Skip to main content

Results 11-16

November 16, 2012

Girls swimming
CGA wins opener vs Judson
Culver Girls Academy’s swim team dove into the 2012 season with a dominant 126-38 win over visiting North Judson Thursday night at home.
The Lady Eagles swept the top spot in all events and went one-two in eight different races, including the 200 free and 400 free relays.
Lauryn Robinson won the butterfly and swam the third leg on CGA’s winning 200 medley relay, Rory Byrne won the individual medley and swam the opening leg for the Eagles’ winning 200 free relay team, and Josephine Schott won the 500 and opened for her team’s winning medley relay team.
Maeve Kline, Sarah Jamieson, Eberle Miller, Anna Zaccaria and Olivia Cripe were also winners in individual races for the home team.
North Judson was led by Madison Osborne’s and Caitlin Dvorscak, who finished seconding the 100 free and breaststroke, respectively, and on Judson’s second-place medley relay team.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 126, NORTH JUDSON 38
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CGA (Sara Powell, Betsey Whitfield, Lauryn Robinson, Josephine Schott) 2:12.42; 2. North Judson (Carrigan Baxter, Caitlin Dvorscak, Madison Osborne, Andi Kinsler) 2:26.71. 200 Freestyle: 1. Maeve Kline (CGA) 2:21.15; 2. Caitlynn Fortner (CGA) 2:31.80. 3. Carrigan Baxter (NJ) 2:37.41. 200 IM: 1. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:21.88; 2. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 2:35.58; 3. Sara Powell (CGA) 2:49.10. 50 Freestyle: 1. Sarah Jamieson (CGA) 30.85; 2. Eden Brackenbury (CGA) 31.52; 3. Fei Yang (CGA) 33.24. Diving (none); 100 Butterfly: 1. Lauryn Robinson (CGA) 1:05.32; 2. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 1:13.14; 3. Maeve Kline (CGA) 1:21.48. 100 Freestyle: 1. Eberle Miller (CGA) 58.85; 2. Madison Osborne (NJ) 1:04.54; 3. Anne-Marie Wright (CGA) 1:06.85. 500 Freestyle: 1. Josephine Schott (CGA) 6:03.42; 2. Caitlynn Fortner (CGA) 6:59.71; 3. Carrigan Baxter (NJ) 7:28.49. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Byrne, Karen Zhu, Nancy Wu, Kline) 2:04.30; 2. CGA (Emma Trappe, Haillie Benn, Olivia Cripe, Maria Falomir) 2:18.28. 100 Backstroke: 1. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 1:15.09; 2. Sara Powell (CGA) 1:16.51; 3. Audrey Rioux (CGA) 1:36.32. 100 Breaststroke; 1. Olivia Cripe (CGA) 1:31.90; 2. Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ) 1:33.10; 3. Maria Falomir (CGA) 1:46.39. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Fortner, Brackenbury, Powell, Wright) 4:35.84; 2. CGA (Natalie Bittles, Yang, Rioux, Celeta Dodge) 4:51.85.
Records: CGA 1-0.

Girls basketball
Culver rebounds
Culver Community held host Michigan City Marquette to just five points in the second and third quarters, and the Lady Cavaliers bounced back from a loss to Winamac Tuesday with a lopsided 50-23 win on the road Thursday.
Mickella Hardy had a big night at forward for the Cavs with 13 points seven rebounds as Culver won the battle of the boards 22-13.
Kayla Shaffer finished with 11 points, three assists and four steals, while Tatum Schultz dished out three assists with five steals and six points.
Culver hosts SEctional 51 rival Argos next Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.•
• CULVER 50, MICHIGAN CITY MARQUETTE 23
At Michigan City
Score by quarters
Culver: 13 30 40 50
Marquette: 9 12 14 23
CULVER (50): Michella Hardy 13, Shakkira Harris 2, Marisa Howard 0, Angela Lewellen 6, Alonnia Montgomery 2, Ali Overmyer 0, Tatum Schultz 6, Kayla Shaffer 11, Maddy Strycker 0, Donna Zehner 10; Totals: 21 8-14 50.
MARQUETTE (23): Sydney Mussman 4, Beth Bobillo 0, Hannah Weber 13, Seroyah Johnson 2, D’aria Kincaid 2, Colleen Falk 2; Totals: 10 0-0 23.
3-pointers: Culver 0, Marquette 3 (Weber 3); Rebounds: Culver 22 (Hardy 7), Marquette 13 (Kincaid 4); Assists: Culver 13 (Schultz 3, Shaffer 3), Marquette 8 (Bobillo 5); Steals: Culver 19 (Schultz 5, Zehner 4, Shaffer 4), Marquette 9 (Mussman 3, Bobillo 3).
Records: Culver 3-1, Marquette 0-3

NorthWood keeps Lions winless in opener
Class 3A No. 3 NorthWood opened its season at home Thursday with a 79-28 rout of Bremen.
Bremen remained winless at 0-4 with the loss. The Lady Lions will face another Northern Lakes Conference team when they travel to Plymouth next Tuesday for a 7:30 p.m. tip-off.
The Panthers will look to move to 2-0 as they travel to New Prairie Saturday. Varsity game time is slated for 7:30 p.m.
• NORTHWOOD 79, BREMEN 28
At Nappanee
Stats not available
Records: Bremen 0-4, NorthWood 1-0

Lincoln 8th teams win at Tippy Valley
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball teams traveled to Tippecanoe Valley on Wednesday night to face the Titans, coming away with a pair of wins.
The A team came away with a 46-27 victory in a game in which the Red Storm never trailed. Ryan Carmichael had 15 points for the victors, while Jake Young chipped in 11.
The Red Storm forced 21 turnovers on the night, and a strong defensive effort was the difference in the outcome.
The B team won 36-22 in the nightcap. That victory was also cued by a strong defense that forced over 20 turnovers.
Ben Newsome led all Red Storm scorers with 10 points.
Both teams return to action Saturday morning at 10 a.m. when they face Wawasee.

Men’s college basketball
Chargers dominate Grace Bible College
The Ancilla College men’s basketball team moved to 3-0 with success with a 78-43 win over Grace Bible College JV at home.
The Chargers played a complete game and saw improvement on the defensive end.
Top performers for Ancilla were Demetrius Adams with 11 points, six rebounds and two blocks, while Rosey Green added 19 points and four steals.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes