Skip to main content

Results 12-13

December 13, 2012

Boys swimming
Lions top Knox
Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz and Nolan Filchak recorded four wins each, while two other Bremen swimmers collected three wins apiece, and the Lions handed visiting Knox a 121-55 defeat at home in Bremen Tuesday.
Hueni won the 200 and 100 freestyle races and claimed the prize in the medley relay and 400 free relay, while Schmeltz was a winner in the butterfly and breaststroke and in both the medley and 400 free relays, and Filchak won the individual medley, the 500 and was a winner with Hueni and Schmeltz in both the medley relay and 400 free relay.
Will Serf notched three wins in the backstroke and on the 400 free relay and 200 free relay, and Joe Zeltwanger claimed wins in the 50 free, medley relay and 200 free relay.
Jack Fanning earned a pair of wins as a member of Bremen’s 200 free relay and 400 free relay teams. Beau Beeson won the diving competition for the Lions.
Jesse Godines placed second in the dive, Kieran White was second in the backstroke, Jacob Albon was second in the 500, and Cameron Chiles placed second in the IM for Knox as Bremen crowded the Redskins out of the top spot in all events.
• BREMEN 121, KNOX 55
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:48.8, 2. Knox 2:06.1; 200 free: 1. Hueni (B) 1:57.8, 2. Kris Wickens (B) 2:09.61; 200 IM: 1. Filchak (B) 2:07.61, 2. Cameron Chiles (K) 2:39.41; 50 free: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 23.25, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 24.01; Diving: 1. Beau Beeson (B) 143.55, 2. Jesse Godines (K) 140.6; 100 butterfly: Schmeltz (B) 1:01.31, 2. Wickens (B) 1:11.76; 100 free: 1. Hueni (B) 52.48, 2. Fanning (B) 55.38; 500 free: 1. Filchak (B) 5:03.94, 2. Jacob Albon (K) 6:35.2; 200 free relay: 1. Bremen (Schmeltz, Zeltwanger, Fanning, Will Serf) 1:40.3, 2. Knox 1:48.71; 100 backstroke: 1. Serf (B) 1:04.98, 2. Kieran White (K) 1:11.65; 100 breaststroke: 1. Schmeltz (B) 1:08.08, 2. Zeltwanger (B) 1:11.77; 400 free relay: 1. Bremen (Hueni, Filchak, Serf, Fanning) 3:39.89, 2. Bremen 4:30.57.

Girls swimming
Bremen beats Knox
Bremen’s girls swim team went one-two in nine different events, including all three relays, and the Lady Lions coasted to a 140-39 win over visiting Knox at home Tuesday night.
Mattie Hershberger and Katie Lafferty both went four-for-four in wins for Bremen as Hershberger notched victories in the medley relay, 400 free relay, 50 free and breaststroke, and Lafferty topped the field in the medley relay, 400 free relay, individual medley and 100 free.
LaurieAnne Wickens recorded a trio of wins in the medley relay, 200 free relay and backstroke, and Kerygan Lavine and Amanda Nusbaum each collected a pair of wins for Bremen.
Knox was led by Nicole Knutel, who finished first in the butterfly and second in the 50 free. Morgan Brown won the dive competition for the Lady Redskins.
• BREMEN 140, KNOX 39
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (LaurieAnn Wickens, Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:11.44, 2. Bremen 2:20.6; 200 free: 1. Kerygan Lavine (B) 2:24.59, 2. Regan Murphy (B) 2:31.47; 200 IM: 1. Lafferty (B) 2:20.74, 2. Jessica Bollenbacher (B) 2:49.34; 50 free: 1. Hershberger (B) 26.79, 2. Nicole Knutel (K) 29.4; Diving: 1. Morgan Brown (K) 139.3, 2. Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) 132.85; 100 butterfly: 1. Knutel (K) 1:19.53, 2. Jacqueline Hundt (B) 1:19.56; 100 free: 1. Lafferty (B) 56.11, 2. Murphy (B) 1:10.72; 500 free: 1. Amanda Nusbaum (B) 6:42.01, 2. Lacey Miller (B) 6:47.05; 200 free relay: 1. Bremen (Wickens, Hundt, Nusbaum, Lavine) 2:03.95, 2. Bremen 2:08.57; 100 backstroke: 1. Wickens (B) 1:20.37, 2. Lavine (B) 1:22.29; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:19.47, 2. Bollenbacher (B) 1:24.59; 400 free relay: 1. Bremen (Ahlenius, Hershberger, Lafferty, Bailey Richards) 4:17.65, 2. Bremen 4:43.54.

Wrestling
Eagles top Culver in crosstown match
Culver Military claimed seven wins by forfeit, and the Eagles beat host Culver Community 52-24 in a crosstown wrestling meet Tuesday night.
CMA’s two state-ranked wrestlers earned the Eagles their lone victories in live bouts as Miracle won by fall in 38 seconds at 126 and McHugh scored a 10-2 Major Decision victory at 152.
Culver Community had four victories by pin in the team loss.
Jarrod and Alan Betts both notched first-period pinfalls at 113 and 120, respectively, and Mark and Matt Hurford both recorded second-round pinfall victories at 170 and 195.
• CULVER MILITARY 52, CULVER COMMUNITY 24
At Culver Community
106: Double FF; 113: Jarrod Betts (CC) pin Charles Cook 1:50; 120: Alan Betts (CC) pin Jose Lopez 1:04; 126: Kayla Miracle (CGA) pin Austin Brissette :38; 132: Ray Harley (CMA) by FF; 138: David Zajak (CMA) by FF; 145: Gino Pintore (CMA) by FF; 152: Anthony McHugh (CMA) 10-2 Maj. Dec. John Ahlenius; 160: Edmond Hogan (CMA) by FF; 170: Mark Hurford (CC) pin Jordan Schultz 3:31; 182: Danny Williams (CMA) by FF; 195: Matt Hurford (CC) pin Collin Parker 2:41; 220: Simon Griffith (CMA) by FF; Hvywt: Collin Pepper (CMA) by FF.

Freshman boys basketball
Plymouth 9th wins at Glenn
The Plymouth freshmen boys basketball team defeated John Glenn Tuesday night,45-21.
Leading the Pilgrims’ balanced scoring attack was Matt Friar with 15 points.
The freshmen Pilgrims move to a record of 2-2 and travel to Northwood on Thursday.

6th grade boys basketball
Bremen wins at Milford
Bremen’s sixth grade boys basketball teams earned a pair of wins on the road at Milford Middle School recently.
The Lions won the A game 44-20.
They were led by Ryan Caldwell with a career-high 18 points. Bryce Ginter and Evan Manges added eight points each, Jacob Wunder had five points, and Justin Zumbrun added three points.
Bremen beat Milford 31-19 in the B game as all eight Bremen B players reached the scoring column.
Raul Jimenez and Bryce Calentine led the Lions with six points each. Josh Staiger and Dakota Schmeltz added four points apiece, and Noah Reed contributed three points.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
ELKHART — It was hard to find something not to like in Plymouth’s opening game of the 2014 NLC...
BREMEN — Bremen’s Morgan Smith has signed a letter of intent to attend Indiana Wesleyan University...
Monday, April 21 Bremen softball vs Glenn 5 p.m. Bremen girls tennis at New Prairie 5 p.m. Bremen...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes