Skip to main content

Results 12-16

December 16, 2011

Wrestling
Rockies lose close match at NorthWood
Plymouth lost a Northern Lakes Conference heartbreaker at NorthWood Thursday, 37-31.
The Rockies forfeited at 119 pounds, and NorthWood won at four straight weight classes from 135 to 152, including three by pinfall and one by major decision.
NorthWood’s A.J. Carter also eked out a narrow 3-2 decision at 189 pounds to preserve the Panthers team win.
Plymouth had pinfall victories from John Mills at 103, Solis Osman at 112, Steven Abair at 130 and Vicente Vasquez at 160, while Kam Markovich won a major decision at 125.
The Plymouth wrestling team will return to action at the Wawasee Super Dual Saturday, while the JV team wrestles at Miami.
• NORTHWOOD 37, PLYMOUTH 31
At Napanee
103: John Mills P pin Lucas Hochsetler 3:56; 112: Solis Osman P decision Tevin Pruitt 15-8; 119: Josh Chupp (NW) win by FF; 125: Kam Markovich P major decision Tyler Kinney 14-5; 130: Steven Abair P pin Jason Nolte 3:47; 135: Caleb Reeve (NW) major decision Jacob LaFree 11-2; 140: Zac Wilson (NW) pin Nolan Wright 3:58; Derek Weldy (NW) pin Logan Wiegand 1:43; 152: Ben Rethlake (NW) pin Jacob Pearson 1:23; 160: Vicente Vasquez P pin Scott Kern 1:05; 171: Zach Telschow (NW) Aaron Houin 5-1; 189: A.J. Carter (NW) decision Jacob Segraves 3-2; 215: Corey Wallace P pin Corbin Johnson 3:54’ 285: Dan Guerava (NW) decision DeAndre Picford 6-4.
Records: Plymouth 6-7 (2-3 NLC), NorthWood 10-3 (2-2 NLC)

Boys swimming
Plymouth trumps Wawasee
Wawasee won nine different events, but Plymouth used its depth to beat the host Warriors 100-86 in a Northern Lakes Conference meet in Syracuse Thursday.
Ben Shortt won the butterfly, while Elliott Eads earned top honors in the 100 free race, and Eads, Blake Milliser, Tom Serf and Jared Hill won the 400 free relay where Plymouth finished one-two in the finale to earn its second NLC victory of the year.
• PLYMOUTH 100, WAWASEE 86
At Syracuse
200 medley relay: 1. Wawasee (Sebastian List, Zac Hershberger, Corey Kenworthy, Andrew Busse) 1:54.55, 2. Plymouth 1:54.65; 200 freestyle: 1. List (W) 2:00.08, 2. Jared Hill (P) 2:14.37; 200 individual medley: 1. Busse (W) 2:22.13, 2. Tom Serf (P) 2:25.79; 50 freestyle: 1. Hershberger (W) 23.48, 2. Ben Shortt (P) 26.13; Diving: 1. Tristan Grubbs (W) 156.65, 2. Jordan Wendel (P) 132.20; 100 butterfly: 1. Shortt (P) 1:10.76, 2. Clayton Maddox (P) 1:13.16; 100 freestyle: 1. Elliot Eads (P) 55.37, 2. Luke Smith (W) 55.97; 500 freestyle: 1. Busse (W) 5:36.82, 2. Hill (P) 5:50.95; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wawasee (List, Kenworthy, Smith, Hershberger) 1:41.95, 2. Plymouth 1:43.25; 100 backstroke: 1. List (W) 1:02.93, 2. Serf (P) 1:04.71; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (W) 1:03.92, 2. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:14.23; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Plymouth (Eads, Blake Milliser, Serf, Hill) 3:51.68, 2. Plymouth 4:03.11.

Girls swimming
Plymouth loses
at Wawasee
Wawasee went one-two in all races to hand visiting Plymouth a 142-38 Northern Lakes Conference loss at home in Syracuse Thursday.
Plymouth’s highest finish of the night came in the diving competition where senior Alayna Holmquest won with a score of 185.
• WAWASEE 142, PLYMOUTH 38
At Syracuse
200 medley relay: 1. Wawasee (Karla Allen, Hanna Winters, Brittany Robinson, Sarah Steele) 2:01.22, 2. Wawasee 2:11.85; 200 freestyle: 1. Breanna Robinson (W) 1:54.95, 2. Kendra Miller (W) 2:16.12; 200 individual medley: 1. Sarah Rozow (W) 2:23.82, 2. Rachel Rozow (W) 2:30.36; 50 freestyle: 1. Steele (W) 26.52, 2. Winters (W) 29.18; Diving: 1. Alayna Holmquest (P) 185.00, 2. Savannah Guimond (W) 175.25; 100 butterfly: 1. Bri. Robinson (W) 56.79, 2. Allen (W) 1:09.24; 100 freestyle: 1. S. Rozow (W) 58.94, 2. Steele (W) 1:00.72; 500 freestyle: 1. Bre. Robinson (W) 5:06.50, 2. R. Rozow (W) 6:05.54; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wawasee (S. Rozow, R. Rozow, Steele, Bre. Robinson) 1:47.89, 2. Wawasee 1:57.48; 100 backstroke: 1. Bri. Robinson (W) 58.09, 2. Allen (W) 1:09.29; 100 breaststroke: 1. Winters (W) 1:20.51, 2. Kira Bailey (W) 1:23.90; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wawasee (R. Rozow, S. Rozow, Bre. Robinson, Bri. Robinson) 3:53.04, 2. Wawasee 4:23.00.

Girls basketball
Argos falls at Judson
Argos dropped its second straight with a nip-tuck loss at North Judson Thursday.
Jamie Patterson led the Lady Dragons with 10 points, while Judson was led by Kayla Zimmerma’s 10 points.
Judson improves to 7-2 with a third straight win, and Argos falls to 6-3. The Dragons play next Tuesday at home against Caston.
• NORTH JUDSON 38, ARGOS 34
At North Judson
Score by quarters
Argos: 4 16 32 34
Judson: 6 18 28 38
ARGOS (34): Jami Patterson 10, Karlee VanDerWeele 4, Shelby Sanders 7, Carly McCay 3, Amanda Middleton 0, Libby Moyer 4, Kayla Prochno 6; Totals: 15 1-5 34.
NORTH JUDSON (38): Ashlyn Mosher 0, Lexie Messer 2, Haley Frasure 5, Megan Block 2, Danna Timm 5, Kayla Zimmerman 10, Elisabeth White 0, Kenley Sanchez 7, Jordann Frasure 7, Darian Stalbaum 0; Totals: 15 6-10 38.
3-point goals: Argos 3 (Patterson, Sanders, McCay), North Judson 2 (Timm, Zimmerman). Fouls (fouled out): Argos 15 (Prochno), North Judson 9 (none).
Records: Argos 6-3, North Judson 7-2.
JV score: North Judson 40, Argos 12.

Bremen bounces back at Concord
Bremen’s girls basketball team rebounded from a tough double overtime conference loss to Triton with a 59-42 defeat of Concord on the road Tuesday.
The Lady Lions rallied back from a four-point deficit at the half with a lopsided 23-4 third quarter en route to their third win of the season.
Jenna Pfeiffer led all scorers with 22 points earned at a 9-for-15 clip from the field and 4-for-6 mark at the line, while Sara Slabaugh buried a pair of 3s en route to 14 points, and Kailee Feldman went a perfect 4 for 4 from the stripe to finish with 12 points as the Lions’ last double-digit scorer.
Concord was led by Trenee Brownlee’s 15 in the loss, which drops the Minutemen to 5-3.
Bremen improves to 3-6 and will travel to Northern State Conference foe Knox tonight at 6:30 p.m.
• BREMEN 59, CONCORD 42
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Bremen: 14 24 47 59
Concord: 11 28 32 42
BREMEN (59): Brooke Baker 2, Kailee Feldman 12, Shayna Graverson 0, Jenessa Morris 2, Jenna Pfeiffer 22, Allison Shorter 7, Sara Slabaugh 14, Brooke Snyder 0, Megan Stouder 0; Totals: 20 13-20 59.
CONCORD (42): Morgan Bilger 4, Trenee Brownlee 15, Anna Heck 9, Jade Iavagnilia 0, Taylor Lantz 0, Ashley Lucchese 8, Shanice Matthews 4, Taylor Milnamow 2.
Records: Bremen 3-6, Concord 5-3

8th grade boys basketball
Lincoln 8th teams split
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball team lost to LaPorte Boston 36-33 on Thursday night.
The Red Storm (11-2) built a comfortable 21-14 halftime lead, but the Bruins owned the third quarter, outscoring the Red Storm 12-4 and capturing a one-point lead headed to the fourth. With the score knotted at 33 with a little under a minute remaining, the Bruins buried a 3-pointer to take the lead, and the Red Storm couldn’t counter.
Braydon Davidson scored 11 points for the Red Storm, and Matt Friar and Sam Stone each added six.
The eighth grade B team followed with a thriller of its own, defeating the Bruins 40-33 in overtime.
With just under 20 seconds remaining and facing a three point deficit, Red Storm guard Nate Knapp buried a 3-pointer that knotted the game and sent it into overtime.
In the extra frame, Zach Combs buried two of his four 3-pointers, and the Bruins couldn’t keep pace. Combs led the Red Storm (6-0) with 18 points, and Nate Knapp added eight. Josh Salyers chipped in five.

7th grade boys basketball
Lincoln 7th teams win
The Lincoln seventh grade A team ran its record to 11-2 with a strong defensive effort in a win over LaPorte Boston 24-12 thursday night.
Lincoln held Boston to four points through three quarters, and the Red Storm again came out of the half with a strong third quarter, outscoring their opponent 10-0 on their way to victory.
Nick Felke scored nine points and Ryan Carmichael added six in the winning effort.
Lincoln’s B team stayed undefeated with a 28-16 win over Boston, meanwhile. The B team held Boston scoreless in the first quarter and led 26-7 after three quarters. Lincoln got a strong effort from its backcourt of Hudson Yoder and Doug Overmeyer who scored seven and six points, respectively.
Both teams will return to the hardwood Jan. 3 at LaVille.

Men’s college basketball
Chargers lose at Ill. Valley
An injury to freshman standout Alexander Hutson proved costly as the Ancilla College men’s basketball team fell 72-64 at Illinois Valley Community College on Wednesday.
Hutson, who came into the game leading Ancilla in points (21.2), assists (6.7), and steals (2.8) per game, rolled his ankle early in the second half, leaving the Chargers (6-4) without their primary creator.
Despite the setback, Ancilla managed to stay in the game. The Chargers led by a single point with seven minutes to play, but a 6-0 run by Illinois Valley (5-6) allowed the hosts to pull away late.
Sophomore Joby Renbarger led the Chargers with 20 points and nine rebounds on the night while fellow sophomore Josh Wilson chipped in with 11 points.
Fortunately for Ancilla — and Hutson — Wednesday’s game marked the final contest of the first semester. The break should allow the Chargers to heal up and prepare for the start of the conference season.
The Chargers will resume play Jan. 4 when they host MCCAA Western Conference rival Muskegon Community College. Tipoff is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at the LifePlex in Plymouth.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes