Skip to main content

Results 1-25

January 25, 2013

Boys swimming
Relays lead Plymouth at NLC prelims
All three of Plymouth's relays earned top eight finishes, and several other Pilgrims swimmers finished in the top 16 to earn spots to qualify for Saturday's finals at the boys Northern Lakes Conference Meet prelims Thursday night at Northridge.
Plymouth's 200 medley relay squad of Jake Martin, Brandon Brashere, Matt Pearson and Brady Ruffing opened the meet strong with a seventh-place finish, the Pilgrims' 200 free relay of Daniel DeLeon, Colin Calvert, C.C. Bastardo and Ruffing placed seventh in their event, and Plymouth closed on another high note as Martin, Pearson, Brashere and DeLeon finished seventh in the 400 free relay.
Brashere placed ninth in the breaststroke in a time of 1:08.99, Pearson was 15th in the butterfly and 16th in the 500 with respective times of 1:07.88 and 6:03.88, and Brashere and and Bastardo went 14 and 16, respectively, in the 50 free with times of 25.51 and 26.32 seconds.
The boys NLC finals will convene at 9 a.m. Saturday in Middlebury.

Lions lose at Riley
Bremen's boys swim team lost a 100-85 dual meet with host Riley in a match-up between Penn Sectional competitors in South Bend Thursday.
Bremen's 200 medley relay team of Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak and Joe Zeltwanger won their race, and Hueni, Schmeltz, Will Serf and Jack Fanning won the 200 free relay as well. Zeltwanger claimed individual wins in the 50 and 100 freestyle swims, Filchak won the butterfly and the backstroke, and Thomas Griffin topped the field in the dive competition at the meet.
• RILEY 100, BREMEN 85
At South Bend
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:45.58, 2. Riley 1:51.20; 200 freestyle: 1. Brion Doyle (R) 1:51.32, 2. Hueni (B) 1:51.76; 200 individual medley: 1. James Salmon (R) 2:05.67, 2. Schmeltz (B) 2:16.12; 50 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 22.68, 2. Devin Herban (R) 24.68; diving: 1. Thomas Griffin (B) 139.15, 2. Yoshua Reed (R) 130.70; 100 butterfly: 1. Filchak (B) 54.67, 2. Will Serf (B) 59.86; 100 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) 49.36, 2. Salmon (R) 50.24; 500 freestyle: 1. Doyle (R) 5:00.49, 2. Serf (B) 5:16.43; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Hueni, Schmeltz, Serf, Jack Fanning) 1:39.35, 2. Riley 1:41.64; 100 backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) 58.57, 2. Alec Bokhart (R) 1:04.41; 100 breaststroke: 1. Lance Fozo (R) 1:02.99, 2. Schmeltz (B) 1:07.55; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (Doyle, Herban, Salmon, Fozo) 3:26.53, 2. Bremen 3:29.42.

Eagles handle Adams
Culver Military dominated Adams 130-37 in a dual meet in South Bend Thursday night.
The Eagles finished one-two in nine different events at the meet, including both the medley and 400 free relays.
Peter Brotherton, Bryan DeVries and Leopoldo Burguete each notched a trio of wins for Culver.
• CULVER MILITARY 130, ADAMS 37
At South Bend
200 medley relay: 1. Culver Military (Peter Brotherton, Harris Allen, Leopoldo Burguete, Leonardo Rodriguez) 1:53.57, 2. Culver Military 1:56.80; 200 freestyle: 1. Brotherton (CMA) 1:56.40, 2. Samuel Curtis (CMA) 2:00.42; 200 individual medley: 1. Javier Bravo (CMA) 2:18.31, 2. Burguete (CMA) 2:24.74; 50 freestyle: 1. Grant Ralston (CMA) 24.12, 2. Rodriguez (CMA) 24.52; 100 butterfly: 1. Frankie Karczewski (A) 1:01.02, 2. Ian Bardwell (CMA) 1:01.39; 100 freestyle: 1. Bryan DeVries (CMA) 51.95, 2. Ralston (CMA) 53.23; 500 freestyle: 1. Burguete (CMA) 5:35.24, 2. Allen (CMA) 5:38.47; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Culver Military (DeVries, Curtis, Rodriguez, Ralston) 1:36.34, 2. Adams 1:42.03; 100 backstroke: 1. Brotherton (CMA) 1:06.57, 2. Nolan Kolden (CMA) 1:09.77; 100 breaststroke: 1. Allen (CMA) 1:10.68, 2. Johnny Young (CMA) 1:13.49; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Culver Military (Burguete, Curtis, DeVries, Ralston) 3:36.50, 2. Culver Military 3:46.83.

Girls swimming
Wildcats trump Lady Lions
The Lady Lions swim team lost a 100-86 contest on the road at Penn Sectional rival South Bend Riley Thursday.
Bremen earned wins in both the medley and the 400 free relay to bookend the meet as Bailey Richards, Jessica Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty opened with a win in the 200 medley relay, and Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Hershberger, Richards and Lafferty won the 400 freestyle relay at the tail end of the dual.
Lafferty — who set pool records in the 50 and 100 freestyles at Bremen Monday night — won both the sprints at Riley as well.
• RILEY 100, BREMEN 86
At South Bend
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Bailey Richards, Jessica Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:08.55, 2. Riley 2:08.69; 200 freestyle: 1. Margo Bokhart (R) 2:13.02, 2. Victoria Roush (R) 2:14.06; 200 individual medley: 1. Lydia Thibault (R) 2:21.49, 2. Morgan Maenhout (R) 2:31.06; 50 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 25.06, 2. Alexis Andreson (R) 28.84; diving: 1. Angie Wise 148.65, 2. Beatrice Triches (R) 146.65; 100 butterfly: Samantha Gingerich (R) 1:16.44, 2. Jacqueline Hundt (B) 1:19.19; 100 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) 54.36, 2. Roush (R) 1:01.80; 500 freestyle: 1. Bokhart (R) 5:49.04, 2. Lacey Miller (B) 6:26.33; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (Maenhout, Andreson, Roush, Thibault) 1:53.48, 2. Riley 2:06.05; 100 backstroke: 1. Thibault (R) 1:04.16, 2. Richards (B) 1:14.05; 100 breaststroke: 1. Maenhout (R) 1:17.68, 2. Hershberger (B) 1:21.52; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Hershberger, Richards, Lafferty) 4:07.54, 2. Riley 4:24.81.

Girls basketball
Lady Falcons edge Bluejays
Carah Ochs and Loren Vukovits each put up 15 for Glenn's balanced offense, and the Lady Falcons edged out the Lady Bluejays 56-53 on the road at North Judson-San Pierre Thursday night.
Behind Ochs' and Vukovits' one-two, Natalie Shetler and Katie Dreessen each finished with eight, and Kyler Columbia scored seven for Glenn in its second straight win.
Judson's Jordann Frasure finished with 22 points, while Haley Frasure scored 16 in the loss, the Jays' second straight.
• JOHN GLENN 56, NORTH JUDSON 53
At Judson
Score by quarters
Glenn: 16 24 37 56
Judson: 9 27 37 53
GLENN (56): Carah Ochs 15, Kyler Columbia 7, Dillyn Schleg 0, Natalie Shetler 8, Katie Dreessen 8, Hannah Strange 3, Loren Vukovits 15, Morgan Eggletson 0; Totals: 18 13-15 56.
JUDSON (53): Megan Block 0, Haley Frasure 16, Kayla Zimmerman 8, Jordann Frasure 22, Danielle Sallee 2, Danica Stalbaum 4, Taylor Brandt 0, Lexi Messer 0, Taylor Minix 0, Kara Trent, Khora Timm 0; Totals: 18 10-15 53.
3-pointers: Glenn 7 (Ochs 4, Shetler 2, Columbia 1), Judson 7 (H. Frasure 3, Zimmerman 2, J. Frasure 2); Fouls (fouled out): Glenn 15 (none), Judson 17 (none).
Records: Glenn 14-4, Judson 11-7

Lady Cavs lose 3rd straight
Kayla Shaffer scored a game-high 17 for Culver Community, but it wasn't enough for the Lady Cavs, who lost their third straight on the road at West Central, 33-29 Thursday.
Culver found little offensive production beyond Shaffer — who recorded another game-high of nine rebounds — although Donna Zehner scored four points with a game co-high of nine rebounds, and Tatum Schultz put up four points with four steals and four assists.
West Central was led offensively by Alivia Kruger's nine, and Samantha Lincoln's eight.
The Cavs slide to 10-8, and West Central moves to 11-8.
• WEST CENTRAL 33, CULVER 29
At Francesville
Score by quarters
Culver: 11 14 22 29
West Central: 8 14 23 33
CULVER (29): Mickella Hardy 2, Shakkira Harris 0, Angela Lewellen 2, Ali Overmyer 0, Tatum Schultz 4, Kayla Shaffer 17, Donna Zehner 4; Totals: 11 9-11 33.
WEST CENTRAL (33): Ashton Barkho 4, Sarah Becker 0, Hannah Czarnecki 0, Alivia Kruger 9, Samantha Lincoln 8, Mesha Masters 7, Mickayla Wenzel 5, Autumn Wireman 0; Totals: 12 4-6 29.
3-pointers: Culver 1 (Shaffer), West Central 2 (Masters, Kruger); Rebounds: Culver 28 (Zehner 9, Shaffer 9), West Central 26 (Kruger 7, Wenzel 7); Turnovers: Culver 23, West Central 16; Steals: Culver 9 (Schultz 4), West Central 8 (Masters 2, Kruger 2, Lincoln 2); Assists: Culver 10 (Schultz 4), West Central 5 (Barkho 4); Fouls (fouled out): Culver 13 (none), West Central 8 (none).
Records: Culver 10-8, West Central 11-8

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Bremen 35, Tippy Valley 19; CMA 20, Indianapolis Marshall 6 (game called at half); LaVille 14,...
VIDEO: Trestman compliments Holmes as he recaps 4th preseason game
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes