Skip to main content

Results 12-17

December 17, 2012

Boys basketball
Panthers shoot past Argos
The Panthers poured in 13 3-pointers, and Argos lost a 73-23 rout at Pioneer Saturday.
Pioneer grabbed a comfortable 39-13 lead at halftime and coasted to the win over the Dragons, who haven’t won on the road since 2009.
Dominic Cataldo and Taylor Ogle scored five points each to lead Argos. Cataldo also finished with five rebounds, and Ogle notched a pair of steals in the loss, which dropped the Dragons to 1-5.
• PIONEER 73, ARGOS 23
At Pioneer
Score by quarters
Argos: 7 11 13 23
Pioneer: 16 39 61 73
ARGOS (23): Max Bailey 2, Alex Blum 2, Ben Carter 0, Dominic Cataldo 5, Derek Jensen 0, Jordan Norris 0, Taylor O’Dell 2, Taylor Ogle 5, Rickey Rice 1, Derek Smith 0; Totals: 8 5-8 23.
PIONEER (73): Beaupre 6, Boonstra 8, Matt Dorris 8, Clayton Harvey 6, Brandon Scruggs 14, Carter Skaggs 18, Smith 0, Stanton 2, Stephen Whitlock 5, Williams 6; Totals: 26 8-11 73.
3-pointers: Argos 2 (Johnson 1, Ogle 1), Pioneer 13 (Skaggs 4, Scruggs 3, Boonstra 2, Beaupre 2, Stanton 1, Harvey 1); Rebounds: Argos 13 (Cataldo 5), Pioneer 27 (Harvey 7); Turnovers: Argos 21, Pioneer 4; Assists: Argos 3 (Carter 2), Pioneer 15 (Skaggs 4); Steals: Argos 3 (Ogle 2), Pioneer 14 (Skaggs 3); Fouls (fouled out): Argos 10 (none), Pioneer 6 (none).
Records: Argos 1-5, Pioneer 5-2.

Girls basketball
Culver stays unbeaten in NSC
Mickella Hardy finished with 10 points and 12 rebounds as one of three Culver players in double figures, and the Lady Cavaliers remained unbeaten in the Northern State Conference with a 51-43 win at Jimtown Saturday.
Kayla Shaffer led Culver in scoring with 12, while Donna Zehner finished with 10, and Tatum Schutlz scored nine with five assists as Culver stretched a three-point halftime lead into double figures going into the final frame.
Jimtown was led by Joy Moore’s 12 points, Ally Vicisk’s 11 points with five rebounds and five steals, and Madi Beadles’ 10 points.
Culver improved to 8-3 overall with a 3-0 NSC start.
• CULVER 51, JIMTOWN 43
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Culver: 11 21 34 51
Jimtown: 10 18 23 43
CULVER (51): Shaq Harris 4, Ali Overmyer 4, Angela Lewellen 2, Tatum Schultz 9, Mickella Hardy 10, Donna Zehner 10, Kayla Shaffer 12; Totals: 14 17-25 51.
JIMTOWN (43): Logan Trosper 4, Joy Moore 12, Ally Vicsik 11, Madi Beadles 10, Heather Bozman 2, Ali Brother 4; Totals: 16 12-23 43.
3-pointers: Culver 6 (Overmyer, Schultz 2, Zehner, Shaffer 2), Jimtown 3 (Moore 2, Beadles); Rebounds: Culver 27 (Hardy 12), Jimtown 11 (Vicsik 5); Turnovers: Culver 18, Jimtown 10; Assists: Culver 13 (Schultz 5, Lewellen 4), Jimtown 6 (Trosper 6); Steals: Culver 7 (Schultz 2, Shaffer 2), Jimtown 10 (Vicsik 5); Fouls (fouled out): Jimtown 19 (Brothers), Culver 20 (Shaffer).
Records: Jimtown 3-8 (0-3 NSC), Culver 8-3 (3-0 NSC)
JV score: Jimtown 26, Culver 12

CGA struggles in Washington loss
Culver Girls Academy struggled to score in their second full game without Dayton signee Andrijana Cvitkovic, and the Lady Eagles lost 82-28 versus visiting South Bend Washington Saturday.
CGA was led by Victoria Christlieb’s nine points and eight rebounds, while Rita Zambon scored five for the home team, which surrendered 31 turnovers in the loss.
Washington was paced by Tiara Murphy’s game-high 23 points, while Camille Coleman scored 17 and Bre’onda Green finished with 12 points.
CGA slid to 7-5 on the season with its third straight loss.
• WASHINGTON 82, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 28
At Culver
Washington (82): Bre’onda Green 12, Tiara Murphy 23, Camille Coleman 17, Chakira James 7, JaeTwana Williams 4, Essence King 5, Taylor Wesley 1, Dezaree Watts 8, Ashley Johnson 4, Qualyshia Alexander 1; Totals: 36 6-11 82.
CGA (28): Victoria Christlieb 9, Melissa Binford 1, Saralena Barry 2, Rita Zambon 5, Helen Weinberg 2, Margaret McKinns 4, Grace Holzer 2, Jamie Madison 3; Totals: 8 12-16 28.
3-pointers: Washington 4 (Green 2, James 1, King 1), CGA 0; Turnovers: Washington 10, CGA 31; Rebounds: Washington 38 (Coleman 7), CGA 36 (Christlieb 8, Madison 8); Fouls (fouled out): Washington 10 (none), CGA 9 (none).
Records: CGA 7-5, Washington 9-2
JV score: Washington 39 (Johnson 9), CGA 16 (Peyton Frank 10).

Lady Lions earn 1st win
Bremen jumped out to a nine-point cushion at the half, and the Lady Lions held off a tenacious Knox squad down the stretch for their first win of the season, 58-54, in a boys/ girls doubleheader at home Friday night.
Sara Slabaugh put up a game-high 26 points to power Bremen, while Ashley Lucchese finished with 14 points and four assists in the win.
Brooke Snyder pulled down 10 rebounds to go with two points in the Northern State Conference win.
Nikki Frasure scored 21 to lead Knox, and Kaitlin Zachary finished with 16, but the Lady Redskins saw just four players score against Bremen, which had seven players make the scoring column.
Bremen moves to 1-9 overall and 1-2 in the conference, while Knox slips to 1-9 with an 0-3 NSC start.
• BREMEN 58, KNOX 54
At Bremen
Score by quarters
Knox: 6 13 27 54
Bremen: 7 22 34 58
KNOX (54): Sarah Coad 5, Nikki Frasure 21, Rahel Lenig 8, Kaitlin Zachary 16.
BREMEN (58): Alyssa Bailey 0, Rachel Czarnecki 2, Alexa Harshbarger 4, Chelsea Huppert 4, Ashley Lucchese 14, Jasmine Schafer 0, Cassie Sears 0, Sara Slabaugh 26, Brooke Snyder 2, Megan Stouder 6.
Bremen stats
3-pointers: 4 (Lucchese 2, Slabaugh 2), Rebounds: 37 (Snyder 10), Turnovers: 21, Steals: 12 (Stouder 3), Assists: 7 (Lucchese 4), Fouls (fouled out): 25 (none).
Knox stats unavailable
Records: Bremen 1-9 (1-2 NSC), Knox 1-9 (0-3 NSC)

Wrestling
Plymouth goes 4-1 at Wawasee
Plymouth finished 4-1 at the Wawasee Super Dual Saturday morning with its lone loss coming via a close 39-31 decision to John Glenn.
Aaron Houin went 5-0 at 182 pounds, and DeAndre Pickford finished 5-0 splitting between 220 and heavyweight for Plymouth at the invite.
John Mills and Drew Dodson went 3-0 at 106 and heavyweight, respectively, and Cody Allmon, Kam Markovich, Michael Garrity, Nolan Wright and Jacob Pearson all finished 4-1 for the Rockies.
Glenn results were not available for the meet.
• WAWASEE SUPER DUAL
At Syracuse
Plymouth scores (4-1): Plymouth 57, Wawasee 7; John Glenn 39, Plymouth 31; Plymouth 36, Rochester 24; Plymouth 71, Manchester 6; Plymouth 72, Bishop Luers 9.
5-0 Plymouth wrestlers: Aaron Houin (182), DeAndre Pickford (220/ Hvywt)
3-0 Plymouth wrestlers: John Mills (106), Drew Dodson (Hvywt)
4-1 Plymouth wrestlers: Cody Allmon (106/ 113), Kam Markovich (126/ 132), Michael Garrity (152), Nolan Wright (145), Jacob Pearson (170)
John Glenn results unavailable

Bremen tops LaVille Super Duals
Five Bremen wrestlers earned individual weight class champions to push Bremen to a 5-0 finish at the LaVille Super Duals Saturday.
Joey Bailey topped the 120-pound standings, Jesus Garcia and Josh Fuchs won top honors at 138 and 145, respectively, Bobby Cornett won the 160-pound division, and Caleb Coffell earned the championship in the heavyweight class for the Lions as they topped the six-team field for the team title.
The host Lancers finished 2-3 on the day led by Chris Bailey’s championship at 170 and Austin Perkins’ top finish at 220.
• LaVILLE SUPER DUALS
AT Lakeville
Team scores: Bremen 5-0, Tippecanoe Valley 4-1, St. Joseph 3-2, LaVille 2-3, River Forest 1-4, Marian 0-5
Weight class champions
106: Justin Halcomb (RF), 113: Jermaine Fletcher (RF), 120: Joey Bailey (B), 126: Ryan Brown (RF), 132: Devin Childers (TV), 138: Jesus Garcia (B), 145: Josh Fuchs (B), 152: Aaron Heller (TV), 160: Bobby Cornett (B), 170: Chris Bailey (LV), 182: Ryan Jankoski (SJ), 195: Jake Kazrierczak (SJ), 220: Austin Perkins (LV), 285: Caleb Coffell (B).

Hockey
Shattuck St. Mary’s shuts out Eagles for Cornfield Cup
Shattuck St. Mary’s beat host Culver Military’s varsity A team 3-0 to win the Cornfield Cup Sunday at the Culver Academies.
Jack Slifer finished with 20 saves in goal for CMA, but the Eagles couldn’t find the net and had to settle for second best at the tourney.
Culver Military advanced to the championship with a 5-5 draw versus New Trier. Charley Salk scored four of the EAgles’ goals, and Matt Moody finished with four partial assists.
Phil Kreuger scored CMA’s final goal on a Luke Israel assist with just five seconds on the clock to knot the game up.
• SHATTUCK ST. MARY’S 3, CULVER MILITARY (A) 0
At Culver
First Period
SSM - Connor Koch (Spencer Kuhlman, William Brodeur) 8:06.
Second Period
SSM - William Mann ( Gavin O’Neill) 6:35.
SSM - Brodeur (Hunter Breza) 4:20.
Shots on goal: SSM 23, CMA 17
Saves: Alexander Conley (SSM) 17, Jack Slifer (CMA) 20.
• CULVER MILITARY (A) 5, NEW TRIER 5
At Culver
First Period
CMA - Charley Salk (Nick Curtin, Matt Moody) 4:44.
Second Period
NT - Brent Segvich (Andrew Koch, Zev Glass) 12:40.
NT - Koch (Kyle Melton, Brian Enriquez) 4:41.
NT - Enriquez (Jesse Arnold) 3:48.
CMA - Salk (Moody, Sage Parin) 3:18.
CMA - Salk (Moody, Curtin) 0:49.
CMA - Salk (Moody, Curtin) 0:25.
Third Period
NT - Melton (John Dolby) 11:08.
NT - Enriquez (Seqvick, Luc Copeland) 7:16.
CMA - Phil Kreuger (Luke Israel) 0:05.
Shots on goal: New Trier 48, CMA 27.
Saves: Jared Merens (NT) 17, John Junge (NT) 5.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Nothing has come easy for Plymouth’s Pilgrims so far in the new baseball season, and the...
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes