Skip to main content

Results 1-30

January 30, 2013

Girls basketball
Wawasee outlasts Lions
Wawasee used a 23-10 fourth quarter to hand host Bremen its first loss in three games, 53-37 Tuesday night.
KiLee Knafel scored 19 points in the fourth — including a perfect 13-for-13 free throws — on her way to a game-high 37 to lead Wawasee.
The Lady Lions, who trailed by just four points heading into the final frame, were led by nine points apiece from Ashley Lucchese and Sara Slabaugh. Cassie Sears and Brooke Snyder each finished with six.
• WAWASEE 53, BREMEN 37
At Bremen
Score by quarters
Wawasee: 9 25 31 53
Bremen: 8 16 27 37
WAWASEE (53): Elizabeth Jackson 1, Alexis Blunk 4, Cassie Martinez 2, KiLee Knafel 37, Kylee Rostochak 9, Ashlynn Fisher 0, Erin Wiktorowski 0; Totals: 16 19-29 53.
BREMEN (37): Jasmine Schafer 0, Cassie Sears 6, Ashley Lucchese 9, Megan Stouder 3, Sara Slabaugh 9, Rachel Czarnecki 0, Brooke Snyder 6, Chelsea Huppert 4, Alyssa Bailey 0; Totals: 14 8-15 37.
3-pointers: Wawasee 2 (Knafel 2), Bremen 1 (Slabaugh); Fouls (fouled out): Wawasee 14 (none), Bremen 20 (Slabaugh).
Records: Bremen 3-16, Wawasee 10-9

Glenn wins at Knox
Loren Vukovits poured in 23 points, and John Glenn handed host Knox a 52-43 Northern State Conference loss Tuesday night.
Kyler Columbia and Natalie Shetler each put up nine points for the Falcons, who moved to 15-4 with a 5-1 conference mark.
Knox was led by Kaitlin Zachary’s game-high 27 points as the Redskins slipped to 8-12 overall and 2-4 in the NSC.
• JOHN GLENN 52, KNOX 43
At Knox
GLENN (52): Carah Ochs 4, Kyler Columbia 9, Dillyn Schleg 0, Natalie Shetler 9, Katie Dreessen 5, Hannah Strange 0, Loren Vukovits 23, Morgan Eggleston 2.
KNOX (43): Sarah Coad 5, Nikki Frasure 4, Azure Conner 0, Rachel Lenig 2, Kara Howard 1, Miranda Shepherd 2, Kaitlin Zachary 27, Chelsea Collins 2, Torie Elliott 0.
Records: Glenn 15-4 (5-1 NSC), Knox 8-12 (2-4 NSC).

OD downs Satellites
Ashley Campbell dropped a game-high 22 points to lead four Oregon-Davis players in double figures, and the Class A No. 2 Bobcats beat Sectional 51 foe South Central by a lopsided 83-34 score on the road Tuesday.
Haley Collings scored 18, and Jesse Avarone and Alicia McIntosh each put up 13 for OD, which moved to 18-3 on the season.
The Satellites were paced by Riley Popplewell’s 14 and Jill Rosenbaum’s 11.
• OREGON-DAVIS 83, SOUTH CENTRAL 34
At Union Mills
Score by quarters
OD: 21 45 76 83
SC: 8 16 22 34
OREGON-DAVIS (83): Ashley Campbell 22, Haley Collings 18, Jesse Avarone 13, Alicia McIntosh 13, Lexi Minix 6, Kendra Sauer 6, Taylor Kranenburg 4, Lincy Jones 1; Totals: 31 18-27 83.
SOUTH CENTRAL (34): Morgan Wright 5, Madison Tomblin 0, Taylor Johnson 0, Riley Popplewell 14, Hannah Stolte 0, Hannah Howell 0, Katelyn Tucker 2, Jill Rosenbaum 11, Micah Hatley 2; Totals: 14 5-6 34.
3-pointers: Oregon-Davis 3 (Campbell 2, McIntosh), South Central 1 (Wright).
Records: OD 18-3, South Central 12-7

Balanced Eagles top Clay
Andrijana Cvitkovic scored a game-high 21, and the Lady Eagles found offensive balance with four players in double digits in a 68-41 win at South Bend Clay.
Victoria Christlieb scored 11 in the frontcourt with Cvitkovic, while Saralena Barry and Helen Weinberg each put up 10 for Culver Girls Academy, which moved to 11-8.
Clay was led by Kiara Garrus’ 15. China Cotton scored 11.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 68, CLAY 41
At Clay
CGA (68): Victoria Christlieb 11, Nicole Stephenson 2, Alle Baker 3, Andrijana Cvitkovic 21, Melissa Binford 4, Grace Holzer 1, Saralena Barry 10, Helen Weinberg 10, Zamboanga 2, Jamie Madison 4.
CLAY (41): Susan Danik 2, Toria Sullivan 2, Caderia Strickland 5, Molly McSheffery 2, China Cotton 11, Mykayla Baylor 4, Kiara Garrus 15.
Records: CGA 11-8, Clay 2-19

Boys swimming
Bremen, CMA tie in 3-way with Plymouth
Culver Military and Bremen tied with 130 points apiece, and Plymouth rounded out the standings at a three-way boys swim meet at the Culver Academies Tuesday.
The Lions were led by four wins each from Joe Zeltwanger and Nolan Filchak, while Krent Hueni and Stuart Schmeltz each tallied three wins for Bremen.
CMA, which used team depth to tie with Bremen, was led by Samuel Curtis’ two wins in the 200 free and the 200 free relay along with Bryan DeVries, Leonardo Rodriquez and Jingyuan Liang. Harris Allen won the dive competition for the Eagles.
Brady Ruffing was third in the dive for Plymouth, Christopher Whitley was third in the individual medley, and Brandon Brashere was third in the breaststroke for the Pilgrims.
• CULVER MILITARY 130, BREMEN 130 (tie), PLYMOUTH 48
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:47.68; 2. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Harris Allen, Leopoldo Burguete, Leonardo Rodriquez) 1:53.01. 200 Freestyle: 1. Samuel Curtis (CMA) 1:57.80, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 1:59.46, 3. Brotherton (CMA) 2:04.52. 200 Individual Medley: 1. Schmeltz (B) 2:16.27, 2. Ian Bardwell (CMA) 2:18.54, 3. Christopher Whitley (P) 3:53.23. 50 Freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 23.23, 2. Rodriquez (CMA) 24.35, 3. Grant Ralston (CMA) 24.41. Diving: 1. Allen (CMA) 167.40, 2. Beau Beeson (B) 160.40, 3. Brady Ruffing (P) 159.15. 100 Butterfly: 1. Filchak (B) 55.95, 2. Will Serf (B) 50.72, 3. Javier Bravo (CMA) 1:01.98. 100 Freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 50.13, 2. Bryan DeVries (CMA) 50.72, 3. Curtis (CMA) 53.01. 500 Freestyle: 1. Hueni (B) 5:12.12, 2. Burguete (CMA) 5:23.96, 3. Allen (CMA) 5:38.78. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (DeVries, Curtis, Rodriquez, Jingyuan Liang) 1:37.66, 2. Bremen (Jack Fanning, Schmeltz, Kris Wickens, Will Serf) 1:43.33. 100 Backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) 59:00, 2. Serf (B) 1:01.00, 3. Brotherton (CMA) 1:03.20. 100 Breaststroke: 1. Schmeltz (B) 1:07.63, 2. DeVries (CMA) 1:12.52, 3. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:12.82. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bremen (Serf, Hueni, Filchak, Zeltwanger) 3:32.29, 2. CMA (Burguete, Curtis, Brotherton, DeVries) 3:38.55.

Boys basketball
Marian tops CMA without Jackson
Devin Cannady scored 22 points to lead a Mishawaka Marian squad playing without Notre Dame recruit Demetrius Jackson, and the Knights beat host Culver Military 49-35 at Fleet Gymnasium on Tuesday.
Bradley Fisher finished with 12 points to lead the Eagles. Nick Zalduendo hit a pair of 3s on his way to eight points for the home team.
Michael Whitfield scored 11 behind Cannady’s 22 for Marian.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 49,
CULVER MILITARY 35
At Culver
Marian (49): Devin Cannady 22, Jake Whitfield 4, Quron Marks 8, Nick Harris 0, Michael Whitfield 11, Chris Stager 2, Will Whitten 2; Totals: 16 13-17 49.
CMA (35): Eric Burns 0, Hayes Barnes 5, Alec Proeh 0, Eljay Murray 0, James Van Pelt 2, Austin Proeh 0, Nick Zalduendo 8, Rayford Dexter El 0, Bradley Fisher 12, Aaron Marshall 8; Totals: 13 6-8 35.
3-pointers: Marian 4 (Cannady 2, Marks 2), CMA 3 (Zalduendo 2, Barnes 1); Fouls (fouled out): Marian 11 (none), CMA 15 (none).
Records: CMA 1-11, Marian 9-6
JV score: Marian 39 (Ryan Schaffer 18), CMA 35 (Rayford Dexter El 10, Lorenzo Ricks 10).

8th grade girls basketball
Lady Lions 8th beat Culver
The Bremen eighth grade girls basketball team earned a win against Culver Monday night, 44-10.
Trish Moser led the Lady Lions in scoring with 14 points, and Alexis Jennings added 10. The team recorded seven assists and 24 steals on its way to the win.

7th grade girls basketball
Lincoln 7th teams win
Lincoln’s seventh grade girls basketball teams earned a pair of wins against Tippecanoe Valley.
The A team won 29-14, and the B team earned a 19-11 win in its first game of the season.
After being tied at halftime of the A game, Lincoln outscored Tippy Valley 20-5 in the second half on its way to the win. Leading scorers for the Red Storm were Christen Davidson with 10, and Leena Tetzloff and Alli Andrews with nine apiece.
Top scorers for Lincoln in the B game were Shayla Noble with five points and Kristen Brown and Loren Mattern with four each.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes