Skip to main content

Results 1-27

January 27, 2012

Boys swimming
Plymouth competes at Northern Lakes prelims
Plymouth competed at the Northern Lakes Conference prelims at Northridge Thursday.
Elliott Eads made the finals in the 50 free where he finished seventh with a 24.21, and the Pilgrims 200 medley relay squad of Tom Serf, Brandon Brashere, Ben Shortt and Jordan Wendel opened the NLCs with a fourth-place result in 1:56.04.
Serf placed 10th in the backstroke and 11th in the individual medley, while Jared Hill finished 11th in the 200 free and 12th in the 500 free, and Brashere was 12th in the breaststroke.
Levi Schuler was 13th in the backstroke, Shortt placed 12th behind Eads in the 50, Blake Milliser was 14th in the 100 free, and Joe Brennan was 14th in the butterfly.
The Pilgrims also placed sixth in the 400 free relay at the prelims.
The finals will take place Saturday morning.

CMA trumps Adams
Culver Military won just six event but claimed narrow wins in two of three relays and went one-two in the dive and the 50 free to trump visiting South Bend Adams 97-89 in a dual swim meet at The Academies Thursday.
Zach Grant and Jingyuan Liang finished first and second, respectively, in the 50 free for the Eagles, while Mauricio Cohen and Harris Allen finished one-two in the dive.
CMA’s 200 medley relay of Grant, Sam Curtis, Bryan DeVries and Leopoldo Burguete out-touched Adams by just .01 of a second. Burguete, Grant, DeVries and Jorge de la Vega beat out their Adams counterparts in the 400 free relay by a little better than two seconds to close out the meet with a win.
• CULVER MILITARY 97, S.B. ADAMS 89
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CMA (Sam Curtis, Bryan DeVries, Leopoldo Burguete, Zach Grant), 1:49.00, 2. Adams (Calvin King, Nick Weiler, Elliot Lorenc, Frankie Karczewski) 1:49.01; 200 Freestyle: 1. Nate Dehorn (A) 1:46.15, 2. Jorge de la Vega (CMA) 1:57.46; 200 IM: 1. Anthony Kolbus (A) 2:08.99, 2. Burguete (CMA) 2:13.46; 50 Freestyle: 1. Grant (CMA) 23.56, 2. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 25.03; Diving: 1. Mauricio Cohen (CMA) 170.60, 2. Harris Allen (CMA) 154.90; 100 Butterfly: 1. Justin Stamets (A) 59.21, 2. Lorenc (A) 1:00.19; 100 Freestyle: 1. de la Vega (CMA) 51.96, 2. Dehorn (A) 52.53; 500 Freestyle: 1. Kolbus (A) 5:12.70, 2. Burguete (CMA) 5:23.96; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Adams (Dehorn, Stamets, Kolbus, Karczewski) 1:37.10, 2. CMA (Curtis, Javier Bravo, Cohen, de la Vega) 1:37.19; 100 Backstroke: 1. Grant (CMA) 58.30, 2. Lorenc (A) 1:00.05; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Weiler (A) 1:09.62, 2. DeVries (CMA) 1:10.07; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Burguete, de la Vega, DeVries, Grant) 3:31.59, 2. Adams (no names) 3:33.95.

Bremen falls to Riley
Riley finished one-two in three different events and won six total to beat host Bremen 110-70 in a boys swim meet Thursday at Bremen.
The Lions were led by Nolan Filchak’s two first-place finishes in the butterfly and backstroke, while Joe Zeltwanger won the 50 free, and Kevin Woodyard won the 200 free. The Lions also beat out Riley for first in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.
• RILEY 110, BREMEN 70
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (names not provided) 1:49.48, 2. Riley 1:51.15; 200 freestyle: 1. Kevin Woodyard (B) 1:58.87, 2. Jon Sommers (R) 1:59.06; 200 individual medley: 1. Miguel Santos (R) 2:16.68, 2. Krenten Hueni (B) 2:23.17; 50 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) :24.15, 2. James Salmon (R) :24.26; Diving: 1. Matt Salmon (R) 220.4, 2. Ryan McCreary (B) 197.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) :55.27, 2. Jarred Pfaff (R) :55.66; 100 freestyle: 1. James Salmon (R) :52.26, 2. Zack Cowles (R) :53.37; 500 freestyle: 1. Devin Herban (R) 5:12.35, 2. Alec Bokhart (R) 5:33.69; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (names not provided) 1:37.2, 2. Riley, 1:38.13; 100 backstroke: 1. Nolan Filchak (B0 :59.32, 2. Miguel Santos (R) 1:00.81; 100 breaststroke: 1. Lance Fozo (R) 1:04.32, 2. Jon Sommers (R) 1:08.69; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (names not provided) 3:38.3, 2. Riley, 3:42.42.

Girls swimming
Adams edges CGA
South Bend Adams closed out the meet with a pool record swim in the 400 free relay, and the visitors topped Culver Girls Academy 96-90 Thursday.
Rory Byrne claimed wins in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 breaststroke for CGA, while Josephine Schott won the 500 free and Lauryn Robinson topped the field in the 50 free.
Adam’s 400 free relay squad of Melissa Meyer, Mackenzie Heighway, Molly Meyer and Ashleigh Bush combined for a 3:45.97 to set a new low at the James R. Lowenstine Pool.
• S.B. ADAMS 96, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 90
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. Adams (Molly Meyer, Gabby Jeffers, Ashleigh Bush, Melissa Meyer) 1:56.25, 2. CGA (Eberle Miller, Rory Byrne, Lauryn Robinson, Jaclyn Schutjer) 1:58.97; 200 Freestyle: 1. Bush (A) 2:07.45, 2. Josephine Schott (CGA) 2:12.35; 200 IM: 1. Byrne (CGA) 2:21.68, 2. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 2:35.01; 50 Freestyle: 1. Robinson (CGA) 25.77, 2. Melissa Meyer (A) 26.27; Diving: 1. Haleigh Henderson (A) 164.65, 2. Luuli Tran (A) 136.15; 100 Butterfly: 1. Molly Meyer (A) 1:00.68, 2. Bush (A) 1:00.97; 100 Freestyle: 1. Melissa Meyer (A) 56.24, 2. Robinson (CGA) 56.60; 500 Freestyle: 1. Schott (CGA) 5:49.48, 2. Sophia Grazian (CGA) 6:00.05; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Adams (Abby Adams, Jeffers, Kit Foster, Mackenzie Heighway) 1:49.43, 2. CGA (Zaccaria, Olivia Gillingham, Betsy Whitfield, Schott) 1:52.49; 100 Backstroke: 1. Molly Meyer (A) 1:01.92, 2. Miller (CGA) 1:05.46; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Byrne (CGA) 1:13.01, 2. Whitfield (CGA) 1:18.48; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Adams (Melissa Meyer, Heighway, Molly Meyer, Bush) 3:45.97 (James R. Lowenstine Pool record), 2. CGA (Robinson, Miller, Schutjer, Byrne) 3:53.87.

Lady Lions lose to Riley
Bremen managed wins in seven events but still fell by a convincing 102-81 margin to visiting Riley in a dual swim meet Thursday.
The Lady Lions won both the 200 medley and 200 free relays, while Amy Fanning won both the 200 free and 100 fly, and Katie Lafferty finished first in the 100 and 50 freestyle swims. Also for Bremen, Mattie Hershberger topped the field in the breaststroke.
• RILEY 102, BREMEN 81
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (names not provided) 2:02.05, 2. Riley 2:02.41; 200 freestyle: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 2:08.88, 2. Drew Maenhout (R) 2:12.33; 200 individual medley: 1. Sara Frucci (R) 2:23.25, 2. Megan Burcham (B) 2:29.59; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) :25.55, 2. Mary Hershberger (B) :27.53; Diving: 1. Jillian Busfield (R) 178.9, 2. Cassidy Wolff (R) 130.65; 100 butterfly: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 1:06.22, 2. Madison Frame (R) 1:16.35; 100 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) :56.13, 2. Courtney Dorsch (R) 1:03.78; 500 freestyle: 1. Drew Maenhout (R) 5:46.09, 2. Victoria Roush (R) 6:15.08; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (names not provided) 1:48.8, 2. Riley, 1:55.32; 100 backstroke: 1. Sara Frucci (R) 1:03.18, 2. Megan Burcham (B) 1:12.42; 100 breaststroke: 1. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:17.99, 2. Morgan Maenhout (R) 1:19.38; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (names not provided) 4:11.22, 2. Bremen, 4:40.79.

Girls basketball
Plymouth streak ends at Northridge
Northridge snapped a three-game Plymouth win streak as the Lady Raiders handed visiting Plymouth a 43-30 Northern Lakes Conference loss at Northridge Thursday.
Hunter Stevens put up a team-leading 15 points to pace the Pilgrims, while Lauren Tanner finished with nine.
Madison Schrock poured in a game-high 19 points for Northridge.
Plymouth takes a four-day layover before traveling to Sectional 19 foe South Bend St. Joseph’s next Tuesday. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.
• NORTHRIDGE 43, PLYMOUTH 30
At Middlebury
Score by quarters
Plymouth: 9 13 25 30
Northridge: 13 26 40 43
PLYMOUTH (30): Carly Baker 0, Victoria Dewar 0, MArissa German 0, Brittany Himes 0, Savannah Mae 0, Amber Redinger 6, Hunter Stevens 15, Lauren Tanner 9, Allie Wright 0.
NORTHRIDGE (43): Molly Bontrager 0, Morgan Miller 4, Taylor Miller 4, Brianne O’Dell 5, Haley Schrock 5, Madison Schrock 19, Kim Swank 0, Mary VanNamee 4, Maddie Vaught 0, Mikaela Zook 2.
Records: Plymouth 6-12 (2-4 NLC), Northridge 15-5 (4-2 NLC)

Culver bounces back
Culver outscored visiting West Central 10-5 in the final frame to snap a two-game skid with a 33-30 win at home Thursday.
Tatum Schultz put up a team-leading 12 points for Culver, while Kayla Shaffer finished with eight as the Lady Cavaliers bounced back from consecutive losses to sectional and Bi-County rival Oregon-Davis while handing the Lady Trojans their first loss in eight games.
Marissa Hamilton scored a game-high 13 to lead West Central.
Culver travels to Northern State Conference foe LaVille Saturday for a 7:30 p.m. tip-off.
• CULVER 33, WEST CENTRAL 30
At Culver
Score by quarters
Culver: 6 19 23 33
West Central: 11 15 25 30
CULVER (33): Mickella Hardy 4, Abby James 2, Angela Lewellen 2, Ali Overmyer 3, Tatum Schultz 12, Kayla Shaffer 8, Dona Zehner 2.
WEST CENTRAL (30): Sarah Becker 7, Marissa Hamilton 13, Alivia Kruger 4, Justin Kruger 4, Shelby Powell 2.
Records: Culver 9-10, West Central 13-5

8th grade girls basketball
Lincoln slays Dragons
The Lincoln eighth grade girls basketball team beat the Argos Lady Dragons 28-17 to improve to 2-0 on the season.
The Lady Red Storm played great defense through the first three quarters, only giving up six points. The Dragons had a nice offensive run in the fourth, but Lincoln played hard and held on for the victory.
Leading the way for Lincoln was Shannon Stephenson with 10 points. Also scoring were Lexie Simpson with six and Kara Morwood and Audrey Pratt with three points each. Lexi Mahabeer, Elise Patrick and Meghan Egierski chipped in a bucket apiece.

Men’s college basketball
Hodges celebrates 19th b-day with 19
Plymouth alumnus Houston Hodges celebrated his 19th birthday with a career-high 19-point effort at Ohio Wesleyan Wednesday night, but the Battling Bishops nailed a late 3-pointer to spoil the party with a 66-64 victory over Wabash.
The Little Giants erased an 11-point first half OWU lead to eventually lead 64-63, but Nick Felhaber nailed his only 3-point basket of the ball game with 13 seconds remaining to put the Bishops in front by two. Wabash had a final opportunity for the win, but a three-point shot from the top of the key by Andy Walsh hit the back of the iron.
Wabash (14-4, 6-3 NCAC) falls into a four-way tie for second place in the North Coast Athletic Conference standings with OWU, Wooster and DePauw. The Little Giants return to Chadwick Court for a 3 p.m. contest against Denison University. Wabash will play its annual alumni basketball game at 1 p.m. prior to the tip against the Big Red.

Chargers shoot poorly from distance in loss to Kellogg
The Ancilla College men’s basketball team shot just 5-of-24 from beyond the arc in a 80-73 loss at MCCAA Western Conference rival Kellogg Community College on Wednesday.
For the Chargers (8-9, 2-5 MCCAA Western), it marked the worst percentage (20 percent) the team has shot from 3-point territory all season.
Alexander Hutson came off the bench to lead Ancilla with 20 points while Joby Renbarger and Andre Hampton chipped in with 15 and 12 points, respectively.
The Chargers were outrebounded 56-41 on the night and turned the ball over 17 times as a team.
Ancilla pulled to within three points with four minutes remaining, but were unable to get any closer.
The Chargers will resume play on Saturday when they host MCCAA Western Conference rival Glen Oaks Community College at the LifePlex in Plymouth. Tipoff is scheduled for 3 p.m. EDT.

Women’s college basketball
Turnovers plague Ancilla at Kellogg
The Ancilla College women’s basketball team suffered a 65-54 loss at MCCAA Western Conference rival Kellogg Community College on Wednesday.
The Lady Chargers (0-16, 0-7 MCCAA Western) committed 24 turnovers on the night.
Brittany Cook led Ancilla with 14 points while Rebecca Bunkowfst chipped in with 10 points.
Ancilla trailed by just five points at the half, but seemed to lose momentum as the game wore on.
The Lady Chargers will resume MCCAA Western Conference play on Saturday when they host Glen Oaks Community College at the LifePlex in Plymouth. Tipoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. EDT.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes