Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Lions, Glenn vie for NSC title in Week 9

October 13, 2011

The Northern State Conference is on the line as Class 2A No. 5 Bremen hosts Class 3A No. 9 John Glenn, while Plymouth’s players have something to prove as they travel to NorthWood, and Triton looks to keep its positive momentum rolling as it hosts Class 3A 10th-ranked Jimtown in the last week of the regular season.

Culver Academies win boys, girls CC sectionals

October 12, 2011

CULVER — Leopoldo Burguete came on strong at the finish to win the individual boys championship and lead Culver Military to its fourth straight team sectional championship, while Culver Girls Academy placed six runners in the top 15 to breeze to its eighth straight title at the Culver Academies Cross Country Sectionals Tuesday.

Culver grad Wendall Bean to be inducted into Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Hall of Fame

October 12, 2011

GREEN BAY, Wisc. — Culver Community graduate and longtime Whitewater High School wrestling coach Wendall Bean will be among five individuals inducted into the Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association George Martin Hall of Fame at the hall’s annual induction ceremony November 4.

results 10-12

October 12, 2011

Boys cross country
Runyan, Amor advance
John Glenn’s Lucas Runyan and LaVille’s Nicholas Amor both earned top 15 regional advancement places as the Falcons and the Lancers finished out their team seasons along with Bremen at the Riley Boys Cross Country Sectional Tuesday.
Runyan turned in a 17:16 for 11th place, while Amor came in in 17:28 for the final individual ticket out to Saturday’s Elkhart Central Regional.

Culver rallies past OD in 5

October 11, 2011

CULVER — With sectionals fast approaching, the Lady Cavaliers wanted to grab some momentum this week.
So far, so good.
Culver rallied back from a 2-1 deficit with wins in the fourth and fifth games to hand visiting Oregon-Davis a five-set defeat, 21-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-13, 15-12, at home Monday.
“We’ve been needing a win. It’s been awhile, and the girls knew that they could do that,” said Culver Head Volleyball Coach Amanda Minix.

Results 10-11

October 11, 2011

Volleyball
Bremen loses to New Prairie
Bremen fell in three-sets to Northern State Conference foe New Prairie 25-17, 25-7, 25-14 Monday.
Brooke Baker led the Lady Lions with a balanced nine kills, seven digs and four blocks. Cassie Sears also recorded four blocks, and Allie Shorter set 13 assists for Bremen, which slips to 10-18 and 3-4 in conference play.
• NEW PRAIRIE 3, BREMEN 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-14)
At New Carlisle
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 9
Assists: Allie Shorter 13
Digs: Baker 7
Blocks: Baker 4, Cassie Sears 4

Walkerton skeet shooter Brooks competes in USA Olympic Trials

October 11, 2011

WALKERTON — Tanner Brooks of Walkerton recently competed in the 2012 USA Shooting Olympic Trials in Kerrville, Texas. 
Brooks, an International Skeet shooter, finished in the top 10 in the first leg of the Olympic trials by shooting a 235/250. This event is the first of two tournaments to determine the USA Olympic representatives for International Skeet for the 2012 Olympic Games to be held in London. 

Dragons edge Bremen 3-2 in shoot-out for Culver boys title

October 10, 2011

CULVER — Call it a hunch.
Argos starting goalie Jacob Mechling had been performing creditably in goal for more than 87 and a half minutes, but with a shoot-out with Bremen looming, Dragons head coach Todd VanDerWeele subbed in forward and erstwhile keeper Zach Stockman with 6:21 remaining in the second overtime period.
Stockman made two big saves in the shoot-out, and Argos freshman Damon Binkley gave a subdued fist pump after icing his penalty kick to salt away a 3-2 win over the Lions at the Class A Culver Community Boys Soccer Sectional Saturday.

Lady Dragons top Hebron 4-0 for girls championship

October 10, 2011

ARGOS — Holding onto a tenuous 1-0 lead at halftime, the Argos girls soccer team stayed calm and stuck to the plan.
The Lady Dragons used a dominant possession game to net three more goals in the second half, and the home team rolled to a 4-0 championship victory over Hebron at the Class A Argos Girls Soccer Sectional Saturday at Eugene Snyder Field.
The ISCA No. 14 Lady Dragons advance to the two-team Argos Regional to host No. 20 Hanover Central Saturday at 7 p.m.

IHSAA announces state football draws

October 10, 2011

INDIANAPOLIS — The stage was set for the IHSAA State Football Tournament as 315 schools were placed into brackets at the drawing for the 39th annual tourney Sunday.
Sectional play begins Friday, Oct. 21 for all but five teams who drew a bye in their seven-team sectionals.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...
SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Morgan Uceny’s fan page on Facebook was filled with messages of support Sunday...
WARSAW — The name of the game may be to survive and advance, but winning is just more fun....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes