaststroke: 1. Vogeler (NP) 1:22.69, 2. Kaylee Cole (NP) 1:23.15; 400 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Wagner, Humphrey, Papai, DeGroote) 4:28.12, Plymouth 4:30.27.

Lady Redskins fall
Knox’s girls swim team slid to an 0-4 start with a 101-57 loss on the road at Hobart Thursday.
The Lady Redskins will be in action again at Oregon-Davis next Tuesday.
• HOBART 101, KNOX 57
At Hobart
Complete results unavailable
Record: Knox 0-4

8th grade boys basketball
Lincoln rallies
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball team defeated rival Warsaw 35-32 to remain unbeaten on the season.
The Red Storm (7-0) trailed by one at halftime, and Cam Eveland netted 10 second-half points, including two 3-pointers, to pace the team in the comeback.
Eveland finished with 10 points on the night, and Braydon Davidson added seven points and grabbed six rebounds. Josh Anders added another six points and six rebounds, and Jack Barron, Steve Helm and Matt Friar added five, four, and three points respectively.
The Red Storm travels to Valparaiso on Saturday for a four-way tournament.

7th grade boys basketball
Red Storm wins
In a conference match-up at Lincoln the Red Storm defeated Lakeview 41-31 to run their record to 2-0 in the conference and 6-1 overall.
Lincoln again came out of the first half and outscored Lakeview 12-5 to extend their lead to 31-18. The Red Storm used a balanced scoring attack from their starters that accounted for all of their points.
Nick Felke led with 11, Travis Owen followed with nine points and seven rebounds, and David Bacon, Ryan Carmichael and John Gerard scored eight, seven and six, respectively.
Lincoln travels to a tournament Saturday at Valparaiso.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes