Skip to main content

Area golfers play PCC in Marshall Co. Jr. Tour event

July 1, 2011

PLYMOUTH — A total of 70 golfer converged on the Plymouth Country Club for a Marshall County Junior Golf Tour event Thursday.
Area winners were John Schenk of Plymouth, Cole McKinney of Triton, Lauren Read of LaVille and Abby Manikowski of Argos.
Schenk won the Boys 10-11 division with a score of 27, four strokes ahead of LaVille’s Matt Butler, while McKinney won the Boys 8-9 competition with a score of 24, three strokes better than Andrew Himes of St. Michael’s.
Read turned in a 58 to easily top the Girls 12-14 division by 10 strokes ahead of Urey’s Anna Schmeltz, while Manikowski carded a 24, eight strokes ahead of Bremen’s Lexi Miller.
Other top area finishers were Plymouth’s Kurt Corsbie in third place in the Boys 16-17 division, LaVille’s Zach Gurtner in second in the Boys 14-15 division, Triton’s Greg Music in second in the Boys 12-13 group and Plymouth’s Amanda McPherron in third place in the Girls 15-17 group.
• MARSHALL COUNTY
JUNIOR GOLF TOUR
At Plymouth Country Club
Boys 16-17
1. Szynal, Tyler (New Prairie) 78
2. Brooks, Austin (Penn) 83
3. Corsbie, Kurt (Plymouth) 84
4. TIE Bennett, Blake (New Prairie) 85
4. TIE Sheldon, Austin (Culver) 85
6. Knoblock, Michah (Bremen) 86
7. Allyn, Zach (Culver) 91
8. Fosler, Kendall (Plymouth) 92
9. Weiss, Ben (Glenn) 104
10. Martin, Jeff (Triton) 110
Boys 14-15
1. Neeley, Tanner (Tippy Valley) 82
2. Gurtner, Zach (LaVille) 82
3. Elliott, Trent (Culver) 87
4. Cannedy, Luke (Rochester) 94
5. Klotz, Hayden (Northwood) 95
6. Wilhelm, Zach (Argos) 131
7. Gilbert, Hunter (Knox) 138
Boys 12-13
1. Schindler, Braydon (Northfield) 41
2. Music, Greg (Triton) 43
3. Allyn, Addyson (Culver) 46
4. TIE Cooper III, Richard (Lincoln) 47
4. TIE Butler, Michael (LaVille) 47
6. TIE Dowdy, Austin (Jackson) 49
6. TIE Lindsey, Camden (Bremen) 49
8. Hunter, John (Plymouth) 51
9. TIE Smith, Curtis (Lincoln) 56
9. TIE Ukinski, Josh (Bremen) 56
11. Briles, Dalton (Lincoln) 58
12. Kreft, Braden (Triton) 63
13. Danielson, Trevor (Plymouth) 66
14. Thomas, Tyler (LaVille) 67
15. TIE Strong, Matt (Glenn) 68
15. TIE Standley, Trey (Triton) 68
17. Campbell, Zach (Bremen) 75
18. BonDurant, Thad (Bremen) 85
Boys 10-11
1. Schenk, John (Plymouth) 27
2. Butler, Matt (LaVille) 31
3. Larkin, Calvin (Winamac) 33
4. Carmichael, Bryce (Plymouth) 37
5. TIE Frantz, Shaun (Lincoln) 38
5. TIE Dolan, Thomas (St. Michael’s) 38
7. Fitch, Connor (Bremen) 40
8. Filchak, Carter (Bremen) 41
Boys 8-9
1. McKinney, Cole (Triton) 24
2. Himes, Andrew (St. Michael’s) 27
3. Butler, Chase (Triton) 28
4. TIE Pfefferle, Sam (Bremen) 29
4. TIE Oliver, Ethan (St. Michael’s) 29
6. Tremaine, Austin (Menominee) 36
Girls 15-17
1. Song, Emily (Penn) 80
2. Zielinski, Katie (Penn) 91
3. McPherron, Amanda (Plymouth) 94
4. Berger, Emily (Plymouth) 99
5. Adams, Kate (Northwood) 103
6. Jennings, Hannah (Triton) 107
7. Gantz, Briana (Plymouth) 110
8. Mills, Robin (Penn) 116
9. Seago, Isabel (Plymouth) 119
10. Denney, Emily (Plymouth) 121
11. Hough, Hannah (Glenn) 124
12. Fox, Makayla (Plymouth) 127
Girls 12-14
1. Read, Lauren (LaVille) 58
2. Schmeltz, Anna (Urey) 68
3. McDonald, Katie (Lincoln) 72
4. Hershberger, Katie (Glenn) 77
5. Culp, Katelynn (Lincoln) 78
Girls 8-11
1. Manikowski, Abby (Argos) 24
2. Miller, Lexi (Bremen) 32
3. Marohn, Julia (Menominee) 39
4. Marohn, Claudia (Menominee) 49

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Nothing has come easy for Plymouth’s Pilgrims so far in the new baseball season, and the...
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes