Skip to main content

Ancilla hosts 4th annual ‘Tri Ancilla’ sprint triathlon

June 8, 2012

DONALDSON — A field of 140 participants from five different states converged upon Ancilla College and the Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ Ministry Center as the school held its fourth annual Tri Ancilla sprint triathlon Saturday, May 19.
Men and women ranging in age from 15 to 87 participated in a 500-yard swim, 11-mile bike ride, and a 3.1-mile run that toured the Donaldson-based campus and surrounding areas.
“The Tri Ancilla event is growing each year, and it is exciting to see so many new people finding their way to our beautiful campus,” said Todd Zeltwanger, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement at Ancilla College. “The planning committee and multiple volunteers all worked together to put on a well-organized and enjoyable event. We look forward to seeing the event grow every year, which is good news for our student scholarship and tuition assistance programs. My thanks to all who helped to make the day go so smoothly and to our sponsors for their support.”
Zeltwanger made special mention of the efforts of Brad Serf, Don Allen, and Pete Colan, who Zeltwanger referred to as “key components of the planning committee.” 
Likewise, he commended the efforts of Susie Black and the staff at the Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ Ministry Center for “working very hard to provide a safe and enjoyable environment for participants and spectators alike.”
Prizes were awarded to the top male and female finishers, as well as the winners of various age groups.
On the men’s side, the overall winner was Jim Langfeldt of Plymouth, while the overall women’s winner was Madison Woods of Osceola.
The event’s sponsors included the Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ, Physicians Hospital System, Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center, First Farmers Bank & Trust, Teachers Credit Union, IU Health Starke Hospital, Miller/NorCen Insurance, Michiana Contracting, 1st Source Bank, Overmyer Water, Gibson Insurance Group, Culver Marina, Coca-Cola Bottling Company, Christo’s Family Dining and Banquet Center, Family Express, Gordon’s Foodservice, Stanz Foodservice, Fitness Forum/Serenity Spa, Spin Zone Cycling Outfitters, Chris Davidson Water Testing, Preventive Medicine, and Red Star Sunglasses.
Winners by age group are listed below.
Male 13 to 19 – Kevin Mangel (Valparaiso); Male 20 to 24 – Austin Nielsen (Bremen); Male 25 to 29 – Adam Plaunt (South Bend); Male 30 to 34 – David Story (Michigan City); Male 35 to 39 – Josh Skube (South Bend); Male 40 to 44 – Hans Yeates (Chicago); Male 45 to 49 – Dennis Lambert (Elkhart); Male 50 to 54 – Steve Galat (Mishawaka); Male 55 to 59 – Marc Laudeman (Bremen); Male 60 to 64 – Don Ransome (Warsaw); Male 65 to 69 – Joe Dervin (Goshen); Male 70 and over – Joseph Dunfee (South Bend).
Female 15 to 19 – Hanna Taylor (New Carlisle); Female 20 to 24 – Anna Zeltwanger (Bremen); Female 25 to 29 – Andi Tolliver (Indianapolis); Female 30 to 34 – Brooke Nack (Crown Point); Female 35 to 39 – Natasha Guenther (Mishawaka); Female 40 to 44 – Laura Betten (St. John); Female 45 to 49 – Elaine McCracken (Crown Point); Female 50 to 54 – Paula Turk (Elkhart); Female 55-59  – Jean Anne Yackshaw (South Bend).

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes