Skip to main content

Glenn’s Runyan wins Riley Sectional; Bremen’s Slabaugh qualifies for regional

October 10, 2012

SOUTH BEND — While their teams closed at the South Bend Riley Sectional, a pair of area runners advanced individually out of Tuesday’s meet at Erskine Park.
Bremen’s Sara Slabaugh placed seventh in 20:13 in the girls race to earn a berth at the Elkhart Central Regional this Saturday, while John Glenn’s Luke Runyan overtook Mishawaka’s Jordan Annis in the homestretch of the boys race to win the boys championship in 16:17.3 ahead of Annis’ 16:18.75.
While Runyan won the boys race — a big improvement from last year’s 11th place finish at sectional — the Falcons closed out their team season in seventh place with 166 points at Erskine. Mishawaka won with a score of 64, Riley finished second with 70 points, Penn was third with a score of 84, St. Joseph finished fourth with a 101 score, and Adams earned the final team regional berth with a score of 120.
Joe Mahank was 28th for the Falcons, while Ryan Kulwicki placed 40th, and Tony Carrasco and Jordan England finished 48th and 49th, respectively.
Bremen finished eighth in the boys race 46 points behind Glenn with a team score of 212.
Kris Wickens placed 18th, three places shy of an individual regional qualification, while Thomas Dean was 21st, Matt Fox was 46th, and Cole Spaid and Bryan Starcevich finished 63rd and 64th, respectively.
Also bowing out at the race, LaVille rounded out the team standings in 11th place with a 351.
The Lancers were led by Micheal Minarik in 62nd followed by Isaac Godshalk in 70th. Brandon Styers, Ryne Wright and Austin Kinney made a pack in 72nd through 74th place.
Penn edged out Mishawaka by three points with a score of 42 for the girls team championship, while St. Joe placed third with a 104 score, Riley was fourth five points back with a 109, and Adams finished fifth with a score of 115.
Although Slabaugh moves on, the Lady Lions fell 39 points shy of a team regional berth in seventh place with a 154 team score after a fourth-place result at last year’s meet.
Brooke Bahr was 19th, Brittany Sahlhoff finished 40th, Jorgi Klockow was 43rd, and Allison Cullver finished in 46th place to complete Bremen’s team score.
John Glenn and LaVille also closed out the year as both squads put up incomplete team scores Tuesday.
Zoe Heying was 42nd for the Lady Falcons, while Madissen Kobelt finished 54th, Olivia Beery was 60th, and Holly Hough finished 61st.
Chelsea Shaffer finished in 53rd place and Allison Wolff was 55th for the Lady Lancers.
• SOUTH BEND RILEY SECTIONAL
At Erskine Park
BOYS
Team scores: 1. MISHAWAKA 64, 2. RILEY 79, 3. PENN 84, 4. ST. JOSEPH 101, 5. ADAMS 120, 6. MARIAN 155, 7. JOHN GLENN 166, 8. BREMEN 212, 9. WASHINGTON 216, 10. CLAY 269, 11. LaVILLE 351.
Top 15: 1. Luke Runyan (G) 16:17.3, 2. Jordan Annis (M) 16:18.75, 3. Austin Ganger (M) 16:32.1, 4. Dylan Dominello (SJ) 16:38.9, 5. Jacob Timmons (A) 16:43, 6. Andrew Timmons (A) 16:51.9, 7. Bruce Bragg (R) 16:53.3, 8. Thomas Gales (P) 16:55.9, 9. Patrick Wagner (M) 16:58.9, 10. Andres Herbert (W) 17:01.5, 11. Travis Kulczar (R) 17:07.5, 12. Kyle Irwin (P) 17:13.7, 13. Christopher Meyer (MM) 17:19.4, 14. Adam Duvall (MM) 17:23, 15. William Holbert (P) 17:24.5.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. PENN 42, 2. MISHAWAKA 45, 3. ST. JOSEPH 104, 4. RILEY 109, 5. ADAMS 115, 6. MARIAN 119, 7. BREMEN 154, 8. JOHN GLENN, CLAY, WASHINGTON, LaVILLE INC
Top 15 – 1. Anna Rohrer (M) 17:33.2, 2. Maddie Woods (P) 18:36.5, 3. Amanda Farrough (C) 18:57.1, 4. Lauren Pottschmidt (P) 19:43, 5. Jennifer Priebe (P) 19:43.9, 6. Michaela Lewis (A) 19:55.2, 7. Sara Slabaugh (B) 20:13.4, 8. Jessica Duvall (M) 20:16.3, 9. Jackie Logsdon (R) 20:21.1, 10. Toria Sullivan (C) 20:22.2, 11. Camilla Holt (M) 20:29.1, 12. Molly Clark (SJ) 20:34.2, 13. Holly Wolfe (M) 20:48, 14. Allyssa Marlow (P) 20:54.4, 15. Megan Duvall (MM) 20:55.3.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
ARGOS — Argos and Plymouth have experienced many dramatic finishes to their girls’ soccer matches...
PLYMOUTH — It was a big early win a week ago at Northridge, for Plymouth’s Rockies the challenge...
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes