Skip to main content

Results 1-22

January 22, 2013

Girls swimming
Lafferty sets 2 records as Lady Lions beat Marian
Katie Lafferty set two new pool records in the 50 and 100 freestyles, and the Lady Lions handed visiting Marian a 133-48 defeat in their home pool in Bremen Monday.
Lafferty clocked a 24.87 in the 50 and a 54.1 in the 100 on her way to four wins for the evening as she also swam anchor on her team’s winning 200 medley and 400 free relay squads.
Mattie Hershberger won the individual medley and breaststroke and was a winner with Lafferty on Bremen’s 200 medley and 400 free relay teams as the Lions swept the three relay races at the dual meet.
• BREMEN 133, MARIAN 48
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Bailey Richards, Bollenbacher, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty) 2:08.19, 2. Marian 2:22.24 ; 200 freestyle: 1. Kerygan Lavine (B) 2:22.82, 2. Madysen Lavine (B) 2:25.49; 200 individual medley: 1. Mattie Hershberger (B) 2:34.04, 2. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 2:39.13; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 24.87, 2. Laurieanne Wickens (B) 30.31; Diving: 1. Courtney Martin (M) 152.60, 2. Margaret Berta (M) 144.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Jacqueline Hundt (B) 1:16.35, 2. Taryn Vandiver (B) 1:22.94; 100 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 54.10, 2. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 1:03.41; 500 freestyle: 1. Lacey Miller (B) 6:26.50, 2. Shannon Hendricks (M) 6:30.64; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Bailey Richards, Amanda Nusbaum, Bollenbacher) 1:59.45, Marian 1:59.60; 100 backstroke: 1. Bailey Richards (B) 1:11.98, 2. Laurieanne Wickens (B) 1:19.46; 100 breaststroke: 1. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:20.26, 2. Shannon Hendricks (M) 1:23.26; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Kaitlyn Ahlenius, Kerygan Lavine, Mattie Hershberger, Katie Lafferty)4:14.22, 2. Bremen 4:42.87.

CGA tops Plymouth
Culver Girls Academy handed Plymouth a 125-51 loss in a dual meet at home last Thursday.
Betsy Whitfield and Anna Zaccaria each earned a trio of wins for the Lady Eagles in the team win.
Layne Holloway was first in the 100 free for Plymouth.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 125, PLYMOUTH 51
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CGA (Natalie Bittles, Betsy Whitfield, Lauryn Robinson, Anna Zaccaria), 2:05.21, 2. CGA, 2:10.95; 200 Freestyle: 1. Eberle Miller (CGA) 2:05.40, 2. Megan Senter (P) 2:19.49; 200 IM: 1. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:21.85, 2. Lauren Page (P) 2:42.47; 50 Freestyle: 1. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 28.27, 2. Layne Holloway (P) 28.37; Diving: 1. Lauren Watts (CGA) 127.85, 2. Katelyn Berg (P) 107.50; 100 Butterfly: 1. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 1:09.83, 2. Karen Zhu (CGA) 1:11.16; 100 Freestyle: 1. Layne Holloway (P) 1:00, 2. Sarah Jamieson (CGA) 1:03.60; 500 Freestyle: 1. Josephine Schott (CGA) 5:49.26, 2. Anne-Marie Wright (CGA) 6:02.76; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Sarah Jamieson, Caitlynn Fortner, Sara Powell, Betsy Whitfield) 1:58.14, 2. CGA, 1:58.80; 100 Backstroke: 1. Lauryn Robinson (CGA) 1:11.82, 2. Lauren Page (P) 1:15.35; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Olivia Cripe (CGA) 1:28.02, 2. Audrey Rioux (CGA) 1:34.94; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CGA (Anna Zaccaria, Caitlynn Fortner, Sara Powell, Lauryn Robinson) 4:14.87, 2. CGA, 4:55.68.

Boys swimming
Lions beat Marian
Bremen finished one-two in the 200 freestyle, the individual medley and the 100 free, and the Lions topped Marian 98-80 in a dual boys meet at home Monday night.
Krent Hueni, Nolan Filchak and Joe Zeltwanger each contributed a quartet of wins at the meet as Bremen swept top finishes in each of the swims.
• BREMEN 98, MARIAN 80
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:48.24, 2. Marian 2:03.69; 200 freestyle: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) 1:51.87, 2. Kris Wickens (B) 2:06.73; 200 individual medley: 1. Krent Hueni (B) 2:13.03, 2. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 2:14.76; 50 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) 23.38, 2. Connor Zakowski (M) 24.21; Diving: 1. Stephen Rice (M) 301.90, 2. Thomas Griffin (B) 152.25; 100 butterfly: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) 59.99, 2. Sam Pierce (M) 1:20.70; 100 freestyle: 1. Krent Hueni (B) 51.89, 2. Will Serf (B) 53.02; 500 freestyle: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) 5:02.93, 2. Sean Tregessar (M) 6:18.70; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Joe Zeltwanger, Stuart Schmeltz, Kris Wickens, Will Serf) 1:41.86, 2. Marian 1:43.26; 100 backstroke: 1. Will Serf (B) 1:00.12, 2. JD Parker (M) 1:15.50; 100 breaststroke: 1. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 1:08.23, 2. Sean Tregessar (M) 1:16.12; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Will Serf, Kris Wickens, Krent Hueni, Nolan Filchak) 3:53.25, 2. Marian 4:24.97.

Eagles top Pilgrims
Culver Military Academy handed visiting Plymouth a 141-37 defeat in a dual swim meet in Culver last Thursday.
Peter Brotherton notched wins in all four of his events, while Harris Allen scored a trio of wins, including the dive competition, and Bryan DeVries also recorded three wins on the night.
Brady Ruffing was Plymouth’s top finisher in second place in the diving competition.
• CULVER MILITARY 141, PLYMOUTH 37
At Culver
200 Medley Relay: 1. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Pablo Padilla, Leopoldo Burguete, Bryan DeVries) 1:51.61, 2. CMA, 1:59.15; 200 Freestyle: 1. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 1:57.98, 2. Samuel Curtis (CMA) 1:58.15; 200 IM: 1. Ian Bardwell (CMA) 2:19.22, 2. Johnny Young (CMA) 2:31.04; 50 Freestyle: 1. Samuel Curtis (CMA) 25.02, 2. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 25.45; Diving: 1. Harris Allen (CMA) 169.75, 2. Brady Ruffing (P) 163.40; 100 Butterfly: 1. Javier Bravo (CMA) 1:01.34, 2. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 1:02.56; 100 Freestyle: 1. Peter Brotherton (CMA) 53.77, 2. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 56.24; 500 Freestyle: 1. Bryan DeVries (CMA) 5:32.61, 2. Grant Ralston (CMA) 5:42.21; 200 freestyle relay: 1. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Jingyuan Liang, Harris Allen, Samuel Curtis) 1:39.39, 2. CMA 1:46.36; 100 Backstroke: 1. Peter Brotherton (CMA) 1:02.09, 2. Grant Ralston (CMA) 1:05.68; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Harris Allen (CMA) 1:08.87, 2. Brandon Brashere (P) 1:11.69; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CMA (Leopoldo Burguete, Pablo Padilla, Grant Ralston, Bryan DeVries) 3:43.50, 2. CMA, 4:01.92.

Girls basketball
Lady Dragons rebound
Argos bounced back from a tough loss to Oregon-Davis in the Bi-County opener with a lopsided 54-28 win over New Prairie in the consols at LaVille Thursday.
The Lady Dragons got offensive production from several players led by Kayla Prochno’s 14. Shelby Sanders scored 12, Amanda Middleton finished with 11, and Libby Moyer chipped in eight in the win.
• ARGOS 54, NEW PRAIRIE 28
At Lakeville
Score by quarters
Argos: 19 26 35 54
New Prairie: 8 18 20 28
ARGOS (54): Karlee VanDerWeele 2, Kayla Prochno 14, Shelby Sanders 12, Amanda Middleton 11, Libby Moyer 8, Kelsy Kring 2, Shacoda Leed 0, Val Rospopo 5; Totals: 19 12-18 54.
NEW PRAIRIE (28): Faythe Bashaw 0, Mackenzie Behm-Stavely 3, Jessica Cinal 10, Cody Madison 5, Alexa Durbin 0, Madeline Durbin 0, Nicole Hynek 2, Brooke Kresca 4, Olivia Kuczmanski 4; Totals: 11 6-9 28.
3-pointers: Argos 4 (Sanders 3, Rospopo), New Prairie 0; Fouls: Argos 12, New Priarie 12.

7th grade girls basketball
Lady Red Storm win 2
Lincoln’s seventh grade girls basketball team earned back-to-back road wins at Milford and Wawasee last week, beating Milford by a lopsided 51-4 margin and topping NLC foe Wawasee 27-16.
Cortni Cook scored 12 points, Alli Andrews, Jenna Nifong and Christen Davidson each scored nine, and Leena Tetzloff had eight in the win over Milford.
Christen Davidson led the Lady Red Storm in the Wawasee match-up with 11 points, while Andrews chipped in eight.

Men’s college basketball
Chargers slide at Grand Rapids
The Ancilla men’s basketball lost a conference game to Grand Rapids Community College 71-55.
The Chargers were up by three with nine minutes left but couldn’t hold on for the win.
Top performances were turned in by Rosey Green, who contributed 16 points and four rebounds for the Chargers while Riley Angeli had 11 points and three rebounds on the night.
The victory brings Ancilla’s record to 7-8 on the regular season and 1-4 in MCCAA play.
Ancilla continue MCCAA play when they host Kellogg Community College on Wednesday with tipoff at 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball
Lady Chargers fall short vs Grand Rapids
The Ancilla women’s basketball team lost a conference game 71-46 to Grand Rapids Community College.
Top performances were turned in from Kaylia Richardson with 21 points and 12 rebounds. Kristen Trudell provided four assists and six rebounds while playing almost the entire 40 minutes.
The Lady Chargers are now 3-11 in regular season play and 0-5 MCCAA after a rough 12-day stint with five players on the roster. With a player returning from injury, Ancilla will continue MCCAA play when they host Kellogg Community College on Wednesday with tipoff at 5:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes