Skip to main content

Results 12-10

December 10, 2012

Boys basketball
Cavs win NSC opener vs Knox
Culver Community jumped out to a 25-7 halftime lead, and the Cavaliers claimed a 50-31 Northern State Conference-opening win over visiting Knox in a boys/ girls double feature Saturday night at John R. Nelson Gymnasium.
Trent Elliott had an outstanding all-around game for the Cavaliers with 23 points, 13 rebounds and three steals. Everett Krueger recorded seven points, Micah Budzinski finished with six points and 10 rebounds, and Collin Stevens finished with six points and four assists for the Cavs, who moved to 4-1 overall.
Knox was paced by Curt Scherer’s 11 points with three assists, while Brian Fulgham finished with six points and seven rebounds for the Redskins, who slipped to 1-3 on the season.
• CULVER 50, KNOX 31
At Culver
Score by quarters
Knox: 2 7 18 31
Culver: 10 25 41 50
KNOX (31): Jeremy Crittendon 0, Josh DiNovo 0, Cody Fletcher 2, Brian Fulgham 6, Austin Hansen 2, Caleb Heineman 3, Colton Hill 5, Davey Johnston 2, Dakota Manns 0, Curt Scherer 11, Dylan Short 0; Totals: 12 3-10 31.
CULVER (50): Bradley Beaver 2, Micah Budzinski 6, Trent Elliott 23, Alex Grahm 0, Preston Hansel 0, Everett Krueger 7, Brendon Pinder 0, Jordan Sanders 4, Tucker Schultz 2, Collin Stevens 6, Kyle Vlach 0, Chris Zehner 0; Totals: 20 8-8 50.
3-pointers: Knox 4 (Scherer 2, Heinemen 1, Fulgham 1), Culver 2 (Krueger 1, Elliott 1); Rebounds: Knox 27 (Fulgham 7), Culver 34 (Elliott 13, Budzinski 10); Turnovers: Knox 14, Culver 19; Steals: Knox 6 (Fletcher 4), Culver 8 (Schultz 4, Elliott 3); Assists: Knox 6 (Scherer 3), Culver 10 (Sanders 5, Stevens 4); Fouls (fouled out): Knox 11 (none), Culver 16 (none).
Records: Culver 4-1 (1-0 NSC), Knox 1-3 (0-1 NSC).

Bremen snaps skid
Bremen knocked down 23 of 35 free throws, and the Lions snapped a three-game skid with a 58-49 win over visiting South Central at home Saturday night.
Ethan Pike put up 27 points with six rebounds, while Jacob Box scored 15 points with three steals. Kai Slough scored eight points with three steals and five assists, and Sam Lacher finished with five points and eight rebounds for the Lions, who improved to 2-3.
South Central was led by Austen Hanna, Blaine Howell and Adam Clindaniel with 13, 12, and 11 points, respectively.
• BREMEN 58, SOUTH CENTRAL 49
At Bremen
Score by quarters
SC: 13 21 37 49
Bremen: 17 25 40 58
SOUTH CENTRAL (49): Adam Clindaniel 11, Jasper Dittmar 0, Austen Hanna 13, Blaine Howell 12, Joel Poling 0, Mark Richards 6, Isaiah Thomas 4, Brett Walters 3, K.J. Wherrett 0.
BREMEN (58): Jacob Box 15, Don Browning 2, Sam Lacher 5, Dillon Mullen 1, Ethan Pike 27, Phoenix Ricketts 0, Kai Slough 8, Reid Zellmer 0; Totals: 16 23-35 58.
Bremen stats
3-pointers: 3 (Box 2, Pike 1); Rebounds: 33 (Lacher 8); Steals: 8 (Box 3, Slough 3); Assists: 13 (Slough 5); Fouls (fouled out): 16 (none).
Records: Bremen 2-3, South Central 1-3

Argos can’t hold on at Jimtown
Argos grabbed an 8-7 lead at the first quarter break but couldn’t hold on in an eventual 48-32 loss at Jimtown Saturday.
Dominic Cataldo scored 15 points with five steals for the Dragons, who slipped to 1-4. Taylor Ogle finished with four points, four steals and four assists.
Jimtown was led by Chase Hoeflinger’s game-high 18 points.
• JIMTOWN 48, ARGOS 32
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Argos: 8 16 25 32
Jimtown: 7 23 33 48
ARGOS (32): Taylor Ogle 4, Taylor O’Dell 0, Casey Johnson 4, Derek Smith 0, Max Bailey 1, Brian Snyder 2, Ricky Rice 2, Dominic Cataldo 15, Derrick Jensen 0, Ben Carter 4, Alex Blum 0; Totals: 13 4-7 32.
JIMTOWN (48): Luke Crocker 0, Chase Hoeflinger 18, Nick Floyd 0, Adam DeShone 6, Mason Brown 10, Dylan Hulsager 0, Augie Farwig 2, Brody Olson 6, Michael Hobbs 6; Totals: 17 10-13 48.
3-pointers: Argos 2 (Cataldo 2), Jimtown 4 (DeShone 2, Brown 2); Rebounds: Argos 13 (Cataldo 3, Ogle 3, Snyder 3), Jimtown 31 (Farwig 7); Turnovers: Argos 15, Jimtown 14; Assists: Argos 5 (Ogle 4), Jimtown 8 (Hobbs 3); Steals: Argos 10 (Cataldo 5, Ogle 4), Jimtown 9 (Hoeflinger 2, Hobbs 2, Floyd 2); Fouls (fouled out): Argos 10 (none), Jimtown 8 (none).
Records: Argos 1-4, Jimtown 2-2.

Glenn balance can’t match TV 1-2
John Glenn had four players in double figures, but it wasn’t enough to get the win in a 68-56 loss to visiting Tippecanoe Valley at home in Walkerton Saturday.
Drew McDonald scored a team-high 18 for the Falcons, while Tyler Prentkowski, Jacob Strong and Austen Hayes put up 13, 12 and 11 points, respectively for Glenn’s balanced offense. But the home team couldn’t find a defensive answer for Tippy Valley’s Nick Kindig and Logan Britton, who put up 30 and 20 for the visiting Vikings.
Prentkowski dished out five assists with two steals, and Strong had two steals in the loss.
The Falcons were out-rebounded 28-19, including 16 offensive rebounds by the Vikings, who scored 30 points in the paint compared to 18 frontcourt points from Glenn.
Glenn remained winless with an 0-5 start as Tippy Valley improved to 4-1 with its fourth straight win.
• TIPPY VALLEY 68, JOHN GLENN 56
At Walkerton
Score by quarters
Tippy Valley: 19 38 55 68
Glenn: 12 20 41 56
TIPPECANOE VALLEY (68): Nick Kindig 30, Logan Britton 20, Tanner Andrews 6, Alex Thacker 3, Aaron Hoffman 3, Ben Shriver 2, Jacob Ritchey 2, Robby Groom 2, Chainey Zolman 0, Derick Cunningham 0, Jarred Littlejohn 0; Totals: 24 13-20 68.
GLENN (56): Drew McDonald 18, Tyler Prentkowski 13, Jacob Strong 12, Austen Hayes 11, Calvin Kretchmer 2, Levi Schleg 0, Alec Runyan 0, Nathan Stebmiller 0, Adam Stull 0, Isaac Keldsen 0, Donald O’Connor 0; Totals: 21 6-9 56.
3-pointers: Tippy Valley 7, Glenn 8; Rebounds: Tippy Valley 28 (Kindig 7, Andrews 7), Glenn 19 (Runyan 5); Turnovers: Tippy Valley 8, Glenn 11; Steals: Tippy Valley 4 (Andrews 2), Glenn 6 (Prentkowski 2, Strong 2); Assists: Tippy Valley 15 (Groom 5), Glenn 15 (Prentkowski 5); Fouls (fouled out): Tippy Valley 17 (none), Glenn 16 (Strong).
Records: Glenn 0-5, Tippecanoe Valley 4-1

West Lafayette rallies past CMA
West Lafayette outscored Culver Military 30-12 in the second half, and the home team rallied past the visiting Eagles 45-28 in Lafayette Saturday.
Nick Zalduendo had a standout game for CMA with 14 points, five rebounds and two assists. Hayes Barnes finished with eight points for the Eagles, who slid to 0-4 on the young season.
West Lafayette was led by 15 points from Brian Bangs and 12 from Justus Stanback.
• WEST LAFAYETTE 45, CULVER MILITARY 28
At Lafayette
Score by quarters
CMA: 11 16 24 28
W. Lafayette: 9 15 26 45
CMA (28): Hayes Barnes 8, Rayford Dexter El 3, Bradley Fisher 3, Aaron Marshall 0, Eljay Murray 0, Alex Proeh 0, Austin Proeh 0, Lorenzo Ricks 0, Nick Zalduendo 14; Totals: 15 3-4 28.
W. LAFAYETTE (45): Brian Bangs 15, Nai Carlisle 8, Jay Chapman 1, Tory Eger 3, Christian Gatmaitan 0, Kyle Gick 0, William Mbongo 2, Caleb Shinn 4, Caleb Smith 0, Jared Snoble 0, Justus Stanback 12; Totals: 23 3-6 45.
3-pointers: CMA 5 (Barnes 2, Zalduendo 2, Dexter El 1), W. Lafayette 4 (Bangs 3, Eger 1); Rebounds: CMA 15 (Zalduendo 5), W. Lafayette 29 (Stanback 12); Turnovers: CMA 14, W. Lafayette 9; Steals: CMA 2, W. Lafayette 6 (Stanback 2, Carlisle 2); Assists: CMA 3 (Zalduendo 2), W. Lafayette 10 (Carlisle 5); Fouls (fouled out): CMA 12 (none), W. Lafayette 9 (none).
Records: CMA 0-4, West Lafayette 4-2.

OD loses heartbreaker
Washington Township converted 7 of 10 free throws in final quarter, and Oregon-Davis couldn’t hold off the visitors in a 45-43 loss at home at The Den Saturday.
Carl Schnekenburger finished with 10 points, while Blake Hurford and Joel Worthington each scored nine for the Bobcats, who slid to 0-5 with the heartbreakingly narrow loss.
Ryan Geberig and Brandon Adkins led Washington with 14 points apiece.
• WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 45,
OREGON-DAVIS 43
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
Washington Twp.: 14 20 31 45
Oregon-Davis: 8 21 34 43
WASHINGTON TWP. (45): Alex Lowther 0, Ryan Geberia 14, Alex Perez 1, Luke Lipinski 3, Bobby Ross 12, Brandon Adkins 14, Garrett Short 0, Kyle Wolf 0, Joe Nugent 1; Totals: 12 14-26 45.
OREGON-DAVIS (43): Zach Johnston 7, Dalton Taylor 6, Jared Coleman 2, Matt Minix 0, Cameron Clark 0, Carl Schnekenburger 10, Henry Clark 0, Blake Hurford 9, Joel Worthington 9; Totals: 17 6-10 43.
3-point goals: Washington Twp. 6 (Adkins 4, Perez 2), Oregon-Davis 1 (Johnston); Fouls (fouled out): Washington Twp. 17 (none), Oregon-Davis 21 (Minix, Worthington).
Records: OD 0-5, Washington Twp. 2-2

Trojans lose at Marian
Triton lost a 63-50 decision on the road at Mishawaka Marian Saturday.
Stats from the game were unavailable.
The Trojans drop to 2-3 and will play at Bethany Christian Tuesday.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 63, TRITON 50
At Mishawaka
Stats not available
Records: Triton 2-3, Marian 2-2.

Girls basketball
Shaffer powers Culver over Knox
Kayla Shaffer scored a game-high 20 points with five steals, and Culver Community held off visiting Knox 49-45 in the first game of a Northern State Conference girls/ boys doubleheader at John R. Nelson Gymnasium in Culver Saturday.
Mickella Hardy and Donna Zehner each scored eight for the Lady Cavs, and Tatum Schultz finished with seven points, nine rebounds and seven assists as Culver moved to 2-0 in the NSC with a 7-3 overall mark.
Sarah Coad and Miranda Shepherd both finished in double figures for Knox with 14 and 11 points, respectively, and Shepherd recorded seven rebounds and three steals before fouling out with teammate Rachel Lenig in the loss, which drops the Lady Redskins to 1-7 with an 0-2 conference start.
• CULVER 49, KNOX 45
At Culver
Score by quarters
Knox: 12 23 31 45
Culver: 11 27 35 49
KNOX (45): Sarah Coad 14, Nikki Frasure 3, Amber Fletcher 2, Rachel Lenig 2, Kara Howard 0, Miranda Shepherd 11, Kaitlin Zachary 2, Chelsea Collins 5, Tori Elliott 6; Totals: 14 14-25 45.
CULVER (49): Shaq Harris 0, Ali Overmyer 5, Angella Lewellen 1, Tatum Schultz 7, Lona Montgomery 0, Mickella Hardy 8, Donna Zehner 8, Marissa Howard 0, Kayla Shaffer 20, Maddie Stycker 0; Totals: 19 10-23 49.
3-pointers: Knox 3 (Coad 3), Culver 1 (Schultz); Rebounds: Knox 22 (Shepherd 7), Culver 30 (Schultz 9); Turnovers: Knox 19, Culver 22; Steals: Knox 9 (Shepherd 3), Culver 13 (Shaffer 5); Assists: Knox 6 (Frasure 4), Culver 13 (Schultz 7); Fouls (fouled out): Knox 15 (Lenig, Shepherd), Culver 16 (Hardy).
Records: Culver 7-3 (2-0 NSC), Knox 1-7 (0-2 NSC).

Argos falls short
Lakewood Park rallied past host Argos in the second half to hand the Lady Dragons a 56-45 defeat at home at Phil Weybright Gymnasium Saturday.
Kayla Prochno led the Lady Dragons with 18 points. Jami Patterson scored 15 before fouling out with teammate Karlee VanDerWeele as the Lady Dragons fell shy of a third straight win. Amanda Middleton finished with eight points for Argos, which slipped to 4-3.
Lakewood was led by Suzanne Grim’s game-high 21 points as the visitors bumped up to 6-2 on the year.
• LAKEWOOD PARK 56, ARGOS 45
At Argos
Score by quarters
Lakewood: 12 15 30 56
Argos: 11 19 35 45
LAKEWOOD PARK (56): Natalie Mafera 10, Hannah Priskom 0, Emma Dusseau 0, Nicole Faur 9, Courtney Sliger 4, Suzanne Grimm 21, Rae Faur 7, Jessica Mafera 5; Totals: 17 19-30 56.
ARGOS (45): Jami Patterson 15, Karlee VanDerWeele 2, Kayla Prochno 18, Shelby Sanders 0, Amanda Middleton 8, Kelsy Kring 2, Shacoda Leed 0, Val Rospopo 0; Totals: 17 10-17 45.
3-pointers: Lakewood Park 3 (Faur, Fair, E. Mafera), Argos 1 (Patterson); Fouls (fouled out): Lakewood Park 16 (none), Argos 25 (Patterson, VanDerWeele, Sanders).
Records: Lakewood 6-2, Argos 4-3
JV score: Argos 36 (Rospopo 20), Lakewood Park 29.

CGA wins 2nd straight
Culver Girls Academy earned a back-to-back win with a 53-37 win over visiting South Bend Riley Saturday.
Andrijana Cvitkovic scored 19 and Victoria Christlieb finished with 11 for CGA’s front line, while guards Helen Weinberg and Alle Baker scored nine and eight for the balanced Lady Eagles, who improved to 7-2.
Riley was led by Kerria Columbus’ 16 points in the loss as the Lady Cats slipped to 2-8.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 53, RILEY 37
At Culver
Score by quarters
Riley: 13 20 35 37
CGA: 14 27 45 53
RILEY (37): Olivia Bowers 0, Kerria Columbus 16, Savanna Dennig 3, Zyriah Flye 0, Brooke Lubinski 0, Kacie O’Neal 8, Jessica Rife 2, Quadira Smith 0, Danije Sylvester 8; Totals: 14 6-10 37.
CGA (53): Alle Baker 8, Saralena Barry 0, Melissa Binford 0, Victoria Christlieb 11, Andrijana Cvitkovic 19, Grace Holzer 2, Jamie Madison 0, Margret McKinnis 0, Nicole Stephenson 0, Helen Weinberg 9, Rita Zambon 4; Totals: 24 2-6 53.
3-pointers: Riley 3 (Dennig, Columbus 2), CGA 3 (Cvitkovic, Baker, Weinberg); Assists: Riley 9, CGA 9; Turnovers: Riley 16, CGA 18; Fouls (fouled out): Riley 9 (none), CGA 9 (none).
Records: CGA 7-2, Riley 2-8
JV score: Riley 20 (Flye 8), CGA 19 (McKinnis 6).

Girls swimming
Lafferty leads Lady Lions
Katie Lafferty won the 50-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100 free as Bremen earned a respectable fourth-place finish at the Wawasee Invitational Saturday morning.
The host Lady Warriors won the 10-team meet with 372 points, while Bishop Dwenger scored 295 points for second, East Noble was third with 233 points, and Bremen was fourth with 139 points.
The Lady Lions also placed third in the 400 free relay at the big meet.
• WAWASEE INVITATIONAL
At Syracuse
Team scores: WAWASEE 372, BISHOP DWENGER 295, EAST NOBLE 233, BREMEN 139, ROCHESTER 118, ANGOLA 88, COLUMBIA CITY 87, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 43, FORT WAYNE NORTH 14, WABASH 6
At Syracuse
200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger 2:00.05, 2. East Noble 2:01.41, 3. Wawasee 2:04.95; 200 freestyle: 1. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:54.76, 2. Kendra Miller (Wawasee) 2:12.60, 3. Mackenzie Corbin (East Noble) 2:16.89; 200 individual medley: 1. Kayla Hershberger (Wawasee) 2:21.27, 2. Marissa McDonald (Bishop Dwenger) 2:21.89, 3. Kari Guthrie (East Noble) 2:27.97; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (Bremen) 24.98, 2. Erica Evans (Bishop Dwenger) 25.04, 3. Mac Dafforn-Koebler (East Noble) 26.57; diving: 1. Quinn Bixler (Rochester) 218.20, 2. Kimmel (Tippecanoe Valley) 177.55, 3. Alexandra Goetz (Bishop Dwenger) 176.60; 100 butterfly: 1. Sarah Coffee (Bishop Dwenger) 1:06.71, 2. Ashley Nichols (East Noble) 1:08.40, 3. Mikala Mawhorter (Wawasee) 1:10.21; 100 freestyle: 1. Robinson (Wawasee) 52.97, 2. Lafferty (Bremen) 54.18, 3. Erica Evans (Bishop Dwenger) 55.33; 500 freestyle: 1. Hershberger (Wawasee) 5:49.73, 2. Ryan Sturm (Bishop Dwenger) 5:54.64, 3. Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 6:14.15; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wawasee (Kendra Miller, Rachel Rozow, Hershberger, Robinson) 1:47.65, 2. East Noble 1:49.77, 3. Angola 1:56.46; 100 backstroke: 1. Marissa McDonald (Bishop Dwenger) 1:03.92, 2. Elizabeth Rozow (Wawasee) 1:07.37, 3. Mackenzie Corbin (East Noble) 1:09.73; 100 breaststroke: 1. Kari Guthrie (East Noble) 1:12.86, 2. R. Rozow (Wawasee) 1:14.66, 3. Alyn Clark (East Noble) 1:17.02; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wawasee (Hershberger, Miller, E. Rozow, Robinson) 3:57.95, 2. Bishop Dwenger 3:59.99, 3. Bremen 4:11.58.

CGA routs M. Marian
Culver Girls Academy went one-two in a total of seven different events in a 129-52 rout of visiting Mishawaka Marian Saturday.
Lauryn Robinson and Rory Byrne each claimed a trio of wins for the Lady Eagles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 129, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 52
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CGA (Karen Zhu, Olivia Cripe, Lauryn Robinson, Sarah Jamieson) 2:10.76, 2. CGA (Audrey Rioux, Josephine Schott, Betsy Whitfield, Taylor Stuewe) 2:21.58; 200 Freestyle: 1. Schott (CGA) 2:11.68, 2. Natalie Bittles (CGA) 2:25.56; 200 Individual Medley: 1. Whitfield (CGA) 2:36.35, 2. Maeve Kline (CGA) 2:44.30; 50 Freestyle: 1. Shannon Hendricks (M) 27.83, 2. Stuewe (CGA) 29.34; Diving: 1. Lauren Watts (CGA) 128.45, 2. Courtney Martin (M) 111.30; 100 Butterfly: 1. Robinson (CGA) 1:05.84, 2. Zhu (CGA) 1:15.34; 100 Freestyle: 1. Sarah Stackhouse (CGA) 1:07.11, 2. Margaret Berta (M) 1:12.59; 500 Freestyle: 1. Schott (CGA) 5:49.04, 2. Anne-Marie Wright (CGA) 6:21.84; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Stackhouse, Zhu, Stuewe, Rory Byrne) 1:53.01, 2. Marian (Nora Pendergast, Maggie Hartnagel, Hannah Clines, Sarah Dillon); 100 Backstroke: 1. Byrne (CGA) 1:03.28, 2. Wright (CGA) 1:16.26; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Robinson (CGA) 1:15.82, 2. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 1:20.31; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Caitlynn Fortner, Jamieson, Kline, Byrne) 4:16.77, 2. Marian (Maggie Pendergast, Theresa Rice, Berta, Shannon Hendricks) 4:37.37.

Boys swimming
CMA outpaces Marian
Like their girls counterparts, Culver Military’s boys went one-two in seven events to hand visiting Mishawaka Marian a 120-63 loss Saturday.
Ian Bardwell and Samuel Curtis notched three wins apiece for the Eagles in the team victory.
• CULVER MILITARY 120, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 63
At Culver
200 medley relay: 1. Culver Military (Samuel Curtis, Johnny Young, Cory Andrzejewski, Valentino Ojeda Avila) 1:57.77, 2. Marian 1:59.68; 200 freestyle: 1. Peter Brotherton (CMA) 2:01.49, 2. Curtis (CMA) 2:01.64; 200 individual medley: 1. Ian Bardwell (CMA) 2:21.58, 2. Andrzejewski (CMA) 2:33.68; 50 freestyle: 1. Connor Zakowski (M) 24.93, 2. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 25.19; diving: 1. Stephen Rice (M) 255.45, 2. Harris Allen (CMA) 147.10; 100 butterfly: 1. Bardwell (CMA) 1:05.47, 2. Andrzejewski (CMA) 1:07.33; 100 freestyle: 1. Curtis (CMA) 54.15, 2. Young (CMA) 1:01.65; 500 freestyle: 1. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 5:38.62, 2. Allen (CMA) 5:46.51; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marian (Sam Pierce, Jameson Parker, Taylor Westphal, Zakowski) 1:44.60, 2. Culver Military 1:45.97; 100 backstroke: 1. Brotherton (CMA) 1:03.54, 2. Grant Ralston (CMA) 1:04.69; 100 breaststroke: 1. Sean Tragresser (M) 1:13.29, 2. Pablo Padilla (CMA) 1:13.79; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Culver Military (Burguete, Curtis, Bardwell, Ralston) 3:45.07, 2. Culver Military 3:57.16.

Boys hockey
CMA A team tops Hamilton
Gavin Walker earned a hat trick with three goals, including third in the final period, and Culver Military’s varsity A team handed visiting Hamilton Southeastern a lopsided 9-1 loss over the weekend.
John Easnor scored twice in the win, and Jimmy Callan finished with a goal and 2.5 assists.
Cam Burggrabe got the win in goal.
• CULVER MILITARY (A) 9, HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 1
At Culver
First Period
CMA - Charley Salk (Nick Curtin, Matt Moody) 14:29
HSE - Connor Roche, 11:34
CMA - Pete Faulkner (Luke Israel, Matt Neufeldt) 6:32
CMA - John Easnor, 5:11
CMA - Gavin Walker (Jimmy Callan, Phil Kreuser) 4:37
CMA - Walker (Callan) 2:37
Second Period
CMA - Walker (Callan) 13:59
CMA - Callan (Kreuser) 13:54
CMA - Walker (Neufeldt, Israel) 2:54
CMA - Easnor (Faulkner) 2:32
Goalies: Trevor Compton (HSE); Cam Burggrabe (CMA).

Girls hockey
CGA cools Ohio Flames
Culver Girls Academy got goals from four different players in a 4-1 win over the visiting Ohio Flames.
Olivia Fox, Gracen Hirschy, Taylor Shepherd and Caitlyn Radatovich all scored for CGA, and Radatovich also recorded a partial assist on Fox’s opening goal in the first period.
Gabriel Switaj earned the win in goal for the Lady Eagles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, OHIO FLAMES 1
At Culver
First Period
CGA - Olivia Fox (Clair Fay, Caitlyn Radatovich) 6:19
CGA - Gracen Hirschy (Kelsi Carr) 0:03
Second Period
OF - Maya Davis (Alyssa Visalli) 16:20
Third Period
CGA - Taylor Shepherd (Amber Cowell) pp, 12:47
CGA - Radatovich (Carr) 8:14
Goalies: Emily Ciborek (OF); Gabriel Switaj (CGA)

JV wrestling
17 Rockies tops at home JV tourney
Plymouth placed 17 wrestlers in the top three as the Rockies hosted a field of 225 at the Plymouth Junior Varsity Wrestling Tournament Saturday.
Among Plymouth’s top finishers were eight champions as Caleb Mikesell won at 106, Collin Meister and Terrance Hooten were winners at 12 A and B, respectively, Mason Reed won the 145-pound category, Jacob LaFree was first at 160, and Noah Schlemmer, Marcos Rodriguez and Eli Wendt were respectively first at 170 A, B and C.
Braxton Moore, Luke Schumacher, Trenton Garza and Branton Leazenby all earned runner-up finishes for Plymouth at the home tourney.

Women’s college basketball
MCBee leads PUC to 7th straight win
Culver Community product Patrice McBee notched her first collegiate double-double, and Purdue Calumet won its seventh straight with an 85-70 win over No. 7 St. Xavier at home Saturday afternoon.
McBee, a 6-foot-3 freshman center, posted 22 points and 12 rebounds, converting 8-of-9 from the free throw line.
Plymouth alumna Alex Starr tallied 15 points on 3-of-4 shooting from beyond the arch as the Black and Gold pushed their record to 8-4 overall while remaining among the leaders in the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference with a 6-1 mark in the league.
Purdue Calumet will return to the hardwood next Saturday when it hosts Holy Cross in the opening game of a CCAC doubleheader. Tip-off is scheduled for 1 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Bremen 35, Tippy Valley 19; CMA 20, Indianapolis Marshall 6 (game called at half); LaVille 14,...
VIDEO: Trestman compliments Holmes as he recaps 4th preseason game
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes