Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Pilgrims oust Indians, 59-42

December 7, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Mack Mercer and David Lee continued to produce, while John Ruff and Kyle Kaser added some extra balance to the Plymouth offense, and the Pilgrims remained unbeaten with a 59-42 win over South Bend St. Joseph’s Tuesday.
“Give them a lot of credit. We knew they were going to fight all the way,” said Plymouth Head Coach Ryan Bales. “We kept telling the kids we’ve got to take it from them, they’re not going to give it to us.

Plymouth earns NLC reprisal vs NorthWood

December 7, 2011

PLYMOUTH — After last year’s defeat at the hands of Northern Lakes Conference foe NorthWood, the Pilgrims were ready for a little reprisal at Tuesday’s conference opener.
Mission accomplished.
Plymouth’s boys claimed wins in seven of 12 events and grabbed the top two spots in the individual medley, the 200 free relay and the diving competition for a 113-65 victory at home.

Results 12-7

December 7, 2011

Boys basketball
Hostetler and Amor lead Lancers over Dragons
Andrew Hostetler and Nick Amor both reached 20 points for LaVille, and the Lancers rebounded from a loss at Mishawaka Marian with a 73-50 win at Argos Tuesday.
Hostetler drained seven 3s for a game-high 21 points, while Amor finished at a 10-for-11 rate from the field for 20 points.
Amor recorded a double-double with a game-leading 11 rebounds at the contest, and he handed out five assists behind Hostetler’s game-high six helpers.
Argos was led by Cain Thorn’s 12 points and Taylor Ogle’s 10 in the loss.

Huddle up

December 6, 2011

Plymouth assistant boys basketball coach Geoff Scheetz talks with players Ryan McNeil, David Lee, Kyser McCrammer and Mack Mercer during a break in the action of the team's opener at Triton.

Lady Dragons honored again by Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association

December 6, 2011

ARGOS — Argos girls soccer has been honored again as the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA) released the All-State awards for the 2011 soccer season.
The ICGSA and the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association (ISCA) separately select All-State teams. The academic awards are based on transcripts submitted by schools, and the athletic awards are the result of a vote taken at the All-State Meeting the day of the finals of the IHSAA tournament.

Results 12-6

December 6, 2011

Men’s college football
Wabash run ends with top-seeded Mount Union
Wabash’s NCAA Division III tournament run ended Saturday with a tough 20-8 loss to top-seeded 10-time national champion Mount Union. The Little Giants close out an outstanding season at 12-1.

High school sports schedule, Week of Dec. 5

December 5, 2011

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Argos boys basketball vs LaVille 7:15 p.m.
Bremen swimming vs Goshen 5 p.m.
Glenn girls basketball vs Bethany Christian 7 p.m.
Plymouth swimming vs NorthWood 4:45 p.m.
Plymouth boys basketball vs South Bend St. Joe 7:30 p.m.
Triton boys basketball at North Miami 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 7
Culver girls basketball at CGA 7:30 p.m.
Culver wrestling vs LaVille 6 p.m.
Glenn wrestling at New Prairie 6 p.m.
Plymouth girls basketball at South Bend Washington 6 p.m.
Triton girls basketball vs Tippecanoe Valley 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 8

TCU Athlete of the Week Mack Mercer

December 5, 2011

Plymouth sophomore Mack Mercer scored a combined 38 points as the Pilgrims opened their season 2-0 last week.

King's Jewelry Athlete of the Week Alex Starr

December 5, 2011

Plymouth High School Class of 2009 graduate Alex Starr put up 42 points with 21 rebounds in a pair of wins for Purdue University Calumet last week, including her first career double-double against Judson University Wednesday.

Swimmers enjoy last Pilgrim Relays at current PHS pool

December 5, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Culver Military Academy won nine of 10 events to continue its streak of championships, while Culver Girls Academy’s short-handed squad took the title in its first-ever venture at the 29th Annual Pilgrim Relays Saturday at Plymouth High School.
Plymouth finished second a second straight year in the boys race, while the Lady Pilgrims’ placed third behind Rochester with just seven swimmers in a relay meet whose format rewards depth. North Judson was fourth in the girls meet, meanwhile.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 22 Argos girls soccer at Marian 6:30 p.m. Bremen volleyball at Glenn 6 p.m. Culver...
WARSAW — It wasn’t necessarily NorthWood’s goal to walk out of the Warsaw Sectional with the...
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes