Skip to main content

Results 11-28

November 28, 2012

Boys basketball
Argos falls at Tippy Valley
Tippy Valley scored at a better than 52 percent field clip and jumped out to a 39-17 halftime cushion as Argos’ boys basketball team fell 74-46 on the road in Akron Tuesday.
The Dragons were led by Dominic Cataldo’s all-around game of 12 points with five rebounds, four assists and two steals. Taylor Ogle put up 10 points with five rebounds, and Max Bailey finished with eight points as Argos slipped to an 0-2 start.
Tippy Valley was powered by Tanner Andrew’s 22 points to go with six rebounds and two steals. Nick Kindig put up 10 points for the Vikings, who out-rebounded Argos 29-17.
The Dragons return home to host Winamac Friday.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 74, ARGOS 46
At Akron
Score by quarters
Argos: 8 17 40 46
TV: 19 39 70 74
ARGOS (46): Max Bailey 8, Alex Blum 0, Ben Carter 4, Dominic Cataldo 12, Derek Jensen 3, Casey Johnson 0, Jordan Norris 0, Taylor O’Dell 0, Taylor Ogle 10, Derek Smith 2, Brian Snyder 7; Totals: 15 10-13 46.
TIPPY VALLEY (74): Tanner Andrews 22, Logan Britton 4, Derrick Cunningham 6, Robby Groom 4, Aaron Hoffman 2, Nick Kindig 10, Jarred Littlejohn 0, Chandler O’Connor 2, Jacob Ritchey 3, Ben Shriver 4, Alex Thacker 9, Chainey Zolman 8; Totals: 30 9-12 74.
3-pointers: Argos 6, Tippy Valley 6; Turnovers: Argos 15, Tippy Valley 7; Rebounds: Argos 17 (Cataldo 5, Ogle 5), Tippy Valley 29 (Andrews 6); Assists: Argos 12 (Cataldo 4, Snyder 4), Tippy Valley 16 (Kindig 4); Steals: Argos 5 (Cataldo 2), Tippy Valley 7 (Andrews 2, Thacker 2); Fouls (fouled out): Argos 13 (none), Tippy Valley 14 (none).
Records: Tippy Valley 1-1, Argos 0-2

Tigers trump Bobcats
Riley Charlesworth scored a game-high 18 for LaCrosse, and Oregon-Davis lost a competitive 51-44 home game with the visiting Tigers at The Den Tuesday.
OD was led by Joel Worthington’s 11 points and Carl Schnekenburger’s 10 as seven different Bobcats made their way onto the score sheet in the loss.
Oregon-Davis slips to an 0-2 start with the loss and will hit the road for South Central (Union Mills) Friday.
• LaCROSSE 51, OREGON-DAVIS 44
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
LaCrosse: 11 24 31 51
Oregon-Davis: 14 18 27 44
LACROSSE (51): Alex Metts 2, Bryce Guse 10, Sam Culver 16, Riley Charlesworth 18, Bobby Claypool 2, J. Spoljaric 3, Nate Rhodes 0; Totals: 13 22-34 51.
OREGON-DAVIS (44): Zach Johnston 6, Dalton Taylor 2, Matt Minix 0, Cameron Clark 3, Carl Schnekenburger 10, Henry Clark 4, Blake Hurford 8, Joel Worthington 11; Totals: 16 9-13 44.
3-pointers: LaCrosse 2 (Guse, Culver), Oregon-Davis 3 (Johnston 2, Clark); Fouls (fouled out): LaCrosse 20 (Culver), Oregon-Davis 20 (Hurford, Schnekenburger).
Records: LaCrosse 1-1, Oregon-Davis 0-2.

Boys swimming
Lions compete in 3-way at Northridge
Bremen’s boys swim team dropped both contests in a triangular meet with strong programs Northridge and Penn on the road in Middlebury Tuesday.
Northridge topped the three-way in its home pool, beating Penn by seven points.
Nolan Filchak finished second in the butterfly and third in the IM, while teammate Joe Zeltwanger placed third in the 100 free for Bremen.
The Lions also placed second in the 200 free relay and third in the 200 medley relay.
• NORTHRIDGE 95, PENN 88; PENN 134, BREMEN 49; NORTHRIDGE 128.5, BREMEN 51.5.
At Middlebury
200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Kyle Morris, Travis Bavar, Nate Kovacs, Seamus Lucero-Dixon) 1:41.63, 2. Northridge, 1:43.44, 3. Bremen, 1:45.58; 200 freestyle: 1. Jonathan Stoller (N) 1:47.92, 2. Seth Cripe (N) 1:50.23, 3. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) 1:50.69; 200 individual medley: 1. A.J. Bernth (N) 2:00.42, 2. Joe Mueller (N) 2:04.92, 3. Nolan Filchak (B) 2:05.94; 50 freestyle: 1. Austin Flager (N) :21.45, 2. Nate Kovacs (P) :22.38, 3. Travis Bavar (P) :22.98; Diving: 1. Wayne Zhang (P) 235.1, 2. Taylor Berkey (N) 204.0, 3. Mitch Blank (P) 130.35; 100 butterfly: 1. Jonathan Stoller (N) :52.76; 2. Nolan Filchak (B) :54.35, 3. Kyle Morris (P) :54.89; 100 freestyle: 1. Austin Flager (N) :47.59, 2. Nate Kovacs (P) :49.5, 3. Joe Zeltwanger (B) :50.59; 500 freestyle: 1. Seth Cripe (N) 4:57.4, 2. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) 5:01.14, 3. Tyler Matthews (N) 5:01.52; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Travis Bavar, Eric Lee, Robert Schwindamann, Sam Sharkey) 1:32.87, 2. Bremen, 1:36.34, 3. Northridge, 1:37.16; 100 backstroke: 1. A.J. Bernth (N) :55.84, 2. Kyle Morris (P) :57.99, 3. Michael Chettleburgh (P) 1:00.85; 100 breaststroke: 1. Travis Bavar (P) 1:04.27, 2. Jesse Drake (N) 1:04.81, 3. Parker Brandenburg (P) 1:05.38; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Northridge (Jonathan Stoller, Seth Cripe, A.J. Bernth, Austin Flager) 3:16.48; 2. Penn, 3:18.79; 3. Penn, 3:27.97.

Girls swimming
Lady Lions swim in triangular
The Lady Lions swim team fell in both legs of a tough match with Penn and Northridge at Northridge Tuesday. Penn won the meet with a dominant 134 points.
Katie Lafferty placed second in the 100 free in Bremen’s only top-three finish of the night.
• PENN 134, NORTHRIDGE 49; PENN 146, BREMEN 39; NORTHRIDGE 138, BREMEN 45
At Middlebury
200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Emily Meckstroth, annie Spalding, Anna darr, Casey Ziegert) 1:49.74, 2. Penn, 1:56.91, 3. Northridge, 1:59.18; 200 freestyle: 1. Bethany Galat (P) 1:51.07, 2. Brittney Walters (N) 1:57.4, 3. Katie Lafferty (B) 2:01.63; 200 individual medley: 1. Annie Spalding (P) 2:09.07, 2. Maddie Bradford (P) 2:21.72, 3. Ashley Owens (N) 2:24.68; 50 freestyle: 1. Brittani Grove (N) :25.41, 2. Jenn Priebe (P) :25.47, 3. Anna Darr (P) :26.0; Diving: 1. Danielle Forbes (P) 214.85, 2. Jamie Denlnger (N) 207.0, 3. Alexis Dodge (P) 200.2; 100 butterfly: 1. Anna Darr (P) 1:00.02, 2. Jenn Priebe (P) 1:03.39, 3. Ashley Owens (N) 1:05.82; 100 freestyle: 1. Bethany Galat (P) :52.44, 2. Katie Lafferty (B) :54.37, 3. Brittani Grove (N) :55.4; 500 freestyle: 1. Emily Meckstroth (P) 5:08.22; 2. Brittney Walters (N) 5:10.17, 3. Brooke Buckingham (P) 5:53.38; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Bethany Galat, Annie Spalding, Jenn Priebe, Abby Hildebrandt) 1:40.25, 2. Northridge, 1:43.17, 3. Penn, 1:49.04; 100 backstroke: 1. Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:00.35, 2. Maddie Bradford (P) 1:03.8, 3. Casey Ziegert (P) 1:05.34; 100 breaststroke: 1. Annie Spalding (P) 1:04.39, 2. Abby Hildebrandt (P) 1:11.26, 3. Brooke Gardner (N) 1:14.94; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Casey Ziegert, Anna Darr, Bethany Galat) 3:43.87, 2. Penn, 3:54.23, 3. Northridge, 3:56.61.

6th grade basketball
Bremen teams split at LaVille
Bremen’s sixth grade boys basketball team split with the Lancers at LaVille Monday, winning the B game 26-8 but falling in the A game, 35-24.
During the B game, Raul Jimenez led Bremen with 10 points. Bryce Calentine added six points, and Dakota Schmeltz and Cameron Napier each added four points.
Leading Bremen in the A game with five points was Nate Mullen. Evan Manges and Bryce Ginter had four points each, and Ryan Caldwell added three.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes