Skip to main content

Results 10-10

October 10, 2011

Boys tennis
Eagles fall at semistate
Culver Military Academy fell 4-1 to Penn at the CMA Boys Tennis Semistate at the Gable Tennis Complex Saturday.
Penn advances to the state finals for a quarterfinal Friday with the winner of a match-up between Fort Wayne Canterbury and Indianapolis North Central today.
In the other bracket at CMA, meanwhile, top-ranked Carmel beat Munster 5-0 to move on to host the state quarterfinals in a match-up with Marion.
The Eagles’ lone win came Saturday came at 2 singles, where Eric Maudhuit beat Michael Wang 6-1, 7-5.
CMA closes its season at 16-6 after capturing a second straight regional championship and an eight-straight sectional title.
• CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY TENNIS SEMISTATE
At Culver
PENN 4, CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 1
Singles: 1. Eric Lehikoinen (P) beat Wilson Wu 6-2, 6-1; 2. Eric Maudhuit (CMA) beat Michael Wang 6-1, 7-5; 3. Victor Lu (P) beat Will Stackhouse 6-2, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Sean Anderson-Brad Walter (P) beat Quinlan Smith-Jorge Segura 6-1, 6-2; 2. Joey Stoldt-Evan Rink (P) beat Jack Mitzell-Aaron Arvizu 6-4, 6-1.
Records: Penn 17-4; CMA 16-6 (final)
CARMEL 5, MUNSTER 0
Singles: 1. Mihir Kumar beat Jack Heiniger, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Sameer Kumar beat Colin Rich, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Chris Quammen beat Kelan Harish, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Connor Dunn-Elliott Ye beat Ryan Heuer-Michael Kitchell, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Patrick Farrell-Charlie Emhardt beat Taha Qureshi-Nathan Konamuri, 6-1, 6-0.
Records: Carmel 15-0, Munster 18-2 (final)

Girls soccer
LaVille loses at Marian championship
Nina Zeiger scored on a penalty kick for LaVille, but it was too little, too late as the Lady Lancers fell to host Marian 2-1 in the championship at the Class A Mishawaka Marian Girls Soccer Sectional Saturday.
Gabby Veldman scored in the first half and Emma Capannari scored in the second to give Marian a 2-0 lead, and the Lady Knights made the goals stand up for the championship win.
• MARIAN 2, LaVILLE 1
At Mishawaka Marian Sectional
First half
M — Gabby Veldman (D.J. Veldman)
Second half
M — Emma Capannari (Gabby Veldman)
L — Nina Zeiger (penalty kick)
Shots: LaVille 4, Marian 13
Corners: LaVille 5, Marian 2

Volleyball
CGA wins LaVille invite
Culver Girls Academy beat Rossville 25-10, 25-14 for the championship, while the host Lady Lancers finished in fourth place at the LaVille Volleyball Tournament Saturday.
Katie Bjornson and Pita Navarro led the Lady Eagles attack with 17 and 16 kills, respectively, at the tilt, while Paige Baldacci served up 10 aces, Emily Gilland dished out 49 assists, Andrea Lin put 27 digs to target, and Torrie Christlieb recorded 11 blocks for CGA. The Eagles’ other victories came against Jimtown (25-15, 25-22) and Caston (25-17, 25-14) as the team improved to 23-5.
LaVille beat South Central 25-16, 25-21 to advance to the consolation match after falling in three games to runner-up Rossville 25-20, 13-25, 17-15. The Lancers lost to Northern State Conference Jimtown in another three-setter, 25-16, 21-25, 15-11, to finish the tourney in fourth.
• LaVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Lakeville
Pool A: LaVille 2, South Central 0 (25-16, 25-21); Rossville 2, South Central 0 (25-15, 25-20); Rossville 2, LaVille 1 (25-20, 13-25, 17-15)
Pool B: Culver Girls Academy 2, Jimtown 0 (25-15, 25-22); Jimtown 2, Caston 0 (25-9, 25-17); Culver Girls Academy 2, Caston 0 (25-17, 25-14)
Championship: Culver Girls Academy 2, Rossville 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Consolation Jimtown 2, LaVille 1 (25-16, 21-25, 15-11)
CGA stats
Kills: Katie Bjornson 17, Pita Navarro 16
Aces: Paige Baldacci 10, Emily Gilland 7
Assists: Emily Gilland 49
Digs: Andrea Lin 27
Blocks: Torrie Christlieb 11
Record: Culver Girls Academy 23-5

Judson goes 3-1 at Northfield Classic
North Judson went 3-1 at the NorthField Classic Saturday, beating Elwood (25-13, 25-21), Eastside (25-19, 25-18) and Wheeler (25-17, 25-11), but losing to Woodlan (25-22, 23-25, 15-9) at the tournament.
Laura Bailey recorded 27 kills and Kayla Zimmerman had 23 for the Lady Bluejays, while Elisabeth White served up nine aces with 78 assists, Staci Allen recorded 41 digs, and Bailey made six stuffs at the net.
• NORTHFIELD CLASSIC
At Northfield
Woodlan 2, North Judson 1 (25-22, 23-25, 15-9); North Judson 2, Elwood 0 (25-13, 25-21); North Judson 2, Eastside 0 (25-19, 25-18); North Judson 2, Wheeler 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Judson stats
Kills: Laura Bailey 27, Kayla Zimmerman 23
Aces: Elisabeth White 9
Assists: White 78
Digs: Staci Allen 41, Jordann Frasure 29
Blocks: Bailey 6

Freshman volleyball
Plymouth goes 1-2 at home tourney
Plymouth finished 1-2 at its home tourney, while Warsaw beat Northridge 25-15, 25-12 for the championship at the Plymouth Freshman Volleyball Invitational Saturday.
Plymouth’s lone victory came over Goshen (25-17, 25-14) while the freshman Lady Pilgrims lost to Warsaw (25-14, 25-14) and Concord (25-9, 25-18).
• PLYMOUTH INVITATIONAL
At Plymouth
Pool 1: Plymouth 2, Goshen 0 (25-17, 25-14); Warsaw 2, Concord 0 (25-18, 25-21); Concord 2, Goshen 0 (25-11, 25-14); Warsaw 2, Plymouth 0 (25-14, 25-14); Warsaw 2, Goshen 0 (25-9, 25-11); Concord 2, Plymouth 0 (25-9, 25-18)
Pool 2: NorthWood 2, Wawasee 0 (25-15, 25-9); Northridge 2, Elkhart Memorial 0 (25-24, 25-24); Northridge 2, Wawasee 0 (25-17, 25-15); Elkhart Memorial 2, NorthWood 0 (25-24, 25-20); Northridge 2, NorthWood 0 (25-22, 25-21); Elkhart Memorial 2, Wawasee 0 (25-10, 25-15)
Championship: Warsaw 2, Northridge 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Consolation: Elkhart Memorial 2, Concord 1 (25-16, 18-25, 15-8)

Glenn takes 2nd at CGA
John Glenn’s freshmen placed second with a close three-set loss to champion Bellmont, while Bremen placed third, and host Culver Girls Academy went 0-2 at the 12th Annual CGA Freshman Volleyball Tournament Saturday.
Glenn lost the championship 21-25, 25-16, 15-8 after beating Bremen 25-21, 16-25, 15-8 and CGA 25-20, 25-10, while Bremen won the consolation with St. Joseph’s 25-15, 12-25, 15-14 after losing to Glenn and beating CGA 25-9, 25-13.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
At Culver
Pool play: Bremen 2, Culver Girls Academy 0 (25-9, 25-13); John Glenn 2, Bremen 1 (25-21, 16-25, 15-8); John Glenn 2, Culver Girls Academy 0 (25-20, 25-10); St. Joseph 2, Logansport 0 (25-15, 25-23); Bellmont 2, St. Joseph 0 (25-14, 25-17); Bellmont 2, Logansport 0 (25-15, 25-18)
Championship: Bellmont 2, Glenn 1 (21-25, 25-16, 15-8)
Consolation: Bremen 2, St. Joseph 1 (25-15, 12-25, 15-14)

8th grade volleyball
Bremen takes 3rd at Fairfield
Bremen’s eighth grade volleyball team finished third with a 25-18, 25-11 victory over Milford in the consolation game at the Fairfield Volleyball Tournament over the weekend. The Lady Lions lost to tourney champion and host Fairfield 25-17, 25-23 earlier in the day to fall out of contention for the title.
• FAIRFIELD INVITATIONAL
At Fairfield
Round 1: Fairfield 2, Bremen 0 (25-17, 25-23); Central Noble 2, Milford 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Championship: Fairfield 2, Central Noble 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Consolation: Bremen 2, Milford 0 (25-18, 25-11)

7th grade volleyball
Lions finish 4th at Fairfield
Bremen went 0-2 with two three-set losses at the Fairfield Volleyball Invitational over the weekend, falling to tourney champion host Fairfield 25-19, 22-25, 15-13 and Milford 17-25, 25-19, 15-8.
• FAIRFIELD INVITATIONAL
At Fairfield
Round 1: Fairfield 2, Bremen 0 (25-19, 22-25, 15-13); Central Noble 2, Milford 1 (16-25, 25-23, 15-4)
Championship: Fairfield 2, Central Noble 0 (25-9, 25-17)
Consolation: Milford 2, Bremen 1 (17-25, 25-19, 15-8)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes