Skip to main content

Results 10-17

October 17, 2011

Boys tennis
Plymouth’s Flynn-Scheetz going to state tennis finals
Plymouth’s Connor Flynn and Jordan Scheetz have advanced to the IHSAA Individual State Tennis Finals, winning the Doubles Championship at the Laporte Regional at Kesling Park Saturday.
Scheetz and Flynn battled back from a 4-1 deficit with five straight wins in the first set of the championship, ultimately handling DeKalb’s Landon Miller and Brandon Fruits 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. Scheetz and Flynn advanced to the final with a 7-5, 7-5 win over Wheeler’s Jordon Long and Lucas Jessen in the morning semifinal match.
Flynn and Scheetz are now 16-5. They will play Friday at Park Tudor High School in Indianapolis. Pairings will be announced at a later time this week.

Girls cross country
Medina advances at Elkhart Central Regional
Cynthia Medina earned an individual berth to the New Haven Girls Cross Country Semistate with a fifth-place finish at the Elkhart Central Regional Saturday.
While Medina advanced with a time of 19:32, NorthWood finished two places shy of a team semistate berth with a 179 in seventh place at OxBow Park, and Bremen’s girls finished out their cross country season with a 10th-place 230 score at the Elkhart Central Regional Saturday.
The Lady Lions were led by Brooke Bahr in 23rd place, while Sara Slabaugh was 49th, Megan Burchum was 54th, Amy Fanning finished in 62nd and Jorgi Klockow in 66th.
Behind Medina for NorthWood, Karlie Kratzchmar and Jennifer Hilty finished within two seconds of each other in 28th and 29th, respectively, while Brittani Grover was 56th and Melissa Berger came in 61st.
• ELKHART CENTRAL GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY REGIONAL
At Elkhart
Team scores: Warsaw 40, Penn 61, Northridge 72, St. Joseph’s 115, Mishawaka 150, Fairfield 174, NorthWood 179, Wawasee 196, Marian 214, Bremen 230.
Top 20 finishers: 1. Ashley Erba (War) 18:10, 2. Anna Bearss (War) 18:59, 3. Corinne Cominator (Nridge) 19:16, 4. Lauren Pottschmidt (Penn) 16:30, 5. Cynthia Medina (NWood) 19:32, 6. Kristina Galat (Penn) 19:33, 7. Jennifer Schrock (Nridge) 19:34, 8. Madison Woods (Penn) 19:34.3, 9. Darby Mountford (SJ) 19:40, 10. Brooke Kline (War) 19:40.9, 11. Michaela Lewis (Adams) 19:45, 12. Amanda Farrough (Clay) 19:45.6, 13. Kayla Casaletto (Elkhart Christian) 19:46, 14. Kristin Quick (War) 19:46.4, 15. Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 19:47, 16. Olivia Golden (Nridge) 19:51, 17. Breanna Robinson (Wawa) 20:09, 18. Molly Clark (SJ) 20:10, 19. Taylor Stidham (Fair) 20:23, 20. Creigh Ogle (War) 20:31.2.
10. BREMEN (230): 23. Brooke Bahr 20:38, 49. Sara Slabaugh 21:46, 54. Megan Burchum 21:58, 62. Amy Fanning 22:44, 66. Jorgi Klockow 23:10
7. NORTHWOOD (179): 5. Cynthia Medina 19:32, 38. Karlie Kratzchmar 21:18, 39. Jennifer Hilty 21:20, 56. Brittani Grover 22:01, 61. Melissa Berger 22:40.

Boys cross country
Amor, Runyan cap off cross country seasons
LaVille’s Nicholas Amor and John Glenn’s Lucas Runyan finished out their cross country seasons at the Elkhart Central Regional Saturday.
Amor finished 24th with a time of 17:04, while Runyan was 29th after both advanced in the top 15 from the South Bend Riley Sectional Tuesday.
• ELKHART CENTRAL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY REGIONAL
At Elkhart
Team scores: Mishawaka 26, St. Joseph’s 52, Warsaw 76, Northridge 91, Goshen 132, Penn 156, Concord 213, Riley 238, Fairfield 240, Marian 241.
Top 20 finishers: 1. Miguel Lozano (Mish) 15:51, 2. Joey Zielinski (SJ) 16:05, 3. Jacob Poyner (War) 16:12, 4. Eric Hancock (Mish) 16:15.2, 5. Jordan Annis (Mish) 16:15.9, 6. Josh O’Brien (SJ) 16:19, 7. Justin Duvall (Mish) 16:26, 8. James Bradberry (Nridge) 16:33, 9. Austin Ganger (Mish) 16:35, 10. Blake O’Dell (Nridge) 16:36, 11. Connor Method (SJ) 16:40.3, 12. Robert Murpy (War) 16:40.5, 13. Jordan Holloman (SJ) 16:41, 14. Anthony Spalding ((Mar) 16:43.3, 15. Luke Kaufman (Go) 16:43.6, 16. Joel Hartman (Elkhart Christian) 16:44, 17. Paul Watts (Penn) 16:55, 18. Ismael Calderon (War) 16:58.2, 19. Michael Smolen (War) 16:58.9, 20. Reid Stichter (Wawasee) 17:01.1.

Boys golf
Carpenter takes 4th at Hoosier Junior Championship
Triton’s Quentyn Carpenter turned in a two-round total of 2-over-par 146 to finish in fourth place at the Indiana Golf Foundation Hoosier Junior Championship at Otter Creek over the weekend.
Carpenter followed up his 2-over 74 with an even-par 72 Sunday to move from fifth to fourth on the leaderboard, finishing just two strokes shy of the championship. Carpenter finished with nine birdies and 17 pars at the two-day IGF event.

Men’s college football
St. Francis loses to unbeaten Marian
LaVille graduate Aaron Bettcher made three catches for 44 yards as the University of Saint Francis dropped a 40-13 game to undefeated Marian University Saturday.
Bettcher was the third leading receiver for the game behind teammate Aaron Knight and Marian’s Julian Williams. St. Francis fell to 4-2 on the year, while Marian improved to 8-0.

Men’s college soccer
Ancilla suffers narrow losses
The Ancilla College men’s soccer team suffered a pair of narrow losses over the weekend, losing 2-1 in overtime at Jackson Community College on Saturday and 1-0 at NJCAA No. 1 Schoolcraft College on Sunday.
Despite the losses, the Chargers (7-6-1, 7-6-1 Region 12) still have a shot at earning one of the high seeds in the upcoming Region 12 tournament if they can win their final two matches of the regular season.
Freshman midfielder Carlos Ramirez scored the lone goal on the weekend for Ancilla — his sixth of the year — to force extra time at Jackson. Alex Howe made 11 saves in a match greatly affected by windy conditions.
On Sunday, Ancilla stood toe-to-toe with the No. 1 team in the nation, Schoolcraft College, surrendering its only goal on a well-struck free kick by Ocelots striker Tom Nevill in the 61st minute. Again, Howe was called on to make 11 saves.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...
Notre Dame's Brian Kelly Impressed with Everett Golson Notre Dame Football Report
ARGOS — Argos and Plymouth have experienced many dramatic finishes to their girls’ soccer matches...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes