Skip to main content

Results 11-21

November 21, 2011

Wrestling
CMA wins home super duals
Culver Military Academy went 5-0 to win its home Early Bird Super Duals meet Saturday, while Plymouth finished second with a 4-1 record, and Knox placed fifth at 1-4.
Culver finished with four weight class champions in Kayla Miracle at 113, David Zajac at 126, Anthony McHugh at 138 and Pascal Brun at 145 pounds.
Plymouth had one individual champion in DeAndre Pickford at heavyweight, while Osman Solis, Kameron Markovich, Jacob Segraves and Corey Wallace all went 4-1 on the day.
Knox had a weight class champion at CMA as well as Mike Sustaita claimed the 182-pound championship.
• CMA EARLY BIRD SUPER DUALS
At Culver Academy
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. CULVER MILITARY 5-0, 2. PLYMOUTH 4-1, 3. TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3-2, 4. ADAMS 2-3, 5. KNOX 1-4, 6. INDIANAPOLIS ARLINGTON 0-5
Match scores
Round one: CMA 84, Arlington 0; Plymouth 34, TV 29; Adams 56, Knox 24.
Round two: CMA 51, Plymouth 27; TV 48, Adams 36; Knox 48, Arlington 12.
Round three: CMA 45, Adams 38; TV 58, Knox 24; Plymouth over Arlington .
Round four: CMA 71, Knox 12; TV 69, Arlington 12; Plymouth 51, Adams 26.
Round five: CMA 46, TV 30; Plymouth 53, Knox 27; Adams over Arlington.
Weight class champions
106: Daniel Olsen (Adams); 113: Kayla Miracle (CMA); 120: Devin Childers (TV); 126: David Zajac (CMA); 132: Sam Ferdig (Adams); 138: Anthony McHugh (CMA); 145: Pascal Brun (CMA); 152: Gavin Miller (Adams); 160: Trent Bauters (TV); 170: Keaton Bell (TV); 182: Mike Sustaita (Knox); 195: Alex Skipper (Adams); 220: Kenan Boyd (Adams); 285: DeAndre Pickford (Plymouth).

Triton opens at Warsaw
Triton opened the wrestling season with an 0-5 finish at the Warsaw Tiger Invitational Saturday.
Crown Point won the meet with a 5-0 record on the day.
• TIGER INVITATIONAL
At Warsaw
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. CROWN POINT 5-0, 2. DEKALB 4-1, 3. KOKOMO 3-2, 4. WARSAW 2-3, 5. EASTSIDE 1-4, 6. TRITON 0-5
Weight class champions
106: Brett Ervin (CP); 113: Matt Frane (D) 4-0; 120: Josh Fuqua (CP) 5-0; 126: Trevor Burleson (CP) 5-0; 132: Cameron Halsted (CP) 5-0; 138: Conner Brumelt (D) 5-0; 145: Jason Tsirtsis (CP) 5-0; 152: Jake Fuqua (CP) 5-0; 160: Jesse Goodnight (K) 5-0; 170: Keair Ross (K) 5-0; 182: Fletcher Miller (K) 5-0; 195: Bo Butler (K) 5-0; 220: Tyler Kral (CP) 5-0; 285: Josh Swope (CP) 5-0.

JV wrestling
Plymouth JV
competes at Lowell
Plymouth’s JV wrestling team wrestled at Lowell Saturday.
Eli Wendt and Viecete Vasquez both won first place at 170 and 182, respectively, while Ryan Maclain finished second at 106.
Girls basketball
CGA rallies past LaVille
Culver Girls Academy battled back from a 19-16 halftime deficit to hand host LaVille a 37-32 defeat and remain unbeaten Saturday.
Andrijana Cvitkovic led all scorers at the game with 14 points, while Jesse Feitz led LaVille with 11 points in the loss.
The Lady Lancers slipped to 0-4 and will continue searching for their first win at Elkhart Christian Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
CGA stays perfect at 5-0, meanwhile, and will take two weeks off before traveling to Western Reserve of Ohio Dec. 2.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 37, LAVILLE 32
At Lakeville
Score by quarters
CGA: 7 16 26 37
LaVille: 7 19 23 32
CGA (37): Andrijana Cvitkovic 14, Lindsay Haller 5, Saralena Barry 3, Rita Zambon 3, Victoria Christlieb 7, Alle Baker 5; TOTALS: 13 7-13 37.
LAVILLE (32): McKenzie Leed 6, Zoe Bulick 3, Jesse Feitz 11, Hannah Herbster 1, Lynae Hostrawser 0, Katie Berger 2, Amanda Carbiener 9; TOTALS: 13 4-7 32.
3-point goals: CGA 2 (Haller, Baker), LaVille 2 (Bulick, Carbeiner). Total fouls (fouled out): LaVille 14 (Feitz), CGA 13.
Records: CGA 5-0, LaVille 0-4
JV score: CGA 30, LaVille 23.

Argos rebounds at Jimtown
Argos got off to a fast start at Jimtown, taking a 13-point lead into halftime and holding off the host Lady Jimmies for a 39-32 win Saturday.
Jami Patterson and Karlee VanDerWeele both finished in double digits for the Dragons with 12 and 10 points, respectively.
Ally Vicsik led Jimtown with 10 points.
Argos moves to 3-1 with the rebound victory and will host Culver Community Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
• ARGOS 39, JIMTOWN 32
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Argos: 12 29 35 39
Jimtown: 5 16 21 32
ARGOS (39): Jami Patterson 12, Karlee VanDerWeele 10, Shelby Sanders 9, Carly McCay 4, Libby Moyer 4; TOTALS: 11 13-17 39.
JIMTOWN (32): Angie Dotson 9, Ally Vicsik 10, Tori Henkler 5, Alli Brothers 8, Kelsi Brubaker 0, Sarah Miller 0; TOTALS: 10 10-17 32.
3-point goals: Argos 4 (Patterson 2, Sanders, McCay), Jimtown 2 (Dotson 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Jimtown 14 (Dotson), Argos 18 (Sanderson, Moyer).
Records: Argos 3-1, Jimtown 1-2

Judson battles past Wheeler
North Judson outscored visiting Wheeler 16-9 in the fourth quarter for a 54-51 victory at home Saturday.
Jordan Frasure led three Lady Bluejays in double digits with 18 points, while Kayla Zimmerman had 11, and Haley Frasure finished with 10 points in the win, which pushes Judson to 2-1 on the year.
The Bluejays now have a two-week bye before traveling to West Central Dec. 1.
• NORTH JUDSON 54, WHEELER 51
At North Judson
Score by quarters
Wheeler: 12 24 42 51
Judson: 14 25 38 54
WHEELER (51): Allie Stevenson 0, McKenzie Smith 5, Jijana Raketic 12, Sarah Becker 1, Nickole Finch 18, Paige Finch 15; TOTALS: 19 6-12 51.
NORTH JUDSON (54): Lexie Messer 6, Haley Frasure 10, Danna Timm 5, Kayla Zimmerman 11, Elisabeth White 4, Jordann Frasure 18; TOTALS: 22 9-15 54.
3-point goals: North Judson 1 (Timm), Wheeler 7 (Smith, Raketic 4, N. Finch 2). Total fouls (fouled out): North Judson 15, Wheeler 17 (P. Finch). Records: North Judson 2-1, Wheeler 1-2.

Olson leads NorthWood
Morgan Olson put up 25 points as NorthWood beat visiting New Prairie 68-43 Saturday.
Jordyn Frantz scored 12 points, while Tif Alexander finished with 10 points in the win as NorthWood moved to 2-0.
The Lady Cougars were led by Courtney Spencer’s 21 points in the loss.
The Panthers play at South Bend St. Joseph’s Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
• NORTHWOOD 68, NEW PRAIRIE 43
At Nappanee
Score by quarters
New Prairie: 8 19 32 43
NorthWood: 14 31 49 68
NORTHWOOD (68): DeYahnna Styles 8, Jordyn Frantz 12, Hillary Lechlitner 5, Savannah Bley 8, Tif Alexander 10, Morgan Olson 25; TOTALS: 29 9-14 68.
NEW PRAIRIE (43): Courtney Spencer 21, Alyssa Smith 8, Sam Emerick 5, Madison Cody 2, Katie Buford 2, Kelsey Preston 5; TOTALS: 15 6-9 43.
3-point goals: New Prairie 7 (Buford 5, Emerick, Preston), NorthWood 1 (Frantz). Total fouls (fouled out): NorthWood 13, New Prairie 12 (Preston). Records: NorthWood 2-0, New Prairie 1-2
JV score: NorthWood 26, New Prairie 22.

Boys hockey
CMA teams victorious
Culver Military jumped off to a 5-0 lead in the first two periods en route to a 5-2 win over the Northwest Chargers at home at The Academies.
Brock Frazer scored twice, while Kyle Bartelman and Caleb Jadrich each finished with a goal and an assist, and Rob Norton also scored a goal.
CMA’s U16 team earned a 3-1 victory over the St. Louis Jr. Blues, meanwhile.
Scott Eansor scored twice, while Colin Raver broke a 1-1 tie on a Ryan Coulter assist at the 6:06 mark of the second period.
• CULVER MILITARY (HS Varsity) 5, NORTHWEST CHARGERS 2
At Culver
First period
CMA — Brock Frazer (Caleb Jadrich, Kyle Bartelman), 8:20.
Second period
CMA — Frazer (Bartelman, James Callan), 15:45.
CMA — Rob Norton (Callan), 13:45.
CMA — Jadrich (Matt Neufeldt), 9:31.
CMA — Bartelman (Frazer), 1:17.
Third period
NC — Zac Craggs (John Zupko), 14:48.
NC — Michael Wojtkiewicz, 2:41.
Goalies: Ryan Tintera (NC); Nick Peterson (CMA).
• CULVER MILITARY (16) 3, ST. LOUIS JR. BLUES 1
At Culver
First period
CMA — Scott Eansor (Jack Billings), 6:32.
SL — Alex Jasiek (unassisted), 2:17
Second period
CMA — Colin Raver (Ryan Coulter), 6:06.
Third period
CMA — Eansor (John Walker), 16:21.
Saves: Joe Staely (SL) 26; Nic MacNab (CMA) 22.

8th grade boys basketball
Lincoln 8th teams win at Wawasee
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball team traveled to Wawasee on Saturday morning and defeated the Warriors 45-32 in overtime.  
The Red Storm (3-0) built a 25-15 lead at halftime behind Josh Anders’ 10 second-quarter points, but the team only managed five points total in the second and third quarters and the score was knotted at 30 at the end of regulation. A Braydon Davidson 3-pointer sparked a 15-point outburst in the three-minute overtime.
Anders and Matt Friar each finished with a game-high 10 points, and Friar collected nine rebounds. Davidson netted nine points, and Cam Eveland added eight.
The B team followed with a 45-point outburst of its own, defeating the Warriors B team 45-29.  
The Red Storm (2-0) was led by Logan Crum, who netted 12 points. Zach Combs slashed his way to nine points, and Mitchell Scott added seven, including a buzzer-beating 3-pointer from half court as time expired in the first quarter. Guard Nate Knapp added six points for the undefeated Red Storm. Both eighth grade teams travel to Walkerton on Tuesday night to battle John Glenn.

7th grade boys basketball
Lincoln 7th teams win
The Lincoln seventh grade basketball team jumped out to a 26-9 halftime lead and then opened the third quarter on a 21-5 run to cruise to a 51-25 victory over Wawasee Saturday morning.
Leading the way in scoring for the Redstorm were Ryan Carmichael with 15 points and Nick Felke with 11. Travis Owen and John Gerard continued to lead the way on the glass with five and four rebounds, respectively.
The 7th grade team has now run its record to 3-0.
The Lincoln seventh grade B team ran its record to 2-0, meanwhile, by defeating the Wawasee Warriors 32-20 Saturday morning.
Leading the way for the Redstorm were Doug Overmeyer and Hudson Yoder with six points apiece. Alex Hoover and Ben Newsome chipped in with four points each, while Newsome led the way in rebounding with five caroms.
Every player scored for the B team to continue its balanced attack.
Lincoln will continue its season on Tuesday at Urey.

Men’s college basketball
Ball State loses
The Ball State men’s basketball team mounted a furious second half rally but came up short as the Cardinals dropped a 57-50 contest in instate rival Indiana State Friday night at the Hulman Center.
Plymouth alumnus Randy Davis finished with four points, four assists and a steal in the loss.
Ball State opens the home portion of the 2011-12 schedule Wednesday night as it hosts instate foe IUPUI. Game time is set for 7 p.m.

Women’s college basketball
St. Mary’s falls
to No. 16 Denison
The Saint Mary’s basketball team fell 81-74 to No. 16 Denison in the consolation game of the Manchester College Bankers’ Classic on Saturday.
Plymouth product Jessica Centa scored 16 points in the loss.
The Belles (1-2) return home to host Anderson on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes