Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Culver Community girls basketball preview

November 18, 2011

CULVER — Culver Community head coach Tony Scheub recoils at the mention of a “rebuilding season.”
Despite the graduation of the Lady Cavaliers’ top five scorers from last season’s groundbreaking 25-2 regional, Northern State Conference and Bi-County championship squad, Scheub’s expectations for this year’s squad are high.

Bremen girls basketball preview

November 18, 2011

BREMEN — A team’s foundation is nearly always its senior class, and this year’s Bremen Lady Lions is no exception.
The Lions return a cast of four seniors in 5-10 forward Jenna Pfeiffer, 5-7 guard/ forward Kailee Feldman, 5-3 senior guard Shayna Graverson and 5-7 senior Allison Shorter as they get started on their 2011-12 campaign.

Argos girls basketball preview

November 18, 2011

ARGOS — Argos’ girls basketball team started preseason practice a bit late, thanks to the soccer team’s semistate appearance.
Despite the delay, the early returns — at least on the scoreboard — look promising.
The Dragons opened last week with victories at John Glenn and South Central, and hope to improve upon last season’s 10-11 mark.

Trojans rally past Plymouth

November 18, 2011

PLYMOUTH — After leading throughout its first two games of the season, Triton head coach Adam Heckaman was anxious to see how his young group would respond when down.
After falling behind 21-8 in the opening 12 and a half minutes at Plymouth, respond the Trojans did, going on a 15-0 second quarter-ending run to go up 23-21 at the half. They stretched that lead to 32-26 in the third frame and held on for the narrow 39-37 victory over the host Lady Pilgrims at The Rock Thursday.

Bremen preps for toughest challenge yet in Luers

November 17, 2011

BREMEN — Thirteen down, one to go.
Undefeated No. 4 Bremen (13-0) faces its toughest challenge yet as the Lions travel to Fort Wayne to take on two-time defending state champion and No. 1-rated Bishop Luers (11-1) in the Class 2A Northern Semistate Friday at 7:30 p.m. The winner will receive a berth at the state finals Nov. 25 against the winner of Saturday’s Southern Semistate between Guerin Catholic and Evansville Mater Dei.

Kyle Benge, Geoff Scheetz enshrined in Huntington Hall of Fame

November 17, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Former Plymouth players and current PHS coaches Kyle Benge and Geoff Scheetz were among those recently inducted into the Huntington University Basketball Hall of Fame.
Benge and Scheetz joined the rest of the 2006 Huntington men’s basketball team as the only complete team to be inducted into the Hall of Fame in the school’s history on Saturday.

Triton hands Argos 1st loss, 53-45

November 16, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Triton jumped up on Argos early and rode the fast start to a win at home at the Trojan Trench Tuesday, 53-45.
The Lady Trojans (1-0) used some tough defense and good team speed to open on an 11-0 tear in the game’s first three and a half minutes. The two teams played evenly after that, but Argos (2-1) never got closer than five points away as the Lady Dragons suffered their first defeat of the year.

Plymouth’s Stephenson, Mann named to All-NLC football team

November 16, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Plymouth seniors Danny Stephenson and Cole Mann were recently named to the All-Northern Lakes Conference football team.
Stephenson was a two-way lineman for the Rockies, while Mann was a running back and defensive lineman for the team, which finished 2-5 in the NLC.
Also for Plymouth, senior split end/ defensive end Hayden Skirvin was awarded an All-NLC Honorable Mention.

Huddle up

November 16, 2011

Plymouth players (left to right) Amber Redinger, Andria Shook, Savannah Mae, Allie Wright, Brittany Gantz and Carly Baker look on with PHS Head Girls Basketball Coach Dave Cox during the Lady Pilgrims' opener with Peru Tuesday.

High school sports schedule, Week of Nov. 12

November 14, 2011

Tuesday, Nov. 15
Argos girls basketball at Triton 6 p.m. (JV)
Bremen girls basketball at North Judson-San Pierre 6 p.m. (JV)
Culver girls basketball at Winamac 6 p.m. (JV)
Culver wrestling vs. Knox 6:30 p.m.
Glenn girls basketball at CGA 6 p.m. (JV)
Plymouth girls swimming vs Rochester 6 p.m.
Oregon-Davis girls basketball at Westville 5 p.m. (JV)

Wednesday, Nov. 16
Triton boys basketball scrimmage at Wabash 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 17
Bremen girls basketball vs NorthWood 6 p.m. (JV)
Bremen boys basketball scrimmage at Rochester 6 p.m.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes