Results 1-10

Girls swimming
Lady Lions top Panthers
Fresh off its winning turn at the Northern State Conference meet Saturday, Bremen’s girls swim team beat NorthWood 95-85 in a dual meet at NorthWood Monday.
Katie Lafferty won the 50 and 100 free races, swam the opening leg on Bremen’s winning 200 medley relay team and the anchor on the Lady Lions’ winning 400 free relay squad, while Amy Fanning swam the anchor for Bremen’s medley relay team and opened for the team’s winning 400 free relay squad and won the 200 IM and 500 free races.
Mattie Hershberger competed on the 200 medley and 400 free relay teams and won the breaststroke, while Megan Burcham swam the third leg on the two winning relays and won the 100 backstroke.
At NorthWood
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Katie Lafferty, Mattie Hershberger, Megan Burcham, Amy Fanning) 2:04.24; 2. NorthWood 2:08.48; 200 freestyle: 1. Brittany Grove (N) 2:04.79, 2. Megan Burcham (B)2:16.01; 200 individual medley: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 2:26.10; 2. Emily Hoffman (N) 2:34.12; 50 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 25.79; 2. LaurieAnne Wickens (B) 30.65; Diving: 1. Melissa Berger (N) 219.80; 2. Alyssa Weddington (N) 129.15; 100 butterfly: 1. Emily Hoffman (N) 1:08.58; 2. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:12.07; 100 freestyle: 1. Katie Lafferty (B) 55.40; 2. Brittani Grove (N) 56.54; 500 freestyle: 1. Amy Fanning (B) 5:44.14; 2. Rachel Enright (N) 5:59.86; 200 freestyle relay: 1. NorthWood (Destiny Hossler, Natalie Hostetler, Kenzi Baker-Ott, Jamie McBride) 2:03.58; 2. Bremen 2:05.03; 100 backstroke: 1. Megan Burcham (B) 1:12.37; 2. Amanda Nusbaum (B) 1:25.16; 100 breaststroke: 1. Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:20.15; 2. Destiny Hossler (N) 1:24.35; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Amy Fanning, Mattie Hershberger, Megan Burcham, Katie Lafferty) 3:59.63; 2. NorthWood 4:05.57

Boys swimming
Lions beat NorthWood
Bremen won nine events and went one-two in the 100 butterfly and 100 free to beat host NorthWood 102-64 Monday night.
Joe Zeltwanger won the 50 and 100 free races and was a member of Bremen’s winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, while Nolan Filchak also participated on the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams and won the 100 fly individually, while Stuart Schmeltz competed on Bremen’s winning 200 medley and 200 free relay teams and won the 200 IM, and Krent Hueni swam the opening leg both on the 200 medley and 400 free relay team and won the 500 free race.
At NorthWood
200 medley relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:49.66) 1:49.66; 2. NorthWood 1:58.50; 200 freestyle: 1. Aaron Troxel (N) 1:54.53, 2. Kevin Woodyard (B) 2:00.52; 200 individual medley: 1. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 2:19.05; 2. Riley Smith (N) 2:38.37; 50 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) 24:45; 2. Mason Hattabaugh (B) 25.59; Diving: 1. Ryan McCreary (B) 175.45; 2. No other diver qualified; 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) 57.52; 2. Kevin Woodyard (B) 1:04.23; 100 freestyle: 1. Joe Zeltwanger (B) 53.42; 2. Jack Fanning (B) 56.05; 500 freestyle: 1. Krent Hueni (B) 5:29.29; 2. Derreck Stahly (N) 5:43.69; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Mason Hattabaugh, Stuart Schmeltz, Jack Fanning, Kevin Woodyard) 1:42.63; 2. NorthWood 1:51.79; 100 backstroke: 1. Nolan Filchak (B) 1:02.86; 2. Derreck Stahly (N) 1:03.16 1:25.16; 100 breaststroke: 1. Aaron Troxel (N) 1:08.01; 2. Stuart Schmeltz (B) 1:08.07; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Bremen (Krent Hueni, Kevin Woodyard, Joe Zeltwanger, Nolan Filchak) 3:39.02; 2. NorthWood 3:45.22.

8th grade boys basketball
Lincoln routs Milford
The Lincoln eighth grade boys basketball team picked up another win on Monday night, defeating Wawasee Milford 50-20.
The Red Storm (14-2) built a 33-6 halftime lead, and it proved too much for the Warriors to overcome.
Josh Anders led the Red Storm with 13 points and five rebounds, and Jack Barron and Sam Stone each added seven points. Cam Eveland, Steve Helm and Braydon Davidson each netted six points.
The Red Storm travel to Culver on Thursday night.

7th grade boys basketball
Lincoln earns 12th win vs. Milford
The Lincoln Red Storm pitched a shutout in the first quarter as they led 13-0 at the end of one and cruised to a 43-32 victory over Milford. Leading the way for Lincoln was Nick Felke with 12 points followed by Ryan Carmichael with seven.
Lincoln remains undefeated in conference and now stands at 12-3 overall as they travel to Culver on Thursday.

Men’s college basketball
Wabash stays unbeaten in NCAC
Wabash claimed a share of the lead in the North Coast Athletic Conference Men’s Basketball standings with a 61-47 win at Allegheny Saturday afternoon.
Plymouth grad Houston Hodges knocked down a 3-pointer from the corner to break a 10-10 tie and spark a 17-11 run at the end of the first half.
Hodges, who is shooting 62 percent from beyond the arc in six games, also dished out four assists at the contest.
The victory over Allegheny pushes Wabash to 12-1 overall, and at 4-0 in NCAC play, leaves the team as one of only two undefeated squads left in the conference along with Wittenberg.
Wabash will return home on Wednesday for a 7:30 p.m. contest at Chadwick Court against arch-rival DePauw University.
The Tigers lost 67-51 at Hiram Friday to fall to 8-5 overall and 2-2 in their first season in the NCAC. Hodges logged 32 minutes, had four points, five assists and two steals for the Little Giants in the Hiram loss.
AC foe Trinity Christian at the Fitness and Recreation Center at 5 p.m.