Skip to main content

Results 12-19

December 19, 2012

Boys basketball
Lancers avoid letdown
Andrew Hostetler scored a game-high 17 points, while Jeff Haygood supplied a season-high 10 pints, and the Lancers beat North Judson 58-34 at home Tuesday night.
Blake Berger and Nicholas Amor both finished with nine points, and Ryan Bettcher scored eight for the balanced Lancers, who avoided a letdown coming off a big win at John Glenn Saturday.
Judson was paced by Shawn Green’s 12 points, and Dalton Bailey chipped in eight for his team in the loss, which drops the Bluejays to 2-4 on the season.
LaVille improves to 5-1 and will host Buchanan in the two teams’ series opener Friday.
• LaVILLE 58, NORTH JUDSON 34
At Lakeville
NORTH JUDSON (34): Jacob Shabi 2, Dalton Bailey 8, Josh Mullens 3, Jordan Darnell 4, Mark Letson 3, Tim Stasiak 2, Shawn Green 12; Totals: 12 7-14 34.
LaVILLE (58): Cam Gurtner 0, Blake Berger 9, Landon Manuel 0, Ryan Bettcher 8, Kyle Kopetski 1, Jeff Haygood 10, Andrew Hostetler 17, Alec Baker 4, Nicholas Amor 9, Isaac Eash 0; Totals: 23 7-10 58.
3-pointerss: North Judson 3 (Bailey 2, Letson), LaVille 5 (Hostetler 3, Amor, Berger); Fouls (fouled out): North Judson 15 (Stasiek), LaVille 16.
Records: LaVille 5-1, North Judson 2-4
JV score: LaVille 37, North Judson 18

Girls basketball
Glenn goes inside in win
John Glenn’s shooters got the job done in a win over LaVille Saturday night, but it was the Lady Falcons’ front court that powered them to a 56-39 win over visiting South Bend Clay Tuesday.
Loren Vukovits finished with a team-leading 16 points, while Katie Dreessen put up nine, and Morgan Eggleston finished with five in her second game back after sustaining a knee injury in her team’s season-opener at Argos.
Carah Ochs and Kyler Columbia each scored seven in a balanced attack by Glenn, which reeled off its ninth straight win to improve to 9-1 on the season.
Clay was led by Michelle Adeniyi’s game-high 17 points, and Kiara Garrus scored 14 in the loss, which drops the Colonials to 1-9.
• JOHN GLENN 56, CLAY 39
At Walkerton
Score by quarters
Clay: 15 21 31 39
Glenn: 18 34 50 56
CLAY (39): Jequia Chatman 0, Molly McSheffery 0, China Cotton 0, Michelle Adeniyi 17, Lindsay Batteast 0, Victoria Moody 0, Mykayla Baylor 2, Gabbie Russell 6, Kiara Garrus 14, Kenzie Miller 0; Totals: 18 3-4 39.
GLENN (56): Carah Ochs 7, Kyler Columbia 7, Dillyn Schleg 2, Natalie Shetler 3, Katie Dreessen 9, Hannah Strange 7, Loren Vukovits 16, Morgan Eggleston 5, Erin Patterson 0; Totals: 19 16-24 56.
3-pointers: Clay 0, Glenn 2 (Columbia 2); Fouls (fouled out): Clay 18 (Adeniyi), Glenn 9 (none).
Records: Glenn 9-1, Clay 1-9
JV score: Glenn 47, Clay 26

OD wins at Rochester
Ashley Campbell and Alicia McIntosh scored 20 and 18, respectively, in a one-two punch for Oregon-Davis, and the Class A No. 2-ranked Lady Cats handed host Rochester a 67-57 loss Tuesday night.
Haley Collings scored 10, and Jesse Avarone put up eight for OD, which moves to 8-1.
Rochester was led by Breanne Paulik’s 24 points, while Alexa Holland also finished in double figures with 11, and Karli Murphy scored nine.
• OREGON-DAVIS 67, ROCHESTER 57
At Rochester
Score by quarters
Oregon-Davis: 21 37 44 67
Rochester: 12 29 41 57
OD (67): Taylor Kranenburg 6, Ashley Campbell 20, Alicia McIntosh 18, Jessica Avarone 8, Kendra Sauer 0, Lexi Minix 5, Ashley Clark 0, Haley Collings 10, Lucy Jones 0; Totals: 23 17-24 67.
ROCHESTER (57): Rylee Holland 2, Keaton Stesiak 5, Kaelee Smith 0, Becky Malchow 6, Breanne Paulik 24, Alexa Holland 11, Raeann Hunter 0, Karli Murphy 9; Totals: 18 18-23 57.
3-pointers: Oregon-Davis 6 (McIntosh 3, Campbell 2, Kranenburg), Rochester 3 (A. Holland 2, Murphy); Fouls (fouled out): Oregon-Davis 20 (Minix, Avarone), Rochester 20 (A. Holland).
Records: OD 8-1, Rochester 5-6

Argos stumbles at Caston
Ingrid Martinez scored a game-high 13 points for Caston, and the Lady Comets handed visiting Argos its first consecutive loss of the season in a low-scoring affair Tuesday night, 34-29.
Karlee VanDerWeele was the lone Lady Dragon to finish in double figures with 11 points, while Amanda Middleton scored six. Jami Patterson was held to just four points, and Libby Moyer also put up four for Argos, which slips to an even 5-5.
Six different Caston players made the score sheet as the Comets snapped a three-game losing streak to improve to 6-5.
• CASTON 34, ARGOS 29
At Caston
Argos: 8 14 19 29
Caston: 8 15 21 34
ARGOS (29): Jami Patterson 4, Karlee VanDerWeele 11, Kayla Prochno 2, Shelby Sanders 2, Amanda Middleton 6, Libby Moyer 4, Kelsey Kring 0; Totals: 12 4-6 29.
CASTON (34): Marli Leazenby 6, Tierney Rentschler 0, Sarah Holt 4, Mickayla Rans 3, Anna Brown 4, Ingrid Martinez 13, Adrienne Frye 4; Totals: 11 10-25 34.
3-pointers: Argos 1 (VanDerWeele), Caston 2 (Leazenby 2); Rebounds: Argos 16, Caston 15; Turnovers: Argos 13, Caston 12; Assists: Argos 5; Steals:
Argos 5; Fouls (fouled out): Argos 22 (Moyer), Caston 8.
Records: Argos 5-5, Caston 6-5

Boys swimming
Pilgrims travel to Concord
Brandon Brashere earned Plymouth’s boys their only win in the breaststroke, and the Pilgrims lost 129-54 in a dual meet at Northern Lakes Conference-rival Concord Tuesday night.
Jake Martin placed second in both the 100 free and the 50 as he, Daniel DeLeon and Jack Holloway each recorded two personal bests at the meet. Chris Whitley also swam a PR, and Brady Ruffing placed second in the diving competition.
• CONCORD 129, PLYMOUTH 54
At Dunlap
200 medley relay: 1. Concord (Zach Wright, Luke VanderVliet, Trent Chamness, Stephen Krecsmar) 1:54.77, 2. Plymouth 2:13.17; 200 freestyle: 1. Eithan Towne (C) 2:16.54, 2. Ivan Morales (C) 2:24.6; 200 IM: 1. Chamness (C) 2:13.04, 2. Nathan Rose (C) 2:19.12; 50 freestyle: 1. Krecsmar (C) 24.58, 2. Jake Martin (P) 26.27; diving: 1. Mac DeShone (C) 208.95, 2. Brady Ruffing (P) 153.60; 100 butterfly: 1. Andrew Hinds (C) 1:04.23, 2. Rose (C) 1;09.41; 100 freestyle: 1. VanderVliet (C) 55.41, 2. Martin (P) 59.71; 500 freestyle: 1. Hinds (C) 5:28.44, 2. Rees Paul (C) 5:29.16; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (VanderVliet, Morales, Rose, Wright) 1:44.85, 2. Plymouth 1:48.34; 100 backstroke: 1. Chamness (C) 1:02.85, 2. Cameron Culp (C) 1:11.42; 100 breaststroke: 1. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:13.09, 2. Alex Mark (C) 1:14.1; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Wright, Towne, Culp, Mark) 3:50.26, 2. Concord 3:52.02.

Lions top New Prairie
Bremen’s boys went one-two in the breaststroke, and the Lions won the 400 free relay to beat out visiting New Prairie 99-86 in a Northern State Conference meet at home Tuesday night.
Krent Hueni, Joe Zeltwanger and Nolan Filchak each recorded four wins for Bremen.
• BREMEN 99, NEW PRAIRIE 86
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:46.47, 2. New Prairie 1:50.3; 200 freestyle: 1. Hueni (B) 1:55.47, 2. Todd Suttor (NP) 1:57.48; 200 IM: 1. Schmeltz (B) 2:15.7, 2. James Zwierzynski (NP) 2:22.04; 50 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 22.7, 2. Michael Degroote (NP) 24.26; diving: 1. Beau Beeson (B) 157.45, 2. Ryan Moser (NP) 155.25; 100 butterfly: 1. Filchak (B) 55.34, 2. Hunter Papai (NP) 57.75; 100 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 50.51, 2. Degroote (NP) 54.24; 500 freestyle: 1. Hueni (B) 5:21.24, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 5:31.22; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Collin Szymanski, Kyle Lowman, Josh Cooper, Ian McSherry) 1:43.32, 2. Bremen 1:45.07; 100 backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) 58.18, 2. Will Serf (B) 1:00.13; 100 breaststroke: 1. Suttor (NP) 1:07.09, 2. Schmeltz (B) 1:07.21; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Hueni, Fanning, Zeltwanger, Filchak) 3:34.13, 2. New Prairie 3:39.52.

Girls swimming
Lady Pilgrims swim at Concord
Concord crowded out the top two spots in all but two events, and the hosts handed visiting Plymouth a 129-47 Northern Lakes Conference loss Tuesday night.
Layne Holloway won the 50 free for the Lady Pilgrims and finished second in the 100 free. Swimming personal bests in two different races for Plymouth were Bree Hayes, Daniel DeLeon and Brianda Lowe. Lexi Fetters, Savannah Mae, Simone Yates and Lauren Page also swam PRs for the Pilgrims.
• CONCORD 129, PLYMOUTH 47
At Dunlap
200 medley relay: 1. Concord (Rachel Enright, Avery Smith, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman) 2:05.72, 2. Concord 2:14.68; 200 freestyle: 1. Sydney Shuff (C) 2:16.91, 2. Megan Senter (P) 2:19.76; 200 IM: 1. Enright (C) 2:30.34, 2. Mariah DeFreese (C) 2:38.86; 50 freestyle: 1. Layne Holloway (P) 28.99, 2. Allie Herkenroder (C) 29.37; diving: 1. Cassie Leas (C) 127.75, 2. Emily Ramsey (C) 118.05; 100 butterfly: 1. Kenzie Wright (C) 1:08.04, 2. Smith (C) 1:10.15; 100 freestyle: 1. DeFreese (C) 58.34, 2. Holloway (P) 1:02.26; 500 freestyle: 1. Schrock (C) 5:23.96, 2. Housman (C) 5:45.64; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (Enright, Heather Johnson, Smith, Housman) 1:53.07, 2. Concord 1:58.00; 100 backstroke: 1. Schrock (C) 1;06.07, 2. Estella Donis (C) 1:18.21; 100 breaststroke: 1. Peyton Miller (C) 1:21.30, 2. Johnson (C) 1:28.13; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Concord (DeFreese, Housman, Angie Echeverria, Wright) 4:09.83, 2. Concord 4:09.84.

Lady Lions tie
Bremen and New Prairie ended up finished in a rare tie, 93-93 in a dual Northern State Conference swim meet at Bremen Tuesday.
Katie Lafferty and Mattie Hershberger both notched four wins, and Bailey Richards finished with three as the trio combined with Kaitlyn Ahlenius to win the 400 free relay and preserve the draw.
• BREMEN 93, NEW PRAIRIE 93
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Bailey Richards, Katie Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:08.76, 2. New Prairie 2:10.84; 200 freestyle: 1. Kerygan Lavine (B) 2:21.84, 2. Lexi Wagner (NP) 2:22.21; 200 IM: 1. Hershberger (B) 2:32.40, 2. Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 2:42.83; 50 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 25.43, 2. Nicole Vanheste (NP) 26.85; diving: 1. Cassidy Wolff (NP) 147.35, 2. Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) 135.40; 100 butterfly: 1. Annabelle Papai (NP) 1:11.05, 2. Monica Humphrey (NP) 1:16.53; 100 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 55.23, 2. Vanheste (NP) 1:01.72; 500 freestyle: 1. Witkamp (NP) 6:22.47, 2. Wagner (NP) 6:27.14; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Melanie Herrold, Amber Carlisle, Humphrey, Vanheste) 1:54.79, 2. Bremen 2:02.13; 100 backstroke: 1. Richards (B) 1:12.92, 2. Humphrey (NP) 1:16.09; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:19.42, 2. Sami Vogeler (NP) 1:21.64; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Richards, Hershberger, Lafferty) 4:08.95, 2. New Prairie 4:15.77.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth’s Rockies have to feel that there is no place like home and living to play...
NEW CARLISLE — Hey, at least they were there. After all, several times this season, another...
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes