Skip to main content

Results 11-21

November 21, 2012

Girls basketball
Lady Lancers earn first win
LaVille outscored visiting Elkhart Christian 18-7 in the second quarter to rally back from an early deficit, and the Lady Lancers earned their first win of the season with a 56-35 victory over the Eagles at home at the Cox Box Tuesday.
Kelsey Gurtner scored 15, McKenzie Leed finished with 13, and Hannah Herbster put up 11 points as LaVille’s offensive balance helped put the home team over the top.
ECA was led by Dora Jongsma’s 16.
LaVille travels to Oregon-Davis Nov. 29.
• LaVILLE 56, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 35
At Lakeville
ECA: 11 18 24 35
LaVille: 9 27 42 56
ECA (35): Caitlin Brown 0 0-1 0, Hailey Fultz 2 4-6 8, Dora Jongsma 5 5-6 16, Brieanna Lowe 1 0-0 2, Katie Penzenik 1 0-0 3, Hannah Stayton 0 0-0 0, Niobe Woody 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Buckles 3 0-1 6; Totals: 12 9-14 35
LaVILLE (56): Kelsey Gurtner 7 1-5 15, Paige Hawkins 2 0-0 4, McKenzie Leed 3 6-6 13, Kyla Coblentz 0 2-2 2, Kyleigh Breden 0 2-2 2, Hannah Herbster 5 0-0 11, Katie Berger 2 3-8 7, Lynae Hostrawser 0 2-2 2, Amanda Carbiener 0 0-0 0, Heather Dorn 0 0-0 0, Sydney Good 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hostrawser 0 0-1 0; Totals: 19 16-26 56.
3-point field goals: ECA 2 (Jongsma, Penzenik), LaVille 2 (Leed, Herbster);
Fouls (fouled out): ECA 21 (none), LaVille 17 (none).
Records: ECA 0-3, LaVille 1-4
JV score: LaVille 30, ECA 17

Columbia powers Glenn over Satellites
Kyler Columbia put up a season-high 22 points, and John Glenn handed host South Central a 59-46 defeat on the road in Union Mills Tuesday night.
Vukovits tallied 13 points, and Cara Ochs finished with 12 points for Glenn, which moved to 2-1 with its second straight win.
The Lady Falcons hit the road for Winamac Nov. 29.
• JOHN GLENN 59, SOUTH CENTRAL 46
At Union Mills
Score by quarters
Glenn: 18 37 48 59
SC: 14 23 30 46
GLENN (59): Kyler Columbia 22, Loren Vukovits 13, Carah Ochs 12, Katie Dreessen 6, Erin Patterson 2, Natalie Shetler 2, Dillyn Schleg 2; Totals: 20 13-21 59.
SOUTH CENTRAL (46): Morgan Wright 0, Madison Tomblin 4, Taylor Johnson 0, Riley Popplewell 20, Hannah Stolte 0, Hannah Howell 0, Katelyn Tucker 0, Jill Rosenbaum 22; Totals: 19 7-13 46.
3-pointers: Glenn 6 (Columbia 5, Ochs), South Central 1 (Rosenbaum).
Records: Glenn 2-1, South Central 2-3

Girls swimming
Bremen tops, Plymouth splits 3-way
Bremen won nine events, and the Lady Lions topped a three-way field with 152 points in their home pool Tuesday. Plymouth finished with 90 points to earn a split with North Judson-San Pierre at the meet.
Katie Lafferty and Mattie Hershberger both earned wins in all four of their events, including turns by both on Bremen’s winning medley relay and 400 free relay teams. Lafferty also won the 50 and 500 free races, while Hershberger claimed individual victories in the IM and breaststroke.
Plymouth saw wins by Megan Senter and Layne Holloway in the 200 and 100 free events, meanwhile, while Lexi Fetters came from behind to out-touch Bremen’s Kaitlyn Ahlenius by .3 of a second for the win the butterfly.
Madison Osborne was Judson’s top finisher in second in the 200 medley, while Carrigan Baxter and Caitlin Dvorscak were third in the 200 free and breaststroke, respectively.
• BREMEN 152, PLYMOUTH 90, NORTH JUDSON 61
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Bailey Richards, Jess Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:09.04, 2. North Judson 2:24.62; 200 freestyle: 1. Megan Senter (P) 2:22.01, 2. Kerygan Lavine (B) 2:24.67, 3. Carrigan Baxter (NJ) 2:37.20; 200 individual medley: 1. Hershberger (B) 2:40.96, 2. Madison Osborne (NJ) 2:41.35, 3. Lauren Page (P) 2:42.37; 50 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 25.46, 2. Layne Holloway (P) 28.62, 3. Laurieanne Wickens (B) 30.48; diving: 1. Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) 117.40, 2. Claire Schmidt (B) 92.60, 3. Katie Berg (P) 88.55; 100 butterfly: 1. Lexi Fetters (P) 1:19.23, 2. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 1:19.53, 3. Madysen Lavine (B) 1:22.90; 100 freestyle: 1. Holloway (P) 1:02.38, 2. Osborne (NJ) 1:02.82, 3. Amanda Nusbaum (B) 1:06.17; 500 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 5:26.38, 2. Senter (P) 6:26.08, 3. Lacey Miller (B) 6:59.20; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Bay Cope, Pahola Jimenez, Jacqueline Hundt, Nusbaum) 2:05.41, 2. Plymouth 2:21.18, 3. North Judson 2:27.95; 100 backstroke: 1. Richards (B) 1:12.28, 2. Page (P) 1:16.57, 3. Wickens (B) 1:20.29; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:19.97, 2. Ahlenius (B) 1:26.43, 3. Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ) 1:30.51; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Bollenbacher, Ahlenius, Hershberger, Lafferty) 4:21.83, 2. Plymouth 4:30.69.

Women’s college basketball
Lady Chargers drop to Edison
The Ancilla College women’s basketball team took a loss Saturday to Edison Community College, 73-64 at home.
Kaylia Richardson scored 25 points shooting 60 percent from the floor and had 15 rebounds in the loss.
Taylor Pope finished with 15 points and six rebounds, while Knox’s Hope Wagner collected 12 points.
The Lady Chargers are now 1-5 in regular season play. They will travel to Chicago where they play Prairie State College on Nov. 29.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes