Skip to main content

Results 1-16

January 16, 2012

Wrestling
Plymouth, Glenn
compete at NIC
Plymouth went 3-2 and John Glenn went 1-4 in Pool A wrestling at the Northern Indiana Conference Wrestling Tournament Saturday.
The Rockies lost to Clay and Penn and beat Adams, St. Joe and Glenn, while the Falcons beat St. Joe at the big meet.
Neither Plymouth nor Glenn was able to field any individual champions, but Osman Solis, Ian Horvath and DeAndre Pickford all went 4-1 for Plymouth at 113, 160 and 220, respectively.
Also for the Rockies, Kam Markovich, Stephen Abair and Jacob Segraves finished 3-2 at 120, 132 and 195.
• NIC TOURNAMENT
At South Bend
Pool A Team standings: PENN 5-0, CLAY 4-1, PLYMOUTH 3-2, GLENN 1-4, ADAMS 1-4, ST. JOSEPH’S 0-5
ROUND ONE: Clay 51, Plymouth 22, Penn 58, Glenn 6, Adams 48, St. Joseph’s 30
ROUND TWO: Clay 43, Glenn 25, Penn 71, St. Joseph’s 3, Plymouth 51, Adams 24
ROUND THREE: Penn 68, Plymouth 3, Clay 48, Adams 21, Glenn 56, St. Joseph’s 18
ROUND FOUR: Adams 48, Glenn 30, Plymouth 50, St. Joseph’s 30, Penn 49, Clay 12
ROUND FIVE: Clay 73, St. Joseph’s 0, Plymouth 36, Glenn 33, Penn 48, Adams 9
Weight class champions
106: Zach Davis (Penn) 5-0. 113: Taylor Hart (Penn) 5-0. 120: Jacob Davis (Penn) 5-0. 126: Garrett Glueckert (Clay) 5-0. 132: Sam Ferdig (Adams) 5-0. 138: Mitch Hartman (Clay) 5-0. 145: Trevor Manspeaker (Penn) 5-0. 152: Dan Ginter (Penn) 5-0. 160: Joey Stasiak (Penn) 5-0. 170: David Stevens (Penn) 5-0. 182: Jake Kazmierczak (St. Joseph’s) and Tyler Schmitt (Clay) each 4-1. 195: Alex Skipper (Adams) 5-0. 220: Devin Reagan (Penn) 2-0. HWT: Kade Maggart (Penn) 4-0.

Bremen hosts Super Dual
Bremen placed third with a 3-2 record at its home super dual Saturday, while Culver finished fourth at 2-3, and Triton was fifth at 1-4. Jimtown won the meet with a perfect 5-0 team standing on the day.
Triton’s lone win came versus Concord, while Bremen beat Culver, Triton and Concord, and Culver topped Triton and Concord.
Jose Rodriguez topped the 120-pound field and Abraham Hall won the heavyweight championship for Bremen, while Joey Bailey tied with a trio of wrestlers, including Culver’s Allen Betts, at the top of the 113-pound division.
Ian Randolph won the 132-pound class, and Matt Hurford won the 195-pound division for the Cavaliers.
• BREMEN SUPER DUAL
At Bremen
Team standings: 1. JIMTOWN 5-0, 2. NEW PRAIRIE 4-1, 3. BREMEN 3-2, 4. CULVER 2-3, 5. TRITON 1-4, 6. CONCORD 0-5.
ROUND ONE: Triton 46, Concord 25; Bremen 51, Culver 30; Jimtown 48, New Prairie 26
ROUND TWO: Jimtown 67 Concord 12; Bremen 73, Triton 4; New Prairie 55, Culver 19
ROUND THREE: Culver 53, Triton 26; Jimtown 62, Bremen 16; New Prairie 70, Concord 3
ROUND FOUR: New Prairie 54, Bremen 18; Jimtown 65, Triton 16; Culver 58, Concord 9
ROUND FIVE: Jimtown 65, Culver 16; Bremen 63, Concord 16; New Prairie 75, Triton 6
Weight class champions
106: Jay Franko (J); 113: Brad Freestone (NP), Allen Betts ©, Joey Bailey (B); 120: Jose Rodriguez (B); 126: Nick Crume (J); 132: Ian Randolph (C); 138: Emelio Forrest (J); 145: Marcus Williams (Co); 152: Wade Young (NP); 160: Joe Zigler (NP); 170: Tanner Adams (J); 182: Lawrence Davis (J); 195: Matt Hurford (C); 220: Don Stanish (NP); 285: Abraham Hall (B).

Girls swimming
Plymouth takes 8th at NLCs
Plymouth rounded out the eight-team field with 103.5 points, while Northridge won with 406 points at the Northern Lakes Conference meet Saturday.
The Lady Pilgrims’ top finish came in the diving competition, where Alayna Holmquest placed fifth with a score of 346.35. Megan Senter finished 11th in the 500 free race and 15th in the 200 free, while Layne Holloway was 13th in the 100 free and tied for 14th in the 50 free, Katelyn Brown was 13th in the breaststroke, Lauren Page was 14th in the backstroke, and the team of Page, Senter, Sidney Listenberger and Lexi Fetters placed seventh in the 200 medley relay.

Lady Lions dominate Marian
Bremen’s girls won 10 of 12 events and went one-two in four races, including the 400 freestyle relay, on their way to a dominant 119-49 win over visiting Mishawaka Marian at home Saturday.
Katie Lafferty won the 50 and 100 free sprints, while Megan Burcham won the 200 free and backstroke, Amy Fanning won the IM and 500 free, and Maddy Hershberger topped the field in the butterfly and breaststroke.
• BREMEN 119, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 49
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen 2:06.34; 2. Marian, 2:21.77; 200 freestyle: 1. Megan Burcham (B) 2:13.73, 2. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 2:31.91; 200 individual medley: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 2:35.46, 2. Jen Bollenbacher (B) 2:52.18; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) :25.62, 2. Shana Hendricks (M) :28.04; Diving: 1. Courtney Martin (M) 85.15; 100 butterfly: 1. Maddy Hershberger (B) 1:13.78, 2. Maggie Pendergast (M) 1:21.83; 100 freestyle: 1. Lafferty (B) :57.59, 2. Pendergast (M) 1:08.58; 500 freestyle: 1. Fanning (B) 6:22.7, 2. Diane Stichter (B) 6:48.6; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marian 2:00.26, 2. Bremen, 2:03.4; 100 backstroke: 1. Burcham (B) 1:12.38, 2. Nor Pendergast (M) 1:23.49; 2; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hershberger (B) 1:18.54, 2. Shana Hendricks (M) 1:22.57; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen 4:09.32, 2. Bremen, 5:02.54.

Boys swimming
Bremen beats Marian
The Lions finished one-two in seven different events to claim a lopsided 114-60 win over visiting Mishawaka Marian over the weekend.
Joe Zeltwanger won the 50 and 100 free races, Nolan Filchak won the 100 fly and backstroke events, and Stu Schmeltz won the IM and breaststroke for the Lions.
• BREMEN 114, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 60
At Bremen
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen 1:50.28, 2. Marian, 2:05.07; 200 freestyle: 1. Kevin Woodyard (B) 1:59.85, 2. Jack Fanning (B) 2:08.58; 200 individual medley: 1. Stu Schmeltz (B) 2:19.58, 2. Chris Schoen (M) 2:31.38; 50 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) :24.32, 2. Mark Hattabaugh (B) :24.69; Diving: 1. Stephen Rice (M) 278.8, 2. Ryan McCreary (B) 206.5; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) :55.38, 2. Woodyard (B) 1:03.23; 100 freestyle: 1. Zeltwanger (B) :53.73, 2. Hattabaugh (B) :57.16; 500 freestyle: 1. Krenten Hueni (B) 5:22.76, 2. Fanning (B) 5:48.13; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen 1:42.41, 2. Marian, 1:49.74; 100 backstroke: 1. Filchak (B) :58.01, 2. Hueni (B) 1:04.78; 100 breaststroke: 1. Schmeltz (B) 1:10.24, 2. Sean Tragresser (M) 1:17.55; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen 3:38.54, 2. Bremen 4:06.39.

Boys basketball
Triton edges Culver, 57-56
Triton rallied back from a 43-39 deficit in the fourth quarter to win its third straight with a narrow 57-56 Northern State Conference victory over host Culver Saturday.
Clay Yeo led all scorers with 30 points to power the Trojans, while Zak Shively finished with 13, and Tanner Shepherd had 11 in the win, which pushes Triton to 8-3 overall with a perfect 3-0 conference mark.
Allen Biggers scored 18, Jacoda Anderson finished with 13, and Micah Budzinski had 12 for Culver as leading scorer Trent Elliott was held seven points below his average with eight in the loss, which drops Culver to 7-4 with an even 2-2 NSC record.
Triton and Culver will meet up in a rematch at the Bi-County Tournament Tuesday night at Triton. Tip-off is slated for 7:30 p.m.
• TRITON 57, CULVER 56
At Culver
Score by quarters
Triton: 10 33 39 57
Culver: 9 30 43 56
TRITON (57): Seth Glingle 0 1-2 1, Clay Yeo 10 7-9 30, Tanner Shepherd 3 4-4 11, Zak Shively 4 4-5 13, Drew Mosson 1 0-0 2; Totals: 18 16-24 57.
CULVER (56): Collin Stevens 1 2-2 5, Allen Biggers 4 8-8 18, Trent Elliott 4 0-0 8, Jacoda Anderson 0 0-0 13, Micah Budzinski 5 2-2 12; Totals: 19 15-15 56.
3-point goals: Triton 5 (Yeo 3, Shepherd, Shively), Culver 3 (Stevens, Biggers 2); Turnovers: Triton 11, Culver 19; Rebounds: Triton 15, Culver 27; Steals: Triton 11, Culver 4; Assists: Triton 6, Culver 14; Total fouls (fouled out): Triton 15 (none), Culver 21 (Budzinski).
Records: Triton 8-3 (3-0 NSC), Culver 7-4 (2-2 NSC)
JV score: Culver 30, Triton 29

2nd half dooms CMA
Culver Military was outscored 36-11 in the second half as they remained winless with a 62-33 loss at Warsaw Saturday.
Alex Dodane and Willie Strong each put up 12 to lead the Eagles, who fell to 0-10.
Warsaw was led by a game-high 18 from Lucas Grose as the Tigers moved to 11-1 with their ninth straight victory.
CMA will host Bowman Academy Tuesday at 8:30 p.m.
• WARSAW 62, CULVER MILITARY 33
At Warsaw
Score by quarters
CMA: 8 22 28 33
Warsaw: 12 26 47 62
CMA (33): Hayes Barnes 1 0-0 2, David Dilts 1 0-0 2, Eljay Murray 1 0-0 2, Nick Zalduendo 1 0-0 2, Alex Dodane 5 1-1 12, Willie Strong 6 0-0 12, Rayford Dexter El 0 1-2 1; Totals: 15 2-3 33.
WARSAW (62): Brock Anson 2 1-1 5, Jared Bloom 1 2-2 5, Jordyn Coon 4 2-2 10, Rhett Kesler 3 2-2 8, Lucas Grose 6 6-7 18, Kevin West 2 1-1 6, Taylor Cone 1 0-0 2, Jordan Stookey 3 0-0 6, Darren Walcott 1 0-0 2; Totals: 23 14-15 62.
3-point goals: CMA 1 (Dodane), Warsaw 2 (Bloom, West); Turnovers: CMA 22, Warsaw 7; Rebounds: CMA 19 (Strong 6), Warsaw 29 (Coon 6); Steals: CMA 2 (Murray, Strong), Warsaw 15 (Grose 4); Assists: CMA 8 (Zalduendo 5), Warsaw 17 (Bloom 4); Total fouls (fouled out): CMA 15 (Zalduendo), Warsaw 12.
Records: CMA 0-10, Warsaw 11-1.
JV score: Warsaw 41, CMA 31.

OD falls to ECA
Oregon-Davis lost a 68-52 contest against visiting Elkhart Christian at home Saturday to stay winless on the season.
Craig McIntosh and Nolan Coffin each finished with 10 points for OD, which slides to 0-9.
ECA was led by Cory Waycaster’s game-high 19 points in the win.
OD will host New Prairie in a Bi-County opener Tuesday at 8 p.m.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 68, OREGON-DAVIS 52
At Hamlet
Score by quarters
ECA: 15 38 51 68
OD: 8 26 34 52
ECA (68): Collin Craft 3 1-1 7, Dalton Lemert 2 4-4 8, Ryan Kupferschmid 4 1-1 9, Cory Waycaster 9 1-2 19, Tanner Watson 3 1-2 9, Jack Watters 1 0-2 3, Tyler VanArsdale 5 2-4 13; Totals: 27 10-16 68.
OREGON-DAVIS (52): Carl Schnekenberger 1 1-2 3, Craig McIntosh 3 3-4 10, Nolan Coffin 4 0-0 10, Jake Jones 2 1-4 5, Zach Taylor 3 0-2 6, Blake Hurford 2 2-2 6, Zak Johnston 4 0-2 9; Totals: 19 7-16 52.
3-point goals: ECA 4 (Watson 2, Watters, VanArsdale), O-D 7 (McIntosh, Coffin 2, Taylor 3, Johnston); Total fouls (fouled out): ECA 14 (none), O-D 19 (none).
Records: Elkhart Christian 7-3, Oregon-Davis 0-9.

Girls basketball
Plymouth earns 1st NLC win
Plymouth bounced back from a disappointing loss to LaPorte with its first Northern Lakes Conference win, a 47-38 victory at Concord Saturday.
The Lady Pilgrims used a 13-5 third quarter to trump the Minutemen in the contest as four players scored in double figures.
Hunter Stevens scored 13, while Haley Harrell had 12, and Amber Redinger and Lauren Tanner each put up 11 for Plymouth, which moved to 4-11 overall with a 1-3 conference mark.
Trenee Brownlee scored a game-high 19 for Concord.
The Pilgrims play another NLC road game at Wawasee this Saturday. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.
• PLYMOUTH 47, CONCORD 38
At Concord
Score by quarters
Plymouth: 13 19 32 47
Concord: 9 18 23 38
PLYMOUTH (47): Haley Harrell 12, Amber Redinger 11, Hunter Stevens 13, Lauren Tanner 11.
CONCORD (38): Trenee Brownlee 19, Anna Heck 5, Jade Iavagnilio 4, Shanice Matthews 4, Taylor Milnamow 4, Sammy Swain 1.
Records: Plymouth 4-11 (1-3 NLC), Concord 5-11 (0-4 NLC)

Fast start lifts Knox vs. LaVille
Knox jumped off to a fast 26-11 start and held off the Lancers for a 58-49 Northern State Conference win Saturday at Knox.
Hannah Herbster put up 12, while Lynae Hostrawser had 11, and McKenzie Leed put up 10 for LaVille, which slid to 3-11 overall and 2-3 in the NSC.
Hope Wagner finished with a game-best 22 points, and Shelby Gilbert scored 16 for Knox, which improved to 6-10 with a 3-2 conference mark.
Knox plays North Judson next Saturday, while LaVille will open Bi-County play with John Glenn Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
• KNOX 58, LAVILLE 49
At Knox
Score by quarters
LaVille: 11 20 41 49
Knox: 26 32 47 58
LaVILLE (49): McKenzie Leed 10, Kyla Coblentz 2, Jesse Feitz 8, Hannah Herbster 12, Lynae Hostrowser 11, Amanda Carbeiner 6; Totals: 11 20-41 49.
KNOX (58): Sarah Coad 3, Nikki Frasure 2, Shelby Gilbert 16, Kara Howard 7, Hope Wagner 22, Kaitlin Zachary 6, Chelsea Combs 2; 26 32-47 58
3-point goals: Knox 6 (Coad, Gilbert 4, Wagner), LaVille 5 (Leed 2, Herbster 2, Carbiener). Total fouls: Knox 12, LaVille 14.
Records: Knox 6-10 (3-2 NSC), LaVille 3-11 (2-3 NSC)

Girls hockey
CGA loses in shutout
Culver Girls Academy was shut out 3-0 in a home loss to Chicago Mission Sunday.
• CHICAGO MISSION 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
At Culver
Second period
CM — Casey Maciejewski (Margaret Zimmer, Kimberly Davis) pp, 12:57
Third period
CM — Catherine Heiderback (Fiona McKenna) pp, 7:46.
CM — McKenna (Kelly Nicholson) pp, 2:04.
Goalies: Sidney Peters (CM), Gabri Switall (CGA).

Boys hockey
CMA teams win
Culver Military’s U16 team beat the Michigan Nationals by a 3-2 score, while Culver Military’s midget AA team topped Munster 5-1 at home at the Academies Sunday.
Jonathan Billings opened the scoring at the 6:13 mark of the first period and netted the Eagles’ game-winner with 1:08 to go in the U16 game, while Logan Badalich and Matt Moody each scored twice for CMA’s midget AA team.
• CULVER MILITARY (U16) 3, MICHIGAN NATIONALS (AAA) 2
At Culver
First period
CMA — Jonathan Billings (Ryan Coulter, Louis Belpedio) 6:13.
MN — Jack Born (Abram Price, Carson Comer) 4:07.
Second period
CMA — Belpedio (Billings, Scott Eansor) 8:21.
Third period
MN — Evan Lagenchyk (JD Duckworth) pp, 6:52.
CMA — Billings (Coulter, Eansor) 1:08.
Shots: Michigan 22, CMA 49; Saves: Connor Reavy (MN) 46, Jack Slifer (CMA) 20.
• CULVER MILITARY (Midget AA) 5, MUNSTER 1
First period
CMA — Dante Badalich (Sage Parin, Connor Badalich) 6:02.
CMA — Logan Badalich (Patrick Lehman) 0:46.
Second period
CMA — Logan Badalich (Matt Moody, Brendan Brewer) 0:41.
CMA — Moody (Brewer) 0:31.
Third period
M — Mack Ghezzi (Joe Orosz, Ethan Miller) 9:34.
CMA — Moody, 3:27.
Goalies: Joshua Orosz, Klotz (M); Christian Thompson (CMA).

8th grade boys basketball
Lincoln wins LaVille tourney
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball team won the annual LaVille tournament on Saturday, defeating Bremen in round one and LaVille in the championship.
In the championship the Red Storm, used a balanced team effort to defeat the Lancers 47-18.
Steve Helm and Braydon Davidson led the Red Storm in the championship with eight points apiece, and Matt Friar tallied seven. Josh Anders added six points, grabbed six rebounds and blocked five shots, while Cam Eveland, Nate Knapp and Jack Barron each added four points.
The Red Storm (17-2) started fast against the Lions, nabbing a 40-7 halftime lead finishing them off 59-18.
Lincoln was led by Eveland, who scored nine points, and Barron who netted eight. Helm, Davidson and Anders each added seven points.
The Red Storm won the tournament for a second year in a row, and finish their regular season with two road games this week, traveling to Indian Springs on Monday and Warsaw Edgewood on Tuesday.

Men’s college basketball
Ball State falls in heartbreaker
In a reversal of fortune from Tuesday, the Ball State men’s basketball team suffered a 51-48 setback to Eastern Michigan on a 3-pointer with 1.5 second left in Mid-American Conference action Saturday afternoon at Worthen Arena. Eastern Michigan outscored the Cardinals 12-3 in the final 5:41 of the contest to move into a second-place tie in the MAC West Division with the Cardinals and Western Michigan.
Plymouth grad Randy Davis finished with 11 points, three steals and four points in the loss.

Women’s college basketball
PUC beats St. Joe
The Purdue University Calumet women’s basketball team used a balanced scoring effort to claim a 76-56 victory over local rival Calumet St. Joseph on Saturday afternoon.
Plymouth alum Alex Starr put up 10 points with a steal in the win.
The Peregrines push their record to 15-7 overall with their third-straight win, while moving to 5-1 in the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes