Skip to main content

Results 1-7

January 7, 2013

Girls basketball
Lady Pilgrims rally past Chargers at Memorial
Plymouth’s girls basketball team rallied back from a nine-point deficit in the final quarter behind a stifling defensive effort, and the Lady Pilgrims handed host Elkhart Memorial a 45-40 Northern Lakes Conference loss on the road Saturday.
The Lady Pilgrims held Memorial to just three points in the final frame to outscore their hosts 17-3 in the period and move to 2-1 in the conference.
Hunter Stevens scored 18 points with six rebounds, two steals and three assists, while Amber Redinger finished with 11 points, and Kaydon Fosler put up nine points with two steals. Andria Shook scored five for Plymouth, which moved to 10-4 overall with its third straight win. The Pilgrims play at LaPorte Tuesday at 8 p.m.
Memorial was led by Monica Jones’ 12 points, while Paige Newvine scored 10, and Khadija Moore was held seven points under her average with nine to go with 11 rebounds.
The Crimson Chargers slide to 9-4 with a 2-1 NLC record, one of four in the league with a 2-1 mark along with Plymouth, Goshen and Northridge.
• PLYMOUTH 45, ELKHART MEMORIAL 40
At Elkhart
Score by quarters
Plymouth: 7 17 28 45
Memorial: 12 21 37 40
PLYMOUTH (45): Lauren Tanner 0, Andria Shook 5, Hunter Stevens 18, Kaydon Fosler 9, Haley Harrell 2, Allie Wright 0, Amber Redinger 11; Totals: 12 20-30 45.
MEMORIAL (40): Paige Newvine 10, Victoria Kyle 4, Monica Jones 12, Alyssa Wagner 3, Jenai Peoples 0, Mechayla Thompson 2, Khadijah Moore 9; Totals: 15 9-11 40.
3-pointers: Plymouth 1 (Shook), Memorial 1 (Wagner); Rebounds: Plymouth 17 (Stevens 6), Memorial 19 (Moore 11); Turnovers: Plymouth 15, Memorial 18; Steals: Plymouth 9 (Tanner 2, Stevens 2, Fosler 2, Harrell 2), Memorial 8 (Newvine 3, Jones 3); Assists: Plymouth 5 (Stevens 3), Memorial 1; Fouls (fouled out): Plymouth 9 (none), Memorial 17 (none).
Records: Plymouth 10-4 (2-1 NLC), Memorial 9-4 (2-1 NLC)
JV score: Memorial 31, Plymouth 27

LaVille outlasts Bremen in NSC contest
LaVille outscored Bremen 14-4 in the fourth quarter after trailing at every quarter break to beat the visiting Lady Lions 53-44 in a Northern State Conference match-up at home at Dale E. Cox Gymnasium Saturday night.
Kelsey Gurtner scored a game-high 17 points, and Hanna Herbster put up 14 for the Lady Lancers, who move to 3-0 in the NSC and an even 6-6 overall.
Amanda Carbiener scored eight, and Katie Berger finished with five.
Bremen was led by Chelsea Huppert’s 11 points. Sara Slabaugh scored seven, and Megan Stouder and Jasmine Schafer each put up six for Bremen, which slipped to 1-11 overall with a 1-3 league record.
LaVille hosts South Bend Riley Wednesday night, while Bremen returns home Tuesday versus Rochester.
• LaVILLE 53, BREMEN 44
At Lakeville
Bremen: 12 26 40 44
LaVille: 11 24 39 53
BREMEN (44): Jasmine Schafer 6, Cassie Sears 4, Brooke Fitch 0, Alexa Harshbarger 0, Ashley Lucchese 2, Megan Stouder 6, Sara Slabaugh 7, Rachel Czarnecki 4, Brooke Snyder 4, Chelsea Huppert 11; Totals: 13 17-24 44
LaVILLE (53): Kelsey Gurtner 17, Paige Hawkins 1, McKenzie Leed 6, Kyla Coblentz 0, Hannah Herbster 14, Katie Berger 5, Lynae Hostrawser 2, Amanda Carbiener 8; Totals: 16 19-31 53.
3-pointers: Bremen 1 (Slabaugh), LaVille 2 (Herbster, Berger); Fouls (fouled out): Bremen 23 (Snyder), LaVille 20 (Carbiener).
Records: LaVille 6-6 (3-0 NSC), Bremen 1-11 (1-3 NSC)
JV score: Bremen 24, LaVille 23.

Argos routs Lakeland
Argos held host Lakeland Christian to just two points in the first half and only six points after three quarters in a 62-15 rout on the road in Winona Lake Saturday.
Karlee VanDerWeele finished with a game-high 12 points for the Lady Dragons, while Valerie Rospopo put up 11.
Kayla Prochno, Shelby Sanders and Kelsy Kring all scored eight, and Amanda Middleton finished with seven points for the balanced Dragons, who tallied 12 assists in the win.
Lakeland was led by Hannah Remington’s five points.
Argos improves to 8-6, and Lakeland falls to 4-11. The Lady Dragons play at Sectional 51 rival Oregon-Davis Thursday at 8 p.m.
• ARGOS 62, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 15
At Winona Lake
Score by quarters
Argos: 11 27 42 62
LCA: 2 2 6 15
ARGOS (62): Karlee Vanderweele 12, Kayla Prochno 8, Shelby Sanders 8, Amanda Middleton 7, Libby Moyer 4, Kelsy Kring 8, Shacoda Leed 0, Val Rospopo 11, Courtney DeMongt 4, Mariah Lineberry 0; Totals: 28 4-12 62.
LAKELAND (15): Maryl Gerst 0, Jessica Goss 0, Hannah Remington 5, Megan Lang 2, Alisa Gross 3, Frani Gerst 0, Emilee Catron 3, Morgan Holsclaw 2, Julianne Haines 0, Carissa Urshaltz 0, Hannah Delp 0; Totals: 6 1-2 15.
3-pointers: Argos 2 (Rospopo, Sanders), LCA 2 (Remington, Catron); Rebounds: Argos 46, Lakeland 20; Turnovers: Argos 13, Lakeland 29; Assists: Argos 12, Steals: Argos 23; Fouls (fouled out): Argos 6 (none), LCA 11 (none).
Records: Argos 8-6, Lakeland 4-11
JV score: Argos 46 (Rospopo 22), Lakeland 21.

Boys basketball
Balanced Cougars beat Elliott, Cavs
Trent Elliott scored 29 points with six rebounds, but it wasn’t enough to put Culver Community over the top in a 63-52 Northern State Conference loss at New Prairie Saturday.
Collin Stevens finished with seven points, four assists and three steals, and Micah Budzinski put up five points with seven rebounds as the Cavs struggled to find meaningful scoring behind Elliott’s game-high tally.
Culver slips to 6-3 overall with a 1-2 NSC mark.
New Prairie saw three players in double figures as Dylan Cory finished with 14 and C.J. Kowalski and Jared Monhaut each notched 11 points. The Cougars moved to 1-1 in NSC play with a 5-4 overall mark.
• NEW PRAIRIE 63, CULVER 52
At New Carlisle
Score by quarters
Culver: 9 21 32 52
New Prairie: 7 25 45 63
CULVER (52): Kyle Vlach 3, Everett Krueger 4, Jordan Sanders 4, Collin Stevens 7, Trent Elliott 29, Tucker Schultz 0, Micah Budzinski 5, Bradley Beaver 0; Totals: 18 14-22 52.
NEW PRAIRIE (63): Jason Webb 4, Dylan Cory 14, Jared Monhaut 11, Luke Ketterer 2, Derek Scott 8, Connor Scott 0, Ren Crump 5, Matt Winter 2, Noah Shail 5, CJ Kowalski 11, Chad Swain 0; Totals: 20 14-18 63.
3-pointers: Culver 2 (Elliott, Vlach), New Prairie 9 (Monhaut 3, D. Scott 2, Cory, Crump, Shail, Kowalski); Rebounds: Culver 24 (Budzinski 7, Elliott 6), New Prairie 20 (Scott 6); Turnovers: Culver 17, New Prairie 13; Steals: Culver 7 (Stevens 3), New Prairie 7 (Cory 4); Assists: Culver 6 (Stevens 4), New Prairie 8 (Webb 2, Cory 2, Kowalski 2); Fouls (fouled out): Culver 19 (none), New Prairie 20 (none).
Records: Culver 6-3 (1-2 NSC), New Prairie 5-4 (1-1 NSC)
JV score: New Prairie 57, Culver 32

OD loses Kouts
Blake Hurford scored 21 points, and Zach Johnston finished with 19 in a strong one-two for Oregon-Davis, but it wasn’t enough to get Oregon-Davis its first win of the season in an 81-57 loss at 9-1 Kouts Saturday.
Max Everaert finished with a game-high 25 for Kouts, while Andrew Birky scored 19 and Matt Stewart finished with 16 for the Mustangs.
• KOUTS 81, OREGON-DAVIS 57
At Kouts
Score by quarters
OD: 19 30 40 57
Kouts: 19 48 72 81
OREGON-DAVIS (57): John Blankenship 0, Cameron Clark 0, Henry Clark 0, Jared Coleman 0, Justin Fields 0, Blake Hurford 21, Zach Johnston 19, Matt Minix 0, Carl Schenkenburger 6, Dalton Taylor 5, Joel Worthington.
KOUTS (81): Nathan Ballesteros 0, Jake Bekelya 6, Andrew Birky 19, Dylan Bruce 0, Max Everaert 25, Austin McNeill 4, Jake Moore 3, Cody Nelson 6, Matt Stewart 16, Nick Taylor 2, Cole VanDyke 0.
Records: OD 0-9, Kouts 9-1.

Boys swimming
Lions fall short at NSCs
Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger and Krent Hueni each recorded four wins, while will Serf notched a pair of wins, but the Bremen boys swim team fell a heartbreaking five points short of the Northern State Conference championship with 129 points behind New Prairie’s 134 Saturday at New Carlisle. Knox rounded out the NSC meet standings with 52 points.
Hueni earned wins in the medley relay, the 200 free, the 500 free and on the 400 free relay, while Filchak was a winner on the medley relay, in the 400 free relay, in the butterfly and the backstroke, and Zeltwanger notched wins in the medley relay and the 400 free relay and in the 50 and 100 free.
Serf was a winner on the Lions’ winning 400 free relay and in the individual medley.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE MEET
At New Carlisle
Team scores: NEW PRAIRIE 134, BREMEN 129, KNOX 52
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:45.14, 2. New Prairie 1:47.60, 3. New Prairie 1:57.95; 200 freestyle: 1. Hueni (B) 1:54.40, 2. Todd Suttor (NP) 1:57.61, 3. Jack Fanning (B) 2:00.07; 200 individual medley: 1. Will Serf (B) 2:14.10, 2. James Zwierzynski (NP) 2:14.26, 3. Schmeltz (B) 2:14.80; 50 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 23.30, 2. Michael DeGroote (NP) 23.81, 3. Josh Cooper (NP) 24.44; diving: 1. Ryan Moser (NP) 154.00, 2. Collin Szymanski (NP) 152.95, 3. Beau Beeson (B) 146.25; 100 butterfly: 1. Filchak (B) 54.05, 2. Hunter Papai (NP) 57.11, 3. Kyle Lowman (NP) 1:07.23; 100 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 50.36, 2. DeGroote (NP) 53.38, 3. Fanning (B) 54.18; 500 freestyle: 1. Hueni (B) 5:17.86, 2. Zwierzynski (NP) 5:22.27, 3. Kris Wickens (B) 5:47.46; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Cooper, Szymanski, Lowman, Ian McSherry) 1:39.42, 2. Bremen 1:42.50, 3. Knox 1:47.56; 100 backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) 57.68, 2. Serf (B) 59.14, 3. Papai (NP) 59.77; 100 breaststroke: 1. Suttor (NP) 1:06.29, 3. Schmeltz (B) 1:07.86, 3. Tyler Martin (K) 1:11.72; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Hueni, Serf, Filchak, Zeltwanger) 3:28.06, 2. New Prairie 3:31.87, 3. New Prairie 3:57.08.

Girls swimming
Cougars trump Lions
Mattie Hershberger and Kaitie Lafferty recorded four wins each for the Lady Lions as Bremen finished second at the Northern State Conference Meet behind the host Lady Cougars Saturday.
New Prairie topped the standings with 150 points, while Bremen put up 132, and Knox placed third with 36 points.
Hershberger was a winner in the medley relay, the IM, the breaststroker and the 400 free relay, while Lafferty was a winner in the medley relay and 400 free relay, as well as the 50 and 100 freestyle swims.
Bailey Richards was a winner on the medley relay and in the backstroke for Bremen.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE MEET
Team scores: NEW PRAIRIE 150, BREMEN 132, KNOX 36
At New Carlisle
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Bailey Richards, Jessica Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:06.41, 2. New Prairie 2:07.02, 3. New Prairie 2:13.37; 200 freestyle: 1. Melanie Herrold (NP) 2:19.75, 2. Lexi Wagner (NP) 2:21.11, 3. Kerygan LaVine (B) 2:22.37; 200 individual medley: 1. Hershberger (B) 2:34.73, 2. Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 2:42.89, 3. Bollenbacher (B) 2:43.02; 50 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 25.06, 2. Nicole Vanheste (NP) 27.10, 3. Amber Carlisle (NP) 29.15; diving: 1. Cassidy Wolff (NP) 130.85, 2. Melissa Rieckmann (NP) 127.85, 3. Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) 125.10; 100 butterfly: 1. Annabelle Papai (NP) 1:10.15, 2. Monica Humphrey (NP) 1:12.25, 3. Jacqueline Hundt (B) 1:18.83; 100 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 55.03, 2. Vanheste (NP) 1:02.33, 3. Herrold (NP) 1:02.67; 500 freestyle: 1. Witkamp (NP) 6:15.81, 2. Wagner (NP) 6:16.70, 3. Amanda Nusbaum (B) 6:38.48; 200 freestyle relay: 1. New Prairie (Herrold, Carlisle, M. Humphrey, Vanheste) 1:52.70, 2. Bremen 2:00.00, 3. New Prairie 2:01.04; 100 backstroke: 1. Richards (B) 1:11.81, 2. Alex Humphrey (NP) 1:15.89, 3. Sami Wagner (B) 1:19.61; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:20.87, 2. Sami Vogeler (NP) 1:20.89, 3. Kaylee Cole (NP) 1:22.64; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, LaVine, Hershberger, Lafferty) 4:10.47, 2. New Prairie 4:16.73, 3. New Prairie 4:27.50.

Wrestling
Glenn tops at Knox
John Glenn wrestlers captured championships in six weight classes, and the Falcons finished 4-0 to win the Knox Super Duals Saturday.
Austin Coach and Andrew Frey topped the standings at 113 and 120, James Frey won the 132-pound class, Adam Dodson was tops at 160, and Troy Brassell and Jacob Ayers earned top honors at 170 and 220, respectively for Glenn.
Joe Soriano earned a top standing in the 106-pound category for Triton, which finished the day at 1-3.
Cody Wielgos won the 182-pound class for the host Redskins, who finished out the day winless with a 42-38 loss to Triton.
• KNOX SUPER DUALS
At Knox
Team standings: 1. JOHN GLENN 4-0, 2. CHESTERTON 3-1, 3. WINAMAC 2-2, 4. TRITON 1-3, 5. KNOX 0-4
Team scores: Chesterton 49, Knox 27; Winamac 39, Triton 29; John Glenn 58, Winamac 21; Triton 42, Knox 38; Chesterton 73, Winamac 6; John Glenn 58, Triton 15; Chesterton 68, Triton 9; John Glenn 57, Knox 19; Winamac 45, Knox 34; John Glenn 36, Chesterton 30
Weight class champions
106: Joe Soriano (Triton); 113: Austin Coach (Glenn); 120: Andrew Frey (Glenn); 126: Mike Double (Chesterton); 132: James Frey (Glenn); 138: Hunter Rocklos (Chesterton); 145: Chris Katsafaros (Chesterton); 152: Sawyer Hallas (Chesterton); 160: Adam Dodson (Glenn); 170: Troy Brassell (Glenn); 182: Cody Wielgos (Knox); 195: Mike Sustaita (Knox); 220: Jacob Ayers (Glenn); 285: Ryley Harlow (Chesterton).

Bremen wins West Noble invite
Bremen’s wrestling team finished a perfect 5-0 for the day to win the West Noble Super Dual Saturday in Ligonier.
Joey Bailey, Joel Miller and Randy Shoaf all finished 5-0 on the day for the Lions, while Matt Holderman, Bobby Cornett, Caleb Coffel and Drew Coffel were each 4-1 for Bremen, which moved to 17-8 on the season.
• WEST NOBLE SUPER DUAL
At Ligonier
Bremen scores: Bremen 45, Central Noble 25; Bremen 62, Wapahani 13; Bremen 45, Whitko 34; Bremen 46, Prairie Heights 34; Bremen 54, West Noble 22
Bremen individual results:
Joey Bailey 5-0
Matt Holderman 4-1
Bobby Cornett 4-1
Joel Miller 5-0
Drew Coffel 4-1
Randy Shoaf 5-0
Caleb Coffel 4-1
Bremen record: 17-8

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Notre Dame's Brian Kelly Impressed with Everett Golson Notre Dame Football Report
ARGOS — Argos and Plymouth have experienced many dramatic finishes to their girls’ soccer matches...
PLYMOUTH — It was a big early win a week ago at Northridge, for Plymouth’s Rockies the challenge...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes