Skip to main content

CMA takes 2nd, Pilgrims close at Warsaw

February 18, 2013

WARSAW — Host Warsaw and Culver Military Academy swept through Saturday’s boys swim sectional.
Warsaw just won a few more.
Winning eight of the 12 events, the Warsaw Tigers won their sixth-straight sectional crown with 498.5 points, followed by CMA’s 439.5.
“It wasn’t the way I wanted it, obviously, but it was the way I thought it would end,” CMA assistant coach Major Tom Duckett said.
When Warsaw wasn’t winning, CMA was, led by senior Bryan DeVries.
On the day, DeVries won the 200 free (1:48.99) and 100 free (49.69), while also anchoring the winning 200 free relay (1:31.10) with sophomore Grant Ralston, senior Sam Curtis and sophomore Leopoldo Rodriguez.
By winning at the sectional, competitors move on to the state finals, which begin with prelims Friday at IUPUI in Indianapolis. The top 16 qualifiers out of the prelims move on to Saturday’s finals.
Last season, CMA’s only state qualifier was Leopoldo Burguete, and the senior did it again this year, winning the 500 free in 5:06.29.
“(DeVries) had a strong day, Burguete had a strong day,” Duckett said. “Actually, all the kids had strong days.”
While CMA will have competitors moving on to the state finals, the Plymouth Pilgrims finished out the year in 10th at the sectional, but coach Leanne Senter was staying positive.
“I was very pleased with everybody’s performances,” she said.
With goals not set on winning a sectional crown or advancing individuals to state, Plymouth was just looking for improvement, and it got some.
Senior Brandon Brashere finished fourth in the 100 breast (1:08.95), moving up from his fifth seed. Although he struggled in the 500 free, finishing last, junior Matt Pearson did set a personal best in the 100 fly, finishing 13th in 1:06.44.
The Pilgrims’ relay teams also posted improved times, allowing Senter and her team to leave Warsaw with thoughts of better things to come.
“We’re graduating four seniors, one of which is a foreign exchange student,” she said. “I don’t have any eighth graders coming in from age group this year, but next year I will. I think I also have some kids that chose not to come out and travel this year but will come out next year to make a big impact on our team. We’re heading in the right direction.”
For now, the direction CMA will be moving is south for the state finals.
“We’ll go down there and enjoy the competition,” Duckett said.
• WARSAW SECTIONAL
At Warsaw
Team Scores: Warsaw 498.5, Culver Military Academy 439.5, Rochester 247, Columbia City 187, Cass 172, Logansport 171, Pioneer 167, Huntington North 100, Manchester 92, Plymouth 82, Tippecanoe Valley 64, Wabash 44
200 Medley Relay: 1. Warsaw (Jayden Parrett, Spencer Davidson, Caleb Snyder, Matthew Wildman) 1:40.80, 2. Rochester (Steven Newton, Matt Zeyen, Patrick Kays, Jace Bixler) 1:45.43, 3. CMA (Peter Brotherton, Harris Allen, Leopoldo Burguete, Leonardo Rodriguez) 1:47.63, 9. Plymouth (Jake Martin, Brandon Brashere, Matt Pearson, Christian Bastardo) 1:58.62; 200 Free: 1. Bryan DeVries (CMA) 1:48.99, 2. Andrew Thrasher (War) 1:50.67, 4. Sam Curtis (CMA) 1:53.80, 7. Brotherton (CMA) 1:58.70; 200 IM: 1. Zach Taylor (War) 2:06.38, 2. Caleb Snyder (War) 2:07.12, 3. Burguete (CMA) 2:10.60, 5. Javier Bravo (CMA) 2:12.78, 6. Ian Bardwell (CMA) 2:15.71; 50 Free: 1. Parrett (War) 22.38, 2. Grant Ralston (CMA) 23.06, 4. Rodriguez (CMA) 23.69, 12. Jingyuan Liang (CMA) 24.75; Diving (Top 4 to SB Riley Regional): 1. Dean Katris (War) 407.55, 2. Cameron Bugno (Roch) 360.05, 3. Dustin Shafer (Logan) 341.50, 4. Brandon Elliott (War) 341.30, 7. Harris Allen (CMA) 317.60, 10. Brady Ruffing (Ply) 267.90, 14. Bastardo (Ply) 238.70; 100 Fly: 1. Davidson (War) 54.01, 2. Andrew Thrasher (War) 55.13, 6. Bravo (CMA) 58.85, 7. Bardwell (CMA) 1:01.09, 11. Cory Andrezejewski (CMA) 1:04.40
100 Free: 1. DeVries (CMA) 49.69, 2. Newton (Roch) 50.60, 3. Ralston (CMA) 51.46, 5. Rodriguez (CMA) 52.27; 500 Free: 1. Burguete (CMA) 5:06.29, 2. Taylor (War) 5:11.05, 4. Allen (CMA) 5:20.20, 6. Pablo Padilla (CMA) 5:28.27, 16. Pearson (Ply) 6:00.77; 200 Free Relay: 1. CMA (Ralston, Curtis, Rodriguez, DeVries) 1:31.10, 2. Warsaw (Thrasher, J.D. French, Wildman, Ethan Cook) 1:34.39, 8. Plymouth (Daniel DeLeon, Ruffing, Colin Calvert, Bastardo) 1:46.13; 100 Back: 1. Parrett (War) 52.77, 2. Newton (Roch) 54.77, 4. Brotherton (CMA) 57.54, 9. Curtis (CMA) 1:02.20, 12. Nolan Kolden (CMA) 1:04.96; 100 Breast: 1. Davidson (War) 1:01.15, 2. Mackenzie Pelo (War) 1:05.11, 5. Johnny Young (CMA) 1:09.08, 7. Santiago Aguirre (CMA) 1:09.58, 8. Padilla (CMA) 1:10.14; 400 Free Relay: 1. Warsaw (Parrett, French, Thrasher, Davidson) 3:19.08, 2. CMA (Ralston, Burguete, Curtis, DeVries) 3:21.07, 11. Plymouth (DeLeon, Martin, Pearson, Brashere) 4:00.14

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...
PLYMOUTH — It’s a theme that’s become all too familiar for Plymouth Post 27. The Diamond Spyders’...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes