Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Bremen advances to final at Westview

March 3, 2012

TOPEKA — Bremen advanced to the Class 2A Boys Basketball Sectional final for the second year in a row with a 74-59 win over Fremont Friday.
The Lions play host and defending sectional champion Westview tonight at 7 p.m.
Jacob Box led three Lions in double figures with a game-high 18 points, followed closely by Ethan Pike with 17 points. Ben Hueni chipped in 14 points for the Lions.
• CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 35
At Topeka
BREMEN 74, FREMONT 59
Score by quarters
Fremont: 14 30 39 59
Bremen: 8 25 46 74

Faces in the crowd

March 2, 2012

Plymouth students show their school spirit as the Pilgrims perform a pregame ritual at Plymouth's Sectional 19 boys basketball game against Culver Military at The Rock Wednesday.

Pilgrims dethrone CMA, 51-29

March 1, 2012

PLYMOUTH — It wasn’t that long ago that the Pilgrims took a lopsided regular-season win over Culver Military.
While that Valentine’s Day victory must have still been fresh in Plymouth’s mind in its sectional opener Wednesday, the Pilgrims certainly didn’t seem to be looking past CMA as they handed the Eagles another lopsided loss in much the same fashion, 51-29 in a Sectional 19 quarterfinal at The Rock.

Westville edges Argos 46-44 at Triton Sectional

March 1, 2012

BOURBON — Westville’s seniors edged out Argos’ sophomores in Class A Boys Basketball Sectional 51 crunch time — barely.
Westville senior Glen Cole’s old-fashioned 3-point play with 1:50 left in the game put the Blackhawks up for good, and the Dragons missed three chances to draw even in the final 30 seconds as Westville escaped with a 46-44 opening-round win at Triton’s Trojan Trench Wednesday.

Lions live, Lancers falter at Westview

February 29, 2012

TOPEKA — One area team advanced; one is done.
LaVille succumbed late to host Westview in a back-and-forth opener, while Bremen jumped off to a fast start and held off a tenacious Prairie Heights squad in the late quarterfinal at Class 2A Sectional 35 Tuesday.
BREMEN 51,
PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 48
The Lions got off to a slow start in their regular-season closer last Friday, and Culver punished them for it.

Glenn outlasts New Prairie in OT, 57-53

February 29, 2012

PLYMOUTH — John Glenn’s Josh Anderson was a difference maker Tuesday.
The Falcon senior compiled 24 points against conference foe New Prairie, but his biggest impact may have come when he didn’t have the ball.

Yeo sets single season scoring mark as Triton trounces Bobcats

February 29, 2012

BOURBON — In a season chock full of memorable moments and performances, Triton’s Clay Yeo tacked on one more of each Tuesday.
The 6-foot-6 junior’s first-quarter trey set a new Triton single-season scoring record, and he erupted for 15 of his game-high 27 points during an eight-minute stretch in the second half to lead the Class A No. 5 Trojans to a 70-45 victory over Oregon-Davis in the Class A Boys Basketball Sectional 51 opener at The Trojan Trench.

Jessica Centa given All-MIAA honors for Belles

February 29, 2012

ROYAL OAK, Mich. — Plymouth graduate Jessica Centa was one of three Saint Mary’s basketball players given Michiana Intercollegiate Athletic Association All-Conference honors, the college announced Tuesday.
Centa was named to the All-MIAA second team along with teammate Patsy Mahoney, while Kelley Murphy was named to the first team for the Belles.

Huddle up

February 28, 2012

John Glenn basketball players talk during a break in the action of their final home game against Plymouth last week. From left to right they are: Charlie Dreesen, Tom Knape, Josh Anderson, Tyler Prentkowski and Nathan Stegemiller.

Plymouth’s Starr leads 5 All-CCAC picks for PUC

February 28, 2012

HAMMOND — The Purdue University Calumet’s women’s basketball team led the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference with five players on the all-conference team, as the CCAC announced its postseason awards.
Plymouth High School grad Alex Starr, Stephaine Beck and Brooklyn Short all earned First Team All-CCAC recognition, while Amanda Gaskin and Kami Graber were named to the All-CCAC Second Team.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 22 Argos girls soccer at Marian 6:30 p.m. Bremen volleyball at Glenn 6 p.m. Culver...
WARSAW — It wasn’t necessarily NorthWood’s goal to walk out of the Warsaw Sectional with the...
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes