Skip to main content

Results 1-28

January 28, 2012

Boys basketball
Triton rolls on
Triton racked up its seventh straight win with a 67-39 Northern State Conference boys basketball win over Jimtown at the Trojan Trench Friday.
Clay Yeo piled up a game-high 31 points to lead the Trojans. Tanner Shepherd chipped in 12 points, while Cody Shively turned in a strong all-around performance with six points, 12 rebounds, five assists, and three steals.
• TRITON 67, JIMTOWN 39
At Bourbon
Score by quarters
Jimtown: 6 18 29 39
Triton: 17 30 54 67
JIMTOWN (39): Mason Brown 2 3-4 7, Alec Brown 0 0-0 0, Chase Hoeflinger 2 0-0 5, Corleone Desimone 2 0-0 4, Evan Oblinger 2 2-2 7, Justin Brown 1 1-2 3, Augie Farwig 2 1-2 5, Michael Hobbs 2 4-7 8. TOTALS: 13 11-17 39.
TRITON (67): Darren Harrell 0 0-0 0, Clay Yeo 13 5-6 31, Zak Shively 3 0-1 6, Nick Nordmann 0 0-0 0, Jackson Downing 0 0-0 0, Bryson Mosier 1 0-0 2, Tanner 5 2-3 12, Seth Glingle 2 0-0 4, Seth Flenar 0 0-0 0, Cody Shively 1 4-4 6, Drew Mosson 2 1-1 5, Dillon Meadway 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 27 12-16 67.
3-point goals: Jimtown 2 (Hoeflinger, Oblinger), Triton 1 (Mosson); Turnovers: Jimtown 21, Triton 13; Rebounds: Jimtown 30 (Hobbs 11), Triton 30 (C. Shively 12); Assists: Jimtown 6 (Brown 3), Triton 16 (Z. Shively, C. Shively 5); Steals: Jimtown 5, Triton 9 (C. Shively 3); Fouls (fouled out): Jimtown 17 (none), Triton 17 (none); Records: Jimtown 1-11 (0-3 NSC), Triton (4-0 NSC).
JV score: Triton 50 (Darren Harrell 17), Jimtown 39.

Quick start propels Lancers
LaVille’s boys basketball team jumped out to a double-digit lead in the first quarter and held on for a 58-52 Northern State Conference win over Culver Community at John R. Nelson Gymnasium Friday.
Jordyn Williams knocked down a game-leading 19 points for the Lancers. Andrew Hostetler piled up all 15 of his points from behind the 3-point line, and freshman guard Blake Berger chipped in 11 points for LaVille.
Sophomore Trent Elliott led three Cavs in double figures with 15 points. Culver’s Jacoda Anderson added 13 points, followed by Allen Biggers with 12 points.
• LaVILLE 58, CULVER COMMUNITY 52
At Culver
Score by quarters
LaVille: 17 36 42 58
Culver: 5 22 34 52
LaVILLE (58): Nick Amor 3 1-2 8, Andrew Hostetler 5 0-0 15, Jordyn Williams 7 3-6 19, Justin Baker 1 0-0 2, Jason Duerring 0 0-0 0, Landon Manuel 0 0-0 0, Blake Berger 4 3-4 11, Jeff Haygood 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 21 8-15 58.
CULVER (52): Kyle Vlach 0 0-0 0, Jordan Sanders 1 0-0 2, Collin Stevens 0 2-2 2, Allen Biggers 4 4-8 12, Trent Elliott 6 2-2 15, Johnny Anderson 0 3-6 3, Jacoda Anderson 6 1-3 13, Tucker Schultz 2 0-0 4, Micah Budzinski 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 19 13-23 52.
3-point goals: LaVille 8 (Hostetler 5, Williams 2, Amor), Culver 1 (Elliott); Turnovers: LaVille 15, Culver 12; Rebounds: LaVille 19, Culver 19; Assists: LaVille 14, Culver 8; Steals: LaVille 4, Culver 7; Fouls (fouled out): LaVille 17 (Amor), Culver 16 (Stevens); Records: LaVille 9-5 (3-1 NSC), Culver 8-7 (2-3 NSC).
JV score: LaVille 45, Culver 35.

Redskins hold on
Knox, which led by 13 points heading into the fourth quarter, held on to down visiting John Glenn 52-49 in a Northern State Conference boys basketball game at Harold Weinberg Gymnasium Friday.
Elliott Coad tied for game-high scoring honors with 20 points to lead the Redskins. Dylan Short chipped in nine points.
Josh Anderson led the Falcons with 20 points.
• KNOX 52,
JOHN GLENN 49
At Knox
Score by quarters
Glenn: 6 19 26 49
Knox: 13 28 39 52
GLENN (49): Nathan Stegemiller 2 3-3 8, Josh Anderson 7 6-7 20, Drew McDonald 1 1-2 3, Adam Stull 0 0-0 0, Austen Hayes 2 4-5 8, Jake Strong 1 2-2 4, Michael Schmeltz 2 2-4 6, Charlie Dreessen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 18-23 49.
KNOX (52): Dylan Short 2 5-8 9, Curt Scherer 3 2-4 8, Steven Graman 0 2-3 2, Elliott Coad 7 4-5 20, Cody Fletcher 0 3-4 3, Brian Fulghum 2 0-0 4, Tom Clem 1 0-0 2, Austin Hansen 0 4-7 4. TOTALS: 15 20-31 52.
3-point goals: Glenn 1 (Stegemiller), Knox 2 (Coad); Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 27 (Anderson, Hayes, Dreessen), Knox 15 (Fletcher); Records: Glenn 6-8 (2-2 NSC), Knox 3-10 (2-3 NSC).

Bremen falls short
Bremen’s boys basketball team fell short 64-63 against visiting New Prairie in Northern State Conference action Friday.
Ethan Pike tossed in a game-best 24 points to lead the Lions. Jacob Box and Ben Hueni contributed 16 and 10 points respectively for Bremen.
Zach Rehlander led the Cougars with 15 points.
• NEW PRAIRIE 64,
BREMEN 63
At Bremen
Score by quarters
New Prairie: 16 28 46 64
Bremen: 13 30 50 63
NEW PRAIRIE (64): Kyle Brammer 14, Austin Ginter 8, CJ Kowalski 6, Mitch Mrozinski 6, Zach Rehlander 15, Derek Scott 0, Noah Shail 0, Jasen Webb 11, Matt Winter 4.
BREMEN (63): Ethan Pike 9 5-6 24, Jacob Box 7 1-4 16, Ben Hueni 5 0-0 10, TJ Bayer 4 0-0 9, Austin Huff 1 0-0 2, Tim Zimmer 1 0-0 2, Mitch Huppert 0 0-0 0, Don Browning 0 0-0 0, Dillon Mullen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 6-10 63.
Records: New Prairie 10-5 (2-1 NSC), Bremen 5-8 (1-3 NSC).

Argos can’t recover at Westville
Argos’ Cain Thorn erupted for 30 points and pulled in eight rebounds, but the Dragons couldn’t recover from a double-digit first-quarter deficit in a 65-52 boys basketball loss at Westville Friday.
Dan Warnke led Westville with 26 points.
• WESTVILLE 65,
ARGOS 52
At Westville
Score by quarters
Argos: 12 25 34 52
Westville: 24 36 47 65
ARGOS (52): Cain Thorn 12 4-9 30, Ben Carter 3 0-1 6, Taylor Ogle 2 0-1 5, Max Bailey 2 0-0 4, Brian Snyder 1 0-0 2, Derrick Jensen 1 0-0 2, Dominic Cataldo 0 1-2 1, Zach Hartman 0 1-2 1, Casey Johnson 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 21 7-17 52.
WESTVILLE (65): Dan Warnke 7 8-10 26, Brian Popp 5 0-0 12, Dylan Perney 4 1-2 9, Christian Porter 0 5-6 5, Luke Bell 2 0-0 5, Glen Cole 2 0-0 4, Drake Wood 1 1-2 4, Mike Grylewicz 0 0-0 0, Eric Quinn 0 0-0 0, Skyler Rippe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 15-20 65.
3-point goals: Argos 3 (Thorn 2, Ogle), Westville 8 (Warnke 4, Popp 2, Bell, Wood); Turnovers: Argos 12, Westville 14; Rebounds: Argos 22 (Thorn 8), Westville (Cole); Steals: Argos 5, Westville 4; Fouls (fouled out): Argos 17 (none), Westville 18 (Popp); Records: Argos 2-11, Westville 4-8.
Girls basketball
CGA falls
Gary West Side pulled away in the fourth quarter, dropping Culver Girls Academy 53-42 in basketball action at Fleet Gymnasium Friday.
Andrijana Cvitkovic scored 17 points and dished out four assists to lead the Eagles. Victoria Christlieb added 14 points for CGA.
• GARY WEST SIDE 53,
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 42
At Culver
Score by quarters
GWS: 7 22 33 53
CGA: 7 20 29 42
GWS (53): Tinon Hunter 3 0-0 6, Amari Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Lessia Smith 0 0-0 0, Lexus Fox 3 0-3 7, Ashley Danzy 7 6-6 22, Mariah Hopkins 4 4-5 12, Ashley Stewart 2 0-0 4, Alanna Hearon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 10-14 53.
CGA (42): Victoria Christlieb 6 0-0 14, Andrijana Cvitkovic 8 1-2 17, Andrea Lin 0 0-0 0, Lizzie Goreki 0 0-0 0, Alle Baker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Haller 2 0-0 5, Helen Weinberg 0 0-0 0, Saralena Barry 0 0-0 0, Monique Novoa 3 0-1 6, Rita Zambon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 1-3 42.
Shooting percentage: GWS 20-53 (38 percent), CGA 19-56 (34 percent). Assists: GWS 11 (Fox 6), CGA 13 (Cvitkovic, Lin 4). Turnovers: GWS 18, CGA 21. Fouls (fouled out): GWS 15 (none), CGA 15 (Cvitkovic). Records: CGA 11-6, CWS 13-4.
JV score: CGA 28 (Caroline Pepper 6, Lizzie Gorecki 6), GWS 17 (Lessia Smith 4, Nikira Holliway 4).

PYWC competes at Penn invite
The Plymouth Youth Wrestling Club competed at the South Bend Penn folkstyle wrestling tournament Sunday, Jan. 22. Seventeen wrestlers, ranging from elementary to high school, participated.
Grady Mahoney (intermediate 75), Graham Calhoun (novice 80), and Cody Allman (cadet 100) all took home first for Plymouth.
Second-place finishers for Plymouth were Colton Sellers (pee wee 50), Triston Rodriguez (cadet 110), and Zane Devait (schoolboy 77).
In the high school division Austin Mahoney (cadet 145) finished third, while Micah Calhoun (schoolboy 105) also wound up third.
Other wrestlers placing for Plymouth were Kevin Sibal (fourth, novice 85), Caleb Mikesell (fourth, schoolboy 84), Body Neideig (fourth, cadet 132), Roman Snedeker (sixth, bantam 55), Trevor Petske (sixth, bantam 45), and Colton Sharp (sixth, intermediate 75).
For any elementary students wanting to join the wrestling club, practices are Monday and Thursday nights from 6 to 7:30 p.m. in the Plymouth High School auxiliary gym. Please call 574-315-7474 for more information.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Nothing has come easy for Plymouth’s Pilgrims so far in the new baseball season, and the...
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes