Skip to main content

Plymouth coming around as Culver Academies host annual Invitational

September 24, 2012

CULVER — Plymouth’s girls entered the high school cross country season with high expectations. Last year’s team made it to the New Prairie semistate and most of those runners are back, so why wouldn’t they?
Somewhere along the way, though, the working-for-it part got blurred a little bit.
“I think there was a little bit of an attitude that all they had to do was show up when the season began,” recounts coach Jami Holm, who was less than thrilled with her team’s practice habits in early August.
Fortunately, enough wakeup calls — such as a seventh-place finish in Class AA at the recent New Prairie Invitational — seems to have created a sense of urgency amongst the Pilgrims.
It certainly showed Saturday, as Plymouth turned in a solid second-place effort in the Girls Closed (small school) division at the huge Culver Academies Invitational.
Abby Patrick led a string of four Plymouth runners who all finished among the top 35, within 33 seconds of each other.
Don’t snicker, the top 35 is nothing to sneeze at, not in a race that included 40 teams and 240 runners.
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard claimed the team title with 124 points, placing six finishers among the Top 50. Plymouth scored 172, one point better than third-place Culver Girls Academy.
Bremen (364 points) was 13th, while Culver Community and John Glenn didn’t field enough athletes for a team score.
Patrick clocked 20 minutes, 36.3 seconds to lead Plymouth across CMA’s soggy, 5,000-meter course beside Lake Maxinkuckee. Race winner Madeline Lilly of Twin Lakes recorded an 18:57.3, but she was pretty much all alone after the second mile.
Libby Read was 23rd in 20:47.2, Shelby Harrel took 28th in 20:58.5 and Meagan Fisher was 35th in 21:09.7.
Now, if they can just get the No. 5 position shored up, the Pilgrims will be all set.
“We had a great week of practice,” said Holm following the Culver Academies race. “Their goals are still high, and I think they have come to realize that they will have to work for it.”
Patrick and Read, in particular, have been picking up the pace.
“We didn’t talk about times, we talked about coming over here and competing,” said Holm. “We picked out the colors of teams that we know we should compete with, and just went after them.”
Culver Academies was led by the 14th-place finish of Olivia Martinez and a 19th from Hannah Buggein, but two Eagle runners dropped out in mid-race.
“The girls positioned themselves really well in the first (thousand meters) and it paid off,” said assistant coach Dana Neer. “We were third even though two kids dropped off.”
Bremen placed only one runner among the top 30, but it was certainly a good effort. Sara Slabaugh finished sixth in 20:05.2.
“I figured there are girls in the front pack who know how to run, so I just went with them,” said Slabaugh.
The Girls Open (large school) race was historic, as defending state champion Ashley Erba of Warsaw finished first in the fastest time ever run by an Indiana high school girl in a 5K cross country race — 17:13.7.
The Boys Closed division was swept by Illiana Christian Academy, a school from Illinois. Culver Military Academy placed ninth, John Glenn was 12th, Triton 19th, Bremen 22nd, Plymouth 23rd and Culver Community 39th.
Glenn’s Luke Runyan was the top area finisher, placing sixth in 16:18.0. He wasn’t far behind race winner Caleb Augustus of Northfield (16:02.1).
CMA’s Leopoldo Burguete captured 11th place in 16:27.6, while another Glenn runner — Joe Mahank — was 20th in 16:55.7.
CMA cracked the top 10 teams basically because three Eagles placed among the top 61.
“They really didn’t run that well,” said Neer.
Plymouth was led by Levi Schuller’s 52nd place finish in 17:39.9, while Mason Reed was 91st.
“They are trying,” said Holm. “There just isn’t a lot of raw talent. I can only imagine how difficult it is for the boys to see the success the girls’ side is having, but not have it themselves.”
Thomas Dean finished 51st in 17:38.5 to lead Bremen, finishing a couple steps ahead of Schuller. Triton’s Trent Stackhouse was 37th.
The No. 1-ranked team in Ohio, St. Xavier, won the Boys Open team title. Warsaw’s Jacob Poyner placed second in 15:28.1.
• CULVER ACADEMIES CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
At Culver
GIRLS OPEN (Large schools)
Team scores: Carmel 66, West Lafayette 104, Mason (Ohio) 126, Columbus North 155, Eastern-Greentown 198, Terre Haute North 206, Northridge 261, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 281, Milford (MI) 285, Valparaiso 340, Warsaw 353, Chesterton 385, Indianapolis North Central 399, Fort Wayne Concordia 458, LaPorte 482, Indianapolis Brebeuf 485, Mishawaka 491, New Prairie 493, Portage 494, Indianapolis Pike 511, Lawrence Central 535, Colerain (Ohio) 559, Crown Point 602, Bloomington North 613, Fort Wayne Snider 639, Floyd Central 641, Lake Central 693, Warren Central 738, Munster 743, South Bend Clay 781, Lawrence North 865, McCutcheon 1056, Logansport 1073, Kokomo 1153, Michigan City 1170.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Ashley Erba (Warsaw) 17:13.7 (COURSE RECORD AND INDIANA BEST). 2, Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 17:32.1. 3, Bobbie Burgess (W Lafayette) 17:43.1. 4, Mackenzie Caldwell (Columbus North) 17:52.4. 5, Bethany Neeley (Eastern-Greentown) 18:05.7. 6, Rachael Sollman (Columbus No) 18:09.9. 7, Haley Harris (Carmel) 18:13.6. 8, Kelcy Welch (Carmel) 18:17.1. 9, Janelle Noe (Sylvania Northview) 18:24.4. 10, Anna Bearss (Rochester) 18:25.9. 11, Amanda Farrough (SB Clay) 18:26.9. 12, Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 18:28.4. 13, Kristen Seiler (Colerain) 18:30.7. 14, Lauren Wood (Mason) 18:34.7. 15, Ellen Schmitz (Carmel) 18:35.4. 16, Chanli Mundy (Terre Haute No) 18:38.0. 17, Kelsey Harris (Carmel) 18:38.7. 18, Rachel Barrett (Milford) 18:38.9. 19, Meagan Murphy (Mason) 18:39.2. 20, Sierra Lax (Columbus No) 18:47.7.
GIRLS CLOSED (Small schools)
Team scores: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 124, Plymouth 172, Culver Girls Academy 173, Northfield 195, South Bend St. Joseph 197, Hebron 221, Cranbrook-Kingswood (Mich.) 237, Mishawaka Marian 239, Fairfield 245, Wawasee 247, Rochester 275, Twin Lakes 282, Bremen 365, NorthWood 381, Frankfort 401, Western 409, Hanover Central 474, Brown County 512, Hamilton Heights 561, Carroll-Flora 570, Winamac 572, Maconaquah 602, Manchester 611, Triton 622, Morgan Twp. 694, Indianapolis Scecina 712, Pioneer 749, Lafayette Central Catholic 752, North Miami 785, Fort Wayne Wayne 837, LaLumiere Academy 840, Knox 903, University School-Carmel 905.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Madeline Lilly (Twin Lakes) 18:57.3. 2, Kyleigh Werner (South Central-LaPorte) 19:17.7. 3, Jenna Halderman (Northfield) 19:48.8. 4, Erin Crone (Chatard) 19:52.5. 5, Claire Ford (Cranbrook-Kingswood) 19:53.3. 6, Sara Slabaugh (Bremen) 20:05.2. 7, Bre Robinson (Wawasee) 20:06.4. 8, Courtney Linnemeier (Wawasee) 20:06.6. 9, Taylor Stidham (Fairfield) 20:16.7. 10, Emma Nixon (Western) 20:21.6. 11, Emily Barish (Cranbrook-Kingswood) 20:22.5. 12, Mary Claire Fagan (Chatard) 20:29.9. 13, Sammy Ruppert (Rochester) 20:30.4. 14, Olivia Martinez (Culver Girls Academy) 20:31.9. 15, Sarah Burch (Rochester) 20:35.1. 16, Abby Patrick (Plymouth) 20:36.3. 17, Molly Clark (SB St. Joseph) 20:36.8. 18, Rose Guingrich (Brown County) 20:38.7. 19, Hannah Buggein (Culver Girls Academy) 20:40.2. 20, Madison Miller (Wawasee) 20:43.5.
BOYS OPEN (Large schools)
Team scores: St. Xavier (Ohio) 101, Carmel 153, Milford (Mich.) 175, Westfield 196, Lyons Twp. (Ill.) 204, Valparaiso 205, Warsaw 249, Columbus North 261, Lawrence Central 280, Indianapolis Brebeuf 318, Mason (Ohio) 321, Northridge 367, Indianapolis North Central 389, Crown Point 426, Homestead 480, Naperville Central (Ill.) 495, Munster 507, Tippecanoe (Ohio) 536, Sycamore (Ohio) 541, McCutcheon 589, Warren Central 632, Portage 640, LaPorte 653, Fort Wayne Concordia 661, Mishawaka 673, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 677, Fort Wayne Snider 683, Lake Central 684, Chesterton 701, Colerain (Ohio) 767, Rochester 767, Floyd Central 785, Morgan Twp. 915, Indianapolis Pike 972, Michigan City 1014, Logansport 1058, Bloomington North 1058, Downers Grove South (Ill.) 1068, South Bend Washington 1161, Kokomo 1207, South Bend Clay 1326.
Top 20 finishers: Sam Wharton (Tippecanoe-Ohio) 15:14.4. 2, Jacob Poyner (Warsaw) 15:28.1. 3, Zach Panning (FW Concordia) 15:28.6. 4, Brian Kettle (Milford) 15:32.7. 5, Ellis Coon (Warsaw) 15:35.8. 6, Matt Dorsey (Lawrence Central) 15:35.9. 7, Evan Stifel (St. Xavier) 15:40.6. 8, Cole Hester (Lawrence Central) 15:45.0. 9, Peyton Reed (Valparaiso) 15:45.6. 10, Cody Snavely (Milford) 15:47.0. 11, James Huffman (Indianapolis North Central) 15:48.7. 12, Rinne Colin (Westfield) 15:48.8. 13, Zack Snider (Indianapolis Brebeuf) 15:50.4. 14, Jake Grabowski (St. Xavier) 15:51.1. 15, Kyle DuVall (Westfield) 15:53.1. 16, Samuel Tebeje (Pike) 15:53.5. 17, Robert Murphy (Warsaw) 15:56.3. 18, Karson Tays (Columbus No) 15:56.7. 19, Taylor Bisacchi (Valparaiso) 15:58.4. 20, Michael Hall (St. Xavier) 15:58.8.
BOYS CLOSED (Small schools)
Team scores: Illiana Christian (Ill.) 64, West Lafayette 103, Indianapolis Brebeuf “B” 144, Wawasee 165, Northfield 205, Western 258, South Bend St. Joseph 284, Brown County 291, Culver Military Academy 373, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 378, NorthWood 403, John Glenn 410, Mishawaka Marian 416, Twin Lakes 426, New Prairie 429, Fairfield 472, Fort Wayne Wayne 475, Frankfort 484, Triton 546, Carroll-Flora 562, Hamilton Heights 565, Bremen 569, Plymouth 610, Hebron 626, Hanover Central 642, Winamac 784, Indianapolis Scecina 825, Kouts 837, South Central-LaPorte 848, Caston 853, Cranbrook-Kingswood 858, University School (Carmel) 901, Pioneer 906, Manchester 910, LaLumiere Academy 930, North Miami 990, Knox 994, North Judson 1007, Culver Community 1015, Westville 1141.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Caleb Augustus (Northfield) 16:02.1. 2, Cooper Williams (West Lafayette) 16:03.7. 3, Craig Schildmeier (Hamilton Hts) 16:11.3. 4, Tony Wondaal (Illiana Christian) 16:12.6. 5, Jake Cohen (West Lafayette) 16:17.7. 6, Luke Runyan (Glenn) 16:18.0. 7, Lewis Duke (Eastern-Greentown) 16:18.9. 8, Nick Fiene (Illiana Christian) 16:19.6. 9, David Kampf (New Prairie) 16:20.5. 10, Matt Grider (Western) 16:24.7. 11, Leopoldo Burguete (Culver Military) 16:27.6. 12, Matthew Fahs-Brown (Manchester) 16:31.2. 13, Reid Stichter (Wawasee) 16:36.2. 14, Dylan Dominello (SB St. Joseph) 16:39.6. 15, Jordan Dekker (Illiana Christian) 16:43.3. 16, Nick Wondaal (Illiana Christian) 16:46.8. 17, Alden Westcott (Brown Co) 16:47.1. 18, Dominic Patacsil (West Lafayette) 16:49.7. 19, David Coffey (Brebeuf) 16:54.8. 20, Joe Mahank (Glenn) 16:55.7.
BOYS FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
Team scores: Carmel 41, Warsaw 68, Lyons Township (Ill.) 136, Chesterton 150, Bloomington North 159, Mason (Ohio) 168, Lake Central 171, Columbus North 204, Portage 248, Downers Grove South (Ill.) 303, Crown Point 362, Fort Wayne Snider 364, Illiana Christian (Ill.) 386, Naperville Central (Ill.) 392, Mishawaka 415, Rochester 466, NorthWood 560, McCutcheon 570, Brown County 576, South Bend St. Joseph 598, Logansport 601, Cranbrook-Kingswood (Mich.) 631, Culver Military Academy 655, Western 682, Maconaquah 686, Fairfield 699, Mishawaka Marian 758.
TOP 10 FINISHERS: 1, Ben Veatch (Carmel) 16:18.5. 2, Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington No) 16:18.9. 3, Collin DeYoung (Illiana Christian) 16:49.4. 4, Mitch Wilborn (Chesterton) 16:55.4. 5, Thomas Revard (Carmel) 17:00.1. 6, Owen Glogovsky (Warsaw) 17:00.3. 7, Daniel Messenger (Warsaw) 17:10.5. 8, Michal Compton (Warsaw) 17:11.5. 9, Jace Wisdorf (Carmel) 17:11.8. 10, Michael Lukovic (Carmel) 17:12.0.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes