Skip to main content

Results 10-5

October 5, 2011

Girls cross country
New Prairie unseats Bremen for NSC CC championship
New Prairie grabbed the top three spots and four of the top five as it unseated Bremen for the Northern State Conference championship at the NSC girls cross country meet Tuesday in New Carlisle. It was New Prairie’s 16th conference title in the last 20 years.
The Lady Cougars finished with a dominant 18 points ahead of Bremen’s 44, while Triton finished with 75 points, Jimtown had 89 points, and Culver Community, Knox and LaVille all raced at the meet.
Pacing the Lady Lions in fourth place was Brooke Bahr with a 20:31 for fourth place, while Megan Burcham, Sara Slabaugh and Amy Fanning finished within two seconds of each other in eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively, and Michelle Roberts was 14th for Bremen.
Triton was led by Allie Kann’s sixth-place finish in 21:14, while Mallorie Jennings was 13th, Taylor Hatfield was 15th, Kayleigh Craig was 18th, and Gabby Cretcher was 32nd for the Lady Trojans.
Tatum Schultz placed 12th for Culver with a 22:21.
Natalie Shepherd was 20th for Knox, while teammate Libby Flora placed 28th.
Chelsea Shaffer and Allison Wolff led LaVille in 22nd and 23rd, respectively, while Katie Minarik was 30th.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
At New Carlisle
Team scores: New Prairie 18, Bremen 44, Triton 75, Jimtown 89.
These teams incomplete: Culver Community, Knox, LaVille.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Alex McBride (NP) 19:31.9. 2, Rachel Thompson (NP) 19:56.2. 3, Kelsey Tyler (NP) 20:14.9. 4, Brooke Bahr (B) 20:31.7. 5, Erin O’Laughlin (NP) 21:07.3. 6, Allie Kann (T) 21:14.9. 7, Maura Romstadt (NP) 21:18.2. 8, Megan Burcham (B) 21:36.0. 9, Sara Slabaugh (B) 21:37.1. 10, Amy Fanning (B) 21:37.9. 11, Justice Newland (J) 21:55.8. 12, Tatum Schultz (CC) 22:21.2. 13, Mallorie Jennings (T) 22:22.5. 14, Michelle Roberts (B) 22:39.4. 15, Taylor Hatfield (T) 22:43.6. 16, Sarah Miller (J) 22:51.7. 17, Jorgi Klockow (B) 23:16.1. 18, Kayleigh Craig (T) 23:25.8. 19, Rayana Hepler (B) 23:27.9. 20, Natalie Shepherd (K) 23:54.9.

Boys cross country
Cougars wins NSC
New Prairie won its 21st straight Northern State Conference championship and 24th in the last 26 years with 26 points ahead of second-place Bremen’s 67, while John Glenn finished third with 86, Triton was fourth with 102, Knox was fifth with 119, and LaVille finished sixth with 141 points.
The Cougars claimed the top three spots, while Glenn’s Luke Runyan was fourth in 17:07 followed by LaVille’s Nicholas Amor in fifth with a 17:13 time, and Bremen’s Thomas Dean in sixth with a 17:32.
Jack Jordan placed 10th for Bremen, while Kris Wickens was 15th, Jarred Fitch was 16th and Jon Fanning was 20th.
Joe Mahank crossed the line in 11th for Glenn, while Tony Carrasco was 17th, Ryan Kulwicki was 22nd, and Jeff Bostic finished 32nd.
Triton was paced by Trenton Cooper’s 17:58 in 12th place, while Blake Johnson finished 18th, Nick Nordmann was 21st and Bryce Wannemacher and Landon Kaufman were 25th and 26th, respectively.
Travis Amor placed eighth for Knox, while teammates Jake Binkley and Connor Carlson were 23rd and 24th, respectively, Adam Sobieck was 29th, and Cody Carlson was 35th.
Backing up Amor for LaVille was Eric Shaffer in ninth place, while Michael Minarik was 42nd, and Josh McCartney and Pierce Frick were 46th and 47th, respectively.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
At New Carlisle
Team scores: New Prairie 26, Bremen 67, John Glenn 86, Triton 102, Knox 119, LaVille 141, Jimtown 178. Culver Community INC
Top 20 finishers: 1, Nick Arndt (NP) 16:21.7. 2, Ian Silver (NP) 16:27.5. 3, Tyler Szynal (NP) 16:50.0. 4, Luke Runyan (JG) 17:07.3. 5, Nicholas Amor (LV) 17:13.1. 6, Thomas Dean (B) 17:32.5. 7, David Kampf (NP) 17:33.6. 8, Travis Amor (K) 17:35.3. 9, Eric Shaffer (LV) 17:37.4. 10, Jack Jordan (B) 17:42.5. 11, Joe Mahank (JG) 17:54.6. 12, Trenton Cooper (T) 17:58.7. 13, Cal Debiak (NP) 18:13.2. 14, Jacob Claeys (NP) 18:26.8. 15, Kris Wickens (B) 18:28.7. 16, Jarred Fitch (B) 18:29.5. 17, Tony Carrasco (JG) 18:29.8. 18, Blake Johnson (T) 18:40.6. 19, Jared Rose (NP) 18:42.6. 20, Jon Fanning (B) 18:48.1.

Volleyball
Glenn beats LaVille
John Glenn handed visiting LaVille a Northern State Conference loss in four games Tuesday, 25-14, 25-17, 23-25, 25-11.
Leading the Lady Lancers were Shelby Low with eight kills and Kelsey Gurtner and Katie Berger with seven each, while Kaitlyn Phillips finished with 22 assists, and Kyla Coblentz recorded a pair of aces.
On defense, Coblentz put nine digs to target, while Low passed out eight and Phillips had seven.
• JOHN GLENN 3, LaVILLE 1 (25-14, 25-17, 23-25, 25-11)
At Walkerton
LaVille stats
Kills: Shelby Low 8, Kelsey Gurtner 7, Katie Berger 7
Aces: Kyla Coblentz 2
Assists: Kaitlyn Phillips 22
Digs: Coblentz 9, Low 8, Phillips 7

Bremen loses
Bremen lost a three-game Northern State Conference match with visiting Jimtown Tuesday, 25-15, 25-13, 25-23.
Brooke Baker led the Lady Lions in kills and blocking with eight and three, respectively, while serving up a pair of aces.
Allie Shorter set 21 assists, and Brooke Fitch and Morgan Smith finished with 13 and 12 digs, respectively as Bremen fell to 9-17 with a 2-3 conference mark.
• JIMTOWN 3, BREMEN 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-23)
At Bremen
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 8, Andrea Strehler 3, Cassie Sears 3, Taylor Lashbrook 3
Aces: Baker 2
Assists: Allie Shorter 21
Digs: Brooke Fitch 13, Morgan Smith 12
Blocks: Baker 3, Megan Stouder 2
Records: Jimtown 16-10 (4-1 NSC), Bremen 9-17 (2-3 NSC)

Triton falls to Cougars
Triton lost a Northern State Conference volleyball match with New Prairie in three games at home Tuesday.
Leading the Lady Trojans in attacking were Shana Anderson and Breanna Lemler, while Megan Howdeshell led in passing and serving, Marissa Ross led the team in setting, and Lemler led in blocking.
Triton will travel to Jimtown for another NSC match Thursday at 6 p.m.
• NEW PRAIRIE 3, TRITON 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-14)
At Bourbon
Complete stats unavailable
JV score: New Prairie 2, Triton 0 (25-14, 25-12)

8th grade football
Lincoln cages Tigers
The Lincoln eighth grade football team traveled to Warsaw and defeated the host Tigers, 20-16.
Steve Helm sealed the win when he intercepted a Warsaw pass with 28 seconds on the game clock.
Offensive leaders were Jack Barron, Jake Rachielle and Caleb Mikesell with a touchdown each. Jeremy Splix added a PAT. Chris Roberts did a great job blocking.
Defensive leaders were Helm, Joe Welker with a fumble recovery, Jeremy Splix, Bodie Neidig, Tim Menefee, Brandt Peters, Matt Friar and Jacob Rachielle.
The win brings the young Rockies record to 8-1. They will be back in action at home Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln beats Wawasee
The eighth grade Lincoln Red Storm defeated the Wawasee Warriors 25-15, 25-24.
Leading the team in hitting were Lacy Poczik, Jillian Smith and Haley Brown, while team leaders in passing were Poczik and Chandy Schuler. Bailey Hatfield led in serving, and Smith led in setting.
The team travels to LaPorte Boston tonight for a 5 p.m. start time.

7th grade volleyball
Red Storm 7th top Wawasee in 3
The seventh grade Red Storm defeated Wawasee 25-11, 23-25, 15-14.
Leading the team in hitting were L.J. Singleton and Anna Bockman, while Kennedy Snyder, Ashley Harrell and Cassie McPherron led in serving. Allie Dennie and Snyder led Lincoln in passing, while Harrell led the team in setting.

6th grade volleyball
Riverside beats Tippy Valley
The Riverside sixth grade volleyball A team defeated Tippy Valley 25-22 and 25-8 on Tuesday. 
Kenzie Quissell and Bailey Eveland led the team in service points with seven each. Kendal Rhodes led the team in assists with seven and also had four kills. Eveland contributed four assists and four kills. Alli Andrews delivered four kills and led the team in passing.
The B team won by scores of 25-18, 17-25, and 15-13. 
Kirstin Nault led the team with 11 service points. 
Both teams improve to 7-1.

Jr. high cross country
Redstorm compete with Lakeview
The Lincoln and Riverside Red Storm fought a hard “run” battle against Lakeview at the park. The team had a great meet with many personal and season best times.
Rachel Crawford led the Red Storm with a time of 12:09 in first place. Following for the team was Rachel Rettig with a time of 13:52 in sixth place. Grace Morris had a season best with a time of 14:41 to take eighth place, and Alyssa Solis (15:08) and Elise Patrick (15:37) were right behind in ninth and 11th place.
The boys team recorded five personal bests and three season bests at the meet led by Andrew Miller in first place with a personal best time of 11:41. Jason Barahona was not far behind in sixth with another personal best time of 11:59. Chris Noodwang followed in 11th with a time of 13:04, while Damien Krueger (13:07), Colin Graber (13:09), Shane Pursch (13:28), Zacc Hutchings (13:31) and Joel Funston (13:36) took places 12 through 16.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes