Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Lions lead All-NSC first team with 8 picks

November 25, 2011

Northern State Conference champion Bremen led the All-NSC squad with eight selections to the first team, while John Glenn was awarded six selections behind Jimtown’s seven, and Culver was given three picks.
Lions offensive backs Nate Leeper and Braxton Miller, offensive lineman Abraham Hall, wide receiver Ben Hueni, tight end Mitch Huppert and kicker Reed Zelmer were all named to the All-NSC first team on offense, while lineman Dillon Mullen, linebacker Andrew Borkholder and defensive back Bobby Cornett were chosen on the defensive team.

Results 11-25

November 25, 2011

Boys basketball
Cavs win opener
Trent Elliott knocked down three treys on his way to 16 points, and Culver handed visiting Rochester a 48-41 defeat in the two teams’ season-opener Wednesday.
Jacoda Anderson scored 12 points in the win for Culver, while Rochester was led by Andrew Riddle’s 15 and Zac Shoen’s 12.
The Cavs will travel to West Central Saturday with a 6:30 p.m. tip-off time.
• CULVER 48, ROCHESTER 41
At Culver
Score by quarters
Rochester: 16 24 35 41
Culver: 14 27 41 48

Lions earn 1st win vs. Plymouth

November 25, 2011

BREMEN — Trouble converting from the free throw line has translated into a troubled start for Bremen early this season. The Lady Lions turned things around both at the stripe and in the win-loss column Tuesday.
Bremen hit 20 of 25 from the foul line, and the Lions claimed their first win of the season with a convincing 51-40 win over visiting Plymouth.

Free throws push Dragons past Cavs, 37-30

November 25, 2011

ARGOS — Argos girls basketball head coach Nick Medich searched for an explanation, oddly enough, for how his team beat Culver Community Tuesday.
He quickly eliminated the 36 percent field-goal percentage, 23 turnovers, and generally sloppy play before settling on free throws.
The Dragons drained 15-of-20 tries from the charity stripe — compared to 4 of 7 for the Cavs — and held off Culver in a 37-30 win at Phil Weybright Gymnasium.

Results 11-23

November 25, 2011

Girls basketball
LaVille earns 1st win
LaVille earned its first win of the basketball season Tuesday, handing host Elkhart Christian a 58-18 rout.
The Lady Lancers held Elkhart Christian to six points in the first half — including a single point in the second frame — en route to the road win.
Hannah Herbster led the Lady Lancers in scoring with 12 points, while Jesse Feitz also finished in double digits with 10, and both Amanda Carbiener and McKenzie Leed chipped in nine.
Elkhart Christian was led by six points from Hailey Fultz.

CGA's Banfich, Neer are All-Americans

November 22, 2011

TERRE HAUTE — Culver Girls Academy alumni Alex Banfich and Waverly Neer both earned All-America honors at the NCAA Women’s Cross Country Championships at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course in Terre Haute Monday.
Banfich, a Plymouth native and senior at Princeton University, finished fifth with a time of 19:45 flat in her final go-round at the 6k nationals after placing 20th at last year’s meet. Neer, a native of Russiaville and freshman at Columbia University, just made the All-America cut with a 20:30.4 for 40th place after being diagnosed with a stress fracture in September.

Results 11-22

November 22, 2011

College football
Wabash wins first round of NCAA tourney
North Judson graduate C.J. Gum and the Wabash defense were the difference Saturday in Wabash’s first-round NCAA playoff win over Illinois College, 38-20.
The starting defense held the visiting Blueboys’ offense, which entered the game averaging 41 a contest, to just six points. IC added two late touchdowns against Wabash substitutions.

High school sports schedule, Week of Nov. 21

November 21, 2011

Tuesday, Nov. 15
Argos girls basketball at Triton 6 p.m. (JV)
Bremen girls basketball at North Judson-San Pierre 6 p.m. (JV)
Culver girls basketball at Winamac 6 p.m. (JV)
Culver wrestling vs. Knox 6:30 p.m.
Glenn girls basketball at CGA 6 p.m. (JV)
Plymouth girls swimming vs Rochester 6 p.m.
Oregon-Davis girls basketball at Westville 5 p.m. (JV)

Wednesday, Nov. 16
Triton boys basketball scrimmage at Wabash 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 17
Bremen girls basketball vs NorthWood 6 p.m. (JV)
Bremen boys basketball scrimmage at Rochester 6 p.m.

King's Jewelry Athlete of the Week Kylie Mason

November 21, 2011

Triton freshman Kylie Mason scored 11 points as the Lady Trojans beat Plymouth 39-37 Thursday.

TCU Athlete of the Week Braxston Miller

November 21, 2011

Bremen’s Braxston Miller wrapped up an outstanding high school career Friday as he finished with 60 all-purpose yards in the Lions’ loss to Fort Wayne Bishop Luers at the Class 2A Northern Semistate.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes