Skip to main content

IHSAA tennis, soccer tournament pairings set

September 27, 2011

INDIANAPOLIS — The IHSAA has announced the tournament pairings and times for the 45th Annual Boys State Tennis Tournament and the pairings for the first two-class state soccer tournaments for both boys and girls with the times to be determined by the host schools later this week.
A record-high field of 292 boys teams and 253 girls teams are entered as the 18th Annual IHSAA Soccer State Tournaments are set to begin next Monday and run through next Saturday, Oct. 8, while 303 teams around the state will begin vying for the crown in the boys tennis series starting this Wednesday.
In tennis action, Plymouth begins the search for a 15th straight sectional title and 22nd overall as it opens Bremen Sectional play against John Glenn Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. The winner of that opener will take on Triton Thursday, while Bremen faces LaVille with both semifinals set to convene at 4:30 p.m. The championship is slated for Friday at 4:30 p.m.
Meanwhile at the four-team Culver Academies Sectional, Knox will face North Judson and CMA will take on Rochester Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. EDT with the championship match scheduled for Thursday at 5:30 p.m. EDT. Culver Academies is looking for an eighth consecutive sectional championship and 22nd overall.
In the boys state soccer series, meanwhile, Plymouth drew five-time defending former Argos Sectional champion Culver Academies in the Class 2A Warsaw Sectional, while Wawasee takes on NorthWood in game two, and Indiana Soccer Coaches Association 2A No. 8 Warsaw looks to four-peat against the winner of the CMA-Plymouth match-up.
In the Class A tournament, Bremen faces host Culver at the Culver Community Sectional, while Argos faces Winamac at the four-team tilt, and John Glenn takes on Bethany Christian and host LaVille gets the bye before facing the winner of an Elkhart Christian Academy versus Mishawaka Marian opener at the LaVille Sectional. The senior-heavy Lancers are hungry to reclaim their 2009 crown in the new state tourney alignment, while Glenn and Bremen are both looking for a first ever sectional crown, and the Dragons are searching for their first in a decade.
In the girls state soccer series, NorthWood faces Wawasee with three-time former Argos Sectional champion Culver Academies waiting to face the winner, and the Lady Pilgrims are looking for just their second ever sectional title as Plymouth plays Warsaw at the four-team Class 2A Plymouth Sectional. Host Argos plays Covenant Christian and Culver Community faces the winner of the opener between Rochester and Hebron at the seven-team Class A Argos Sectional, while LaVille plays Northern State Conference foe John Glenn, and Bremen takes on host Mishawaka Marian at the Class A Marian Sectional.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
High School final scores: John Glenn 21, Bremen 20 Laville 21, Culver Community 6 Guerin Catholic...
Boys soccer Osborn leads Dragons Josiah Osborn scored twice and assisted on another goal, and Argos...
Today marks the end of the high school football regular season and it also marks the end of the...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes