Skip to main content

Death notices 11-28-11

November 30, 2011

Phyllis (Deacon) Guthrie
Nov. 24, 2011
PLYMOUTH — Phyllis M. (Deacon) Guthrie, 81, of 11024 E. 11th Road, Plymouth died at 2:45 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 24, 2011, at her home.
She is survived by her daughters, Linda (Pete) Babendrager of Plymouth, Sharon (Mike) Bryant of Plymouth, and Diana (John) Harness of Shelbyville; her sons, Larry (Kay) Deacon of Bremen, Robert Deacon of Plymouth, and David Deacon of Plymouth; 15 grandchildren; 10 great-grandchildren; her sister Willodean Gilupker of Saint Joseph, Mich.; and her brother, John (Betty) Stull of Tyner.
Private graveside services will be held. Burial will be in New Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth.
The family requests that memorial contributions be given to Center for Hospice Care, 112 S. Center St., Plymouth, IN 46563.
Van Gilder Funeral Home, 300 W.Madison St., Plymouth, is handling the arrangements.
Memories may be shared at www.vangilderfuneralhome.com.

Lorine Keele
Nov. 27, 2011
ROCHESTER — Lorine Keele, 91 of Rochester, died at 6:05 p.m. Sunday at Life Care Center, Rochester.
Arrangements are pending at Good Family Funeral Home.

Cristi Sue Weldy
Nov. 25, 2011
WYATT — Cristi Sue Weldy, 47, of 15670 Perry Ave., Wyatt died at 11 a.m., Friday, Nov. 25, 2011 at her residence of natural causes.
Surviving is her husband, Irvin “Bo” Weldy, parents, Donald and Virginia Lynch, Bremen, son, Irvin (Amberlyn) Weldy II, Bremen, daughters, Khendra Shepherd, Plymouth, Amanda (Margarito) Mejia, Bremen, seven grandchildren, and brothers, Bryan (Kathy) Lynch, Angola, Ricky (Molly) Lynch, Bremen, and Cortland Lynch, Union Mills.
Visitation was Sunday from 2 to 5 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. at Thompson-Lengacher & Yoder Funeral Home, Nappanee and one hour prior to the funeral service Monday at 2 p.m. at the funeral home.
Burial is in Bremen Cemetery.
Memorial contributions may be given to Fibromyology Assn. or St. Paul’s Lutheran Church.
Online condolences may be given at www.tlyfh.com.

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 22 Argos girls soccer at Marian 6:30 p.m. Bremen volleyball at Glenn 6 p.m. Culver...
WARSAW — It wasn’t necessarily NorthWood’s goal to walk out of the Warsaw Sectional with the...
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes