results 10-12

Boys cross country
Runyan, Amor advance
John Glenn’s Lucas Runyan and LaVille’s Nicholas Amor both earned top 15 regional advancement places as the Falcons and the Lancers finished out their team seasons along with Bremen at the Riley Boys Cross Country Sectional Tuesday.
Runyan turned in a 17:16 for 11th place, while Amor came in in 17:28 for the final individual ticket out to Saturday’s Elkhart Central Regional.
Glenn placed seventh in the team standings with 185 points ahead of eighth-place Bremen’s 206, while LaVille was 10th with a 253 score to close out their team seasons at the meet. Mishawaka, St. Joseph’s, Penn, Riley and Marian finished in order in the one through five spots to advance to Saturday’s team regional.
• RILEY CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL
At South Bend
TEAMS: 1. Mishawaka 28, 2. St. Joseph’s 34, 3. Penn 98, 4. Riley 148, 5. Marian 160, 6. Adams 174, 7. John Glenn 185, 8. Bremen 206, 9. Washington 215, 10. LaVille 253, 11. Clay 269
Top 15: 1. Miguel Lozano (M) 15:53.2, 2. Joey Zielinski (SJ) 16:02.8, 3. Eric Hancock (M) 16:25.2, 4. Connor Method (SJ) 16:26.4, 5. Jordan Annis (M) 16:41, 6. Joshua O’Brien (SJ) 16:41.9, 7. Justin Duvall (M) 16:47.3, 8. Anthony Spalding (MM) 17:06.1, 9. Jordan Holloman (SJ) 17:08.8, 10. Zachery Johnson (P) 17:15.2, 11. Lucas Runyan (G) 17:16.5, 12. Austin Ganger (M) 17:20, 13. Dylan Dominello (SJ) 17:21.9, 14. Paul Watts (P) 17:24.8, 15. Nicholas Amor (LV) 17:28.5

Girls cross country
Bremen takes 4th at Riley
Brooke Bahr led Bremen in ninth place as the Lady Lions finished fourth to advance out of the South Bend Riley Girls Cross Country Sectional to the Elkhart Central Regional Saturday.
Bahr clocked a 20:36.8, while teammate Sara Slabaugh also slipped into the top 15 with a 21:29 for 15th place at Riley.
Penn won the team meet with 40 points, while St. Joseph’s was second, Mishawaka was third, and Marian finished fifth behind Bremen for the final ticket out to regional.
• RILEY CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL
At South Bend
TEAMS: 1. Penn 40, 2. St. Joseph’s 65, 3. Mishawaka 81, 4. Bremen 119, 5. Marian 127, 6. Adams 135, 7. Riley 157, 8. Clay 196, 9. Washington 266
Top 15: 1. Maddie Woods (P) 19:33.5, 2. Darby Mountford (SJ) 19:54.3, 3. Kristina Galat (P) 20:05.2, 4. Lauren Pottschmidt (P) 20:11.9, 5. Michaela Lewis (A) 20:18.9, 6. Amanda Farrough (C) 20:20.1, 7. Molly Clark (SJ) 20:30.3, 8. Jessica Balko (M) 20:34.2, 9. Brooke Bahr (B) 20:36.8, 10. Melissa Rogers (M) 21:02.3, 11. Veronica Miller (SJ) 21:05.9, 12. Camilla Holt (M) 21:07.2, 13. Victoria Ziege (P) 21:14.6, 14. Jacqueline Logsdon (R) 21:021.4, 15. Sara Slabaugh (B) 21:29.2

Volleyball
Plymouth loses in 4 at Concord
Plymouth lost a competitive four-set volleyball match on the road at Northern Lakes Conference foe Concord Tuesday, 25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 25-23.
Amber Redinger recorded 14 kills to lead the Lady Pilgrims attack, while Marissa German tallied eight, Carly Baker had seven and Andria Shook notched six.
Haley Harrell led the visitors in setting with 36 assists, while Shook and Harrell led the team in digs with 10 and five, respectively. Mikayla German was 15 of 16 serving, while Kelly Hoeffler recorded an ace for Plymouth as it slipped to 18-14 overall and 3-4 in conference play.
• CONCORD 3, PLYMOUTH 1 (25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 25-23)
At Elkhart
Plymouth stats
Kills: Amber Redinger 14, Marissa German 8, Carly Baker 7, Andria Shook 6
Aces: Kelly Hoeffler 1
Assists: Haley Harrell 36
Digs: Shook 10, Harrell 5
Record: Plymouth 18-14 (3-4 NLC)
JV score: Concord 2, Plymouth 0 (25-20, 25-24)
JV record: Plymouth 17-8

CGA routs Argos
Culver Girls Academy beat Argos in a lopsided volleyball match at Argos Tuesday, 25-9, 25-8, 25-9.
Leading the Lady Eagles in hitting were Katy Bjornson with nine kills and Torrie Christlieb with seven. Emily Gilland served up a whopping 12 aces to complement 24 assists for CGA, while Andrea Lin put five digs to target, and Christlieb and Pita Navarro each finished with two blocks.
The Eagles improve to 24-5 with the rout.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, ARGOS 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-9)
At Argos
CGA stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 9, Torrie Christlieb 7
Aces: Emily Gilland 12, Sarah Boland 4, Paige Baldacci 3
Assists: Gilland 24
Digs: Andrea Lin 5, Bjornson 3
Blocks: Christlieb 2, Pita Navarro 2
Record: Culver Girls Academy 24-5

Bremen beats Clay
Bremen handed visiting South Bend Clay a three-game defeat Tuesday night, 25-17, 25-19, 25-20.
The Lady Lions were led by Brooke Baker’s 12 kills, three aces and three blocks, while Taylor Lashbrook finished with six kills and nine digs, Allie Shorter set 22 assists, and Cassie Sears had five kills with three blocks at the net for Bremen, which improved to 11-18 on the year.
• BREMEN 3, CLAY 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-20)
At Bremen
Bremen scores
Kills: Brooke Baker 12, Taylor Lashbrook 6, Cassie Sears 5
Aces: Baker 3, Mikayla Gardner 3
Assists: Allie Shorter 22
Digs: Lashbrook 9, Brooke Fitch 8
Blocks: Baker 3, Sears 3
Records: Bremen 11-18

Triton falls
Triton suffered a three-game defeat by visiting Wawasee at home Tuesday, 25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-5.
Megan Howdeshell led the team in kills with nine, as well as in passing and serving, while Marissa Ross and Krystal Sellers led the Lady Trojans in setting, Emilee Koontz seconded Howdeshell in passing, and Shana Anderson and Breanna Lemler tallied four and three kills, respectively.
• WAWASEE 3, TRITON 1 (25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-5)
At Bourbon
Triton stats
Kills: Megan Howdeshell 9, Shana Anderson 4, Breanna Lemler 3

7th grade football
Lincoln wins NELMSC 1st round
The Lincoln seventh grade football team defeated rival Warsaw Edgewood 20-6 on Tuesday night in round one of the NELMSC tournament.
The Rockies (9-1) led just 6-0 at halftime after a touchdown run of 3 yards by running back Colten Schuler. Lincoln stuffed Warsaw on its first drive of the second half and added another score on a David Bacon touchdown pass of 43 yards to Schuler. Running back Jake Young added the Rockies’ last touchdown on a 2-yard run.
The Rockies will travel to Warsaw again next Tuesday to battle Whitko in the semifinals of the tournament.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln loses
The Lincoln eighth grade volleyball team lost to Warsaw Edgewood 21-25, 22-25.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln rebounds
After losing a tough three-game match to Warsaw Edgewood 25-16, 23-25, 14-15 on Monday, the Red Storm seventh grade volleyball teamed bounced back Tuesday with a win against a tough Whitko team, 25-22, 23-25, 15-12. 
Lincoln plays Crestview at 11 a.m. Saturday morning to start its quest for the conference championship. The team enters the tourney with a record of 14-2.

6th grade volleyball
Riverside ends with wins over Knox
The Riverside sixth grade volleyball teams both scored wins over Knox to end their seasons on a positive note.
The A team defeated Knox 25-12, 25-14 to end its season at 8-1.
Leading servers for Riverside were Cortni Cook, Ali Andrews and Kyla Ellinger. Bailey Eveland and Kendall Rhodes lead the team in assists. Leaders in attacking were Eveland, Cook and Kenzie Quissell.
The B team defeated Knox 25-16, 25-17 to also finish at 8-1. Leading the way in serving were Kirsten Nault and Sydney Sullivan.

Men’s college golf
T.J. Carpenter earns 3rd top 20
Triton graduate T.J. Carpenter earned his third top 20 score of the season as he helped lead the Ball State’s men’s golf team to a fifth-place finish out of 17 teams at the prestigious Firestone Invitational at the Firestone Country Club North Course in Akron, Ohio.
Carpenter and Alex Stinson tied for 16th at the event with identical scores of 215. Carpenter managed a 71-69-75, while Stinson tallied a 73-72-70.
The finish marked a third top 20 for Carpenter this season, while Stinson also tallied his third top 20 showing.
The Cardinals managed a 291-285-288=864 to finish one stroke behind the country’s No. 36-ranked SMU Mustangs. Indiana, which is ranked 34th in the nation, tied for first with St. Mary’s (Calif.) with a team score of 854. Iowa State was third with an 859.