IHSAA names times, dates for volleyball sectionals

Sectional times and dates have been determined by the host schools for the 40th Annual IHSAA State Volleyball Tournament.
The sectional stage of the tournament begins next Tuesday, Oct. 18 and continues through Saturday, Oct. 22.
Listed below are the local schedules:

Class 3A
18. Rensselaer Central (6)
Thursday, Oct. 20
Match 1 — Hanover Central vs. Knox. 6 p.m. CST
Match 2 — Kankakee Valley vs. Calumet. 7:30 p.m. CST
Saturday, Oct. 22
Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2. 11 a.m. CST
Match 4 — Rensselaer Central vs. Andrean. 12:30 p.m. CST
Championship — Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4. 7 p.m. CST

19. Plymouth (7)
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Match 1 — South Bend St. Joseph’s vs. John Glenn. 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 20
Match 2 — Jimtown vs. Culver Academies. 6 p.m.
Match 3 — Plymouth vs. New Prairie. 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 22
Match 4 — Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of Match 1. 11 a.m.
Match 5 — Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3. 12:30 p.m.
Championship — Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5. 7 p.m.
Class 2A
34. Hebron (6)
Thursday, Oct. 20
Match 1 — Boone Grove vs. Winamac. 5 p.m. CST
Match 2 — Hebron vs. North Judson. 6:30 p.m. CST
Saturday, Oct. 22
Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2. 11 a.m. CST
Match 4 — Rochester vs. North Newton. 12:30 p.m. CST
Championship — Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4. 4 p.m. CST

35. Westview (6)
Thursday, Oct. 20
Match 1 — Central Noble vs. Prairie Heights. 6 p.m.
Match 2 — Fremont vs. LaVille. 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 22
Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2. 11 a.m.
Match 4 — Westview vs. Bremen. 12:30 p.m.
Championship — Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4. 7 p.m.
Class A
51. Culver Community (7)
Wednesday, Oct. 19
Match 1 — Triton vs. Marquette Catholic. 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 20
Match 2 — Westville vs. Argos. 6 p.m.
Match 3 — Oregon-Davis vs. South Central (Union Mills). 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 22
Match 4 — Culver Community vs. Winner of Match 1. 11 a.m.
Match 5 — Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3. 12:30 p.m.
Championship — Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5. 7 p.m.