Skip to main content

Draws for 20th annual IHSAA soccer tournaments

October 3, 2013

Draws for the 20th annual IHSAA boys and girls soccer tournaments took place last Friday with fields of 299 boys teams and 258 girls teams set to hit the pitch starting next Monday, Oct. 7.
In the boys tournament, Culver Community and LaVille play host to a pair of five-team Class A fields beginning Monday, while Plymouth and CMA head to the 2A Warsaw Sectional with the opener between the Rockies and NLC foe Wawasee scheduled for 6 p.m. Monday.
In the girls tilt, Argos hosts a seven-team field that includes LaVille, Bremen and Culver Community beginning with the opener between the host Lady Dragons and Rochester Monday at 7 p.m., while the Lady Pilgrims play host to a five-team 2A field beginning with an opening match-up between area rivals Plymouth and Culver Girls Academy at 6 p.m. Tuesday.
20th ANNUAL BOYS TOURNAMENT
Class 2A
• WARSAW SECTIONAL
Monday, Oct. 7
Plymouth vs Wawasee 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9
Warsaw vs CMA 5 p.m.
NorthWood vs winner Wawasee-Plymouth 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12
Championship 2 p.m.
Class A
• CULVER COMMUNITY SECTIONAL
At Culver
Monday, Oct. 7
Argos vs Culver 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9
Bremen vs Winamac 5 p.m.
Lakeland Christian vs winner Argos-Culver 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12
Championship 5 p.m.
• LAVILLE SECTIONAL
At Newton Park
Monday, Oct. 7
Mishawaka Marian vs Elkhart Christian 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9
John Glenn vs Bethany Christian 5 p.m.
LaVille vs winner Marian-ECA 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12
Championship 2 p.m.

20th ANNUAL GIRLS TOURNAMENT
Class 2A
• PLYMOUTH SECTIONAL
At Plymouth
Tuesday, Oct. 9
Plymouth vs CGA 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 10
Warsaw vs Wawasee 5 p.m.
NorthWood vs winner Plymouth-CGA 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12
Championship 7 p.m.
Class A
• ARGOS SECTIONAL
At Argos
Monday, Oct. 7
Argos vs Rochester 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 8
John Glenn vs Bremen 5 p.m.
LaVille vs Culver Community 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 10
ECA vs winner Argos-Rochester 5 p.m.
Winner Glenn-Bremen vs winner LaVille-Culver 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12
Championship 7 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes