Results 10-14

Boys soccer
Binkley and Dragons down Lions at Culver championship
Damon Binkley scored a pair of goals to help the Argos boys soccer team rally past Bremen to earn its third straight sectional championship Saturday at Culver Community, 4-2.
Max Bailey scored in the 35th minute to give the Dragons a tenuous 1-0 halftime edge, but Danny Reynoso and Sam Lacher scored in the 49th and 62nd minutes to give the Lions the advantage, 3-1.
Binkley scored his first goal on a Chase Brown assist in the 67th minute, and Dominic Cataldo notched the go-ahead less than a minute later. Binkley brought the score to its final with a goal on a Sean Mullaney assist in the last minute.
Bremen was barely outshot by a narrow 6-4 shots on goal margin in another nip-tuck sectional championship classic between the two outstanding area squads. Last year, the Dragons edged out Bremen 1-0 en route to a repeat regional championship, and in 2011, Argos earned the narrowest of 3-2 wins via penalty kicks versus the Lions in the Culver championship game.
Austin Adams and Tyler Peters each finished with two saves in goal at Saturday’s championship.
Bremen closes out a three-peat Northern State Conference championship season at a sterling 16-2 with the loss.
Argos improves to 16-3 and advances to defend its regional championship at Peru with a game with Oak Hill Thursday at 7 p.m.
• ARGOS 4, BREMEN 2           
At Culver Sectional final
First half
Argos- Max Bailey, 35th minute
Second half
Bremen- Danny Reynoso, 49th minute
Bremen- Sam Lacher, 62nd minute
Argos- Damon Binkley (Chase Brown), 67th minute
Argos- Dominic Cataldo, 68th minute
Argos- Binkley (Sean Mullaney), 80th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 6, Bremen 4
Saves: Argos 2 (Tylor Peters), Bremen 2 (Austin Adams)
Fouls: Argos 8, Bremen 12
Corners: Argos 9, Bremen 4
Records: Argos 16-3, Bremen 16-2 (final)
 
Glenn falls
at LaVille Sectional
John Glenn’s boys soccer team fell in a 6-0 shutout to Mishawaka Marian in the championship game of the LaVille Sectional at Newton Park Saturday.
Marian advances to IHSAA Regional 9 to play Boone Grove at Newton Park in Lakeville on Thursday beginning at 8 p.m.
Glenn was outshot 16-5 in the loss as five different Marian players scored goals in the win Saturday.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 6, JOHN GLENN 0
At LaVille Sectional championship
First half
M - Augie Hartnagle (assisted by Zach Combs), 16th min
M - Kevin Torres-Villa, 19th min
Second half
M - Cruz Juarez, 51st min
M - Augie Hartnagle, 51st min
M - OWN GOAL, 59th min
M - Thomas Yergler, 66th min
Shots on Goal: Marian 16, Glenn 5
Goalie Saves: Marian 2, Glenn 7
Corner Kicks: Marian 4, Glenn 2
Fouls: Marian 20, Glenn 11
Record: Mishawaka Marian 12-7

Boys tennis
CMA’s Concannon, Plymouth’s Flynn and Holloway advance
Sam Concannon earned a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Plymouth’s John Hunter to advance in singles play at the CMA Semistate Saturday, while Plymouth’s 1 doubles team of Matt Flynn and Max Holloway stayed alive in the state tournament with a 6-2, 7-5 victory over CMA’s Martin Fecarotta and Brian Tao.
Concannon and the tandem of Flynn-Holloway thus advance to play the individual winners from the Portage Sectional at the LaPorte Regional next Saturday.
In the team tournament at CMA Saturday, Penn blanked Warsaw 5-0 and Carmel shut out Munster in another 5-0 match.
• CMA SEMISTATE
At Culver
Individual Matches
Singles: Sam Concannon (Culver Military) beat John Hunter (Plymouth), 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: Matt Flynn-Max Holloway (Plymouth) beat Martin Fecarotta-Brian Tao (Culver Military), 6-2, 7-5.
PENN 5, WARSAW 0
Singles: 1. Michael Wang (P) beat Sam Rice, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jacob Macri (P) beat Kyle Wettschurak, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Stuart Feeley (P) beat Evan Miller, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6).
Doubles: 1. Sean Anderson-Aidan Koch (P) beat Will Petro-Nikos Schlitt, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Brendan Butler-Mason Lee (P) beat Nic Jansen-Caleb Ray, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.
CARMEL 5, MUNSTER 0
Singles: 1. Nick Werner (C) beat Colin Richter, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Radha Vishnubhotla (C) beat Trey DeLuna, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Michael Li (C) beat Andrew Dorn, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Jeffrey Chen-Nick Hennessey (C) beat Arlo Detmer-Patrick Toth, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Zach Hennessey-Azad Koya (C) beat Alex Wisniewski-Marty O’Shaughnessy, 6-0, 6-4.