Skip to main content

Results 11-30

November 30, 2012

Girls basketball
Lady Pilgrims stay perfect
The Lady Pilgrims scored with 51 percent efficiency at a 23-of-45 floor clip while holding Tippy Valley to 36 percent from the field, and Plymouth’s girls basketball team remained unbeaten with a 63-44 win on the road in Akron Thursday.
Amber Redinger tallied a team-high 18 points, while Hunter Stevens finished with 15 points and nine rebounds, Haley Harrell scored 11 points with five assists and four steals in an all-around strong outing, and Lauren Tanner finished with 10 points for the balanced Pilgrims.
Cara Hoffman scored a game-high 19 for Tippy Valley, which slid to 2-3.
• PLYMOUTH 63, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 44
At Akron
Plymouth: 16 27 33 63
Tippy Valley: 9 18 29 44
PLYMOUTH (63): Lauren Tanner 10, Andria Shook 5, Hunter Stevens 15, Bailey Brown 0, Kirstin Riise 0, Kaydon Fosler 4, Haley Harrell 11, Allie Wright 0, Dylan Holiday 0, Amber Redinger 18, Shannon Stephenson 0; Totals: 23 14-27 63.
TIPPY VALLEY (44): Taylor Trippiedi 3, Karis Tucker 0, Danielle Bussard 1, Cara Hoffman 19, Robyn Dunnuck 0, Calyie Teel 7, Kelsey Ball 2, Courtney Newsom 4, Sara Alexander 4, Connor Fraser 4; Totals: 16 7-11 44.
3-pointers: Plymouth 3 (Tanner, Harrell, Redinger), Tippy Valley 5 (Hoffman 5); Rebounds: Plymouth 30 (Stevens 9), Tippy Valley 23 (Ball 6); Assists: Plymouth 12 (Harrell 5), Tippy Valley 1 (Trippiedi); Steals: Plymouth 10 (Harrell 4), Tippy Valley 4; Fouls (fouled out): Plymouth 15 (none), Tippy Valley 17 (none).
Records: Plymouth 6-0, Tippy Valley 2-3

Lady Lions lose OT heartbreaker
Bremen fell heartbreakingly short of their first win in overtime at Westview Thursday, 62-60.
The Lady Lions rallied back from a 32-19 halftime deficit to force the extra period but fell a bucket short of the win.
Sara Slabaugh finished with a game-high 20 points to lead Bremen, while Megan Stouder put up 12 points, and Ashley Lucchese and Rachel Czarnecki scored eight and seven, respectively.
Westview was paced by Maria McCoy’s 10 points.
• WESTVIEW 62, BREMEN 60, OT
At Bremen
Score by quarters
Bremen: 9 19 32 50 60
Westview 15 32 38 50 62
BREMEN (60): Rachel Czarnecki 7, Alexa Harshbarger 3, Ashley Lucchese 8, Jasmine Schafer 5, Cassie Sears 0, Sara Slabaugh 20, Brooke Snyder 4, Megan Stouder 12, Brooke Fitch 0, Chelsea Huppert 1. Totals: 23 10-21 60.
WESTVIEW (62): Sidney Byrkett 5, Amber Roth 8, Brooke Yoder 10, Olivia Miller 2, Grace Hales 13, Kristen Duff 3, Maria McCoy 19, Hannah Witham 2. Totals: 14 31-49 62.
3-pointers: Bremen 4 (Lucchese 2, Harshbarger, Slabaugh), Westview 3 (Yoder 2, Byrkett).
Records: Westview 2-1, Bremen 0-6
JV score: Westview 33, Bremen 16

Glenn hands Winamac 1st loss
Natalie Shetler and Kyler Columbia each buried a trifecta of 3s, and John Glenn handed host Winamac its first loss of the season, 47-41 Thursday.
Shetler finished with 15, and fellow sophomore guard Columbia scored 11 to pace the Lady Falcons, who moved to 3-1.
Winamac was led by 11 points from Jessica Schramm and Stephanie Shorter.
• JOHN GLENN 47, WINAMAC 41
At Winamac
Score by quarters
Glenn: 10 26 35 47
Winamac: 9 18 30 41
GLENN (47): Carah Ochs 7, Kyler Columbia 11, Natalie Shetler 15, Katie Dreessen 6, Hannah Strange 2, Lauren Vukovits 6; Totals: 18 4-7 47.
WINAMAC (41): Whitney Hook 4, Jessica Schramm 11, Megan Ruff 4, Bethany Brogdon 6, Stephanie Shorter 11, Ali Larkin 5; Totals: 17 4-7 41.
3-pointers: Glenn 7 (Columbia 3, Shetler 3, Ochs), Winamac 3 (Brogdon 2, Larkin), Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 8, Winamac 10.
Records: Glenn 3-1, Winamac 6-1

Argos closes strong in win at Morgan Township
Argos held host Morgan Township to just two points in the final frame to put an exclamation point on a 40-28 win on the road Thursday.
Libby Moyer finished with 10, and Karlee VanDerWeele scored nine for the Lady Dragons, who bounced back from a tough loss at Culver a week ago.
Morgan Township was led by Trina Coleman’s game-high 17.
• ARGOS 40, MORGAN TOWNSHIP 28
At Morgan Township
Score by quarters
Argos: 9 20 31 40
Morgan: 8 19 26 28
ARGOS (40): Karlee Vanderweele 9, Kayla Prochno 4, Shelby Sanders 6, Amanda Middleton 8, Libby Moyer 10, Kelsey Kring 3; Totals: 12 12-19 40
MORGAN (28): Trina Coleman 17, Courtney Osby 0, Brianna Leuck 5, Alison Goetz 2, Courtney Maxwell 0, Lauren Bobinski 4, Mattie Mikolajczak 0, Morgan Lippens 0; Totals: 11 3-7 28
3-pointers: Argos 3 (Vanderweele 1, Sanders 2), Morgan 3, (Coleman 2, Lueck 1); Turnovers: Argos 12, Morgan 18; Rebounds: Argos 24, Morgan 12
Records: Argos 3-2, Morgan Township 3-3
JV score: Morgan 24, Argos 17

Boys swimming
Pilgrims compete with Cougars
Plymouth’s boys swim team hit the road for New Prairie Thursday, falling 129-40 in a dual meet with the Cougars.
Brady Ruffing scored a lifetime best 162.65 in the diving competition for second place, while Matt Pearson took second in the 500 free, and Brandon Brashere finished second in the breaststroke.
Jake Martin, Jack Holloway, Danny DeLeon and Pearson also capped off the meet with a second-place finish in the 400 free relay.
• NEW PRAIRIE 129, PLYMOUTH 40
At New Carlisle
(Complete results unavailable)

CMA beats Goshen
Culver Military’s boys won all but three events, and the Eagles went one-two in five different events in a 124-61 win over visiting Goshen Thursday night.
Leopoldo Burguete and Bryan DeVries scored wins in all four of their events.
• CULVER MILITARY 124, GOSHEN 61
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CMA (Sam Curtis, Bryan DeVries, Leopoldo Burguete, Grant Ralston) 1:51.80, 2. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Pablo Padilla, Ian Bardwell, Javier Bravo) 1:54.61; 200 Freestyle: 1. Brotherton (CMA) 2:05.57, 2. Leonardo Rodriquez (CMA) 2:05.95; 200 IM: 1. Burguete (CMA) 2:18.75, 2. Alex Metcalf (G) 2:22.40; 50 Freestyle: 1. Adam Bratten (G) 23.58, 2. Ralston (CMA) 23.75; Diving: 1. Sam Bowser (G) 169.80, 2. Hudson Kay (G) 157.45; 100 Butterfly: 1. Daniel Swihart (G) 1:01.75, 2. Bravo (CMA) 1:01.91; 100 Freestyle: 1. DeVries (CMA) 52.37, 2. Ralston (CMA) 52.94; 500 Freestyle: 1. Burguete (CMA) 5:29.91, 2. Bratten (G) 5:33.73; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Brotherton, Jingyan Liang, Bravo, Leonardo RodriquezCohen) 1:44.12; 100 Backstroke: 1. Brotherton (CMA) 1:03.18, 2. Curtis (CMA) 1:04.10; 100 Breaststroke: 1. DeVries (CMA) 1:10.48, 2. Johnny Young (CMA) 1:13.97; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Burguete, Curtis, DeVries, Ralston) 3:37.21, 2. Goshen (Ian Duell, Noah Shreiner, Daniel Swihart, Bratten) 3:43.33.

Girls swimming
Plymouth swims at New Prairie
Plymouth’s girls swim team saw several season-bests and some personal records, but the Lady Pilgrims lost a dual meet at New Prairie Thursday, 129-48.
The Lady Pilgrims’ 200 Medley relay team of Megan Senter, Lauren Page, Lexi Fetters and Layne Holloway clocked a season best time on their way to second place, while Senter also swam season-bests in the 200 and 500 freestyle where she finished first and second, respectively. Fetters swam season-bests in both the 200 free and 100 fly, finishing second in the fly, Page recorded PRs in both the 100 free and breaststroke, and Holloway swam a PR in the 100 free for first place there, and she finished second in the 50.
Plymouth’s 200 free relay team of Savannah Mae, Anya Hettich, Bree Hayes and Brianda Lowe placed third in their event.
Katie Berg recorded a season-best score in the diving competition for second place.
Mae also scored points in the 50 free and 100 back, and Hayes scored in the breaststroke.
• NEW PRAIRIE 129, PLYMOUTH 48
At New Carlisle
(Complete results unavailable)

CGA falls just short
Culver Girls Academy lost a close 94-89 swim meet with Goshen at home Thursday night.
Goshen beat out the Lady Eagles by less than a half-second in the 400 free relay for an eight-point swing and the win in the final event of the night.
Eberle Miller, Lauryn Robinson and Rory Byrne each tallied a trio of wins for the Lady Eagles.
• GOSHEN 94, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 89
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CGA (Eberle Miller, Betsy Whitfield, Lauryn Robinson, Rory Byrne) 1:58.50, 2. Goshen (Claire Palczynski, Lynnsey James, Natalie Evans, Heather Ronci) 2:02.8; 200 Freestyle: 1. Emma Hussey (G) 2:10.76, 2. Josephine Schott (CGA) 2:12.07; 200 IM: 1. Byrne (CGA) 2:22.04, 2. Hayley Ronci (G) 2:26.88; 50 Freestyle: 1. Robinson (CGA) 25.99, 2. Jaclyn Schutjer (CGA) 27.19. Diving: 1. Mikayla Sprague (G) 198.90, 2. Emily Yoder (G) 184.50; 100 Butterfly: 1. Evans (G) 1:03.48, 2. Robinson (CGA) 1:03.64; 100 Freestyle: 1. Miller (CGA) 57.29, 2. Schutjer (CGA) 59.28; 500 Freestyle: 1. Hayley Ronci (G) 5:39.66, 2. Hussey (G) 5:47.77; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Goshen (Molly Hill, Heather Ronci, Olivia Wenger, Hayley Ronci) 1:50.11, 2. CGA (Whitfield, Sara Powell, Schott, Robinson) 1:52.62; 100 Backstroke: 1. Miller (CGA) 1:02.69, 2. Natalie Bittles (CGA) 1:09.59; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Byrne (CGA) 1:14.19, 2. Whitfield (CGA) 1:18.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Goshen (Hussey, Hill, Wenger, Hayley Ronci) 3:58.36, 2. CGA (Anna Zaccaria, Schott, Miller, Byrne) 3:59.00.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Boys Lacrosse CMA tops St. Joe Culver Military’s lacrosse team earned a 6-4 victory over South Bend...
Plymouth’s Kaydon Fosler finished first in the high jump and third in the long jump at the CGA...
Triton’s Jayden Hargrave pitched a one-hit shutout through four innings to give Triton its first...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes