Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Rebels defeat Culver 26-21 for Sectional 33 championship

November 5, 2011

CULVER — Championships are often awarded to the team that makes the fewest mistakes.
A bad punt snap turned into a big-play South Newton touchdown to give the visitors some breathing room in the third quarter, and Culver Community gave up three turnovers, including a game-sealing interception inside the South Newton 5-yard line with 14.5 seconds on the game clock in a down-to-the-wire 27-21 Sectional 33 championship loss to the No. 8 Rebels at home at Cavalier Field Friday.

Lions look to continue run versus Lewis Cass

November 3, 2011

BREMEN — The first outright Northern State Conference championship since 1995, the first undefeated regular season since 1990. What more could Bremen want?
Well for starters, they’ll take a repeat sectional title.
The unbeaten, undisputed NSC champion No. 4-ranked Lions (11-0) take on Lewis Cass (5-6) for the Class 2A, Sectional 26 crown at home at Don Bunge Field Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Cavs set to battle No. 8 Rebels for Sectional 33 title

November 3, 2011

CULVER — Sure, last week’s reprisal win over West Central was a big one, but the Cavaliers didn’t spend long relishing it.
Not with this week’s sectional championship match-up against No. 8 South Newton looming.
It’s back to business as Culver Community (7-4) hosts the Rebels (10-1) for the Class A Sectional 33 crown Friday at 7 p.m.

Randy Davis is All-MAC preseason pick

November 3, 2011

MUNCIE — Plymouth High School alum Randy Davis and Jarrod Jones of Michigan City were named to the West Division preseason All-Mid American Conference team as the Ball State men’s basketball team was picked to finish second in the MAC West Division preseason poll Wednesday morning.

Plymouth’s Gilley, NorthWood’s Heeter tabbed for All-HCAC tennis honors

November 3, 2011

NORTH MANCHESTER — Plymouth High School graduate and former PHS No. 1 singles player Kara Gilley was named to the 2011 All-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference team.
A 2010 PHS grad, Gilley played for the Manchester College Lady Spartans as a No. 1 doubles player and finished with a 7-2 record in the HCAC as a No. 2 singles player.
Also making the all-conference squad for Manchester are NorthWood alumna Alli Heeter and April Erxleben of Bellmont.

Huddle up

November 1, 2011

Culver Community assistant coach Chad Hollenbaugh talks with the Cavaliers defense on the sideline during Friday's sectional football game with West Central. Culver beat the Trojans 24-14 to advance to this week's Sectional 33 championship with South Newton.

Ancilla’s Lewis headlines list of Chargers selected to All-Region team

November 1, 2011

DONALDSON — Ancilla College sophomore Horraine Lewis has been named first team all-region by the coaches of NJCAA Region 12, the college announced on Monday.
Lewis was joined by freshmen teammates JaCoby Smith and Manny Awuku, who both earned second team all-region honors. Lewis, Smith, and Awuku were all eligible for all-region honors by virtue of their selections to the MCCAA All-Conference team a week ago.

TCU Male Athlete of the Week Kevin Hogan

October 31, 2011

CULVER — Culver Community’s Kevin Hogan rushed for two touchdowns and a team-leading 61 yards as the Cavaliers beat West Central in a Sectional 33 semifinal at Culver Friday.

King's Jewelry Female Athlete of the Week Haley Harrell

October 31, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Plymouth freshman setter Haley Harrell was named to the All-Northern Lakes Conference volleyball team. Harrell set a perfect 361-for-361 for 110 assists in three sectional matches Oct. 20 and 22.

Panthers close Rockies

October 29, 2011

PLYMOUTH — It’s never easy to beat a team twice, especially on the road, but NorthWood sure made it look that way.
The Panthers put up 406 total yards of offense while holding Plymouth to a mere 151, and NorthWood backed up its Week 9 defeat of the Rockies with a 49-16 rout at The Rockpile Friday.
Plymouth closes out its season at 4-7, while NorthWood (8-3) moves on to host Concord in the Class 4A Sectional 11 championship next Friday.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes