Skip to main content

Local swimmers wrap up season at state finals

February 9, 2013

INDIANAPOLIS — After an impressive finish at the Warsaw sectional a week ago, Culver Girls Academy made some history.
They won just their second sectional title in school history and a repeat championship at that.
That success could not be duplicated Friday night in the IHSAA Girls State Swimming and Diving Championships at Indiana University Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI.
Only one local girl qualified to swim today.
Bremen’s Katie Lafferty failed to qualify for the championship heat in the 100 freestyle with a time of :52.66.
But she made the state cut and will run in the consolation heat in the seventh position.
The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims return for competition today with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats.
Lafferty’s time is fifth fastest in the consolation heat.
CGA’s Lauryn Robinson finished with a :54.94 in the same event.
CGA’s 200 Medley relay team of Eberle Miller, Rory Byrne, Robinson and Jaclyn Schutjer finished 25th with a time of 1:52.88.
Miller finished 28th in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:59.01.
Miller also finished 26th in the 100 backstroke with a time of :59.48.
Byrne finished with a time of 2:16.96 in the 200 IM good for 31st place.
Robinson finished 29th in the 100 freestyle with a time of :59.94.
That was nearly two seconds faster than her seed time of :56.41.
CGA’s Betsy Whitfield, Sarah Jamieson, Anna Zaccaria and Robinson finished with a time of 1:45.28 in the 200 freestyle to finished 29th.
Zaccaria, Schutjer, Miller and Byrne finished with a time of 3:47.92 and a 30th-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay.
Diving prelims and championships all take place today.
No local divers advanced to state competition.
Saturday’s championship and consolation finals will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org beginning at 1 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 22 Argos girls soccer at Marian 6:30 p.m. Bremen volleyball at Glenn 6 p.m. Culver...
WARSAW — It wasn’t necessarily NorthWood’s goal to walk out of the Warsaw Sectional with the...
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes