Skip to main content

Results 11-19

November 19, 2012

Girls basketball
Cvitkovic powers CGA past LaVille in OT
Dayton recruit Andrijana Cvitkovic surpassed the 1,000-point mark, and Culver Girls Academy kept LaVille winless with a thrilling 57-55 overtime victory Saturday night at Fleet Gymnasium.
Cvitkovic tallied a game-high 25 points to power CGA’s offense, which finished 49 percent from the field for the night.
McKenzie Leed and Katie Berger each scored 14, and Hannah Herbster put up 12 points for the balanced Lady Lancers’ offense, which hung tough with the hosts despite an 18-of-65, 28 percent field conversion rate.
The Lancers slip to an 0-4 start with the heartbreaking loss, while CGA moves to 4-1 with its second straight win.
The Eagles now face a long holiday layover before traveling to Western Reserve of Ohio Nov. 30.
LaVille will continue to try to break into the win column when the Lancers host Elkhart Christian Tuesday.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 57, LaVILLE 55 (OT)
At Culver
Score by quarters
LV: 11 15 10 13 6 — 55
CGA: 12 16 16 5 8 — 57
LV (55): Kelsey Gurtner 8, McKenzie Leed 14, Kyla Coblentz 0, Hannah Herbster 12, Katie Berger 14, Lynae Hostrawser 6, Amanda Carbiener 1: Totals: 20 17-27 55.
CGA (57): Victoria Christlieb 7, Andrijana Cvitkovic 25, Alle Baker 6, Saralena Barry 9, Rita Zambon 2, Helen Weinberg 0, Margaret McKinnis 0, Grace Holzer 0; Totals 29 4-12 57.
3-pointers: LaVille 2 (Berger 2), CGA 5 (Cvitkovic 2, Christlieb, Baker, Barry); Turnovers: LV 13, CGA 15; Rebounds: LV 46 (Herbster 11), CGA 37 (Cvitkovic 7); Fouls (fouled out): LaVille 16 (Howstrawser); CGA 19 (Christlieb, Cvitkovic);
Records: CGA 4-1, LaVille 0-4
JV score: LaVille 34 (Lauren Howstrawser 9), CGA 7 (Lizzie Strati 4).

Argos bounces back at Jimtown
Shelby Sanders scored 13 points, Kayla Prochno scored 10, and Class A No. 10 Argos bounced back from a disappointing loss to sectional-rival Triton with a comfortable 48-30 win on the road at Jimtown Saturday.
Kelsey Kring scored eight points, while Karlee VanDerWeele and Jami Patterson each chipped in seven points for the Lady Dragons, who ran out to a 14-4 lead at the first quarter break on their way to the win.
Jimtown was led by Ally Vicsik’s eight points.
Argos moves to 2-1 on the young season and travels to potential Sectional 51 foe Culver Tuesday.
• ARGOS 48, JIMTOWN 30
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Argos: 14 26 39 48
Jimtown: 4 13 18 30
ARGOS (48): Jami Patterson 7, Karlee VanDerWeele 7, Shelby Sanders 13, Kelsy Kring 8, Amanda Middleton 2, Libby Moyer 1, Kayla Prochno 10; Totals: 15 12-14 48.
JIMTOWN (30): Joy Moore 7, Tori Henkler 2, James 5, Ally Vicsik 8, Stose 2, Bozman 4, Alli Brothers 2; Totals: 9 12-21 30.
3-pointers: Argos 6 (Patterson, VanDerWeele, Sanders 4); Fouls (fouled out): Jimtown 16, Argos 21 (Patterson).
Records: Argos 2-1, Jimtown 1-2
JV score: Jimtown 29, Argos 27, 2 OT

Wrestling
CMA wins Early Bird Invite
Culver Academies saw five individual weight class champions, and the Eagles went 5-0 to top the field at the team’s Early Bird Invitational Saturday.
Plymouth placed second in the team meet with a 4-1 finish, while Knox recorded a 1-4 finish on the day.
Chayton Durham went 4-1 at 120 for CMA. Kayla Miracle — who opened the season ranked 16th at 120 after finishing last season as the first female to qualify for the state finals in Indiana history — went unbeaten to top the 126-pound standings. Anthony McHugh — who is rated third in the state at 138 pounds — also went unbeaten at 160 pounds for CMA, while teammates Edmund Hogan and Danny Williams both went 5-0 at 160 and 182 pounds.
Plymouth earned three individual top finishes as Deandre Pickford and John Mills both notched 5-0 marks at 220 and 106 pounds, and Jacob Pearson finished 4-1 at the meet to tie with Keaton Bell for top honors at 170.
Knox was led by Mike Sustaita’s 5-0 finish at 195, and Jake Krouse’s unbeaten streak at 138.
• CULVER EARLY BIRD INVITATIONAL
at Culver Academies
Team Records: Culver Military 5-0, Plymouth 4-1, South Bend Adams 3-2, Tippecanoe Valley 2-3, Knox 1-4, Indianapolis Arlington 0-5.
Top Individuals: 106 - John Mills (P) 5-0; 113 - Daniel Olsen (Adams) 5-0; 120 - Chayton Durham (CMA) 4-1; 126 - Kayla Miracle (CGA) 5-0; 132 - Devin Childers (TV) 5-0; 138 - Jake Krouse (K) 5-0; 145 - Anthony McHugh (CMA) 5-0; 152 - Sam Ferdig (Adams) 5-0; 160 - Edmund Hogan (CMA) 5-0; 170 - (tie, 4-1) Keaton Bell (TV), Jacob Pearson (P), Edar Gillegos (Adams); 182 - Danny Williams (CMA) 5-0; 195 - Mike Sustaita (K) 5-0; 220 - Deandre Pickford (P) 5-0; 285 - Kali Boyd (Adams) 5-0.
Round One: Plymouth beat Tippecanoe Valley, 37-31; CMA beat Arlington, 72-6; Adams beat Knox, 61-18.
Round Two: Adams beat Tippecanoe Valley, 44-32; CMA beat Plymouth, 50-25; Knox beat Arlington, 48-24.
Round Three: Tippecanoe Valley beat Knox, 48-32; CMA beat Adams, 39-35; Plymouth beat Arlington, 68-3.
Round Four: Tippecanoe Valley beat Arlington, 60-17; CMA beat Knox 63-9; Plymouth beat Adams, 49-18.
Round Five: Plymouth beat Knox, 63-17; CMA beat Tippecanoe Valley, 49-24; Adams beat Arlington, 72-12.

Girls hockey
CGA tops Young Americans
Gracen Hirschy scored twice in the third period, and Olivia Hirschy notched a score of her own in the frame as Culver Girls Academy rallied to a 6-4 win over the visiting Chicago Young Americans Saturday at the Academies.
CGA took an initial lead on a power play and Becca Gicewicz score, but it was back-and-forth the whole way from there.
Amber Cowell gave the Lady Eagles a 2-1 advantage going into the second period, and Baitlyn Radtovich stretched the lead to 3-1 with a goal in the second frame.
Olivia Fox finished with two assists, Branovan had two partial assists, and the Hirschy’s each notched a partial assist for the Eagles. Jessica Hawkinson earned the win in goal.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 6, CHICAGO YOUNG AMERICANS 4
At Culver
FIRST PERIOD
CGA - pp, Becca Gicewicz (Gracen Hirschy, Haley Branovan)
CYA Kristin LaBelle (Rebecca Shinsako)
CGA - Amber Cowell (Olivia Hirschy, Caitlyn Radtovich).
SECOND PERIOD
CGA - sh, Branovan (Olivia Fox)
CYA - pp, Julia Tylke (Veronika Metanova).
THIRD PERIOD
CGA - Gracen Hirschy (Branovan, Clair Fay)
CYA - pp, Grace Dynek (Kelly O’Sullivan)
CYA - sh, Dynek (unassisted)
CGA - sh Gracen Hirschy (Fox)
CGA - Olivia Hirschy (Gicewicz).
Goalies: CGA - Jessica Hawkinson; CYA - Alexis Molotky.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...
Notre Dame's Brian Kelly Impressed with Everett Golson Notre Dame Football Report
ARGOS — Argos and Plymouth have experienced many dramatic finishes to their girls’ soccer matches...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes