Skip to main content

Plymouth golfers score big at Sprig

June 29, 2011

BREMEN — Plymouth golfers won three of five boys divisions, while a St. Michael’s player won a fourth during a Marshall County Junior Golf Tour event at Sprig O’Mint Golf Club in Bremen Tuesday.
Pat Felke shot a 79 to win the boys 16-17 division, while John Schenk won the boys 12-13 competition with a 25, and another John Schenk was listed as winning the boys 10-11 group with a 25. Ethan Oliver of St. Michael’s won the boys 8-9 division, meanwhile.
LaVille’s Lauren Read shot a 58 to win the girls 12-14 division, while Bremen’s Lexi Miller carded a 39 to top the girls 8-11 group.
• Marshall County Junior Tour
At Sprig O’Mint
Boys 16-17
1. Felke, Pat (Plymouth) 79
2. Grubbs, Payton (Northwood) 84
3. Thompson, Ryan (Northwood) 90
4. Knoblock, Michah (Bremen) 92
5. Fosler, Kendall (Plymouth) 97
6. Sheldon, Austin (Culver) 101
7. Martin, Jeff (Triton) 110
8. Weiss, Ben (Glenn) 115
Boys 14-15
1. Neeley, Tanner (Tippy Valley) 88
2. Kolter, Nate (Plymouth) 88
3. Elliott, Trent (Culver) 90
4. Woodyard, Kevin (Bremen) 93
5. Zimplemen, Bryce (Tippy Valley) 98
6. Klotz, Hayden (Northwood) 99
7. Cannedy, Luke (Rochester) 101
8. Gurtner, Cam (LaVille) 102
9. Stump, Luke (Northwood) 103
10. Gilbert, Hunter (Knox) 108
11. Myers, Nick (Northwood) 114
12. Kline, Kyle (Argos) 127
13. Wilhelm, Zach (Argos) 130
Boys 12-13
1. Schenk, John (Plymouth) 25
2. Larkin, Calvin (Winamac) 33
3. Carmichael, Bryce (Plymouth) 35
4. Butler, Matt (LaVille) 42
5. TIE Dolan, Thomas (St. Michael’s) 44
5. TIE Frantz, Shaun (Lincoln) 44
7. Tremaine, Timothy (Menominee) 45
8. Filchak, Carter (Bremen) 46
9. Fitch, Connor (Bremen) 47
Boys 10-11
1. Schenk, John (Plymouth) 25
2. Larkin, Calvin (Winamac) 33
3. Carmichael, Bryce (Plymouth) 35
4. Butler, Matt (LaVille) 42
5. TIE Dolan, Thomas (St. Michael’s) 44
5. TIE Frantz, Shaun (Lincoln) 44
7. Tremaine, Timothy (Menominee) 45
8. Filchak, Carter (Bremen) 46
9. Fitch, Connor (Bremen) 47
Boys 8-9
1. Oliver, Ethan (St. Michael’s) 19
2. McKinney, Cole (Triton) 26
3. Butler, Chase (Triton) 27
4. Himes, Andrew (St. Michael’s) 31
5. Christy, Bennett (Plymouth) 35
6. Tremaine, Austin (Menominee) 36
7. Pfefferle, Sam (Bremen) 38
Girls 15-17
1. Zielinski, Katie (Penn) 91
2. McPherron, Amanda (Plymouth) 96
3. Berger, Emily (Plymouth) 98
4. Ganz, Breanna (Plymouth) 99
5. Gochenour, Sydney (Triton)106
6. Mills, Robin (Penn) 115
7. Denney, Emily (Plymouth) 116
8. Seago, Isabel (Plymouth) 120
9. Jennings, Hannah (Triton) 128
10. Hough, Hannah (Glenn) 131
11. Eggert, Shayla (LaVille) 134
12. Fox, Makayla (Plymouth) 158
Girls 12-14
1. Read, Lauren (LaVille) 58
2. McDonald, Katie (Lincoln) 64
3. Schmeltz, Anna (Urey) 73
4. Hershberger, Katie (Glenn) 74
5. Culp, Katelynn (Lincoln) 81
6. Brown, Whitney (LaVille) 93
Girls 8-11
1. Miller, Lexi (Bremen) 39
2. Manikowski, Abby (Argos) 39
3. Marohn, Claudia (Menominee) 51
4. Marohn, Julia (Menominee) 58

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
2014 NFL preview: Indianapolis Colts VIDEO: 2014 NFL preview: Indianapolis Colts
PLYMOUTH – Morgan Uceny was looking for some blueberry donuts. Wasn’t everybody? But on her way to...
Bremen 35, Tippy Valley 19; CMA 20, Indianapolis Marshall 6 (game called at half); LaVille 14,...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes